Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in March.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$0.3
Price-to-sales vs peers
Base case. Range ~$0.3–$1.0. Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative.
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.
Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
The Fundamentalytics view
Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 50.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -96.2%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 50.9% ranks 3 of 75 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -166.9pp ranks 74 of 75 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.
Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 50.9% (-166.9pp vs the prior quarter).
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Fast growth. Revenue grew 50.9% over the last 12 months, against a median of 8.3% for industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Growth slowing. The growth rate is 166.9 points lower than a quarter earlier.
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -27.3%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 3.6 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -96.2% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 5.8% in a year.
- Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 5.3 points on a year ago.
Price chart
- 1 day0.0%
- 1 week-36.3%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $3.2M
- Operating margin
- -27.3%
- Net margin
- -52.3%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-0.16
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +50.9%
- Change in growth rate
- −166.9 pts
- Share count change
- +5.8%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$3.1M
- FCF margin
- -96.2%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for GCDT from the sources we follow. See filings →
Valuation models
We value Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.05 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: the model gives no positive value |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: return on equity is not positive |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | ~$0.3 ~$0.4–$1.0 | Included, half weight |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$0.3 ~$0.3–$1.0 | 1 model |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd with Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 0.6% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +49% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 2% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 88.4% of shares
- Employees
- 4 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- —
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd in five measures
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2024 Mar 2024 | 2025 Mar 2025 | 2026 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 669 | 2,127 | 3,210 |
| Gross profit | 185 | 481 | 557 |
| EBITDA | −662 | −468 | −834 |
| Operating income | −723 | −503 | −876 |
| Net income | −1,012 | −768 | −1,680 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.11 | −$0.08 | −$0.16 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +217.8% | +50.9% |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 27.6% | 22.6% | 17.3% |
| EBITDA margin | −99.0% | −22.0% | −26.0% |
| Operating margin | −108.0% | −23.6% | −27.3% |
| Net margin | −151.3% | −36.1% | −52.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | 22.8% | −96.2% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 174 | 647 | −1,989 |
| Capital spending | — | 163 | 1,099 |
| Free cash flow | — | 484 | −3,089 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 33 | 178 | 4,631 |
| Total debt | 0 | 3,756 | 890 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −33 | 3,578 | −3,741 |
| Diluted shares | 9m | 10m | 11m |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $5m of assets due within a year against $1m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $5m short-term assets against $47,018 of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$875,702 against $73,856 of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +5.8%
- year over year
- Days sales outstanding
- 79 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | GCDT | KITT | SPPL | JCSE | INLF | AETR | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $3m | $4m | $5m | $16m | $18m | $23m | $1.4bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 50.9% | 32.4% | 60.2% | 7.7% | 16.5% | −42.7% | 8.3% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | −26.2% | — | — | — | −47.8% | 4.0% |
| Gross margin | 17.3% | −26.9% | 49.6% | 28.5% | 23.3% | 11.5% | 35.2% |
| Operating margin | −27.3% | −568.3% | −62.8% | 3.0% | −31.6% | −61.0% | 13.1% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | −946.4% | — | — | — | −27.5% | 13.7% |
| Net margin | −52.3% | <−999% | −70.8% | 15.9% | −29.6% | −264.3% | 8.9% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −62.0% | −566.8% | −30.6% | 13.2% | −10.3% | −61.1% | 11.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −96.2% | −589.6% | −40.1% | 9.1% | −11.3% | −72.6% | 8.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | −723.1% | — | — | — | −34.8% | 9.8% |
| Stock pay / revenue | — | 31.1% | — | 2.4% | 27.9% | 3.5% | 0.8% |
| Change in share count | 5.8% | — | 63.5% | 0.0% | 32.6% | 0.6% | −0.0% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | 50.9% | 8.3% | 3 of 75 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | -166.9pp | +1.2pp | 74 of 75 |
| Gross margin Profitability | 17.3% | 35.4% | 61 of 70 |
| Operating margin Profitability | -27.3% | 13.0% | 68 of 75 |
| Net margin Profitability | -52.3% | 8.9% | 70 of 76 |
| Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation | -96.2% | 9.1% | 73 of 76 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | 5.8% | -0.0% | 63 of 73 |
| Days sales outstanding Balance sheet | 79 days | 63 days | 53 of 65 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd in brief
- What does Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd do?
- Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in March.
- What is Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd's stock ticker?
- Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd trades under the ticker GCDT on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd reported revenue of $3.2M, 50.9% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd's free cash flow?
- Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is -96.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 73 of the 76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.
- Who are Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd's competitors?
- In our Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peer group, the companies closest to Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd are Nauticus Robotics, Inc., Simpple LTD., JE Cleantech Holdings Ltd, Inlif Ltd and Aetherion Technologies Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd's.
Follow research on Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.