Galaxy Payroll Group Ltd key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Galaxy Payroll Group Ltd had return on equity of -41.6%, an operating margin of -38.4%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 2.46. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2022Jun 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 75.1% | 58.7% | 53.7% | 42.6% | 36.4% |
| Operating margin | 57.7% | 32.9% | 23.3% | −101.2% | −38.4% |
| Net margin | 48.1% | 28.6% | 18.3% | −100.5% | −36.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | 51.0% | 22.1% | −101.2% | −28.5% |
| Return on equity | 149.2% | 70.6% | 65.5% | −165.3% | −41.6% |
| Return on assets | — | 29.8% | 19.4% | −84.4% | −26.7% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.04 | 1.06 | 0.84 | 0.72 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.21 | 0.86 | 3.21 | 2.46 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 113.4x | 84.0x | — | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | 17.2% | 16.7% | 24.5% | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | — | — | 68.1% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 17.3% | 26.0% | 30.0% | 75.9% | 74.8% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | — | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | 178.2% | 121.1% | — | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 83.9% | 109.7% | 171.8% | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | 61.5% | 141.9% | — | — |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $5m of assets due within a year against $2m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $5m short-term assets against $158,199 of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$1m against $6,139 of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: High.
Compare with peers
- Baiya International Group Inc. statistics
- Click Holdings Ltd. statistics
- Hirequest, Inc. statistics
- GEE Group Inc. statistics
- Star Equity Holdings, Inc. statistics
Head to head: BIYA vs GLXGCLIK vs GLXGGLXG vs HQI
More: Human Resource & Employment Services stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies