Entravision Communications Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Entravision Communications Corp had return on equity of -78.6%, an operating margin of -18.6%, debt equal to 302.5% of equity and a current ratio of 1.51. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | 98.8% | 97.2% | 96.3% | — | — | 86.6% | 68.9% | 38.6% | 78.2% | 74.0% | 72.0% | 58.9% | 51.1% |
| Operating margin | −10.3% | 1.9% | 18.0% | 26.3% | 24.1% | 24.7% | 21.7% | 18.9% | 51.8% | 11.3% | −0.6% | 1.9% | 8.0% | 9.4% | −8.9% | −14.2% | −18.6% | 3.1% |
| Net margin | −26.5% | −9.0% | −4.2% | 6.1% | 59.8% | 11.2% | 10.1% | 7.9% | 32.8% | 4.1% | −7.2% | −1.1% | 3.9% | 5.6% | −5.2% | −40.8% | −17.7% | 0.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 4.1% | 14.2% | 4.7% | 13.5% | 10.3% | 18.7% | 19.1% | 18.7% | 54.0% | 5.6% | 2.3% | 15.8% | 7.8% | 20.8% | 16.1% | 18.2% | 0.8% | 8.0% |
| Return on equity | −198.4% | −101.6% | −167.4% | — | 189.3% | 19.3% | 16.4% | 11.6% | 66.1% | 3.6% | −6.3% | −1.4% | 11.0% | 6.9% | −6.3% | −80.8% | −78.6% | 6.0% |
| Return on assets | — | −3.7% | −1.7% | 3.0% | 27.4% | 5.1% | 4.9% | 3.9% | 27.4% | 1.7% | −2.9% | −0.6% | 3.7% | 2.1% | −1.8% | −22.0% | −18.1% | 1.0% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.49 | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.50 | 0.83 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.49 | 0.95 | 0.37 | 0.34 | 0.54 | 1.02 | 1.62 |
| Current ratio | — | 3.07 | 2.73 | 2.24 | 3.16 | 2.81 | 3.58 | 3.80 | 5.44 | 5.02 | 3.17 | 2.26 | 1.82 | 1.64 | 1.42 | 3.02 | 1.51 | 1.48 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | >999% | — | >999% | 267.7% | 233.8% | 189.3% | 159.7% | 85.9% | 74.0% | 75.7% | 78.0% | 82.6% | 79.1% | 94.7% | 128.6% | 302.5% | 188.2% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | 0.2x | 0.9x | 1.7x | 2.2x | 4.3x | 4.2x | 3.2x | 16.6x | 2.1x | n/m | 0.8x | 8.6x | 2.9x | n/m | n/m | n/m | 1.5x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | 31.0% | — | 40.5% | 39.0% | 39.1% | 31.9% | 36.8% | — | — | 34.6% | 39.8% | — | — | — | 44.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 20.2% | 19.0% | 18.8% | 16.9% | 15.1% | 15.6% | 16.8% | 18.1% | 9.2% | 17.3% | 19.7% | 14.1% | 7.4% | 14.5% | 16.8% | 17.2% | 14.9% | 10.6% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 5.8% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 3.8% | 5.4% | 3.5% | 2.3% | 5.7% | 9.2% | 2.6% | 0.8% | 3.5% | 9.2% | 2.3% | 1.6% | 1.4% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | 221.9% | 17.2% | 167.0% | 189.6% | 236.4% | 164.7% | 138.1% | — | — | 202.9% | 372.3% | — | — | — | >999% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | 75.8% | 8.2% | 32.7% | 36.5% | 54.8% | 8.3% | 146.2% | — | — | 29.1% | 47.1% | — | — | — | 437.9% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 13.7% | — | 56.1% | 34.2% | 47.9% | 47.3% | 19.2% | 23.2% | 6.9% | 188.2% | 472.0% | 20.3% | 14.4% | 29.4% | 36.7% | 27.1% | 517.9% | 33.7% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 72.4% | 73.5% | 63.6% | 62.3% | 57.7% | 54.1% | 48.2% | 48.3% |
| Operating margin | 7.8% | −45.4% | −57.5% | −0.8% | −7.5% | −15.4% | 10.5% | 13.1% |
| Net margin | −12.3% | −52.7% | −52.2% | −3.3% | −8.0% | −13.5% | 6.3% | 8.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 9.6% | 9.9% | −19.5% | 5.6% | 5.9% | 6.5% | 9.2% | 9.0% |
| Current ratio | 2.70 | 3.02 | 2.93 | 2.48 | 1.74 | 1.51 | 1.40 | 1.48 |
| Debt to equity | 90.1% | 128.0% | 195.6% | 196.8% | 220.1% | 301.4% | 249.7% | 188.2% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 17.6% | 15.9% | 16.9% | 16.3% | 15.8% | 11.7% | 9.2% | 8.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $244m of assets due within a year against $165m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $244m short-term assets against $202m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $81m of cash against $157m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 188% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 81% to 188% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $64m of operating cash flow against $157m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $21m against $14m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Entravision Communications's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 37.9% of total assets over 8 years.
- Pricing power 12 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 72.3%, moving by 20.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 7 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 5.9%; its worst year was -23.8%.
- Cash conversion 16 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 11.9% of revenue.
- Discipline 13 / 20
The diluted share count rose 11.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.8% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (61 before it).
Compare with peers
- Townsquare Media, Inc. statistics
- Urban ONE, Inc. statistics
- E.w. Scripps Co statistics
- AMC Global Media Inc. statistics
- Beasley Broadcast Group Inc statistics
Head to head: EVC vs TSQEVC vs UONEEVC vs SSP
More: Broadcasting stocks compared, Communication Services sector, rankings of US companies