undamentalytics Newsletter

Niu Technologies (NIU) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: NIU Nasdaq Automobile Manufacturers Next results ~November 16, 2026

B+ Fundamentals grade

Niu Technologies is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: after-tax interest is 53% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Price vs value

Under review: after-tax interest is 53% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds19 adding, 25 cuttingOf 11 active managers that changed their stake, 7 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Niu Technologies files

Where Niu Technologies stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $599m, up 31.2% on a year earlier, faster than the 22.0% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 5 of 23 among the automobile manufacturers companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 4.1% from 1.3% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -2.0% from 6.8%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B+. It passes 2 of our 3 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Niu Technologies is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 16, 2026 (estimated)

Niu Technologies's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 31.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 4.1%. Where it stands out: days sales outstanding of 3 days ranks 1 of 16 automobile manufacturers companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$1.8 per share in the base case (~$1.6–$2.0 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Results well short of expectations: Reported earnings per share missed the analysts' consensus estimate by 196% in the quarter to 2026-06-30.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 31.2% over the last 12 months, against a median of 1.7% for automobile manufacturers companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 9.2 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 5.6 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -2.0%: costs exceed revenue.

Latest results

Earnings per share
-$1.21 against an average estimate of $1.27: missed by 195.6%
Next report
November 16, 2026

Niu Technologies' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-1.1%
  • 1 week-4.3%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$599M
Operating margin
-2.0%
Net margin
-0.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.07

Growth

Revenue growth
+31.2%
Change in growth rate
+9.2 pts
Share count change
+0.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$24.4M
FCF margin
4.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.6%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for NIU from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: after-tax interest is 53% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Niu Technologies's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $1.9M, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 16, 2026, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Niu Technologies: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Niu Technologies: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $1.27 −$1.21 −195.6%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy267%
Hold133%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026213

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Niu Technologies, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
1.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.7
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−71%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
16%
of shares
Held by insiders
15.1%
of shares
Employees
671
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Niu Technologies in five measures

Fundamentals grade B+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Niu Technologies
$0 $200M $400M $600M FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $53.5M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $113.9M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $223.9M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $300.7M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $354.3M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $574.3M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $471.8M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $374.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $457M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $599.4M $599.4M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY16 Q4 $53.5M
FY17 Q4 $113.9M
FY18 Q4 $223.9M
FY19 Q4 $300.7M
FY20 Q4 $354.3M
FY21 Q4 $574.3M
FY22 Q4 $471.8M
FY23 Q4 $374.8M
FY24 Q4 $457M
FY25 Q4 $599.4M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Niu Technologies
-50% 0% 50% 100% 150% FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 113.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 96.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 34.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 17.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 62.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: -17.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -20.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 22.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 31.2% 31.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY17 Q4 113.1%
FY18 Q4 96.6%
FY19 Q4 34.3%
FY20 Q4 17.8%
FY21 Q4 62.1%
FY22 Q4 -17.8%
FY23 Q4 -20.6%
FY24 Q4 22.0%
FY25 Q4 31.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Niu Technologies
-80% -60% -40% -20% 0% 20% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -63.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: -18.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: -21.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 9.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 7.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 6.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -2.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -12.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -7.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -2.0% -2.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY16 Q4 -63.8%
FY17 Q4 -18.4%
FY18 Q4 -21.3%
FY19 Q4 9.0%
FY20 Q4 7.0%
FY21 Q4 6.8%
FY22 Q4 -2.8%
FY23 Q4 -12.0%
FY24 Q4 -7.6%
FY25 Q4 -2.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Niu Technologies
-40% -20% 0% 20% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -37.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 7.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: -1.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 1.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -8.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 0.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -2.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.1% 4.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY16 Q4 -37.6%
FY17 Q4 7.4%
FY18 Q4 -1.6%
FY21 Q4 1.3%
FY22 Q4 -8.1%
FY23 Q4 0.6%
FY24 Q4 -2.1%
FY25 Q4 4.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Niu Technologies: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 53 114 224 301 354 574 472 375 457 599
Gross profit −2 8 30 70 81 126 100 81 69 117
EBITDA −33 −20 −45 32 32 54 8 −24 −18 3
Operating income −34 −21 −48 27 25 39 −13 −45 −35 −12
Net income −35 −27 −53 28 24 35 −7 −38 −27 −5
Diluted EPS −$6.73 −$2.08 −$1.61 $0.36 $0.31 $0.44 −$0.10 −$0.49 −$0.34 −$0.07
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +113.1% +96.6% +34.3% +17.8% +62.1% −17.8% −20.6% +22.0% +31.2%
EBITDA — — — — +0.9% +68.5% −85.3% — — —
Operating income — — — — −8.5% +58.3% −134.0% — — —
Net income — — — — −11.2% +43.2% −121.0% — — —
Diluted EPS — — — — −13.6% +40.9% −121.8% — — —
Margins
Gross margin −3.6% 7.1% 13.4% 23.4% 22.9% 21.9% 21.1% 21.5% 15.2% 19.6%
EBITDA margin −62.4% −17.2% −20.0% 10.6% 9.0% 9.4% 1.7% −6.4% −3.9% 0.5%
Operating margin −63.8% −18.4% −21.3% 9.0% 7.0% 6.8% −2.8% −12.0% −7.6% −2.0%
Net margin −65.6% −24.0% −23.6% 9.2% 6.9% 6.1% −1.6% −10.3% −5.9% −0.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −37.6% 7.4% −1.6% — — 1.3% −8.1% 0.6% −2.1% 4.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −19 12 1 26 67 52 −18 13 7 49
Capital spending 2 3 5 — — 44 20 11 17 25
Free cash flow −20 8 −4 — — 8 −38 2 −9 24
Stock-based pay 12 9 40 3 6 7 9 7 3 4
Free cash flow after stock pay −32 −1 −44 — — 0 −47 −5 −13 21
Balance sheet
Cash 29 43 109 72 35 33 77 123 86 132
Total debt 0 49 26 31 28 28 46 24 40 56
Net debt (negative = net cash) −29 6 −83 −41 −7 −4 −32 −99 −46 −76
Diluted shares 5m 13m 33m 77m 79m 80m 78m 78m 79m 80m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — 1 — — — — — — —
Total returned — — 1 — — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 3 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $422m
Short-term assets $337mLonger-term assets $84m
What it owes, and who funded it · $422m
Short-term liabilities $286mLonger-term liabilities $6mShareholders' equity $129m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $337m of assets due within a year against $286m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $337m short-term assets against $6m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$12m against $853,033 of interest.

From Niu Technologies's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+0.8%
year over year
R&D spending
3.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
3 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automobile manufacturers
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated NIU LOT GGR LCID WGO PSNY Median
Revenue, last 12 months $599m $519m $281m $1.5bn $2.7bn $3.1bn $6.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 31.2% −43.8% −9.4% 66.5% −3.4% 50.3% 1.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — — 27.1% −8.2% — 2.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — — 56.2% −17.0% — −2.0%
Gross margin 19.6% 8.7% 8.2% −96.6% 13.0% −35.4% 13.3%
Operating margin −2.0% −81.5% −26.0% −263.6% 2.4% −65.7% −16.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average −4.6% — — −345.4% 2.6% — 0.0%
Net margin −0.9% −89.4% −28.4% −249.2% 1.3% −77.1% −14.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 8.2% −64.3% 12.8% −263.8% 6.2% −29.9% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 4.1% −79.6% −10.3% −330.4% 5.3% −35.1% 2.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — — — −364.7% 4.0% — 4.0%
Stock pay / revenue 0.6% 0.4% 1.4% 19.1% 0.6% — 1.1%
Change in share count 0.8% 0.5% 11.4% — 0.4% 31.5% 0.5%

Median of all 23 companies we cover in automobile manufacturers. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

23 automobile manufacturers companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 31.2% 1.7% 5 of 23
Change in growth rate Growth +9.2pp -2.1pp 5 of 23
Gross margin Profitability 19.6% 13.0% 4 of 21
Operating margin Profitability -2.0% -16.0% 8 of 22
Net margin Profitability -0.9% -14.5% 8 of 23
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 4.1% 2.4% 7 of 22
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.6% 1.1% 5 of 15
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.8% 0.5% 14 of 21
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 3 days 34 days 1 of 16

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$11.4M
Institutions reporting
49
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 10.1%
Positions opened / closed
9 / 7

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 19 institutions bought and 25 sold ; the biggest buyer was Millennium Management LLC (+327K shares) and the biggest seller Invesco Ltd (−1.0M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Invesco Ltd. $2.6M 1.3M 22.4% ▼ 44.4%
Morgan Stanley $2.1M 1.0M 18.3% ▼ 21.4%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $1.3M 654K 11.4% ▲ 22.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $827,793 412K 7.3% ▲ 0.5%
Millennium Management LLC $812,339 404K 7.1% ▲ 426.4%
Jane Street Group, LLC $687,478 342K 6.0% ▲ 123.8%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $683,400 340K 6.0% ▲ 6.2%
Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund $279,993 139K 2.5% ▼ 30.9%
Susquehanna International Group, LLP $228,830 114K 2.0% ▼ 17.2%
Pathstone Holdings, LLC $209,265 103K 1.8% ▲ 1.0%
State Street Corp $208,660 104K 1.8% ▼ 10.2%
Gsa Capital Partners LLP $185,000 92K 1.6% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Niu Technologies's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Zhou Fion Wenjuan Chief Financial Officer March 16, 2026 Sell 22,113 $3.48 $76,953

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Niu Technologies was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Niu Technologies in brief

What does Niu Technologies do?
Niu Technologies is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Niu Technologies's stock ticker?
Niu Technologies trades under the ticker NIU on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Niu Technologies's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Niu Technologies reported revenue of $599M, 31.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Niu Technologies's free cash flow?
Niu Technologies's free-cash-flow margin is 4.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 7 of the 22 automobile manufacturers companies we cover.
Who are Niu Technologies's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Invesco Ltd., Morgan Stanley and Acadian Asset Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are Niu Technologies's competitors?
In our Automobile Manufacturers peer group, the companies closest to Niu Technologies are Lotus Technology Inc., Gogoro Inc., Lucid Group, Inc., Winnebago Industries Inc and Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Niu Technologies's.
Are insiders buying or selling Niu Technologies stock?
Over the last 12 months, Niu Technologies's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Niu Technologies's next earnings date?
Around November 16, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Niu Technologies announces its own schedule.