Garrett Motion Inc.: what the price is pricing in
The price implies cash-flow growth of 4.4% a year; our model expects 3.9%. The gap is too narrow for a position this quarter. Switch lens below to see the same question asked of earnings, growth, sales and book value.
What growth in cash flow is the price paying for?
The price implies cash-flow growth of 4.4% a year; our model expects 3.9%.
Gap too narrow for a position this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: With only 1 quarters of positions, Garrett Motion Inc.'s own record is too short to tell skill from luck. The results across all companies on the priced-in page are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 1 | 0.0% | −7.3% | −7.3% | −26.2% | — | Too few quarters |
| All positions | 1 | 0.0% | −7.3% | −7.3% | −26.2% | — | Too few quarters |
Every quarter (12)
| From | Price paid | Growth the price implies | Growth our model assumes | Position | GTX | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $26.03 | 4.4% | 3.9% | No position | −22.3% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $36.23 | 9.7% | 3.8% | No position | −27.9% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $18.17 | 0.6% | 2.0% | No position | +99.9% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $17.43 | -0.4% | 2.0% | No position | +4.7% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $13.62 | -1.9% | 2.0% | No position | +28.6% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $10.51 | -3.1% | 4.0% | No position | +30.2% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $8.37 | -5.6% | 4.0% | No position | +26.3% | +10.8% |
| June 30, 2024 | $8.59 | 6.7% | 4.8% | No position | −4.8% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $9.94 | 9.4% | 8.2% | No position | −13.6% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $9.67 | 8.6% | 9.0% | No position | +2.8% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $7.88 | 4.2% | 10.5% | No position | +22.7% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $7.57 | 43.6% | 4.5% | Short | +4.1% | −3.2% |
What growth in earnings is the price paying for?
The price implies earnings growth of -1.6% a year; our model expects 3.9%.
Gap too narrow for a position this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 12 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 6, by +2.6% a quarter on average. That could easily be chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 12 | 50.0% | +2.6% | +0.7% | +5.5% | 0.54 | No reliable evidence |
| Shorts | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| All positions | 12 | 50.0% | +2.6% | +0.7% | +5.5% | 0.54 | No reliable evidence |
Every quarter (16)
| From | Price paid | Growth the P/E implies | Growth our model assumes | Position | GTX | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $26.03 | -1.6% | 3.9% | No position | −22.3% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $36.23 | 5.2% | 3.8% | No position | −27.9% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $18.17 | -4.9% | 2.0% | No position | +99.9% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $17.43 | -6.5% | 2.0% | No position | +4.7% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $13.62 | -9.4% | 2.0% | Long | +28.6% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $10.51 | -11.9% | 4.0% | Long | +30.2% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $8.37 | -15.7% | 4.0% | Long | +26.3% | +10.8% |
| June 30, 2024 | $8.59 | -10.5% | 4.8% | Long | −4.8% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $9.94 | -9.2% | 8.2% | Long | −13.6% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $9.67 | -12.5% | 9.0% | Long | +2.8% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $7.88 | -30.0%* | 10.5% | Long | +22.7% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $7.57 | -30.0%* | 4.5% | Long | +4.1% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $7.66 | -30.0%* | 2.0% | Long | −1.2% | +8.7% |
| June 30, 2022 | $7.73 | -30.0%* | 5.0% | Long | −26.9% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $7.19 | -30.0%* | 8.6% | Long | +7.5% | −16.1% |
| December 31, 2021 | $8.03 | -30.0%* | 12.0% | Long | −10.5% | −4.6% |
Is the price-to-earnings ratio cheap or dear for the growth delivered?
No current reading. The latest is from March 31, 2024: the figures this lens needs have not been filed recently enough (or no longer apply), so there is no position this quarter.
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: With only 5 quarters of positions, Garrett Motion Inc.'s own record is too short to tell skill from luck. The results across all companies on the priced-in page are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 5 | 40.0% | −3.4% | −7.6% | −15.1% | -0.62 | Too few quarters |
| Shorts | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| All positions | 5 | 40.0% | −3.4% | −7.6% | −15.1% | -0.62 | Too few quarters |
Every quarter (5)
| From | Price paid | Price-to-earnings ratio (x) | EPS growth, 3 years (%) | Position | GTX | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2024 | $9.94 | 9.6x | 26.4% | Long | −13.6% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $9.67 | 7.6x | 148.1% | Long | +2.8% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $7.88 | 2.3x | 109.7% | Long | +22.7% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $7.57 | 1.3x | 57.1% | Long | +4.1% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $7.66 | 1.3x | 49.6% | Long | −1.2% | +8.7% |
What profit margin is the price paying for?
The price implies an owner-earnings margin of 8.9%; the company has kept 8.6%.
Gap too narrow for a position this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: The gap has not been wide enough for a position in Garrett Motion Inc. since 2010, so there is no record to judge.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| All positions | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Every quarter (16)
| From | Price paid | Margin the price implies | Margin delivered | Position | GTX | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $26.03 | 8.9% | 8.6% | No position | −22.3% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $36.23 | 12.2% | 8.7% | No position | −27.9% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $18.17 | 8.2% | 8.9% | No position | +99.9% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $17.43 | 8.2% | 9.4% | No position | +4.7% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $13.62 | 7.1% | 8.9% | No position | +28.6% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $10.51 | 5.6% | 8.4% | No position | +30.2% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $8.37 | 4.9% | 8.5% | No position | +26.3% | +10.8% |
| June 30, 2024 | $8.59 | 4.9% | 4.4% | No position | −4.8% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $9.94 | 4.3% | 4.0% | No position | −13.6% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $9.67 | 4.2% | 4.3% | No position | +2.8% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $7.88 | 2.2% | 3.2% | No position | +22.7% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $7.57 | 2.0% | 0.3% | No position | +4.1% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $7.66 | 2.4% | -0.5% | No position | −1.2% | +8.7% |
| June 30, 2022 | $7.73 | 2.1% | -1.1% | No position | −26.9% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $7.19 | 1.5% | -1.5% | No position | +7.5% | −16.1% |
| December 31, 2021 | $8.03 | 1.3% | -1.9% | No position | −10.5% | −4.6% |
How the test works
At each quarter end since March 2010 we rebuild the models from Garrett Motion Inc.'s quarters ending at least 90 days earlier (and no more than 200 days before that), using the figures as later filed, including any restatement, and value them at that day's close, adjusted for later share splits and spin-offs so that price and share count are on the same basis. A wide enough gap is a long or a short for one quarter (growth 10 points; margin and return on equity 5 points; a PEG under 0.75 or over 3), measured on total return against the S&P 500. The rules were set before the test. No trading or borrowing costs; today's list of companies. Not investment advice. All companies and the results across them.
Compare with peers
- Visteon Corp priced in
- Patrick Industries Inc priced in
- Phinia Inc. priced in
- LCI Industries priced in
- Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. priced in
Head to head: GTX vs VCGTX vs PATKGTX vs PHINGTX vs LCII
More: Automotive Parts & Equipment stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies