Darden Restaurants cash flow statement
In fiscal 2026, Darden Restaurants's operations generated $1.85bn of cash; it spent $734m on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $1.12bn. It returned $693m in dividends and $672m through buybacks.
Cash flow statement
| Fiscal year | 2010May 2010 | 2011May 2011 | 2012May 2012 | 2013May 2013 | 2014May 2014 | 2015May 2015 | 2016May 2016 | 2017May 2017 | 2018May 2018 | 2019May 2019 | 2020May 2020 | 2021May 2021 | 2022May 2022 | 2023May 2023 | 2024May 2024 | 2025May 2025 | 2026May 2026 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 903 | 895 | 514 | 594 | 555 | 874 | 820 | 916 | 1,020 | 1,268 | 717 | 1,194 | 1,265 | 1,553 | 1,622 | 1,707 | 1,853 | 1,790 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 301 | 317 | 241 | 278 | 304 | 319 | 290 | 273 | 313 | 337 | 356 | 351 | 368 | 388 | 460 | 516 | 561 | 570 |
| Stock-based pay | 54 | 67 | 47 | 40 | 39 | 54 | 37 | 41 | 43 | 60 | 53 | 72 | 61 | 68 | 69 | 79 | 79 | 81 |
| Capital spending | 432 | 548 | 458 | 510 | 415 | 297 | 228 | 293 | 396 | 452 | 460 | 255 | 377 | 565 | 601 | 645 | 734 | 735 |
| Free cash flow | 471 | 347 | 56 | 84 | 141 | 578 | 592 | 623 | 624 | 816 | 258 | 939 | 888 | 988 | 1,021 | 1,062 | 1,119 | 1,054 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 418 | 280 | 9 | 44 | 102 | 524 | 555 | 583 | 581 | 756 | 205 | 866 | 827 | 920 | 952 | 983 | 1,040 | 974 |
| Dividends paid | 140 | 176 | 224 | 258 | 288 | 279 | 268 | 279 | 314 | 371 | 322 | 203 | 563 | 590 | 628 | 659 | 693 | 702 |
| Share buybacks | 85 | 386 | 375 | 52 | 1 | 502 | 185 | 230 | 235 | 208 | 330 | 45 | 1,071 | 459 | 454 | 418 | 672 | 710 |
| Shares issued | 66 | 63 | 70 | 64 | 58 | 160 | 99 | 113 | 38 | 59 | 526 | 46 | 40 | 35 | 44 | 56 | 25 | 36 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Nov 2024 | 2025 Q3Feb 2025 | 2025 Q4May 2025 | 2026 Q1Aug 2025 | 2026 Q2Nov 2025 | 2026 Q3Feb 2026 | 2026 Q4May 2026 | 2027 Q1Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 389 | 588 | 457 | 343 | 321 | 618 | 572 | 279 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 128 | 132 | 135 | 135 | 138 | 142 | 146 | 144 |
| Stock-based pay | 14 | 16 | 15 | 25 | 24 | 18 | 13 | 27 |
| Capital spending | 169 | 158 | 172 | 174 | 201 | 166 | 193 | 175 |
| Free cash flow | 219 | 430 | 285 | 168 | 120 | 452 | 379 | 104 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 205 | 415 | 270 | 143 | 96 | 434 | 366 | 77 |
| Shares issued | 12 | 17 | 17 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 20 |
Compare with peers
- Chipotle Mexican Grill cash flow
- Yum China Holdings, Inc. cash flow
- Restaurant Brands International Inc. cash flow
- Aramark cash flow
- Yum! Brands cash flow
Head to head: CMG vs DRIDRI vs YUMCDRI vs QSRARMK vs DRI
More: Restaurants stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies