Comfort Systems USA income statement
In fiscal 2025, Comfort Systems USA reported revenue of $1.83bn, down 73.9% on the year before, operating income of $209m (a 11.4% margin) and net income of $1.02bn, or $28.88 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,129 | 1,064 | 1,217 | 1,331 | 1,357 | 1,411 | 1,581 | 1,634 | 1,788 | 2,183 | 2,615 | 2,857 | 3,074 | 4,140 | 5,207 | 7,027 | 1,831 | 5,273 |
| Cost of revenue | 903 | 874 | 1,035 | 1,124 | 1,117 | 1,161 | 1,262 | 1,290 | 1,422 | 1,737 | 2,113 | 2,310 | 2,510 | 3,399 | 4,216 | 5,551 | 1,428 | 3,858 |
| Gross profit | 226 | 190 | 182 | 208 | 240 | 250 | 318 | 344 | 366 | 446 | 502 | 547 | 563 | 742 | 991 | 1,476 | 403 | 1,415 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 169 | 159 | 167 | 186 | 194 | 208 | 229 | 243 | 267 | 297 | 340 | 358 | 376 | 489 | 574 | 730 | 195 | 430 |
| Operating income | 57 | 31 | −43 | 22 | 46 | 42 | 90 | 102 | 99 | 150 | 164 | 191 | 188 | 254 | 418 | 749 | 209 | 990 |
| Interest expense | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 8 |
| Income before tax | 56 | 32 | −38 | 22 | 47 | 40 | 89 | 101 | 101 | 149 | 152 | 192 | 190 | 236 | 388 | 667 | 208 | 1,017 |
| Income tax | 21 | 11 | −5 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 31 | 36 | 46 | 36 | 37 | 41 | 47 | −10 | 65 | 144 | 271 | 470 |
| Net income | 34 | 15 | −37 | 13 | 27 | 23 | 49 | 65 | 55 | 113 | 114 | 150 | 143 | 246 | 323 | 522 | 1,023 | 1,632 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.89 | $0.39 | −$0.99 | $0.36 | $0.73 | $0.61 | $1.30 | $1.72 | $1.47 | $3.00 | $3.08 | $4.09 | $3.93 | $6.82 | $9.01 | $14.60 | $28.88 | $46.30 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 38m | 38m | 37m | 37m | 38m | 38m | 38m | 38m | 38m | 38m | 37m | 37m | 36m | 36m | 36m | 36m | 35m | 35m |
| EBITDA | 67 | 43 | −30 | 34 | 58 | 56 | 106 | 120 | 119 | 173 | 188 | 219 | 217 | 287 | 457 | 798 | 271 | 1,067 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,868 | 1,831 | 2,173 | 2,451 | −4,624 | 2,865 | 3,266 | 3,766 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,434 | 1,428 | 1,663 | 1,843 | −3,507 | 2,111 | 2,421 | 2,832 |
| Gross profit | 434 | 403 | 510 | 608 | −1,118 | 754 | 844 | 934 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 208 | 195 | 210 | 230 | −440 | 269 | 287 | 314 |
| Operating income | 226 | 209 | 300 | 379 | −679 | 486 | 558 | 625 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Income before tax | 186 | 208 | 296 | 370 | −667 | 482 | 566 | 635 |
| Income tax | 40 | 39 | 66 | 79 | 88 | 112 | 125 | 146 |
| Net income | 146 | 169 | 231 | 292 | 331 | 370 | 442 | 489 |
| Diluted EPS | $4.08 | $4.75 | $6.53 | $8.25 | $9.36 | $10.51 | $12.53 | $13.91 |
| EBITDA | 239 | 223 | 315 | 395 | −661 | 504 | 578 | 646 |
Compare with peers
- Granite Construction Inc income statement
- Stantec Inc income statement
- Tutor Perini Corp income statement
- MYR Group Inc. income statement
- Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. income statement
Head to head: FIX vs GVAFIX vs STNFIX vs TPC
More: Construction & Engineering stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies