undamentalytics Newsletter

DEL Monte Corp (DMC) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: DMC NYSE Packaged Foods & Meats Next results ~February 17, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

DEL Monte Corp is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$24

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$15–$36 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly overvalued

The price is inside our value range, 12% above our base value.

Price used: $27.04, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 10 selling2 purchases and 24 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds115 adding, 132 cuttingOf 45 active managers that changed their stake, 23 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter DEL Monte files

Where DEL Monte stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $4.38bn, up 1.4% on a year earlier, against a decline of 0.2% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -0.8% from 4.1% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 5 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $23.94 a share, against a share price of $27.35. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 4.6% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 0.6% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 28, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 17, 2027 (estimated)

DEL Monte Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 1.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -0.8%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.2% ranks 7 of 39 packaged foods & meats companies we cover. Where it lags: gross margin of 9.6% ranks 40 of 43 packaged foods & meats companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$24 per share in the base case (~$15–$36 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Long-term debt rising: Long-term debt rose 179% year over year, to 14% of total assets.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -0.8% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -41% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of 9.6% ranks 40 of 43 packaged foods & meats companies we cover (median 25.6%).
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 6.5% over 90 days.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 28, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.50 against an average estimate of $0.46: beat by 8.7%
Revenue
$1.10bn, up 7.2% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-3.0% in the first session after the results on October 28, 2026, against 0.0% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 28, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.44

DEL Monte's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-1.1%
  • 1 week-7.1%
  • 1 month-8.9%
  • This year-22.1%
  • 1 year-20.9%
  • 5 years+5.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$4.4B
Operating margin
2.9%
Net margin
1.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.70

Growth

Revenue growth
+1.4%
Change in growth rate
+1.6 pts
Share count change
−0.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$33.3M
FCF margin
-0.8%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.2%

Earnings

Last results
October 28, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 17, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Results
  3. Agreement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 4.2% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 0.6% a year revenue growth DEL Monte has delivered.

  • Priced in4.2%
  • Last 12 months1.4%
  • 3 years a year0.2%
  • 5 years a year0.6%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($26.60, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$24
Price used
$26.60close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 10%
Uncertainty
High

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of DEL Monte Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($97.2M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 6.6% and 2.8% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$15–~$36 ; that spread sets a 35% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of DEL Monte Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $97.2M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value DEL Monte Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.4 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$24 ~$15–$36 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$15 ~$20–$52 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$25 ~$15–$40 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$17 ~$15–$21 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$21 ~$15–$25 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare DEL Monte Corp with Packaged Foods & Meats in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $18$28$42$61$85$116
8.5% $11$18$28$42$59$81
10% $6$12$20$30$43$60

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

DEL Monte Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$31.24$49.23$39.16$23.50$29.42$20.42$23.79$23.08$23.79$31.12$34.94$27.04
Market value$1.7bn$2.6bn$2.0bn$1.1bn$1.4bn$973m$1.1bn$1.1bn$1.1bn$1.5bn$1.7bn$1.3bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$273m$249m$370m$704m$554m$526m$513m$531m$374m$218m$142m$479m
Enterprise value$1.9bn$2.8bn$2.4bn$1.8bn$2.0bn$1.5bn$1.6bn$1.6bn$1.5bn$1.7bn$1.8bn$1.8bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.4x0.6x0.5x0.3x0.3x0.2x0.3x0.2x0.3x0.3x0.4x0.3x
Price / earnings 26.6x11.4x16.4x—21.4x19.8x14.2x11.2x—10.5x18.5x15.9x
Price / free cash flow 15.7x12.9x35.6x11.9x30.4x31.8x37.8x80.8x9.5x11.4x9.3x—
EV / EBITDA 11.8x8.7x10.1x13.3x9.3x8.7x7.9x6.6x10.6x6.2x8.7x8.7x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

43 /100

Weak moat

How hard DEL Monte's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 3 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 3.8% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 8 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 7.7%, moving by 1.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 7 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 2.7%; its worst year was 1.2%.

  • Cash conversion 9 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 1.4% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 0.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

DEL Monte Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.25 −39% $4.6bn +7%
Next $3.15 +40% $5.0bn +8%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −6.5% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +4.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised DEL Monte Corp's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast DEL Monte Corp, last 90 days
$2.00 $2.50 $3.00 $3.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.15 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.15 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.15 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.15 Current fiscal year, Now: $2.25 $2.25 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.37 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.37 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.37 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.37 Next fiscal year, Now: $3.15 $3.15

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.15$3.37
60 days ago $2.15$3.37
30 days ago $2.15$3.37
7 days ago $2.15$3.37
Now $2.25$3.15

Earnings against estimates

DEL Monte Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.46 $0.50 +8.7%
Jun 2026 $0.53 $0.72 +35.8%
Mar 2026 $0.62 $0.63 +1.6%
Dec 2025 $0.28 $0.70 +150.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows DEL Monte Corp's revenue by +6.6% next year and +2.8% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+12.1%, weight 45%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 55%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering DEL Monte Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
8.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.36
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−18%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
75%
of shares
Held by insiders
18.4%
of shares
Employees
8,562
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −20.9%

$34.16 on October 31, 2025 to $27.04

DEL Monte Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $4.3bn $4.3bn −0.2%
Net margin 3.5% 0.8% −77.3%
P/E multiple 10.9x 38.1x +248.2%
Share count 48m 48m +0.6%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +30.8%

$20.67 on November 3, 2023 to $27.04

DEL Monte Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $4.4bn $4.3bn −2.2%
Net margin 3.1% 0.8% −74.9%
P/E multiple 7.2x 38.1x +430.0%
Share count 48m 48m +0.4%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

DEL Monte Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
DMC+17%−3%+3%+31%+11%−22%
Industry peers (median)+8%−4%−5%−2%−19%−15%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
DMC58%58%42%50%50%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
DMC−33%−25%−32%−21%−15%−37%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 67% from November 25, 2016 to November 4, 2020. Getting back needed a 206% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$26.64 – $41.93
From 52-week high
−35.5%
vs 50-day average
−11.2%
vs 200-day average
−20.1%
Volatility (1 year)
30%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.15

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±4.6%
After a week
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±6.1%
After a month
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±9.7%
DEL Monte Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 28, 2026 −3.0% 0.0% — —
July 29, 2026 +2.9% +0.1% +3.6% +10.3%
May 5, 2026 −7.1% +2.2% −12.1% −26.5%
February 18, 2026 +5.0% +0.2% +4.7% +0.9%
October 29, 2025 +1.8% −1.1% +6.0% +6.0%
July 30, 2025 +4.2% −0.5% +0.2% −0.4%
April 30, 2025 −3.3% +0.7% −5.1% +2.5%
February 24, 2025 −2.2% −1.0% −2.0% −4.5%
October 31, 2024 +8.8% −1.5% +16.3% +20.9%
August 1, 2024 +8.9% −3.3% +8.4% +17.8%
May 2, 2024 −5.4% +2.2% −6.1% −9.3%
February 26, 2024 −2.7% −0.2% +2.6% +7.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How DEL Monte Corp’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C+ (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

DEL Monte Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) DEL Monte Corp
$4.3B $4.3B $4.4B $4.4B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $4.4B $4.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 31, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $4.3B
FY24 Q1 $4.3B
FY24 Q2 $4.3B
FY24 Q3 $4.3B
FY24 Q4 $4.3B
FY25 Q1 $4.3B
FY25 Q2 $4.3B
FY25 Q3 $4.3B
FY25 Q4 $4.3B
FY26 Q1 $4.3B
FY26 Q2 $4.3B
FY26 Q3 $4.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY DEL Monte Corp
-4% -2% 0% 2% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -1.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -0.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -0.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 1.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 0.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 1.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -0.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -0.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 1.4% 1.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 31, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -2.7%
FY24 Q1 -3.0%
FY24 Q2 -3.3%
FY24 Q3 -1.8%
FY24 Q4 -0.9%
FY25 Q1 -0.7%
FY25 Q2 1.3%
FY25 Q3 0.9%
FY25 Q4 1.0%
FY26 Q1 -0.1%
FY26 Q2 -0.2%
FY26 Q3 1.4%
Operating margin (TTM) DEL Monte Corp
0% 2% 4% 6% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 1.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 0.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 0.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 1.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 2.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 3.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 1.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 2.9% 2.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 31, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 1.4%
FY24 Q1 0.7%
FY24 Q2 0.6%
FY24 Q3 1.2%
FY24 Q4 4.6%
FY25 Q1 4.6%
FY25 Q2 4.6%
FY25 Q3 2.8%
FY25 Q4 3.2%
FY26 Q1 2.6%
FY26 Q2 1.8%
FY26 Q3 2.9%
FCF margin (TTM) DEL Monte Corp
-2% 0% 2% 4% 6% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 2.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 2.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 3.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 3.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 2.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -0.8% -0.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 31, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 2.8%
FY24 Q1 2.8%
FY24 Q2 3.0%
FY24 Q3 3.1%
FY24 Q4 3.1%
FY25 Q1 3.8%
FY25 Q2 3.4%
FY25 Q3 4.1%
FY25 Q4 4.2%
FY26 Q1 4.1%
FY26 Q2 2.3%
FY26 Q3 -0.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar DEL Monte took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $4.3B
  2. Cost of revenue $3.9B · 90.8%
  3. Gross profit $399M · 9.2%
  4. Selling, general and admin $213M · 4.9%
  5. Other operating costs $49M · 1.1%
  6. Operating income $137M · 3.2%
  7. Income tax $37.4M · 0.9%
  8. Net income $90.7M · 2.1%
Where DEL Monte's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $4.3B
Cost of revenue $3.9B 90.8% of revenue
Gross profit $399M 9.2% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $213M 4.9% of revenue
Other operating costs $49M 1.1% of revenue
Operating income $137M 3.2% of revenue
Income tax $37.4M 0.9% of revenue
Net income $90.7M 2.1% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: DEL Monte's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

DEL Monte Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Jan 2010 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Jan 2016 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Jan 2021 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 3,496 3,553 3,590 3,421 3,684 3,928 4,057 4,012 4,086 4,494 4,489 4,202 4,252 4,442 4,321 4,280 4,322 4,378
Gross profit 311 272 320 342 290 365 342 461 332 286 306 251 304 340 351 358 399 419
EBITDA 232 156 189 231 42 247 163 323 233 139 212 172 208 249 143 275 210 203
Operating income 148 78 116 161 −28 174 91 244 153 39 114 77 111 156 59 196 137 129
Net income 144 62 93 143 −34 142 62 225 121 −22 67 49 80 99 −11 142 91 81
Diluted EPS $2.26 $1.02 $1.56 $2.46 −$0.61 $2.53 $1.17 $4.33 $2.39 −$0.45 $1.37 $1.03 $1.68 $2.06 −$0.24 $2.96 $1.88 $1.70
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −1.0% +1.6% +1.0% −4.7% +7.7% +6.6% +3.3% −1.1% +1.9% +10.0% −0.1% −6.4% +1.2% +4.5% −2.7% −0.9% +1.0% +1.4%
EBITDA −8.7% −32.6% +21.3% +22.2% −81.9% — −33.8% +97.5% −27.9% −40.2% +52.4% −19.1% +21.2% +19.7% −42.4% +91.8% −23.6% +3.2%
Operating income −13.1% −47.7% +49.5% +39.3% −117.4% — −47.6% +168.4% −37.5% −74.7% — −33.0% — +40.8% −62.6% — −30.0% +5.8%
Net income −8.8% −56.8% — +54.8% −124.0% — −56.2% — −46.3% −118.1% — — — — −111.6% — −36.2% —
Diluted EPS −8.9% −54.9% — +57.7% −124.8% — −53.8% — −44.8% −118.8% — — — — −111.7% — −36.5% —
Margins
Gross margin 8.9% 7.7% 8.9% 10.0% 7.9% 9.3% 8.4% 11.5% 8.1% 6.4% 6.8% 6.0% 7.1% 7.7% 8.1% 8.4% 9.2% 9.6%
EBITDA margin 6.6% 4.4% 5.3% 6.8% 1.1% 6.3% 4.0% 8.0% 5.7% 3.1% 4.7% 4.1% 4.9% 5.6% 3.3% 6.4% 4.9% 4.6%
Operating margin 4.2% 2.2% 3.2% 4.7% −0.8% 4.4% 2.2% 6.1% 3.7% 0.9% 2.5% 1.8% 2.6% 3.5% 1.4% 4.6% 3.2% 2.9%
Net margin 4.1% 1.8% 2.6% 4.2% −0.9% 3.6% 1.5% 5.6% 3.0% −0.5% 1.5% 1.2% 1.9% 2.2% −0.3% 3.3% 2.1% 1.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 4.9% 3.6% 3.2% 2.7% −1.4% 2.1% 2.6% 4.9% 1.4% 2.1% 1.0% 0.7% 0.7% 0.3% 2.8% 3.1% 4.2% −0.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 258 197 196 173 109 231 237 345 194 247 169 181 129 62 178 183 245 64
Capital spending 85 71 79 80 160 149 132 147 139 151 122 150 99 48 58 52 64 97
Free cash flow 173 127 116 93 −51 82 106 198 56 96 47 31 30 14 120 131 181 −33
Stock-based pay 10 8 9 10 10 12 17 25 12 12 8 8 8 7 10 7 10 11
Free cash flow after stock pay 163 119 107 83 −61 69 89 173 44 85 38 23 22 7 110 124 171 −44
Balance sheet
Cash 49 49 47 40 43 34 25 20 25 21 33 17 16 17 34 33 36 21
Total debt 325 296 216 126 283 291 298 269 396 725 587 542 529 548 408 250 178 500
Net debt (negative = net cash) 276 247 169 86 240 256 273 249 370 704 554 526 513 531 374 218 142 479
Diluted shares 64m 61m 59m 58m 56m 56m 53m 52m 51m 49m 48m 48m 48m 48m 48m 48m 48m 48m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0 3 18 23 28 28 26 28 30 29 7 14 24 29 36 48 57 57
Buybacks 0 108 50 13 96 131 117 108 142 29 18 21 0 0 12 0 30 35
Total returned 0 111 68 36 124 159 144 137 172 58 25 35 24 29 48 48 87 92

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

5 of 7 checks passed · September 25, 2026
What it owns · $3.5bn
Short-term assets $1.4bnLonger-term assets $2.0bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $3.5bn
Short-term liabilities $621mLonger-term liabilities $822mShareholders' equity $2.0bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.4bn of assets due within a year against $621m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.4bn short-term assets against $822m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $21m of cash against $493m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 24% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 30% to 24% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $64m of operating cash flow against $493m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $129m against $17m of interest.

From DEL Monte Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$35.1M
Dividends (TTM)
$56.8M
Returned to shareholders
-276%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$41.6M
Diluted share count
−0.8%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
7.2%
dividends 4.5% + buybacks 2.8% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
70%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
5.8%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
34 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in packaged foods & meats
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated DMC FLO NOMD LW CALM MKC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $4.4bn $5.2bn $3.4bn $6.6bn $2.5bn $7.7bn $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 1.4% 2.5% 2.2% 2.6% −42.5% 13.2% 2.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 0.2% 1.4% — 4.0% −5.0% 5.2% 1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 7.2% −4.0% — 0.7% −41.5% 17.4% −1.8%
Gross margin 9.6% — 27.1% 19.4% 14.3% 39.1% 25.6%
Operating margin 2.9% 2.7% 10.7% 7.8% 0.7% 13.4% 3.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 2.3% 4.3% 12.1% 10.7% 18.7% 15.0% 4.8%
Net margin 1.9% 1.1% 4.5% 3.8% 2.3% 19.4% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 1.5% 8.1% 10.9% 12.5% 3.9% 14.8% 8.0%
Free-cash-flow margin −0.8% 5.9% 8.3% 6.2% −1.3% 12.0% 3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 2.2% 6.2% 8.3% 3.7% 13.7% 11.1% 5.7%
Stock pay / revenue 0.2% 0.6% 0.3% 0.8% 0.2% 0.6% 0.6%
Change in share count −0.8% 0.1% −7.2% −2.1% −2.9% −0.0% 0.0%

Median of all 44 companies we cover in packaged foods & meats. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

44 packaged foods & meats companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 1.4% 2.2% 25 of 44
Change in growth rate Growth +1.6pp -1.0pp 9 of 44
Gross margin Profitability 9.6% 25.6% 40 of 43
Operating margin Profitability 2.9% 3.4% 22 of 42
Net margin Profitability 1.9% 2.3% 23 of 44
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -0.8% 4.3% 30 of 43
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.2% 0.6% 7 of 39
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 14.2% 18.5% 14 of 35
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.8% 0.1% 13 of 40
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 34 days 33 days 23 of 35

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 26, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Product2 $2.6B 60.7% ▲ 0.6%
Product1 $1.5B 34.5% ▲ 1.0%
Product3 $210M 4.9% ▲ 6.4%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
North America $2.5B 58.2% ▼ 1.0%
Europe $895M 20.7% ▲ 7.3%
Middle East $442M 10.2% ▲ 12.2%
Asia $377M 8.7% ▼ 8.2%
Other Regions $92.4M 2.1% ▼ 7.5%

From DEL Monte Corp's 10-K filed February 19, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$952M
Institutions reporting
224
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.2%
Positions opened / closed
27 / 52

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 115 institutions bought and 132 sold ; the biggest buyer was First Trust Advisors LP (+1.2M shares) and the biggest seller Capital World Investors (−1.0M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $153M 5.5M 16.1% ▼ 0.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $92.5M 3.3M 9.7% ▲ 0.2%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $77.6M 2.8M 8.1% ▼ 2.8%
LSV Asset Management $48.5M 1.7M 5.1% ▼ 0.4%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $45.7M 1.6M 4.8% ▲ 0.5%
American Century Companies Inc $44.3M 1.6M 4.6% ▼ 2.5%
State Street Corp $39M 1.4M 4.1% ▲ 4.5%
First Trust Advisors LP $35.6M 1.3M 3.7% ▲ 975.3%
Wasatch Advisors LP $32.3M 1.2M 3.4% ▼ 16.4%
Invesco Ltd. $27.8M 995K 2.9% ▲ 28.5%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $23.8M 854K 2.5% ▲ 5.0%
Qube Research & Technologies Ltd $21.5M 770K 2.3% ▲ 90.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not DEL Monte Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Dumas Danny SVP, NA Sales, Mkt & Prd Mgmt September 8, 2026 Sell 245 $32.03 $7,847
Abbas Mohammed President & COO August 4, 2026 Buy 12,000 $29.89 $358,705
Abu-Ghazaleh Ahmad Director June 11, 2026 Buy 4,000 $29.41 $117,620
Pelaez Reyes Jorge SVP, Central America May 28, 2026 Sell 2,622 $33.19 $87,027
Tenazas Marissa R SVP, CHRO April 2, 2026 Sell 1,046 $40.40 $42,258
Silva Effie D SVP, General Counsel & Secy March 9, 2026 Sell 5,894 $41.94 $247,194
Renino Gianpaolo SVP Europe & Africa March 6, 2026 Sell 6,297 $41.46 $261,074
Nabulsi Ziad SVP, North American Operations March 6, 2026 Sell 7,395 $42.01 $310,664
Dumas Danny SVP, NA Sales, Mkt & Prd Mgmt March 4, 2026 Sell 409 $42.28 $17,293
Silva Effie D SVP, General Counsel & Secy March 4, 2026 Sell 536 $42.28 $22,662
Nabulsi Ziad SVP, North American Operations March 4, 2026 Sell 308 $42.28 $13,022
Tenazas Marissa R SVP, CHRO March 4, 2026 Sell 934 $42.28 $39,490

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 17, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 28, 2026
  • July 29, 2026
  • May 5, 2026
  • February 18, 2026
  • October 29, 2025
  • July 30, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on DEL Monte Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

DEL Monte Corp in brief

What does DEL Monte Corp do?
DEL Monte Corp is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is DEL Monte Corp's stock ticker?
DEL Monte Corp trades under the ticker DMC on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is DEL Monte Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, DEL Monte Corp reported revenue of $4.4B, 1.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is DEL Monte Corp's free cash flow?
DEL Monte Corp's free-cash-flow margin is -0.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 30 of the 43 packaged foods & meats companies we cover.
What is DEL Monte Corp's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of DEL Monte Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$24 per share in the base case, and ~$15–$36 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are DEL Monte Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is DEL Monte Corp buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
DEL Monte Corp spent $35.1M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 0.8% over the year.
What is DEL Monte Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, DEL Monte Corp's market capitalisation was about $1.3B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 15.9 and net debt of $479M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does DEL Monte Corp pay a dividend?
Yes: DEL Monte Corp paid $56.8M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 4.46% and a payout ratio of 69.8%.
How much debt does DEL Monte Corp have?
DEL Monte Corp's debt-to-equity ratio is 24.5%, from its latest balance sheet (30.3% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are DEL Monte Corp's competitors?
In our Packaged Foods & Meats peer group, the companies closest to DEL Monte Corp are Flowers Foods Inc, Nomad Foods Ltd, Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc., Cal-maine Foods Inc and McCormick & Company. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against DEL Monte Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling DEL Monte Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, DEL Monte Corp's directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 24 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is DEL Monte Corp's next earnings date?
Around February 17, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — DEL Monte Corp announces its own schedule.