undamentalytics Newsletter

Genelux Corp (GNLX) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: GNLX Nasdaq Biotechnology

Genelux Corp is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 6 selling0 purchases and 25 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds28 adding, 25 cuttingOf 8 active managers that changed their stake, 5 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Genelux files

Where Genelux stands after its latest 10-Q

Genelux has little or no product revenue yet; it used $29m of cash in the twelve months to June 2026. The diluted share count is up 16.0% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Genelux is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 13, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Current signal Operating margin compressing: TTM operating margin fell to -396200.0%, down 381985.3pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 95.3% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -396200.0%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 381985.3 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -270112.5% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 76437.5% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 16.0% in a year.

Latest results: FY2024 Q4

Filed March 19, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.21 against an average estimate of -$0.20: missed by 6.8%
Share reaction
-17.7% in the first session after the results on March 25, 2025, against -1.0% for the S&P 500

Genelux's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-3.0%
  • 1 week-5.4%
  • 1 month-24.2%
  • This year-54.1%
  • 1 year-76.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.86

Growth

Share count change
+16.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$28.7M

Earnings

Last results
March 25, 2025

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for GNLX from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Genelux Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 202320242025
Share price$14.01$2.36$4.36
Market value$342m$74m$162m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$9m−$9m−$5m
Enterprise value$333m$66m$157m
Multiples
Price / sales n/mn/mn/m
Price / earnings ———
Price / free cash flow ———
EV / EBITDA ———

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Genelux Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.81 +5% — −100%
Next −$0.75 +8% $8m 0%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is 0.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Genelux Corp's forecast and 3 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Genelux Corp, last 90 days
−$1.00 −$0.50 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.81 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.81 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.82 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.81 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.81 −$0.81 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.76 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.76 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.75 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.74 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.75 −$0.75

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.81−$0.76
60 days ago −$0.81−$0.76
30 days ago −$0.82−$0.75
7 days ago −$0.81−$0.74
Now −$0.81−$0.75

Earnings against estimates

Genelux Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.20 −$0.21 −6.8%
Mar 2026 −$0.20 −$0.20 0.0%
Dec 2025 −$0.22 −$0.24 −9.9%
Sept 2025 −$0.21 −$0.21 +1.6%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

6 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy6100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026156
  2. Sep 2026145

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Genelux Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
10.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
18.27
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+13%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
32%
of shares
Held by insiders
12.9%
of shares
Employees
25
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Genelux Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202420252026 to date
Return
GNLX−83%+85%−54%
Industry peers (median)−28%−5%−26%
S&P 500+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
GNLX25%50%27%
S&P 50075%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
GNLX−89%−63%−58%
S&P 500−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since January 26, 2023: 96% from June 21, 2023 to August 5, 2024. Getting back needed a 2246% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.91 – $8.24
From 52-week high
−75.7%
vs 50-day average
−18.3%
vs 200-day average
−25.7%
Volatility (1 year)
75%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.10

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
0 up, 2 down
typical move ±18.3%
After a week
0 up, 2 down
typical move ±24.3%
After a month
0 up, 2 down
typical move ±29.6%
Genelux Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
March 25, 2025 −17.7% −1.0% −33.2% −20.1%
February 2, 2024 −18.9% +0.7% −15.4% −39.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Genelux Corp
$0 $5M $10M $15M FY23 Q2 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q2 FY24 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q2: $11.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $238K Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $170K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $8K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $8K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $8K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $8K $8K

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q2 $11.2M
FY23 Q3 $238K
FY23 Q4 $170K
FY24 Q1 $8K
FY24 Q2 $8K
FY24 Q3 $8K
FY24 Q4 $8K
Operating margin (TTM) Genelux Corp
-400000% -300000% -200000% -100000% 0% FY23 Q2 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q2 FY24 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q2: -76.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -8511.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -14214.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -322725.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -341437.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -361862.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -396200.0% -396200.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q2 -76.6%
FY23 Q3 -8511.8%
FY23 Q4 -14214.7%
FY24 Q1 -322725.0%
FY24 Q2 -341437.5%
FY24 Q3 -361862.5%
FY24 Q4 -396200.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Genelux Corp
-400000% -300000% -200000% -100000% 0% FY23 Q2 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q2 FY24 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q2: -129.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -6581.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -12529.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -262312.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -277787.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -304550.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -270112.5% -270112.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q2 -129.3%
FY23 Q3 -6581.9%
FY23 Q4 -12529.4%
FY24 Q1 -262312.5%
FY24 Q2 -277787.5%
FY24 Q3 -304550.0%
FY24 Q4 -270112.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Genelux Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 11 0 0 0
EBITDA −2 −24 −31 −33
Operating income −3 −24 −32 −33
Net income −5 −28 −30 −32
Diluted EPS −$0.57 −$1.16 −$0.95 −$0.86
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −98.5% −95.3% 0.0%
Margins
EBITDA margin −22.2% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Operating margin −27.2% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Net margin −47.0% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Free-cash-flow margin −32.7% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −4 −20 −21 −25
Capital spending 0 1 0 1
Free cash flow −4 −21 −22 −26
Stock-based pay 2 3 6 6
Free cash flow after stock pay −6 −24 −27 −32
Balance sheet
Cash 0 9 9 5
Total debt 24 — 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) 24 −9 −9 −5
Diluted shares 9m 24m 31m 37m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $26m
Short-term assets $19mLonger-term assets $7m
What it owes, and who funded it · $26m
Short-term liabilities $8mLonger-term liabilities $2mShareholders' equity $16m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $19m of assets due within a year against $8m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $19m short-term assets against $2m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Genelux Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+16.0%
year over year

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in biotechnology
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated GNLX CELZ LYEL AIM IBIO LSTA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $8000 $3000 $27000 $95000 $100000 $100000 $55m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −95.3% −50.0% −55.0% −21.5% −75.0% −90.7% 12.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −65.6% −91.8% −17.3% −62.4% — 13.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −95.3% −100.0% −50.0% 4.0% −100.0% −100.0% 10.2%
Gross margin — 66.9% — −968.5% 59.9% 7.7% 82.9%
Operating margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −191.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average — <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −363.5%
Net margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −172.8%
Cash from operations / revenue <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −168.8%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −168.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — — <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −310.0%
Stock pay / revenue >999% 0.0% >999% 0.0% >999% >999% 20.7%
Change in share count 16.0% 61.6% — 49.8% 13.9% 5.1% 8.3%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in biotechnology. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Reported value
$29.5M
Institutions reporting
71
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 5.5%
Positions opened / closed
10 / 10

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 28 institutions bought and 25 sold ; the biggest buyer was Cm Management, LLC (+150K shares) and the biggest seller UBS Group AG (−88K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Woodward Diversified Capital, LLC $6.8M 2.3M 23.1% ▲ 6.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $5M 1.7M 17.1% ▼ 1.0%
Bleichroeder LP $4.2M 1.4M 14.1% 0.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $1.3M 440K 4.5% ▲ 8.3%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $1.3M 439K 4.5% ▼ 3.2%
Cm Management, LLC $1.2M 400K 4.1% ▲ 60.0%
Bank Of America Corp $989,697 329K 3.4% ▲ 1.5%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $711,395 236K 2.4% ▼ 6.1%
Flputnam Investment Management Co $696,529 231K 2.4% ▼ 17.6%
Global Retirement Partners, LLC $685,840 228K 2.3% —
LPL Financial LLC $475,150 158K 1.6% ▲ 13.5%
State Street Corp $439,009 146K 1.5% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Genelux Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Yu Yong Chief Scientific Officer August 31, 2026 Sell 9,683 $2.75 $26,628
Zindrick Thomas President and CEO August 31, 2026 Sell 34,463 $2.67 $92,016
Cappello Joseph Chief Technical Officer August 31, 2026 Sell 10,257 $2.74 $28,104
Zindrick Thomas President and CEO August 4, 2026 Sell 3,023 $2.95 $8,918
Cappello Joseph Chief Technical Officer August 4, 2026 Sell 653 $2.95 $1,926
Yu Yong Chief Scientific Officer August 4, 2026 Sell 653 $2.94 $1,920
Smither John W Director July 1, 2026 Sell 12,000 $2.91 $34,920
Smalling Ralph Head of Regulatory June 3, 2026 Sell 192 $2.93 $563
Thomas John Director June 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 10,000 $2.98 $29,800
Smalling Ralph Head of Regulatory May 11, 2026 Sell 270 $2.98 $805
Zindrick Thomas President and CEO May 11, 2026 Sell 2,798 $2.94 $8,226
Yu Yong Chief Scientific Officer May 11, 2026 Sell 605 $2.97 $1,797

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

  • March 25, 2025
  • February 2, 2024

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Genelux Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Genelux Corp in brief

What does Genelux Corp do?
Genelux Corp is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Genelux Corp's stock ticker?
Genelux Corp trades under the ticker GNLX on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
Who are Genelux Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Woodward Diversified Capital, LLC, Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Bleichroeder LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Genelux Corp's market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Genelux Corp's market capitalisation was about $162M and net debt of -$5.3M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Genelux Corp's competitors?
In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Genelux Corp are Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc., Lyell Immunopharma, Inc., AIM Immunotech Inc., Ibio, Inc. and Lisata Therapeutics, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Genelux Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Genelux Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Genelux Corp's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 25 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.