Greenbrier Companies Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Greenbrier Companies Inc had return on equity of 5.1%, an operating margin of 5.8% and debt equal to 117.9% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Aug 2010 | 2011Aug 2011 | 2012Aug 2012 | 2013Aug 2013 | 2014Aug 2014 | 2015Aug 2015 | 2016Aug 2016 | 2017Aug 2017 | 2018Aug 2018 | 2019Aug 2019 | 2020Aug 2020 | 2021Aug 2021 | 2022Aug 2022 | 2023Aug 2023 | 2024Aug 2024 | 2025Aug 2025 | 2026Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 13.5% | 11.2% | 11.9% | 11.7% | 14.6% | 20.6% | 20.6% | 19.4% | 16.2% | 12.1% | 12.6% | 13.3% | 10.3% | 11.2% | 15.8% | 18.7% | 13.6% |
| Operating margin | 6.9% | 5.4% | 6.6% | 2.4% | 10.9% | 14.9% | 15.2% | 12.0% | 10.0% | 6.1% | 6.0% | 2.3% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 9.2% | 11.1% | 5.8% |
| Net margin | 0.6% | 0.5% | 3.2% | −0.6% | 5.1% | 7.4% | 6.8% | 5.4% | 6.0% | 2.3% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 4.5% | 6.3% | 3.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 0.5% | −9.5% | −0.1% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 7.4% | 9.2% | −2.9% | −7.2% | 7.4% | −10.3% | −17.8% | −7.4% | −1.9% | −0.5% | −9.7% |
| Return on equity | 1.4% | 2.0% | 14.8% | −2.6% | 23.8% | 31.0% | 22.8% | 12.3% | 13.4% | 5.6% | 3.8% | 2.5% | 3.6% | 4.9% | 12.2% | 14.0% | 5.1% |
| Return on assets | 0.4% | 0.5% | 4.4% | −0.8% | 8.0% | 11.7% | 10.1% | 5.5% | 6.2% | 2.6% | 1.6% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 3.9% | 4.7% | 1.8% |
| Asset turnover | 0.70 | 1.05 | 1.35 | 1.31 | 1.57 | 1.58 | 1.48 | 1.02 | 1.04 | 1.11 | 0.91 | 0.53 | 0.82 | 1.01 | 0.86 | 0.75 | 0.56 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34.8% | 58.7% | 37.6% | 67.4% | 64.5% | 70.0% | 101.0% | 106.0% | 127.6% | 115.1% | 117.9% |
| Effective tax rate | −10.7% | 23.9% | 34.5% | — | 32.8% | 29.9% | 28.4% | 27.1% | 14.7% | 27.1% | 32.2% | — | 29.9% | 27.0% | 27.7% | 32.1% | 22.1% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 9.2% | 6.5% | 5.8% | 5.9% | 5.7% | 5.8% | 5.9% | 7.9% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 7.3% | 11.0% | 7.6% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 8.1% | 9.3% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 5.2% | 6.8% | 6.5% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 5.2% | 4.0% | 7.0% | 6.5% | 2.4% | 8.0% | 12.8% | 9.2% | 11.2% | 8.7% | 11.3% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 83.5% | <−999% | −3.1% | — | 58.7% | 44.8% | 108.2% | 171.9% | −48.4% | −308.8% | 419.0% | −554.0% | <−999% | −465.4% | −42.9% | −7.2% | −303.4% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | 3.7% | 8.6% | 12.7% | 21.4% | 19.7% | 46.7% | 71.8% | 109.9% | 76.3% | 57.8% | 24.0% | 19.4% | 53.9% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | 57.4% | 100.1% | 28.7% | 12.5% | — | — | 17.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1Nov 2024 | 2025 Q2Feb 2025 | 2025 Q3May 2025 | 2025 Q4Aug 2025 | 2026 Q1Nov 2025 | 2026 Q2Feb 2026 | 2026 Q3May 2026 | 2026 Q4Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 19.8% | 18.2% | 18.0% | 18.9% | 14.6% | 11.8% | 14.1% | 13.5% |
| Operating margin | 12.8% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 9.5% | 8.7% | 4.3% | 5.5% | 4.3% |
| Net margin | 6.3% | 6.8% | 7.1% | 4.8% | 5.2% | 2.6% | 3.3% | 1.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −14.2% | 3.5% | 6.7% | 3.5% | 2.6% | 21.9% | −49.7% | −17.0% |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | 114.3% | 114.5% | 112.7% | 114.8% | 116.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 7.1% | 8.5% | 7.8% | 9.3% | 8.5% | 9.8% | 9.6% | 9.5% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities The company doesn't report a short-term split. Not assessable.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $235m of cash against $1.8bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 117% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $40m of operating cash flow against $1.8bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Greenbrier Companies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median 2.1% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 7 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 13.4%, moving by 3.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 6 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 6.1%; its worst year was 2.3%.
- Cash conversion 2 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 10 years, at a median -5.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 19 / 20
The diluted share count fell 5.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Federal Signal Corp statistics
- Manitowoc Co Inc statistics
- Trinity Industries Inc statistics
- Hyster-yale, Inc. statistics
- Blue Bird Corp statistics
Head to head: FSS vs GBXGBX vs MTWGBX vs TRNGBX vs HY
More: Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies