DEL Monte Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, DEL Monte Corp had return on equity of 4.5%, an operating margin of 3.2%, debt equal to 8.8% of equity and a current ratio of 2.16. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Jan 2010 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Jan 2016 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Jan 2021 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 8.9% | 7.7% | 8.9% | 10.0% | 7.9% | 9.3% | 8.4% | 11.5% | 8.1% | 6.4% | 6.8% | 6.0% | 7.1% | 7.7% | 8.1% | 8.4% | 9.2% | 9.6% |
| Operating margin | 4.2% | 2.2% | 3.2% | 4.7% | −0.8% | 4.4% | 2.2% | 6.1% | 3.7% | 0.9% | 2.5% | 1.8% | 2.6% | 3.5% | 1.4% | 4.6% | 3.2% | 2.9% |
| Net margin | 4.1% | 1.8% | 2.6% | 4.2% | −0.9% | 3.6% | 1.5% | 5.6% | 3.0% | −0.5% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.9% | 2.2% | −0.3% | 3.3% | 2.1% | 1.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 4.9% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 2.7% | −1.4% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 4.9% | 1.4% | 2.1% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 4.2% | −0.8% |
| Return on equity | 8.6% | 3.8% | 5.6% | 8.2% | −2.0% | 8.2% | 3.6% | 12.9% | 6.8% | −1.3% | 3.9% | 2.9% | 4.5% | 5.3% | −0.6% | 7.3% | 4.5% | 4.0% |
| Return on assets | 5.5% | 2.4% | 3.7% | 5.7% | −1.3% | 5.4% | 2.4% | 8.6% | 4.5% | −0.7% | 2.0% | 1.5% | 2.4% | 2.9% | −0.3% | 4.5% | 2.9% | 2.5% |
| Asset turnover | 1.35 | 1.39 | 1.43 | 1.36 | 1.44 | 1.49 | 1.54 | 1.53 | 1.51 | 1.49 | 1.36 | 1.27 | 1.28 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.36 | 1.40 | 1.34 |
| Current ratio | 2.54 | 2.40 | 2.41 | 2.55 | 2.65 | 2.54 | 2.58 | 2.60 | 2.59 | 1.94 | 1.87 | 1.82 | 1.74 | 2.05 | 2.12 | 2.13 | 2.16 | 2.30 |
| Debt to equity | 19.4% | 18.4% | 12.8% | 7.0% | 16.5% | 16.6% | 17.4% | 15.0% | 22.4% | 42.8% | 34.1% | 31.4% | 29.4% | 28.8% | 21.5% | 12.6% | 8.8% | 24.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 12.5x | 7.2x | 17.0x | 53.8x | n/m | 54.2x | 21.2x | 59.6x | 23.9x | 1.6x | 4.5x | 3.6x | 5.5x | 6.4x | 2.4x | 10.7x | 12.3x | 7.5x |
| Effective tax rate | −9.7% | −1.2% | 5.7% | 7.8% | — | 9.0% | 17.1% | 5.0% | 17.3% | — | 23.6% | 9.7% | 2.4% | 17.1% | — | 17.0% | 28.6% | 28.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 4.7% | 4.7% | 5.3% | 5.2% | 4.8% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 4.2% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 4.5% | 4.2% | 4.3% | 4.6% | 4.9% | 5.8% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.4% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 4.3% | 3.8% | 3.2% | 3.7% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 3.6% | 2.3% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 2.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 120.2% | 203.5% | 125.7% | 64.9% | — | 57.3% | 169.2% | 87.9% | 46.1% | — | 70.4% | 62.2% | 37.5% | 13.9% | — | 92.0% | 199.9% | −40.9% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 0.0% | 4.7% | 19.1% | 16.2% | — | 19.6% | 42.0% | 12.5% | 24.9% | — | 10.1% | 29.1% | 29.6% | 29.1% | — | 33.6% | 63.3% | 69.8% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 0.0% | 87.7% | 58.2% | 38.9% | — | 194.9% | 136.0% | 69.0% | 309.0% | 60.8% | 52.6% | 114.7% | 79.0% | 209.5% | 39.7% | 36.5% | 48.1% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 6.8% | 8.4% | 10.2% | 7.9% | 10.4% | 8.5% | 9.9% | 9.4% |
| Operating margin | 3.0% | 4.1% | 5.8% | −2.1% | 4.5% | 1.9% | 2.7% | 2.7% |
| Net margin | 2.0% | 2.8% | 4.8% | −2.8% | 3.1% | 1.0% | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −2.2% | 3.3% | 8.6% | 6.0% | −1.7% | 2.8% | 2.0% | −6.4% |
| Current ratio | 2.13 | 2.05 | 2.08 | 2.09 | 2.16 | 2.34 | 2.23 | 2.30 |
| Debt to equity | 12.5% | 11.8% | 10.0% | 8.8% | 8.7% | 22.4% | 21.2% | 24.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 4.8% | 4.4% | 4.3% | 5.1% | 6.0% | 4.9% | 6.0% | 6.1% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.4bn of assets due within a year against $621m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.4bn short-term assets against $822m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $21m of cash against $493m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 24% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 30% to 24% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $64m of operating cash flow against $493m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $129m against $17m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard DEL Monte's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 3 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 3.8% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 8 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 7.7%, moving by 1.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 7 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 2.7%; its worst year was 1.2%.
- Cash conversion 9 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 1.4% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count rose 0.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Flowers Foods Inc statistics
- Nomad Foods Ltd statistics
- Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Cal-maine Foods Inc statistics
- McCormick & Company statistics
Head to head: DMC vs FLODMC vs NOMDDMC vs LW
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies