undamentalytics Newsletter

First Merchants Corp (FRME) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: FRME Nasdaq Regional Banks Next results ~January 25, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

First Merchants Corp is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$48

Valuation models combined (6)

Base case. Range ~$34–$56. Weighted average of 6 models (residual income, justified price-to-book, price-to-book vs return on equity (peers), price-to-book vs peers, forward price-to-earnings vs peers, dividend discount (two-stage)), the residual income counting double.

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 14% below our base value.

Price used: $41.36, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 3 selling0 purchases and 9 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds157 adding, 109 cuttingOf 46 active managers that changed their stake, 27 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter First Merchants files

10-Q filed October 30: First Merchants

Model value −2.5%

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $724m, up 8.5% on a year earlier, faster than the 5.1% growth a quarter earlier. The diluted share count is up 5.1% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Our model value falls from $50.05 to $48.80 a share, against a share price of $40.59. The rating stays Buy.

Source: 10-Q filed October 30, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where First Merchants stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $660m, up 1.0% on a year earlier, slower than the 2.5% growth a quarter earlier. Our cash-flow model value is $50.05 a share, against a share price of $41.13.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 25, 2027 (estimated)

First Merchants Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 8.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 37.6%.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 18.1% while net income fell 15.3%: a 33pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 3.3 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Strong cash generation. 37.6% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.

Things to watch

  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 5.1% in a year.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 30, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.10 against an average estimate of $1.04: beat by 5.4%
Revenue
$199m, up 19.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+1.8% in the first session after the results on October 21, 2026, against -0.7% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 21, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.00

First Merchants' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.9%
  • 1 week+0.7%
  • 1 month+3.0%
  • This year+13.4%
  • 1 year+21.0%
  • 5 years+14.2%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$724M
Net margin
27.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.25

Growth

Revenue growth
+8.5%
Change in growth rate
+3.3 pts
Share count change
+5.1%

Earnings

Last results
October 21, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 25, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Announcement
  3. Leadership
  4. Agreement
  5. Agreement
  6. Announcement
  7. Results
  8. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$48
Price used
$41.01close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +17%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: the combined value of 6 valuation models built for a business like First Merchants Corp (see the models table below and how they are combined) , with a 8.43% cost of equity. The models span ~$34–~$56; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Valuation models

We value First Merchants Corp as a bank or lender, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.78 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$49 ~$35–$71 Primary model, counts double
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$53 ~$44–$64 Included
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$56 ~$33–$79 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$34 ~$45–$66 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$42 ~$40–$51 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. ~$54 ~$44–$67 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (residual income) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$48 ~$34–$56 6 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare First Merchants Corp with banks and lenders in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

74 /100

Strong moat

How hard First Merchants's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 15 / 20

    Net income has been a median 1.2% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 20 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 34.9%; its worst year was 27.3%.

  • Discipline 13 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 12.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (79 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

First Merchants Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $3.88 −0% $806m +17%
Next $4.36 +13% $847m +5%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −2.7% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +0.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 2 analysts raised First Merchants Corp's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast First Merchants Corp, last 90 days
$3.80 $4.00 $4.20 $4.40 $4.60 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.86 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.86 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.87 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.86 Current fiscal year, Now: $3.88 $3.88 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.48 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.48 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.49 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.47 Next fiscal year, Now: $4.36 $4.36

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $3.86$4.48
60 days ago $3.86$4.48
30 days ago $3.87$4.49
7 days ago $3.86$4.47
Now $3.88$4.36

Earnings against estimates

First Merchants Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $1.04 $1.10 +5.4%
Jun 2026 $1.03 $0.74 −28.3%
Mar 2026 $0.97 $1.03 +6.6%
Dec 2025 $0.95 $0.98 +3.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 21, 2026

No numeric guidance in First Merchants Corp's latest earnings release (filed October 21, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

6 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy583%
Hold117%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20263216
  2. Sep 20262226
  3. Aug 20262226
  4. Jul 20262226

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering First Merchants Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.29
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−3%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
76%
of shares
Held by insiders
2.1%
of shares
Employees
2,086
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +21.0%

$34.19 on October 31, 2025 to $41.36

First Merchants Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $658m $692m +5.1%
Net margin 34.3% 26.9% −21.6%
P/E multiple 8.8x 13.3x +50.6%
Share count 58m 60m −2.5%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +56.3%

$26.46 on November 3, 2023 to $41.36

First Merchants Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $676m $692m +2.3%
Net margin 38.4% 26.9% −29.9%
P/E multiple 6.1x 13.3x +118.7%
Share count 59m 60m −0.3%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

First Merchants Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
FRME+15%+1%−6%+12%−3%+13%
Industry peers (median)+34%−4%−2%+16%+10%+24%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
FRME58%42%42%33%50%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
FRME−23%−23%−43%−15%−24%−14%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 53% from August 21, 2018 to September 23, 2020. Getting back needed a 113% gain, reached on March 5, 2021, 163 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$33.72 – $44.83
From 52-week high
−7.7%
vs 50-day average
+2.0%
vs 200-day average
+2.8%
Volatility (1 year)
22%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.45

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±3.3%
After a week
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±3.8%
After a month
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±5.6%
First Merchants Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 21, 2026 +1.8% −0.7% +1.4% —
July 22, 2026 −4.9% −1.3% −1.7% −4.7%
April 22, 2026 −1.6% +0.6% −1.3% −0.3%
January 26, 2026 +0.3% +0.9% +7.4% +8.0%
October 22, 2025 −1.4% +0.1% −3.5% −4.4%
July 23, 2025 −4.2% +0.9% −6.8% −4.4%
April 24, 2025 −3.7% +2.8% −2.7% +1.1%
January 30, 2025 +7.7% 0.0% +9.7% +6.0%
October 24, 2024 −4.3% +0.2% −0.8% +17.9%
July 25, 2024 +4.4% +0.6% −2.4% −3.0%
April 25, 2024 −2.6% +0.6% −1.9% −4.9%
January 25, 2024 −3.0% +0.4% −6.3% −6.4%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How First Merchants Corp’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

First Merchants Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) First Merchants Corp
$600M $650M $700M $750M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $651M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $635.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $631.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $626.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $646.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $653.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $657.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $667.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $662.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $659.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $691.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $724.5M $724.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $651M
FY24 Q1 $635.6M
FY24 Q2 $631.3M
FY24 Q3 $626.1M
FY24 Q4 $646.7M
FY25 Q1 $653.3M
FY25 Q2 $657.7M
FY25 Q3 $667.9M
FY25 Q4 $662.9M
FY26 Q1 $659.8M
FY26 Q2 $691.5M
FY26 Q3 $724.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY First Merchants Corp
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 3.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -5.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -6.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -6.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -0.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 2.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 6.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 2.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 1.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 5.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 8.5% 8.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 3.6%
FY24 Q1 -5.0%
FY24 Q2 -6.6%
FY24 Q3 -6.2%
FY24 Q4 -0.7%
FY25 Q1 2.8%
FY25 Q2 4.2%
FY25 Q3 6.7%
FY25 Q4 2.5%
FY26 Q1 1.0%
FY26 Q2 5.1%
FY26 Q3 8.5%
FCF margin (TTM) First Merchants Corp
34% 36% 38% 40% 42% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 38.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 34.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 40.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 40.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 37.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 36.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 34.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 34.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 38.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 37.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 40.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 37.6% 37.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 38.0%
FY24 Q1 34.3%
FY24 Q2 40.4%
FY24 Q3 40.0%
FY24 Q4 37.0%
FY25 Q1 36.4%
FY25 Q2 34.0%
FY25 Q3 34.5%
FY25 Q4 38.3%
FY26 Q1 37.9%
FY26 Q2 40.9%
FY26 Q3 37.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

What First Merchants earned on its loans and securities in FY2025, what it paid depositors and lenders, and how its revenue split between running costs, credit losses, tax and profit.

  1. Interest income $925M
  2. Fee and other income $127M · 19.1%
  3. Interest paid $389M
  4. Net interest income $536M · 80.9%
  5. Revenue $663M
  6. Non-interest expense $383M · 57.7%
  7. Credit-loss provisions $21.3M · 3.2%
  8. Pre-tax profit $259M · 39.1%
  9. Income tax $33.1M · 5.0%
  10. Net income $226M · 34.1%
Where First Merchants's revenue went, FY2025
Interest income $925M
Fee and other income $127M 19.1% of revenue
Interest paid $389M
Net interest income $536M 80.9% of revenue
Revenue $663M
Non-interest expense $383M 57.7% of revenue
Credit-loss provisions $21.3M 3.2% of revenue
Pre-tax profit $259M 39.1% of revenue
Income tax $33.1M 5.0% of revenue
Net income $226M 34.1% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: First Merchants's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

First Merchants Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 205 192 192 217 210 249 266 292 348 415 443 492 520 628 651 647 663 724
Net income −41 7 25 45 45 60 65 81 96 159 164 149 206 222 224 201 226 198
Diluted EPS −$2.17 $0.48 $0.34 $1.41 $1.41 $1.65 $1.72 $1.98 $2.12 $3.22 $3.19 $2.74 $3.81 $3.81 $3.73 $3.41 $3.88 $3.25
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −6.1% +0.2% +12.6% −2.9% +18.3% +7.0% +9.5% +19.4% +19.2% +6.7% +11.0% +5.7% +20.8% +3.6% −0.7% +2.5% +8.5%
Net income — — +265.5% +78.7% −1.3% +35.1% +8.7% +24.0% +18.5% +65.6% +3.3% −9.6% +38.3% +8.1% +0.8% −10.0% +12.2% −15.3%
Diluted EPS — — −29.2% +314.7% 0.0% +17.0% +4.2% +15.1% +7.1% +51.9% −0.9% −14.1% +39.1% 0.0% −2.1% −8.6% +13.8% −19.4%
Margins
Net margin −19.9% 3.6% 13.1% 20.8% 21.2% 24.2% 24.6% 27.8% 27.6% 38.3% 37.1% 30.2% 39.5% 35.4% 34.4% 31.1% 34.1% 27.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 18 81 85 70 183 76 57 104 127 180 177 204 215 284 259 266 284 306
Stock-based pay 2 2 1 1 2 2 2 3 3 4 4 5 5 5 5 6 7 8
Balance sheet
Cash 179 58 73 101 109 119 102 128 155 139 177 193 167 123 113 88 84 87
Total debt 0 0 0 0 523 412 569 694 834 671 733 685 634 1,314 1,029 1,158 1,000 1,188
Net debt (negative = net cash) −179 −58 −73 −101 414 293 466 566 679 532 556 492 467 1,191 916 1,071 916 1,101
Diluted shares — 25m 27m 29m 30m 37m 38m 41m 45m 49m 52m 54m 54m 58m 59m 59m 58m 61m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 10 1 1 3 6 11 16 22 32 42 51 57 61 73 80 82 83 90
Buybacks 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 0 19 56 25 0 0 56 47 61
Total returned 10 1 1 3 6 12 17 24 32 42 70 112 87 73 80 138 130 151

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$60.7M
Dividends (TTM)
$90.1M
Returned to shareholders
55%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$103M
Diluted share count
+5.1%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
5.9%
dividends 3.5% + buybacks 2.4% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
46%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in regional banks
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated FRME BANF SBCF MBIN PRK NBTB Median
Revenue, last 12 months $724m $723m $733m $714m $738m $742m $255m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 8.5% 9.4% 31.9% 6.8% 11.6% 19.4% 12.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 2.8% 5.3% 10.4% 13.9% 14.5% 13.1% 6.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 19.8% 10.7% 37.5% 1.7% 25.6% 9.1% 10.7%
Net margin 27.3% 34.8% 22.1% 37.6% 25.8% 28.8% 28.7%
Cash from operations / revenue 42.2% 40.0% 29.8% −105.4% 27.0% 35.2% 34.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 37.6% 33.9% 28.3% −107.2% 25.0% 33.1% 31.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 37.4% 35.1% 31.7% −68.8% 28.9% 30.5% 29.9%
Stock pay / revenue 1.1% 0.5% 2.6% — 1.3% 0.9% 1.2%
Change in share count 5.1% 0.6% 11.6% 0.1% 4.6% 8.6% 0.4%

Median of all 245 companies we cover in regional banks. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

245 regional banks companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 8.5% 12.5% 171 of 245
Change in growth rate Growth +3.3pp +0.0pp 61 of 244
Net margin Profitability 27.3% 28.7% 137 of 245
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.1% 1.3% 81 of 206
Change in share count Balance sheet 5.1% 0.4% 176 of 230

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Fiduciary and Trust $35.5M ▲ 3.7%
Deposit Account $34.3M ▲ 5.1%
Credit Card $19.8M ▲ 2.4%
Derivative Hedging $3.4M ▲ 9.8%
Financial Service Other $1.5M ▼ 0.1%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From First Merchants Corp's 10-K filed February 25, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$2B
Institutions reporting
306
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.2%
Positions opened / closed
28 / 23

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 157 institutions bought and 109 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+425K shares) and the biggest seller Goldman Sachs Group Inc (−440K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $233M 5.3M 11.4% ▲ 8.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $161M 3.7M 7.9% ▲ 2.6%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $149M 3.4M 7.3% ▲ 1.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $119M 2.7M 5.8% ▼ 0.4%
State Street Corp $111M 2.6M 5.5% ▲ 13.9%
Earnest Partners LLC $95M 2.2M 4.7% ▼ 3.6%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $73M 1.7M 3.6% ▲ 6.2%
Nuveen, LLC $46.3M 1.1M 2.3% ▲ 1.5%
Victory Capital Management Inc $45.6M 1.0M 2.2% ▲ 4.8%
Systematic Financial Management LP $37.2M 850K 1.8% ▼ 1.3%
First Trust Advisors LP $33.9M 776K 1.7% ▲ 7.0%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $31.1M 712K 1.5% ▼ 1.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not First Merchants Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Fluhler Stephan Chief Information Officer August 19, 2026 Sell 4,080 $43.20 $176,256
Myers Larry W Director June 12, 2026 Sell 10,000 $42.00 $420,000
Myers Larry W Director June 11, 2026 Sell 10,000 $41.50 $415,000
Myers Larry W First Vice President May 5, 2026 Sell 0 $40.54 $16
Myers Larry W First Vice President February 26, 2026 Sell 5,000 $41.50 $207,500
Myers Larry W First Vice President February 26, 2026 Sell 5,000 $41.50 $207,500
Fluhler Stephan Chief Information Officer February 11, 2026 Sell 4,161 $41.96 $174,596
Scurlock Eva D. Chief Risk Officer February 6, 2026 Sell 3,227 $42.29 $136,470
Fluhler Stephan Chief Information Officer November 4, 2025 Sell 5,689 $35.55 $202,244

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 25, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 21, 2026
  • July 22, 2026
  • April 22, 2026
  • January 26, 2026
  • October 22, 2025
  • July 23, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on First Merchants Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

First Merchants Corp in brief

What does First Merchants Corp do?
First Merchants Corp is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is First Merchants Corp's stock ticker?
First Merchants Corp trades under the ticker FRME on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is First Merchants Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, First Merchants Corp reported revenue of $724M, 8.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is First Merchants Corp's free cash flow?
First Merchants Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 37.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are First Merchants Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is First Merchants Corp buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
First Merchants Corp spent $60.7M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 5.1% over the year.
What is First Merchants Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, First Merchants Corp's market capitalisation was about $2.5B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 12.7 and net debt of $1.1B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does First Merchants Corp pay a dividend?
Yes: First Merchants Corp paid $90.1M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 3.50% and a payout ratio of 45.6%.
Who are First Merchants Corp's competitors?
In our Regional Banks peer group, the companies closest to First Merchants Corp are Bancfirst Corp, Seacoast Banking Corp Of Florida, Merchants Bancorp, Park National Corp and NBT Bancorp Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against First Merchants Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling First Merchants Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, First Merchants Corp's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 9 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is First Merchants Corp's next earnings date?
Around January 25, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — First Merchants Corp announces its own schedule.