First Solar, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, First Solar, Inc. had return on equity of 17.4%, an operating margin of 30.6%, debt equal to 5.2% of equity and a current ratio of 2.67. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 50.6% | 46.2% | 35.1% | 25.3% | 26.1% | 24.3% | 27.5% | 22.0% | 18.7% | 17.5% | 17.9% | 25.1% | 25.0% | 2.7% | 39.2% | 44.2% | 40.6% | 49.3% |
| Operating margin | 32.9% | 29.2% | −2.5% | −1.1% | 11.2% | 12.4% | 17.8% | −19.6% | 6.0% | 1.8% | −5.3% | 11.7% | 20.1% | −1.0% | 25.8% | 33.2% | 30.6% | 37.7% |
| Net margin | 31.0% | 25.9% | −1.4% | −2.9% | 10.6% | 11.7% | 14.4% | −14.3% | −5.6% | 6.4% | −3.8% | 14.7% | 16.0% | −1.7% | 25.0% | 30.7% | 29.3% | 37.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 19.1% | 4.5% | −27.7% | 11.4% | 17.3% | 14.1% | −12.0% | −0.8% | 28.1% | −47.5% | −16.1% | −14.0% | −10.4% | −1.2% | −23.6% | −7.3% | 22.7% | 4.6% |
| Return on equity | 24.1% | 21.7% | −1.1% | −2.7% | 8.7% | 8.4% | 11.2% | −7.7% | −3.2% | 2.8% | −2.2% | 7.5% | 8.2% | −0.7% | 13.3% | 17.6% | 17.4% | 18.2% |
| Return on assets | 19.1% | 17.2% | −0.8% | −1.6% | 5.3% | 5.8% | 8.5% | −5.9% | −2.4% | 2.1% | −1.6% | 5.4% | 6.5% | −0.6% | 8.9% | 11.5% | 12.0% | 13.6% |
| Asset turnover | 0.62 | 0.66 | 0.54 | 0.56 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.32 | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.41 | 0.37 |
| Current ratio | 3.42 | 3.37 | 2.68 | 2.57 | 2.39 | 3.08 | 3.48 | 4.17 | 5.89 | 4.57 | 2.73 | 3.56 | 4.39 | 3.65 | 3.55 | 2.45 | 2.67 | 2.57 |
| Debt to equity | 6.7% | 6.9% | 18.4% | 15.8% | 5.0% | 4.5% | 5.3% | 3.8% | 8.0% | 9.2% | 9.5% | 5.2% | 4.1% | 3.2% | 8.4% | 7.6% | 5.2% | 1.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 129.3x | — | n/m | n/m | 196.6x | — | 104.7x | n/m | 6.9x | 1.5x | n/m | 13.2x | 44.8x | n/m | 66.1x | 35.9x | 36.2x | 70.3x |
| Effective tax rate | 6.7% | 12.8% | — | — | 7.9% | 7.2% | 4.4% | — | — | 3.0% | — | −36.6% | 18.1% | — | 6.8% | 8.1% | 3.3% | 3.6% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 3.8% | 3.7% | 5.1% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 4.2% | 3.2% | 4.3% | 3.0% | 3.8% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 4.3% | 4.6% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 5.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 13.2% | 12.5% | 14.9% | 8.3% | 8.2% | 7.5% | 6.2% | 9.0% | 6.9% | 7.9% | 6.7% | 8.2% | 5.8% | 6.3% | 6.0% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 13.5% | 23.0% | 26.5% | 11.3% | 8.5% | 7.6% | 4.0% | 7.9% | 17.5% | 33.0% | 21.8% | 15.4% | 18.5% | 34.5% | 41.8% | 36.3% | 16.7% | 12.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 61.7% | 17.6% | — | — | 163.5% | 120.7% | −82.9% | — | — | −739.1% | — | −95.3% | −64.6% | — | −94.4% | −23.8% | 77.7% | 12.5% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 37.5% | 40.8% | 45.6% | 38.3% | 39.5% | 46.6% | 57.3% | 57.9% |
| Operating margin | 30.2% | 26.2% | 33.0% | 29.2% | 32.6% | 33.1% | 42.6% | 44.4% |
| Net margin | 26.0% | 24.8% | 31.2% | 28.6% | 31.0% | 33.2% | 40.0% | 46.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 32.9% | −96.4% | −12.6% | 67.1% | 63.6% | −31.9% | −29.0% | −16.1% |
| Current ratio | 2.45 | 1.93 | 1.90 | 1.91 | 2.67 | 2.56 | 2.52 | 2.57 |
| Debt to equity | 7.6% | 6.4% | 6.8% | 6.2% | 5.2% | 4.3% | 0.4% | 1.0% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 3.1% | 6.2% | 5.0% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 6.4% | 7.2% | 5.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 3.3% | 6.3% | 4.8% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 6.3% | 4.9% | 5.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $5.3bn of assets due within a year against $2.1bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $5.3bn short-term assets against $1.1bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $1.6bn of cash against $108m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 1% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 4% to 1% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $839m of operating cash flow against $108m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.9bn against $27m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard First Solar's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 10 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 8.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 1 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 24.5%, moving by 13.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 2 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 10.3%; its worst year was -20.7%.
- Cash conversion 4 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -8.5% of revenue.
- Discipline 16 / 20
The diluted share count rose 0.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.0% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- ARM Holdings PLC statistics
- Microchip Technology Inc statistics
- Canadian Solar Inc. statistics
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. statistics
- ON Semiconductor Corp statistics
Head to head: ARM vs FSLRFSLR vs MCHPCSIQ vs FSLR
More: Semiconductors stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies