undamentalytics Newsletter

Genco Shipping & Trading LTD (GNK) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: GNK NYSE Marine Transportation Next results ~November 4, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Genco Shipping & Trading LTD is a US-listed company in the marine transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$51

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$37–$69 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (4.3%–14.3% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 104% above it.

Price used: $24.76, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 5 selling0 purchases and 32 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds83 adding, 82 cuttingOf 25 active managers that changed their stake, 12 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Genco Shipping & Trading files

Where Genco Shipping & Trading LTD stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $441m, up 25.6% on a year earlier, faster than the 2.2% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 15.9% from 20.1% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 12.8% from 7.0%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 3 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $48.30 a share, against a share price of $25.68. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in cash flow shrinking about 0.2% a year for five years, faster than the -4.2% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 25.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 15.9%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 25.6% ranks 8 of 40 marine transportation companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$51 per share in the base case (~$37–$69 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 0.8% while net income grew 161.6%: a 162pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $24.76 is 104% below our value per share of $51.
  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 25.6% over the last 12 months, against a median of 0.8% for marine transportation companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 23.4 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 5.8 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 4 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Insiders selling. 5 insiders sold $63M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (4% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 1.8% ranks 26 of 34 marine transportation companies we cover (median 0.9%).
  • Earnings expected to fall. The consensus expects earnings per share to fall 37% next year.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.65 against an average estimate of $0.58: beat by 12.0%
Revenue
$136m, up 68.5% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-3.2% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
dividend per share $1 (Q3 2026); estimated TCE (time charter equivalent) rate per day 28587 (third quarter of 2026)
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.88

Genco Shipping & Trading's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-5.5%
  • 1 week-3.4%
  • 1 month-10.5%
  • This year+43.8%
  • 1 year+56.9%
  • 5 years+129.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$441M
Operating margin
12.8%
Net margin
9.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.92

Growth

Revenue growth
+25.6%
Change in growth rate
+23.4 pts
Share count change
+1.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$70M
FCF margin
15.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.8%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Insider trade
  3. Insider trade
  4. Insider trade
  5. Insider trade
  6. Insider trade
  7. Results
  8. Guidance

    Guidance issued: dividend per share of $1.00 for the Q3 2026

    The company also guided to estimated tce (time charter equivalent) rate per day of 28,587.00 for the third quarter of 2026; estimated tce (time charter equivalent) rate per day of 38,059.00 for the third quarter of 2026.

    Company results release

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 0.9% a year for five years.That is close to the -4.2% a year revenue growth Genco Shipping & Trading has delivered.

  • Priced in-0.9%
  • Last 12 months25.6%
  • 3 years a year-0.5%
  • 5 years a year-4.2%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($24.94, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$51
Price used
$24.94close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +103%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($96M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 21.7% and 4.4% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 9.3% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$37–~$69 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $96M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Genco Shipping & Trading LTD as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.87 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$51 ~$37–$69 Primary model, counts double
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$13 ~$7.4–$17 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$15 ~$12–$22 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$20 ~$15–$27 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$20 ~$18–$24 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$28 ~$13–$51 5 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Genco Shipping & Trading LTD with Marine Transportation in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −26%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +33%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −6%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −19%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −17%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $26$37$52$72$98$131
8.5% $18$27$37$52$70$94
10% $14$20$29$39$54$72

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Genco Shipping & Trading LTD: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$8.95$4.43$8.00$4.74$6.69$4.80$10.65$11.87$13.58$12.38$17.22$24.76
Market value$295m$161m$274m$182m$280m$201m$454m$509m$581m$540m$747m$1.1bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$467m$390m$345m$354m$340m$305m$131m$113m$153m$46m$144m$256m
Enterprise value$762m$551m$619m$536m$619m$507m$585m$622m$734m$587m$891m$1.3bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.9x1.2x1.3x0.5x0.7x0.6x0.8x0.9x1.5x1.3x2.2x2.5x
Price / earnings ——————2.5x3.2x—7.1x—27.0x
Price / free cash flow ——11.5x2.8x5.1x6.2x2.0x2.7x6.5x4.4x26.0x15.6x
EV / EBITDA ——14.7x7.7x13.9x—2.3x2.7x12.1x3.8x10.6x9.6x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

37 /100

Weak moat

How hard Genco Shipping & Trading's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median 0.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 4.3%; its worst year was -32.9%.

  • Cash conversion 18 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 18.6% of revenue.

  • Discipline 15 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 4.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (42 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $110m and EPS of $0.88 (range $0.58 to $1.04) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Genco Shipping & Trading LTD: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.74 +6955% $391m +73%
Next $1.72 −37% $360m −8%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −1.6% in 90 days, across 5 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +25.4% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 4 analysts raised Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Genco Shipping & Trading LTD, last 90 days
$1.50 $2.00 $2.50 $3.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.19 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.32 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.76 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.76 Current fiscal year, Now: $2.74 $2.74 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.75 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.82 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.73 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.73 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.72 $1.72

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.19$1.75
60 days ago $2.32$1.82
30 days ago $2.76$1.73
7 days ago $2.76$1.73
Now $2.74$1.72

Earnings against estimates

Genco Shipping & Trading LTD: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.58 $0.65 +12.0%
Mar 2026 $0.03 $0.26 +660.7%
Dec 2025 $0.37 $0.39 +5.8%
Sept 2025 $0.06 −$0.01 −117.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 5, 2026
  • dividend per share Q3 2026 about $1.00
    “Q3 2026 projected dividend of greater than $1 per share based on current fixtures and assuming the current FFA curve 2” source
  • estimated TCE (time charter equivalent) rate per day · Total fleet third quarter of 2026 about 28,587 Non-GAAP
    “$28,587 for 66% of our owned fleet available days 3” source
  • estimated TCE (time charter equivalent) rate per day · Newc/Cape third quarter of 2026 about 38,059 Non-GAAP
    “Newc/Cape $ 38,059 69 %” source
  • estimated TCE (time charter equivalent) rate per day · Ultra/Supra third quarter of 2026 about 20,394 Non-GAAP
    “Ultra/Supra $ 20,394 63 %” source
  • estimated TCE (time charter equivalent) rate per day · Total third quarter of 2026 about 28,587 Non-GAAP
    “Total $ 28,587 66 %” source
  • daily vessel operating expenses (DVOE) budget · Fleet-wide Q3 2026 about 6,750
    “Based on current estimates, our DVOE budget for Q3 2026 is $6,750 per vessel per day on a fleet-wide basis.” source
Show 6 more items
  • Total estimated capital expenditure costs (drydock + fleet upgrade) Q3 2026 about $9.54m
    “Total Costs $ 9.54 $ 6.90 $ 9.07 $ 2.20 $ 7.30 $ 7.30” source
  • Total estimated capital expenditure costs (drydock + fleet upgrade) Q4 2026 about $6.9m
    “Total Costs $ 9.54 $ 6.90 $ 9.07 $ 2.20 $ 7.30 $ 7.30” source
  • Total estimated capital expenditure costs (drydock + fleet upgrade) Q1 2027 about $9.07m
    “Total Costs $ 9.54 $ 6.90 $ 9.07 $ 2.20 $ 7.30 $ 7.30” source
  • Total estimated capital expenditure costs (drydock + fleet upgrade) Q2 2027 about $2.2m
    “Total Costs $ 9.54 $ 6.90 $ 9.07 $ 2.20 $ 7.30 $ 7.30” source
  • Total estimated capital expenditure costs (drydock + fleet upgrade) Q3 2027 about $7.3m
    “Total Costs $ 9.54 $ 6.90 $ 9.07 $ 2.20 $ 7.30 $ 7.30” source
  • Total estimated capital expenditure costs (drydock + fleet upgrade) Q4 2027 about $7.3m
    “Total Costs $ 9.54 $ 6.90 $ 9.07 $ 2.20 $ 7.30 $ 7.30” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's revenue by +21.7% next year and +4.4% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+28.6%, weight 64%) and the company's own record (+9.3%, weight 36%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

6 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy467%
Hold233%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261326
  2. Sep 20261326
  3. Aug 20261326
  4. Jul 20261326

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Genco Shipping & Trading LTD, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.64
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+22%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
57%
of shares
Held by insiders
15.5%
of shares
Employees
1,056
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +56.9%

$15.78 on October 31, 2025 to $24.76

Genco Shipping & Trading LTD: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $351m $441m +25.6%
Net margin 4.4% 9.1% +108.2%
P/E multiple 44.5x 27.0x −39.3%
Share count 43m 44m −1.2%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +127.7%

$10.87 on November 3, 2023 to $24.76

Genco Shipping & Trading LTD: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $448m $441m −1.6%
Net margin 18.7% 9.1% −51.0%
P/E multiple 5.6x 27.0x +383.5%
Share count 43m 44m −2.2%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Genco Shipping & Trading LTD: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
GNK+122%+11%+14%−9%+39%+44%
Industry peers (median)+20%+13%+22%−11%+20%+28%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
GNK67%50%58%58%50%73%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
GNK−34%−54%−35%−38%−22%−17%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 85% from November 2, 2015 to August 22, 2016. Getting back needed a 553% gain, reached on March 23, 2022, 2039 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$15.26 – $28.12
From 52-week high
−11.9%
vs 50-day average
−6.4%
vs 200-day average
+4.7%
Volatility (1 year)
37%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.85

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±3.5%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±4.8%
After a month
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±6.9%
Genco Shipping & Trading LTD: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 −3.2% −0.4% −2.7% +8.4%
May 6, 2026 +0.1% +1.1% +1.1% −0.7%
February 17, 2026 +5.3% +0.7% +6.9% +4.9%
November 5, 2025 +2.9% −0.7% +7.6% +18.3%
August 6, 2025 −4.8% +0.7% −1.5% +6.1%
May 7, 2025 +0.5% +1.1% +7.1% +1.4%
February 19, 2025 −0.9% −0.2% −2.8% −3.7%
November 6, 2024 +7.1% +3.3% +7.1% −6.2%
August 7, 2024 −2.7% +1.6% −2.5% −5.2%
May 8, 2024 +1.2% +0.6% +0.4% −1.3%
February 21, 2024 +8.8% +2.2% +11.4% +15.8%
November 8, 2023 +4.7% −0.7% +6.8% +10.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Genco Shipping & Trading LTD’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C+ (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Genco Shipping & Trading LTD in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Genco Shipping & Trading LTD
$300M $350M $400M $450M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $395.3M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $383.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $406.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $423.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $439.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $423M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $376.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $350.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $331.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $342.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $385.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $440.7M $440.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $395.3M
FY23 Q4 $383.8M
FY24 Q1 $406.9M
FY24 Q2 $423.4M
FY24 Q3 $439.3M
FY24 Q4 $423M
FY25 Q1 $376.9M
FY25 Q2 $350.7M
FY25 Q3 $331.3M
FY25 Q4 $342.1M
FY26 Q1 $385.2M
FY26 Q2 $440.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Genco Shipping & Trading LTD
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -33.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -28.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -17.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -5.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 11.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 10.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -7.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -17.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -24.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -19.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 2.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 25.6% 25.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -33.4%
FY23 Q4 -28.5%
FY24 Q1 -17.8%
FY24 Q2 -5.5%
FY24 Q3 11.1%
FY24 Q4 10.2%
FY25 Q1 -7.4%
FY25 Q2 -17.2%
FY25 Q3 -24.6%
FY25 Q4 -19.1%
FY26 Q1 2.2%
FY26 Q2 25.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Genco Shipping & Trading LTD
-10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 4.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -1.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 2.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 5.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 18.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 20.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 14.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 0.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 7.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 12.8% 12.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 4.5%
FY23 Q4 -1.5%
FY24 Q1 2.9%
FY24 Q2 5.9%
FY24 Q3 18.1%
FY24 Q4 20.6%
FY25 Q1 14.6%
FY25 Q2 7.0%
FY25 Q3 0.9%
FY25 Q4 2.2%
FY26 Q1 7.9%
FY26 Q2 12.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Genco Shipping & Trading LTD
0% 10% 20% 30% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 21.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 23.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 25.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 26.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 30.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 29.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 25.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 20.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 12.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 10.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 15.9% 15.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 21.6%
FY23 Q4 23.2%
FY24 Q1 25.2%
FY24 Q2 26.4%
FY24 Q3 30.4%
FY24 Q4 29.3%
FY25 Q1 25.0%
FY25 Q2 20.1%
FY25 Q3 12.8%
FY25 Q4 8.4%
FY26 Q1 10.8%
FY26 Q2 15.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Genco Shipping & Trading LTD: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2008 Dec 2008 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 405 380 449 392 226 227 154 136 210 368 389 356 547 537 384 423 342 441
EBITDA 306 299 337 249 70 74 −113 −110 42 69 44 −138 257 227 61 156 84 140
Operating income 234 210 221 113 −69 −67 −193 −186 −30 1 −28 −203 201 167 −6 87 7 57
Net income 87 149 141 25 −145 −148 −195 −218 −59 −33 −56 −226 182 159 −13 76 −4 40
Diluted EPS $5.68 $9.46 $0.81 $1.44 −$0.69 −$6.84 −$5.92 −$6.01 −$1.71 −$0.86 −$1.34 −$5.38 $4.27 $3.70 −$0.30 $1.75 −$0.10 $0.92
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −6.4% +18.2% −12.6% −42.3% +0.4% −32.3% −11.9% +54.7% +75.3% +6.0% −8.7% +53.9% −1.9% −28.5% +10.2% −19.1% +25.6%
EBITDA — −2.3% +12.8% −26.1% −72.0% +5.9% −253.5% — — +64.8% −36.1% −411.0% — −11.6% −73.3% +156.9% −46.2% +48.2%
Operating income — −10.2% +5.1% −49.1% −161.6% — — — — — — — — −16.8% −103.5% — −91.4% +129.8%
Net income — +71.7% −5.0% −82.0% −670.9% — — — — — — — — −12.9% −108.1% — −105.7% +161.6%
Diluted EPS — +66.5% −91.4% +76.9% −148.2% — — — — — — — — −13.3% −108.1% — −105.7% +158.6%
Margins
EBITDA margin 75.4% 78.7% 75.1% 63.4% 30.8% 32.5% −73.6% −81.2% 20.1% 18.9% 11.4% −38.9% 47.0% 42.4% 15.8% 36.8% 24.5% 31.9%
Operating margin 57.8% 55.5% 49.3% 28.7% −30.6% −29.4% −125.3% −137.5% −14.1% 0.1% −7.3% −57.2% 36.8% 31.1% −1.5% 20.6% 2.2% 12.8%
Net margin 21.4% 39.2% 31.5% 6.5% −64.0% −65.0% −126.6% −160.6% −28.0% −9.0% −14.4% −63.4% 33.3% 29.5% −3.4% 18.1% −1.3% 9.1%
Free-cash-flow margin — — — 39.7% −9.3% −1.9% −36.9% −38.8% 11.3% 17.5% 14.1% 9.1% 42.0% 34.6% 23.2% 29.3% 8.4% 15.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 267 220 263 158 −19 −3 −56 −52 24 66 60 37 231 189 92 127 32 73
Capital spending — — — 2 2 1 1 0 0 1 5 5 2 4 3 3 3 3
Free cash flow — — — 156 −21 −4 −57 −53 24 64 55 32 230 186 89 124 29 70
Stock-based pay 6 4 7 8 6 4 42 21 4 2 2 2 2 3 6 6 7 8
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — 148 −27 −9 −99 −73 20 62 53 30 227 183 84 118 22 62
Balance sheet
Cash 125 188 271 228 73 123 121 133 174 197 156 144 115 58 47 44 56 74
Total debt 0 1,327 1,644 1,588 1,413 1,596 588 524 519 551 496 449 246 171 200 90 200 330
Net debt (negative = net cash) −125 1,139 1,373 1,360 1,341 1,473 467 390 345 354 340 305 131 113 153 46 144 256
Diluted shares 15m 16m 18m 18m 21m 22m 33m 36m 34m 38m 42m 42m 43m 43m 43m 44m 43m 44m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 117 — — — — — — — — — 21 10 13 116 41 68 33 51
Buybacks 12 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Total returned 129 — — — — — — — — — 21 10 13 116 41 68 33 51

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.3bn
Short-term assets $136mLonger-term assets $1.1bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.3bn
Short-term liabilities $46mLonger-term liabilities $325mShareholders' equity $889m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $136m of assets due within a year against $46m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $136m short-term assets against $325m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $74m of cash against $320m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 36% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 26% to 36% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $73m of operating cash flow against $320m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $57m against $17m of interest.

From Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$50.8M
Returned to shareholders
73%
of free cash flow
Diluted share count
+1.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
4.7%
dividends 4.7% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
126%
of net income paid out
Days sales outstanding
22 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in marine transportation
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated GNK GLNG KNOP FLNG LPG NVGS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $441m $394m $364m $348m $585m $587m $329m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 25.6% 51.1% 14.4% −2.4% 81.1% 3.6% 0.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −0.5% 58.0% 70.6% — 11.3% 35.0% 16.8%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 68.5% — — — 123.1% — 43.1%
Operating margin 12.8% 25.3% 23.2% 50.6% 55.0% 28.2% 18.6%
Operating margin, 3-year average 8.6% 27.9% 31.0% 21.0% 45.3% 14.4% 13.1%
Net margin 9.1% 16.7% 6.4% 21.5% 55.0% 17.1% 13.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 16.5% 97.5% 42.7% 40.5% 41.0% 34.4% 33.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 15.9% 97.5% 9.9% 40.5% 28.8% 19.9% 14.2%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 20.8% 47.0% 23.8% −13.1% 33.6% 27.5% 9.4%
Stock pay / revenue 1.8% 1.7% — 0.0% 1.9% 0.3% 0.7%
Change in share count 1.2% 4.0% — 0.1% 0.2% −5.3% 0.5%

Median of all 42 companies we cover in marine transportation. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

42 marine transportation companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 25.6% 0.8% 8 of 40
Change in growth rate Growth +23.4pp +0.7pp 8 of 40
Operating margin Profitability 12.8% 19.8% 28 of 40
Net margin Profitability 9.1% 13.4% 26 of 42
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 15.9% 13.6% 18 of 41
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.8% 0.9% 26 of 34
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 25.3% 24.2% 20 of 35
Change in share count Balance sheet 1.2% 0.5% 24 of 39
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 22 days 19 days 19 of 33

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$600M
Institutions reporting
165
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 4.2%
Positions opened / closed
25 / 28

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 83 institutions bought and 82 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+682K shares) and the biggest seller Informed Momentum Co LLC (−201K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $113M 4.6M 18.9% ▲ 17.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $62.4M 2.5M 10.4% ▲ 3.2%
American Century Companies Inc $44.2M 1.8M 7.4% ▲ 4.3%
Townsend & Associates, Inc $32M 1.3M 5.3% ▼ 0.2%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $28.2M 1.1M 4.7% ▼ 1.1%
State Street Corp $27.3M 1.1M 4.6% ▲ 10.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $25.5M 1.0M 4.3% ▲ 20.4%
Focus Partners Wealth $25.3M 1.0M 4.2% ▲ 10.3%
Morgan Stanley $16.1M 651K 2.7% ▲ 6.4%
Qube Research & Technologies Ltd $15.9M 642K 2.7% ▲ 89.1%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $14.7M 592K 2.4% ▼ 14.6%
Algert Global LLC $14.2M 574K 2.4% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Diana Shipping Inc. 10% owner September 2, 2026 Sell 75,000 $26.64 $2M
Diana Shipping Inc. 10% owner September 2, 2026 Sell 75,000 $26.73 $2M
Diana Shipping Inc. 10% owner September 1, 2026 Sell 125,000 $26.02 $3.3M
Diana Shipping Inc. 10% owner August 28, 2026 Sell 2,280 $26.00 $59,280
Diana Shipping Inc. 10% owner August 27, 2026 Sell 8,427 $26.13 $220,198
Diana Shipping Inc. 10% owner August 25, 2026 Sell 348,256 $26.56 $9.2M
Diana Shipping Inc. 10% owner August 25, 2026 Sell 75,000 $26.52 $2M
Diana Shipping Inc. 10% owner August 25, 2026 Sell 75,000 $26.62 $2M
Diana Shipping Inc. 10% owner August 25, 2026 Sell 75,000 $26.50 $2M
Diana Shipping Inc. 10% owner August 25, 2026 Sell 75,000 $26.51 $2M
Diana Shipping Inc. 10% owner August 24, 2026 Sell 75,000 $26.54 $2M
Diana Shipping Inc. 10% owner August 24, 2026 Sell 75,000 $26.94 $2M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 3 trades and filings

No trades in Genco Shipping & Trading LTD disclosed in the last 12 months; 3 earlier trades on record.

  • Chris Jacobs(R-NY 27):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 18, 2022, filed September 9, 2022
  • Chris Jacobs(R-NY 27):Purchase, $15,001 - $50,000, traded June 21, 2022, filed July 28, 2022
  • Chris Jacobs(R-NY 27):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 16, 2022, filed July 28, 2022

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 4, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 17, 2026
  • November 5, 2025
  • August 6, 2025
  • May 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Genco Shipping & Trading LTD was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Genco Shipping & Trading LTD in brief

What does Genco Shipping & Trading LTD do?
Genco Shipping & Trading LTD is a US-listed company in the marine transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's stock ticker?
Genco Shipping & Trading LTD trades under the ticker GNK on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Genco Shipping & Trading LTD reported revenue of $441M, 25.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's free cash flow?
Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's free-cash-flow margin is 15.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 18 of the 41 marine transportation companies we cover.
What is Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$51 per share in the base case, and ~$37–$69 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and American Century Companies Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's market capitalisation was about $1.1B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 27.0 and net debt of $256M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Genco Shipping & Trading LTD pay a dividend?
Yes: Genco Shipping & Trading LTD paid $50.8M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 4.71% and a payout ratio of 126.0%.
How much debt does Genco Shipping & Trading LTD have?
Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's debt-to-equity ratio is 36.0%, from its latest balance sheet (26.0% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's competitors?
In our Marine Transportation peer group, the companies closest to Genco Shipping & Trading LTD are Golar LNG LTD, Knot Offshore Partners LP, Flex LNG Ltd., Dorian LPG LTD. and Navigator Holdings Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's.
Are insiders buying or selling Genco Shipping & Trading LTD stock?
Over the last 12 months, Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 32 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Genco Shipping & Trading LTD's next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Genco Shipping & Trading LTD announces its own schedule.