undamentalytics Newsletter

Eason Technology Ltd (DXF) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: DXF NYSE Consumer Finance

E Fundamentals grade

Eason Technology Ltd is a US-listed company in the consumer finance industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds3 adding, 3 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Eason Technology files

Where Eason Technology stands after its latest Filing

Eason Technology has little or no product revenue yet; it used $0m of cash in the twelve months. That puts it 37 of 39 for growth among the consumer finance companies we cover. The diluted share count is up 492.2% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders.

Our model value for Eason Technology is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Eason Technology Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 28.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -38.4%. Where it lags: change in share count of 492.2% ranks 38 of 38 consumer finance companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 62.6% while net income grew 98.4%: a 36pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Eason Technology Ltd's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 28.1% over the last 12 months.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -38.4% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 492.2% in a year.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 19.7 points on a year ago.
  • Below peers: net margin. Net margin of -90.9% ranks 38 of 39 consumer finance companies we cover (median 10.5%).

Price chart

  • 1 day0.0%
  • 1 week-7.1%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.2M
Net margin
-90.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.89

Growth

Revenue growth
−28.1%
Share count change
+492.2%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for DXF from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for Eason Technology Ltd at the moment. Current status: no valuation model gives a value we can rate yet. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: no valuation model gives a value we can rate yet.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Eason Technology Ltd as a bank or lender, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.78 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$1.6 Left out: out of range vs price (6.08x)
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$4.5 ~$5.6–$8.3 Left out: out of range vs price (17.35x)
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Eason Technology Ltd with banks and lenders in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Eason Technology Ltd: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
1.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.06
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+10%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
45%
of shares
Held by insiders
11.1%
of shares
Employees
15
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Eason Technology Ltd
$0 $500K $1M $1.5M $2M FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $0 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $0 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.2M $1.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY22 Q4 $0
FY23 Q4 $0
FY24 Q4 $1.7M
FY25 Q4 $1.2M

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Eason Technology Ltd: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 0 0 2 1
Gross profit 0 0 1 1
EBITDA −5 — — —
Operating income −5 — — —
Net income −5 −56 −70 −1
Diluted EPS — — −$333.56 −$0.83
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — — — −28.1%
Margins
Gross margin — — 77.7% 58.0%
Net margin — — <−999% −90.9%
Free-cash-flow margin — — −73.9% −38.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −1 −2 −1 −0
Capital spending 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow −1 −2 −1 −0
Balance sheet
Total debt 0 0 0 0
Diluted shares — — — 1m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+492.2%
year over year

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in consumer finance
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated DXF BETR MFIN OPFI CPSS WRLD Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1m $190m $247m $364m $475m $592m $1.6bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −28.1% 48.7% 5.2% 0.2% 10.4% 4.3% 10.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 33.5% 11.1% 16.0% 11.5% −0.4% 11.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 28.2% −1.4% −14.0% 21.7% 4.8% 10.6%
Operating margin — −348.2% — 38.3% — — 11.2%
Net margin −90.9% −94.5% 13.1% 28.0% 5.0% 6.6% 10.5%
Cash from operations / revenue −38.4% −81.5% 70.7% 111.3% 75.8% 44.9% 22.7%
Free-cash-flow margin −38.4% −82.0% 68.5% 105.9% 75.5% 44.2% 18.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — −211.6% 48.4% 100.4% 66.3% 44.8% 23.6%
Stock pay / revenue — 26.5% 3.0% 2.3% 0.5% 0.1% 1.3%
Change in share count 492.2% 9.1% 2.6% — −2.8% −10.8% −0.8%

Median of all 39 companies we cover in consumer finance. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

39 consumer finance companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -28.1% 10.4% 37 of 39
Net margin Profitability -90.9% 10.5% 38 of 39
Change in share count Balance sheet 492.2% -0.0% 38 of 38

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$33,797
Institutions reporting
3
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.8%
Positions opened / closed
2 / 3

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 3 institutions bought and 3 sold ; the biggest buyer was Jane Street Group, LLC (+76K shares) and the biggest seller Smartharvest Portfolios, LLC (−60K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Jane Street Group, LLC $27,972 76K 82.8% New
Xtx Topco Ltd $4,665 13K 13.8% ▲ 4.7%
Morgan Stanley $1,160 3K 3.4% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Eason Technology Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Eason Technology Ltd was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Eason Technology Ltd in brief

What does Eason Technology Ltd do?
Eason Technology Ltd is a US-listed company in the consumer finance industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Eason Technology Ltd's stock ticker?
Eason Technology Ltd trades under the ticker DXF on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Eason Technology Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Eason Technology Ltd reported revenue of $1.2M, 28.1% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Eason Technology Ltd's free cash flow?
Eason Technology Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is -38.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Eason Technology Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Jane Street Group, LLC, Xtx Topco Ltd and Morgan Stanley. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are Eason Technology Ltd's competitors?
In our Consumer Finance peer group, the companies closest to Eason Technology Ltd are Better Home & Finance Holding Co, Medallion Financial Corp, Oppfi Inc., Consumer Portfolio Services, Inc. and World Acceptance Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Eason Technology Ltd's.