Ennis, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Ennis, Inc. had return on equity of 14.0%, an operating margin of 13.4%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 3.72. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Feb 2010 | 2011Feb 2011 | 2012Feb 2012 | 2013Feb 2013 | 2014Feb 2014 | 2015Feb 2015 | 2016Feb 2016 | 2017Feb 2017 | 2018Feb 2018 | 2019Feb 2019 | 2020Feb 2020 | 2021Feb 2021 | 2022Feb 2022 | 2023Feb 2023 | 2024Feb 2024 | 2025Feb 2025 | 2026Feb 2026 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 26.1% | 28.1% | 25.2% | 23.3% | 26.5% | 30.3% | 30.1% | 29.3% | 31.7% | 30.8% | 29.4% | 29.0% | 28.7% | 30.3% | 29.8% | 29.7% | 30.7% | 30.6% |
| Operating margin | 11.3% | 12.9% | 10.0% | 7.6% | 6.1% | 14.3% | 13.2% | 11.7% | 12.9% | 12.5% | 11.6% | 10.0% | 10.9% | 15.3% | 13.4% | 13.2% | 13.4% | 13.6% |
| Net margin | 6.8% | 8.1% | 6.1% | 4.6% | 2.4% | −11.7% | 9.3% | 0.5% | 8.9% | 9.3% | 8.7% | 6.7% | 7.2% | 11.0% | 10.1% | 10.2% | 10.9% | 9.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 12.0% | −0.2% | 3.8% | 8.9% | 5.2% | 16.4% | 21.4% | 15.6% | 11.5% | 11.6% | 12.3% | 13.7% | 11.0% | 9.8% | 14.9% | 15.2% | 10.5% | 14.5% |
| Return on equity | 11.2% | 13.5% | 8.9% | 6.9% | 3.6% | −13.8% | 12.3% | 0.6% | 12.8% | 13.6% | 13.1% | 8.1% | 9.6% | 14.9% | 12.5% | 12.3% | 14.0% | 12.5% |
| Return on assets | — | 9.4% | 6.2% | 4.8% | 2.6% | −9.0% | 8.5% | 0.5% | 10.1% | 10.8% | 10.5% | 6.6% | 7.9% | 12.4% | 10.7% | 10.8% | 12.1% | 10.8% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.16 | 1.03 | 1.04 | 1.05 | 0.77 | 0.92 | 1.00 | 1.13 | 1.16 | 1.20 | 0.98 | 1.09 | 1.13 | 1.06 | 1.05 | 1.11 | 1.10 |
| Current ratio | — | 3.87 | 4.36 | 4.49 | 5.11 | 5.38 | 4.35 | 4.98 | 5.52 | 5.25 | 3.95 | 4.22 | 4.44 | 4.77 | 5.96 | 4.59 | 3.72 | 3.79 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 14.5% | 25.0% | 15.9% | 29.1% | 37.4% | 13.4% | 11.9% | 11.5% | 10.4% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 22.3x | 57.4x | 22.6x | 26.4x | 26.2x | — | 37.6x | 68.4x | 61.5x | 43.4x | 83.9x | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | 36.8% | 35.7% | 36.5% | 36.0% | 58.5% | 36.7% | 36.8% | 34.0% | 30.2% | 25.0% | 25.3% | 27.6% | 30.9% | 27.2% | 28.0% | 27.5% | 27.3% | 27.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 14.8% | 15.2% | 15.3% | 15.7% | 16.0% | 15.9% | 17.0% | 17.5% | 18.7% | 18.3% | 17.8% | 19.1% | 17.9% | 16.4% | 16.4% | 16.6% | 17.3% | 17.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 3.9% | 6.1% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 3.0% | 2.7% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 176.9% | −2.2% | 62.1% | 191.8% | 213.1% | — | 230.7% | >999% | 129.5% | 124.2% | 140.6% | 203.9% | 152.3% | 89.7% | 146.9% | 149.1% | 96.2% | 147.8% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 45.4% | 36.0% | 51.4% | 92.5% | 104.4% | — | 50.5% | >999% | 67.6% | 60.4% | 61.3% | 97.4% | 87.7% | 54.6% | 60.7% | 228.7% | 60.8% | 65.7% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 26.5% | — | 82.8% | 48.2% | 55.5% | 40.4% | 21.9% | 117.6% | 60.0% | 59.0% | 48.2% | 50.3% | 68.4% | 63.5% | 42.3% | 156.5% | 98.4% | 54.7% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q3Nov 2024 | 2025 Q4Feb 2025 | 2026 Q1May 2025 | 2026 Q2Aug 2025 | 2026 Q3Nov 2025 | 2026 Q4Feb 2026 | 2027 Q1May 2026 | 2027 Q2Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 29.3% | 29.5% | 31.1% | 30.5% | 31.9% | 29.2% | 31.5% | 29.9% |
| Operating margin | 13.1% | 13.0% | 13.7% | 12.5% | 15.0% | 12.5% | 13.8% | 13.3% |
| Net margin | 10.2% | 9.7% | 10.1% | 13.3% | 10.8% | 9.2% | 10.0% | 9.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 17.6% | 12.0% | 6.8% | 9.2% | 15.7% | 10.0% | 21.2% | 11.1% |
| Current ratio | 4.72 | 4.59 | 2.97 | 3.38 | 3.79 | 3.72 | 3.53 | 3.79 |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 16.4% | 16.5% | 17.4% | 18.0% | 17.0% | 16.7% | 17.8% | 16.6% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $149m of assets due within a year against $39m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $149m short-term assets against $12m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Ennis's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 17 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 13.0% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 11 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 30.0%, moving by 0.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 13 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 12.9%; its worst year was 10.0%.
- Cash conversion 16 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 12.4% of revenue.
- Discipline 18 / 20
The diluted share count fell 2.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (75 before it).
Compare with peers
- Deluxe Corp statistics
- Quad/graphics, Inc. statistics
- Cimpress plc statistics
- Millennium Group International Holdings Ltd statistics
Head to head: DLX vs EBFEBF vs QUADCMPR vs EBFEBF vs MGIH
More: Commercial Printing stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies