Genco Shipping & Trading LTD key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Genco Shipping & Trading LTD had return on equity of -0.5%, an operating margin of 2.2%, debt equal to 22.3% of equity and a current ratio of 2.39. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2008Dec 2008 | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 57.8% | 55.5% | 49.3% | 28.7% | −30.6% | −29.4% | −125.3% | −137.5% | −14.1% | 0.1% | −7.3% | −57.2% | 36.8% | 31.1% | −1.5% | 20.6% | 2.2% | 12.8% |
| Net margin | 21.4% | 39.2% | 31.5% | 6.5% | −64.0% | −65.0% | −126.6% | −160.6% | −28.0% | −9.0% | −14.4% | −63.4% | 33.3% | 29.5% | −3.4% | 18.1% | −1.3% | 9.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | — | — | 39.7% | −9.3% | −1.9% | −36.9% | −38.8% | 11.3% | 17.5% | 14.1% | 9.1% | 42.0% | 34.6% | 23.2% | 29.3% | 8.4% | 15.9% |
| Return on equity | 12.4% | 18.3% | 13.7% | 2.2% | −13.1% | −14.5% | −18.8% | −20.4% | −5.9% | −3.2% | −5.5% | −26.2% | 21.9% | 16.8% | −1.4% | 8.3% | −0.5% | 4.5% |
| Return on assets | — | 6.4% | 5.1% | 0.8% | −4.9% | −5.1% | −8.3% | −13.3% | −3.8% | −2.1% | −3.5% | −16.3% | 14.9% | 13.3% | −1.1% | 7.0% | −0.4% | 3.4% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.33 | 0.38 | 0.31 | 0.37 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.76 | 2.49 | 1.17 | 3.99 | 0.11 | 0.28 | 5.96 | 4.14 | 2.65 | 1.75 | 2.18 | 4.17 | 3.43 | 4.46 | 2.41 | 2.39 | 2.97 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 142.9% | 145.1% | 137.9% | 132.6% | 165.0% | 53.2% | 50.8% | 53.3% | 52.4% | 50.7% | 60.3% | 26.8% | 17.7% | 21.9% | 9.7% | 22.3% | 37.1% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 4.5x | 3.4x | 3.0x | 1.3x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 0.0x | n/m | n/m | 13.1x | 18.4x | n/m | 6.5x | 0.6x | 3.3x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | 1.2% | 5.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | — | — | — | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | 614.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 126.1% | 117.1% | — | 162.1% | — | 173.5% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 135.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.4% | 73.0% | — | 88.4% | — | 126.0% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.1% | 30.5% | 5.9% | 62.3% | 45.9% | 54.5% | 114.3% | 72.6% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 24.2% | 14.7% | −13.7% | −5.3% | 3.1% | 17.3% | 11.6% | 15.9% |
| Net margin | 21.6% | 12.8% | −16.7% | −8.4% | −1.3% | 14.0% | 8.1% | 12.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 34.9% | 29.5% | 3.2% | 5.3% | 8.2% | 14.2% | 13.4% | 23.8% |
| Current ratio | 3.09 | 2.41 | 1.79 | 1.63 | 2.36 | 2.39 | 2.98 | 2.97 |
| Debt to equity | 7.7% | 8.9% | 9.2% | 10.4% | 17.9% | 21.1% | 36.0% | 36.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $136m of assets due within a year against $46m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $136m short-term assets against $325m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $74m of cash against $320m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 36% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 26% to 36% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $73m of operating cash flow against $320m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $57m against $17m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Genco Shipping & Trading's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median 0.1% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 4.3%; its worst year was -32.9%.
- Cash conversion 18 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 18.6% of revenue.
- Discipline 15 / 20
The diluted share count rose 4.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.0% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (42 before it).
Compare with peers
- Golar LNG LTD statistics
- Knot Offshore Partners LP statistics
- Flex LNG Ltd. statistics
- Dorian LPG LTD. statistics
- Navigator Holdings Ltd. statistics
Head to head: GLNG vs GNKGNK vs KNOPFLNG vs GNK
More: Marine Transportation stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies