Stealthgas Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Stealthgas Inc. had return on equity of 9.2%, an operating margin of 31.8%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 9.30. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.1% | 20.7% | 16.8% | 33.0% | 24.0% | 17.5% | 9.2% | 4.9% | 10.0% | 6.4% | 15.0% | 16.1% | −20.6% | 21.4% | 31.9% | 35.8% | 31.8% |
| Net margin | −11.8% | 10.0% | 7.2% | 24.3% | 17.5% | 9.6% | 1.8% | −5.4% | −0.8% | −7.5% | 1.5% | 8.3% | −23.4% | 22.4% | 36.2% | 41.8% | 35.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | −38.6% | −10.7% | −11.9% | −62.0% | −56.6% | −75.7% | −13.9% | −5.4% | −42.9% | 19.3% | 2.8% | 10.5% | 27.7% | 53.9% | −1.6% | 49.0% |
| Return on equity | −4.4% | 3.7% | 2.8% | 8.8% | 5.2% | 2.4% | 0.4% | −1.3% | −0.2% | −2.2% | 0.4% | 2.1% | −6.8% | 6.9% | 9.7% | 11.9% | 9.2% |
| Return on assets | — | 1.6% | 1.2% | 4.1% | 2.7% | 1.4% | 0.3% | −0.8% | −0.1% | −1.2% | 0.2% | 1.3% | −4.0% | 4.2% | 6.8% | 9.8% | 8.4% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.24 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.75 | 1.01 | 1.01 | 1.55 | 2.08 | 1.19 | 0.94 | 0.80 | 1.34 | 1.16 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 1.85 | 3.12 | 2.10 | 9.30 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 112.7% | 112.1% | 101.0% | 74.7% | 54.9% | 72.8% | 69.7% | 67.5% | 79.5% | 65.9% | 62.6% | 63.9% | 53.9% | 22.6% | 13.7% | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | 3.1x | 2.5x | 4.3x | 3.6x | 2.6x | 1.3x | 0.5x | 1.0x | 0.5x | 1.1x | 1.9x | n/m | 2.9x | 3.5x | 6.8x | 34.8x |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | — | 63.6% | 46.5% | 52.5% | 102.4% | 98.4% | 109.7% | 39.0% | 39.3% | 65.9% | 2.1% | 33.2% | 16.8% | 15.9% | 0.1% | 63.5% | 0.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | −388.0% | −147.4% | −49.0% | −354.8% | −588.5% | <−999% | — | — | — | >999% | 33.3% | — | 123.6% | 148.9% | −3.8% | 139.8% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.6% | 97.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 24.7% | — | 2.1% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $197m of assets due within a year against $21m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $197m short-term assets against $222,605 of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $99m of cash against $0 of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 0% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 55% to 0% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt No debt to cover.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $55m against $2m of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Compare with peers
- Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. statistics
- Seacor Marine Holdings Inc. statistics
- Diana Shipping Inc. statistics
- High-trend International Group statistics
- Himalaya Shipping Ltd. statistics
Head to head: GASS vs SHIPGASS vs SMHIDSX vs GASSGASS vs HSHP
More: Marine Transportation stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies