Gencor Industries Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Gencor Industries Inc had return on equity of 7.7%, an operating margin of 12.1%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 23.44. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Sept 2010 | 2011Sept 2011 | 2012Sept 2012 | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Sept 2014 | 2015Sept 2015 | 2016Sept 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Sept 2020 | 2021Sept 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 16.5% | 15.8% | 19.0% | 22.5% | 19.5% | 19.1% | 25.0% | 26.2% | 27.2% | 27.6% | 24.5% | 21.3% | 19.9% | 27.6% | 27.7% | 27.5% | 28.6% |
| Operating margin | −5.5% | −2.9% | 0.6% | 5.3% | −0.1% | −2.0% | 11.2% | 12.7% | 14.1% | 11.6% | 7.2% | 0.8% | 4.0% | 12.8% | 12.1% | 12.1% | 11.7% |
| Net margin | 5.3% | 0.4% | 7.1% | 13.7% | 8.7% | −4.6% | 10.1% | 10.4% | 12.9% | 12.5% | 7.1% | 6.8% | −0.4% | 14.0% | 12.9% | 13.6% | 13.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −1.5% | −2.2% | 2.6% | 12.7% | −7.6% | 9.7% | 9.6% | 5.6% | −15.8% | 2.5% | 32.5% | 1.4% | −13.2% | 7.1% | 7.5% | 1.0% | −1.5% |
| Return on equity | 3.0% | 0.2% | 4.4% | 6.3% | 3.1% | −1.6% | 6.0% | 6.8% | 9.3% | 6.8% | 3.5% | 3.5% | −0.2% | 8.4% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 6.8% |
| Return on assets | 2.8% | 0.2% | 4.2% | 5.9% | 3.0% | −1.5% | 5.7% | 6.2% | 8.5% | 6.3% | 3.3% | 3.3% | −0.2% | 7.8% | 7.2% | 7.3% | 6.5% |
| Asset turnover | 0.52 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.43 | 0.34 | 0.33 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.66 | 0.51 | 0.46 | 0.49 | 0.58 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.48 |
| Current ratio | 16.05 | 17.11 | 17.37 | 18.02 | 37.37 | 15.19 | 15.07 | 11.08 | 17.46 | 24.20 | 19.00 | 14.65 | 13.11 | 12.63 | 18.19 | 23.44 | 19.16 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | 34.7% | −6.2% | 21.3% | — | 25.1% | 30.9% | 15.7% | 20.5% | 17.2% | 12.5% | — | 21.9% | 29.8% | 22.5% | 20.3% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 4.9% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 2.2% | 2.7% | 3.0% | 4.1% | 4.0% | 5.0% | 4.2% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 17.1% | 15.0% | 14.7% | 13.7% | 16.1% | 17.5% | 11.6% | 10.9% | 10.1% | 11.9% | 13.4% | 15.5% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 12.7% | 12.9% | 14.4% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.0% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 2.4% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 0.4% | 2.0% | 3.6% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 4.4% | 2.6% | 0.7% | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | −28.2% | −575.4% | 36.8% | 92.1% | −88.1% | — | 94.9% | 53.3% | −122.5% | 20.2% | 455.2% | 20.0% | — | 50.8% | 58.1% | 7.1% | −10.9% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2Mar 2025 | 2025 Q3Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4Sept 2025 | 2026 Q1Dec 2025 | 2026 Q2Mar 2026 | 2026 Q3Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 25.6% | 27.6% | 29.7% | 26.5% | 24.2% | 28.7% | 31.7% | 27.9% |
| Operating margin | 5.9% | 14.7% | 17.0% | 11.6% | −1.2% | 13.2% | 12.5% | 17.2% |
| Net margin | 6.9% | 12.1% | 16.0% | 14.2% | 10.2% | 14.6% | 11.4% | 16.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −15.8% | 46.1% | 32.2% | −90.4% | −6.8% | 43.0% | 19.9% | −50.9% |
| Current ratio | 18.19 | 12.19 | 13.12 | 24.80 | 23.44 | 18.40 | 14.15 | 19.16 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 3.8% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 2.7% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 1.9% | 2.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 15.9% | 10.7% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 21.8% | 12.3% | 17.3% | 8.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $223m of assets due within a year against $12m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $223m short-term assets against $3m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Gencor Industries's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 4 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 4.8% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 8 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 25.3%, moving by 3.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 3 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 11.6%; its worst year was -0.4%.
- Cash conversion 4 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -0.8% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 0.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Freightcar America, Inc. statistics
- Foster L B Co statistics
- Douglas Dynamics, Inc statistics
- Miller Industries Inc statistics
- Tungray Technologies Inc statistics
Head to head: GENC vs RAILFSTR vs GENCGENC vs PLOWGENC vs TRSG
More: Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies