undamentalytics Newsletter

Entravision Communications Corp (EVC) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: EVC NYSE Broadcasting Next results ~November 5, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Entravision Communications Corp is a US-listed company in the broadcasting industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$24

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$18–$31 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (8%–18% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 268% above it.

Price used: $6.45, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 4 selling0 purchases and 40 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds105 adding, 40 cuttingOf 31 active managers that changed their stake, 23 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Entravision Communications files

Where Entravision Communications stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $680m, up 71.4% on a year earlier, faster than the 46.0% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 1 of 13 among the broadcasting companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 8.0% from 1.9% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 3.1% from -23.8%. The diluted share count is up 5.6% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 3 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $23.72 a share, against a share price of $6.34.

Source: 10-Q filed August 10, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Entravision Communications Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 71.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 8.0%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 71.4% ranks 1 of 13 broadcasting companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 5.6% ranks 10 of 11 broadcasting companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$24 per share in the base case (~$18–$31 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 71.4% (+25.4pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $6.45 is 268% below our value per share of $24.
  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 71.4% over the last 12 months, against a median of -4.9% for broadcasting companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 25.4 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 26.9 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 3 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 5.6% in a year.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 147 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 122% and a beta of 1.8 against the S&P 500.
  • Insiders selling. 4 insiders sold $42M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (3% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 17.0 points on a year ago.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 10, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.07 against an average estimate of -$0.09: beat by 26.8%
Revenue
$228m, up 126.2% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-22.9% in the first session after the results on August 10, 2026, against -0.3% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 5, 2026

Entravision Communications' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+5.9%
  • 1 week+5.4%
  • 1 month-12.6%
  • This year+126.5%
  • 1 year+225.7%
  • 5 years-1.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$680M
Operating margin
3.1%
Net margin
0.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.04

Growth

Revenue growth
+71.4%
Change in growth rate
+25.4 pts
Share count change
+5.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$54.3M
FCF margin
8.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.9%

Earnings

Last results
August 10, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Leadership
  3. Agreement
  4. Results
  5. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 8.1% a year for five years.That is slower than the -2.2% a year revenue growth Entravision Communications has delivered.

Read with care: free cash flow has swung sharply in the past year (often a one-off tax, legal or working-capital item), so the cash-flow base behind this reading may be unusually low or high.

  • Priced in-8.1%
  • Last 12 months71.4%
  • 3 years a year46.1%
  • 5 years a year-2.2%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($6.55, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$24
Price used
$6.55close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +262%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Entravision Communications Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($81.3M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 13% a year for five years and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$18–~$31 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Entravision Communications Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $81.3M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Entravision Communications Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.99 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$24 ~$18–$31 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: fewer than 5 peers with a usable multiple
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$24 ~$18–$31 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Entravision Communications Corp with Broadcasting in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −24%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +31%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −11%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ more than doubles
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −16%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $11$15$20$27$37$49
8.5% $8$11$15$20$27$35
10% $6$9$12$16$21$27

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Entravision Communications Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$4.58$4.23$4.43$1.89$1.82$2.04$5.12$3.70$3.36$2.10$2.85$6.45
Market value$413m$386m$407m$171m$155m$172m$450m$325m$295m$188m$259m$615m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$269m$231m$260m$199m$185m$96m$27m$133m$143m$92m$108m$76m
Enterprise value$682m$617m$667m$370m$340m$268m$478m$458m$439m$280m$367m$691m
Multiples
Price / sales 1.6x1.5x0.8x0.6x0.6x0.5x0.6x1.0x1.0x0.5x0.6x0.9x
Price / earnings 16.1x18.9x2.3x14.1x——15.4x17.9x———147.1x
Price / free cash flow 8.5x8.0x1.4x10.2x24.7x3.2x7.6x4.8x6.2x2.8x73.8x11.3x
EV / EBITDA 9.6x9.6x2.3x7.4x22.7x11.2x5.8x9.9x———20.8x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

56 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Entravision Communications's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 37.9% of total assets over 8 years.

  • Pricing power 12 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 72.3%, moving by 20.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 7 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 5.9%; its worst year was -23.8%.

  • Cash conversion 16 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 11.9% of revenue.

  • Discipline 13 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 11.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (61 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Entravision Communications Corp: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Entravision Communications Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Mar 2024 −$0.09 −$0.07 +26.8%
Dec 2023 $0.00 −$0.08 0.0%
Sept 2023 $0.01 $0.03 +200.0%
Jun 2023 $0.04 −$0.02 −150.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 10, 2026

No numeric guidance in Entravision Communications Corp's latest earnings release (filed August 10, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Positioning

Short interest
16.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.85
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−0%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
71%
of shares
Held by insiders
22.1%
of shares
Employees
1,025
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +225.7%

$1.98 on October 31, 2025 to $6.45

Entravision Communications Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $397m $680m +71.4%
P/S multiple 0.5x 0.9x +100.6%
Share count 90m 95m −5.3%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +97.2%

$3.27 on November 3, 2023 to $6.45

Entravision Communications Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $218m $680m +212.1%
Net margin 3.6% 0.6% −82.9%
P/E multiple 36.9x 147.1x +298.1%
Share count 88m 95m −7.4%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Entravision Communications Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
EVC+151%−28%−9%−38%+36%+127%
Industry peers (median)+27%−39%−8%−46%+2%−13%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
EVC58%50%58%50%50%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
EVC−30%−41%−50%−67%−35%−55%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 84% from November 6, 2015 to May 13, 2020. Getting back needed a 536% gain, reached on August 11, 2021, 455 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.89 – $13.40
From 52-week high
−51.9%
vs 50-day average
−11.9%
vs 200-day average
−4.4%
Volatility (1 year)
122%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.75

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±22.3%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±23.5%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±25.8%
Entravision Communications Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 10, 2026 −22.9% −0.3% −25.7% −30.1%
May 5, 2026 +101.3% +2.2% +112.3% +137.4%
March 5, 2026 +11.6% −1.9% −2.3% −0.9%
November 4, 2025 +43.2% −0.8% +51.3% +40.2%
August 5, 2025 +1.7% +0.3% +12.8% +7.3%
May 8, 2025 −1.6% +0.6% +1.0% +15.1%
March 6, 2025 −13.5% −1.2% −4.5% −1.0%
November 6, 2024 −3.7% +3.3% +5.3% −3.7%
August 8, 2024 +1.1% +2.8% +3.8% +6.6%
May 2, 2024 +3.2% +2.2% +0.5% −2.3%
March 5, 2024 −51.1% −0.5% −59.8% −46.9%
November 2, 2023 +12.3% +2.8% +2.2% +18.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Entravision Communications Corp’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Entravision Communications Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Entravision Communications Corp
$0 $200M $400M $600M $800M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $54.3M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $468.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $307.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $316.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $336.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $364.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $378.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $396.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $420.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $447.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $552.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $679.9M $679.9M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $54.3M
FY23 Q4 $468.4M
FY24 Q1 $307.6M
FY24 Q2 $316.5M
FY24 Q3 $336.2M
FY24 Q4 $364.9M
FY25 Q1 $378.6M
FY25 Q2 $396.7M
FY25 Q3 $420.2M
FY25 Q4 $447.6M
FY26 Q1 $552.7M
FY26 Q2 $679.9M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Entravision Communications Corp
-200% 0% 200% 400% 600% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -93.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 44.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -15.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 45.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 519.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -22.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 23.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 25.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 25.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 22.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 46.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 71.4% 71.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -93.9%
FY23 Q4 44.6%
FY24 Q1 -15.9%
FY24 Q2 45.3%
FY24 Q3 519.8%
FY24 Q4 -22.1%
FY25 Q1 23.1%
FY25 Q2 25.3%
FY25 Q3 25.0%
FY25 Q4 22.6%
FY26 Q1 46.0%
FY26 Q2 71.4%
Operating margin (TTM) Entravision Communications Corp
-30% -20% -10% 0% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -7.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -3.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -9.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -9.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -5.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -14.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -25.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -23.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -26.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -18.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -1.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.1% 3.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -7.4%
FY23 Q4 -3.5%
FY24 Q1 -9.9%
FY24 Q2 -9.5%
FY24 Q3 -5.5%
FY24 Q4 -14.2%
FY25 Q1 -25.6%
FY25 Q2 -23.8%
FY25 Q3 -26.5%
FY25 Q4 -18.6%
FY26 Q1 -1.8%
FY26 Q2 3.1%
FCF margin (TTM) Entravision Communications Corp
0% 50% 100% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 85.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 10.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 15.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 19.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 16.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 18.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 4.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 1.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 1.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 7.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 8.0% 8.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 85.6%
FY23 Q4 10.2%
FY24 Q1 15.8%
FY24 Q2 19.6%
FY24 Q3 16.1%
FY24 Q4 18.2%
FY25 Q1 4.7%
FY25 Q2 1.9%
FY25 Q3 1.3%
FY25 Q4 0.8%
FY26 Q1 7.2%
FY26 Q2 8.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Entravision Communications Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 189 200 194 223 224 242 254 259 536 298 274 344 760 324 297 365 448 680
Gross profit — — — — — 239 247 249 — — 237 237 294 253 220 263 263 347
EBITDA 1 23 54 75 69 71 71 64 294 50 15 24 83 46 −10 −35 −71 33
Operating income −20 4 35 59 54 60 55 49 278 34 −2 7 60 31 −26 −52 −83 21
Net income −50 −18 −8 14 134 27 26 20 176 12 −20 −4 29 18 −15 −149 −79 4
Diluted EPS −$0.60 −$0.21 −$0.10 $0.16 $1.50 $0.30 $0.28 $0.22 $1.91 $0.13 −$0.23 −$0.05 $0.33 $0.21 −$0.18 −$1.66 −$0.87 $0.04
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +5.9% −3.0% +14.8% +0.3% +8.1% +5.0% +1.7% +107.4% −44.4% −8.1% +25.8% +121.0% −57.4% −8.3% +22.9% +22.6% +71.4%
EBITDA — — +132.1% +40.2% −8.4% +3.4% −0.0% −9.9% +358.4% −83.1% −69.9% +59.3% +247.0% −44.2% −121.9% — — —
Operating income — — — +68.1% −8.2% +10.6% −7.4% −11.6% +468.7% −87.9% −104.9% — — −49.4% −186.7% — — —
Net income — — — — +883.9% −79.7% −5.5% −20.4% +761.1% −93.1% −262.1% — — −38.1% −185.2% — — —
Diluted EPS — — — — +837.5% −80.0% −6.7% −21.4% +768.2% −93.2% −276.9% — — −36.4% −185.7% — — —
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — 98.8% 97.2% 96.3% — — 86.6% 68.9% 38.6% 78.2% 74.0% 72.0% 58.9% 51.1%
EBITDA margin 0.8% 11.5% 27.6% 33.7% 30.8% 29.4% 28.0% 24.8% 54.9% 16.7% 5.5% 6.9% 10.9% 14.3% −3.4% −9.6% −15.9% 4.9%
Operating margin −10.3% 1.9% 18.0% 26.3% 24.1% 24.7% 21.7% 18.9% 51.8% 11.3% −0.6% 1.9% 8.0% 9.4% −8.9% −14.2% −18.6% 3.1%
Net margin −26.5% −9.0% −4.2% 6.1% 59.8% 11.2% 10.1% 7.9% 32.8% 4.1% −7.2% −1.1% 3.9% 5.6% −5.2% −40.8% −17.7% 0.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 4.1% 14.2% 4.7% 13.5% 10.3% 18.7% 19.1% 18.7% 54.0% 5.6% 2.3% 15.8% 7.8% 20.8% 16.1% 18.2% 0.8% 8.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 19 37 18 40 33 54 62 57 302 34 32 63 65 79 75 75 11 64
Capital spending 11 9 9 10 10 9 14 9 12 17 25 9 6 11 27 8 7 9
Free cash flow 8 28 9 30 23 45 49 48 289 17 6 54 59 67 48 66 4 54
Stock-based pay 4 3 2 3 5 4 5 5 6 6 4 5 10 20 24 14 11 13
Free cash flow after stock pay 4 26 7 28 18 41 43 43 283 11 2 49 50 47 24 52 −7 41
Balance sheet
Cash 28 72 59 36 44 31 48 62 40 47 33 119 185 80 67 96 59 81
Total debt 0 396 380 341 364 340 317 293 299 246 218 215 212 214 211 188 168 157
Net debt (negative = net cash) −28 324 321 305 320 309 269 231 260 199 185 96 27 133 143 92 108 76
Diluted shares — 84m 85m 86m 89m 91m 90m 91m 92m 90m 85m 84m 88m 88m 88m 90m 91m 95m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — 5 10 11 9 9 11 15 18 17 11 9 9 18 18 18 18
Buybacks 1 — — — — 13 — — 5 14 13 1 — 11 0 — — —
Total returned 1 — 5 10 11 21 9 11 20 32 30 11 9 20 18 18 18 18

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $451m
Short-term assets $244mLonger-term assets $207m
What it owes, and who funded it · $451m
Short-term liabilities $165mLonger-term liabilities $202mShareholders' equity $84m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $244m of assets due within a year against $165m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $244m short-term assets against $202m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $81m of cash against $157m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 188% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 81% to 188% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $64m of operating cash flow against $157m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $21m against $14m of interest.

From Entravision Communications Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$18.3M
Diluted share count
+5.6%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
2.8%
dividends 2.8% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
438%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
10.6%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
71 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in broadcasting
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated EVC TSQ UONE SSP AMCX BBGI Median
Revenue, last 12 months $680m $425m $354m $2.1bn $2.2bn $191m $2.2bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 71.4% −4.9% −14.0% −14.2% −4.6% −16.1% −4.9%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 46.1% −2.9% −10.5% −4.5% −9.6% −9.5% −2.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 126.2% −0.1% −6.4% −9.2% −8.8% −16.7% −0.1%
Gross margin 51.1% 24.8% 71.6% — 48.3% — 51.1%
Operating margin 3.1% 0.6% −18.4% −50.3% 2.3% −116.1% 1.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average −10.1% 2.5% −25.0% −11.8% 3.3% −47.2% 0.4%
Net margin 0.6% −11.8% −19.0% −58.0% −0.9% −55.7% −0.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 9.4% 6.6% 3.0% 4.0% 9.7% −12.2% 6.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.0% 3.4% −0.2% 1.7% 8.5% −14.8% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 9.8% 5.7% 4.1% 5.0% 12.1% −7.1% 5.7%
Stock pay / revenue 1.9% 3.0% 0.2% 0.8% 1.1% 0.1% 1.0%
Change in share count 5.6% −0.6% 3.2% 3.0% −0.8% 5.7% 2.1%

Median of all 13 companies we cover in broadcasting. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

13 broadcasting companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 71.4% -4.9% 1 of 13
Change in growth rate Growth +25.4pp +1.0pp 1 of 13
Operating margin Profitability 3.1% 2.3% 5 of 12
Net margin Profitability 0.6% -0.9% 5 of 13
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 8.0% 3.4% 5 of 13
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.9% 1.1% 9 of 11
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 30.5% 55.6% 4 of 13
Change in share count Balance sheet 5.6% 2.1% 10 of 11
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 71 days 73 days 5 of 13

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Digital Advertising $303M ▲ 74.6%
Broadcast Advertising $104M ▼ 27.8%
Advertising $104M ▼ 27.8%
Retransmission Consent $29.5M ▼ 13.0%
Spectrum Usage Rights $6.2M ▼ 10.4%
Other Product Or Services $5M ▼ 28.7%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $262M 58.4% ▼ 4.6%
Outside the US $186M 41.6% ▲ 104.9%

From Entravision Communications Corp's 10-K filed March 5, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$742M
Institutions reporting
144
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 20.7%
Positions opened / closed
43 / 14

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 105 institutions bought and 40 sold ; the biggest buyer was Kanen Wealth Management LLC (+3.1M shares) and the biggest seller Gate City Capital Management, LLC (−3.4M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
American Century Companies Inc $128M 9.8M 17.2% ▲ 6.9%
Gate City Capital Management, LLC $93.3M 7.2M 12.6% ▼ 32.2%
Blackrock, Inc. $78.3M 6.0M 10.5% ▼ 0.5%
Kanen Wealth Management LLC $40.7M 3.1M 5.5% New
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $36M 2.8M 4.8% ▲ 6.6%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $31.8M 2.4M 4.3% ▲ 9.9%
Driehaus Capital Management LLC $25M 1.9M 3.4% New
Geode Capital Management, LLC $20.1M 1.5M 2.7% ▲ 5.2%
State Street Corp $18.2M 1.4M 2.5% ▼ 3.2%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $16.4M 1.3M 2.2% ▲ 105.8%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $15.1M 1.2M 2.0% ▲ 44.7%
J. Goldman & Co LP $15M 1.2M 2.0% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Entravision Communications Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Zevnik Paul A Director September 4, 2026 Sell 35,000 $8.40 $294,000
Zevnik Paul A Director June 12, 2026 Sell 324,686 $9.67 $3.1M
Seros Alexandra 10% owner May 21, 2026 Sell 427,991 $9.17 $3.9M
Seros Alexandra 10% owner May 20, 2026 Sell 378,050 $7.85 $3M
Seros Alexandra 10% owner May 19, 2026 Sell 278,163 $7.80 $2.2M
Seros Alexandra 10% owner May 18, 2026 Sell 468,583 $7.99 $3.7M
Seros Alexandra 10% owner May 15, 2026 Sell 259,848 $8.05 $2.1M
Seros Alexandra 10% owner May 14, 2026 Sell 338,976 $9.03 $3.1M
Seros Alexandra 10% owner May 13, 2026 Sell 685,111 $8.71 $6M
Seros Alexandra 10% owner May 12, 2026 Sell 160,282 $8.33 $1.3M
Seros Ulloa Family Trust Of 1996 10% owner May 11, 2026 Sell 323,939 $8.03 $2.6M
Seros Ulloa Family Trust Of 1996 10% owner May 8, 2026 Sell 332,498 $6.79 $2.3M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 10, 2026
  • May 5, 2026
  • March 5, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • August 5, 2025
  • May 8, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Entravision Communications Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Entravision Communications Corp in brief

What does Entravision Communications Corp do?
Entravision Communications Corp is a US-listed company in the broadcasting industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Entravision Communications Corp's stock ticker?
Entravision Communications Corp trades under the ticker EVC on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Entravision Communications Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Entravision Communications Corp reported revenue of $680M, 71.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Entravision Communications Corp's free cash flow?
Entravision Communications Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 8.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 5 of the 13 broadcasting companies we cover.
What is Entravision Communications Corp's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Entravision Communications Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$24 per share in the base case, and ~$18–$31 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Entravision Communications Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are American Century Companies Inc, Gate City Capital Management, LLC and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Entravision Communications Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Entravision Communications Corp's market capitalisation was about $615M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 147.1 and net debt of $76.5M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Entravision Communications Corp pay a dividend?
Yes: Entravision Communications Corp paid $18.3M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.76% and a payout ratio of 437.9%.
How much debt does Entravision Communications Corp have?
Entravision Communications Corp's debt-to-equity ratio is 188.2%, from its latest balance sheet (80.7% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Entravision Communications Corp's competitors?
In our Broadcasting peer group, the companies closest to Entravision Communications Corp are Townsquare Media, Inc., Urban ONE, Inc., E.w. Scripps Co, AMC Global Media Inc. and Beasley Broadcast Group Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Entravision Communications Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Entravision Communications Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Entravision Communications Corp's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 40 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Entravision Communications Corp's next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Entravision Communications Corp announces its own schedule.