undamentalytics Newsletter

Simpple LTD. (SPPL) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SPPL Nasdaq Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components

C Fundamentals grade

Simpple LTD. is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$0.8

Revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$0.6–$1.2 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (25%–35% a year).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Simpple files

Where Simpple LTD. stands after its latest Filing

Simpple LTD. has little or no product revenue yet; it used $2m of cash in the twelve months. That growth ranks 1 of 75 among the industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover. The diluted share count is up 63.5% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 1 of our 3 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $0.83 a share, against a share price of $2.32.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Simpple LTD.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 60.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -40.1%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 60.2% ranks 1 of 75 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 63.5% ranks 72 of 73 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 60.2% (+79.3pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 60.2% over the last 12 months, against a median of 8.3% for industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 79.3 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 54.4 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -62.8%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -40.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 63.5% in a year.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 10.3 points on a year ago.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.8%
  • 1 week+17.7%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$4.5M
Operating margin
-62.8%
Net margin
-70.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.55

Growth

Revenue growth
+60.2%
Change in growth rate
+79.3 pts
Share count change
+63.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$1.8M
FCF margin
-40.1%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for SPPL from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Simpple LTD. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.05 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$0.8 ~$0.6–$1.2 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.8 ~$0.9–$2.6 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$0.8 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Simpple LTD. with Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Simpple LTD.: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
0.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.12
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−80%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
4%
of shares
Held by insiders
3.1%
of shares
Employees
39
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Simpple LTD. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Simpple LTD.
$2.5M $3M $3.5M $4M $4.5M $5M FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $3.1M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $4.7M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $3.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $4.5M $4.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY21 Q4 $3.1M
FY22 Q4 $4.7M
FY23 Q4 $3.5M
FY24 Q4 $2.8M
FY25 Q4 $4.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Simpple LTD.
-50% 0% 50% 100% FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 51.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -26.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -19.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 60.2% 60.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY22 Q4 51.9%
FY23 Q4 -26.1%
FY24 Q4 -19.1%
FY25 Q4 60.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Simpple LTD.
-200% -150% -100% -50% 0% 50% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 1.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -15.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -161.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -117.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -62.8% -62.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 1.3%
FY22 Q4 -15.0%
FY23 Q4 -161.1%
FY24 Q4 -117.2%
FY25 Q4 -62.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Simpple LTD.
-200% -150% -100% -50% 0% 50% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -8.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -161.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -31.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -40.1% -40.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 -8.9%
FY22 Q4 0.2%
FY23 Q4 -161.4%
FY24 Q4 -31.0%
FY25 Q4 -40.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ thousands unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Simpple LTD.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 3,110 4,724 3,491 2,824 4,524
Gross profit 1,732 2,612 1,819 1,693 2,244
EBITDA 178 −480 −5,218 −2,791 −2,246
Operating income 41 −706 −5,623 −3,310 −2,843
Net income 49 −571 −5,639 −2,944 −3,205
Diluted EPS — −$0.32 −$2.78 −$0.83 −$0.55
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +51.9% −26.1% −19.1% +60.2%
EBITDA — −369.9% — — —
Margins
Gross margin 55.7% 55.3% 52.1% 59.9% 49.6%
EBITDA margin 5.7% −10.2% −149.5% −98.8% −49.7%
Operating margin 1.3% −15.0% −161.1% −117.2% −62.8%
Net margin 1.6% −12.1% −161.5% −104.2% −70.8%
Free-cash-flow margin −8.9% 0.2% −161.4% −31.0% −40.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −214 35 −5,620 −865 −1,384
Capital spending 63 25 16 12 430
Free cash flow −277 11 −5,635 −876 −1,814
Balance sheet
Cash 560 399 900 377 2,439
Total debt 0 0 0 0 1,532
Net debt (negative = net cash) −560 −399 −900 −377 −907
Diluted shares — 2m 2m 4m 6m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 3 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $9m
Short-term assets $5mLonger-term assets $4m
What it owes, and who funded it · $9m
Short-term liabilities $6mLonger-term liabilities $0mShareholders' equity $3m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $5m of assets due within a year against $6m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $5m short-term assets against $332,388 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$3m against $385,418 of interest.

From Simpple LTD.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+63.5%
year over year
Days sales outstanding
52 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in industrial machinery & supplies & components
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SPPL KITT GCDT JCSE INLF AETR Median
Revenue, last 12 months $5m $4m $3m $16m $18m $23m $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 60.2% 32.4% 50.9% 7.7% 16.5% −42.7% 8.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −26.2% — — — −47.8% 4.0%
Gross margin 49.6% −26.9% 17.3% 28.5% 23.3% 11.5% 35.2%
Operating margin −62.8% −568.3% −27.3% 3.0% −31.6% −61.0% 13.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average — −946.4% — — — −27.5% 13.7%
Net margin −70.8% <−999% −52.3% 15.9% −29.6% −264.3% 8.9%
Cash from operations / revenue −30.6% −566.8% −62.0% 13.2% −10.3% −61.1% 11.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −40.1% −589.6% −96.2% 9.1% −11.3% −72.6% 8.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — −723.1% — — — −34.8% 9.8%
Stock pay / revenue — 31.1% — 2.4% 27.9% 3.5% 0.8%
Change in share count 63.5% — 5.8% 0.0% 32.6% 0.6% −0.0%

Median of all 76 companies we cover in industrial machinery & supplies & components. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 60.2% 8.3% 1 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth +79.3pp +1.2pp 1 of 75
Gross margin Profitability 49.6% 35.4% 6 of 70
Operating margin Profitability -62.8% 13.0% 72 of 75
Net margin Profitability -70.8% 8.9% 71 of 76
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -40.1% 9.1% 70 of 76
Change in share count Balance sheet 63.5% -0.0% 72 of 73
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 52 days 63 days 12 of 65

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Who owns it

13F filings for June 30, 2026
Reported value
$1.3M
Institutions reporting
9
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 96911.2%
Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Quadrature Capital Ltd $449,544 116K 33.5% New
HRT Financial LP $448,000 115K 33.4% New
Susquehanna International Group, LLP $114,537 29K 8.5% New
Jane Street Group, LLC $77,567 20K 5.8% New
Two Sigma Investments, LP $67,538 17K 5.0% New
Xtx Topco Ltd $67,083 17K 5.0% New
UBS Group AG $66,737 17K 5.0% ▲ 4844.1%
Squarepoint Ops LLC $51,772 13K 3.9% New
Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd $420 0K 0.0% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Simpple LTD.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Simpple LTD. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Simpple LTD. in brief

What does Simpple LTD. do?
Simpple LTD. is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Simpple LTD.'s stock ticker?
Simpple LTD. trades under the ticker SPPL on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Simpple LTD.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Simpple LTD. reported revenue of $4.5M, 60.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Simpple LTD.'s free cash flow?
Simpple LTD.'s free-cash-flow margin is -40.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 70 of the 76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.
Who are Simpple LTD.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Quadrature Capital Ltd, HRT Financial LP and Susquehanna International Group, LLP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are Simpple LTD.'s competitors?
In our Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peer group, the companies closest to Simpple LTD. are Nauticus Robotics, Inc., Green Circle Decarbonize Technology Ltd, JE Cleantech Holdings Ltd, Inlif Ltd and Aetherion Technologies Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Simpple LTD.'s.