undamentalytics Newsletter

Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: GTX Nasdaq Automotive Parts & Equipment Next results ~January 27, 2027

B Fundamentals grade

Garrett Motion Inc. is a US-listed company in the automotive parts & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$28

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$19–$39 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-1.8%–8.2% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 24% below our base value.

Price used: $20.87, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 9 selling0 purchases and 17 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds229 adding, 192 cuttingOf 77 active managers that changed their stake, 34 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Garrett Motion files

10-Q filed October 29: Garrett Motion

Model value +8.1%

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $3.78bn, up 6.9% on a year earlier, slower than the 8.5% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 10.4%. The diluted share count is down 6.7% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Our model value rises from $24.91 to $26.92 a share, against a share price of $21.96. The rating stays Hold. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 0.8% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, close to the 0.8% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (2)

10-Q filed July 29: Garrett Motion

Garrett Motion's revenue reached $3.78bn in the twelve months to June 2026, up 6.9% on the year, a pace that has eased from the 8.5% growth seen a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin was unchanged at 10.4%. Buybacks have cut the diluted share count by 6.7% year-on-year, which boosts the value attached to each remaining share. Garrett's fundamentals grade slips from B to C+. Our model value barely moved, at $24.91 a share, against a market price of $22.33, leaving the rating at Hold. At that price, the market appears to be pricing in cash-flow growth of roughly 2.3% a year over five years, not far off the 0.8% a year revenue growth the company has actually delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Where Garrett Motion stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $3.75bn, up 8.5% on a year earlier, faster than the 7.4% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 9.7%. The diluted share count is down 7.0% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 2 of our 4 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $25.08 a share, against a share price of $21.71. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 1.9% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, close to the 0.7% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 27, 2027 (estimated)

Garrett Motion Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 6.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 10.4%. Where it stands out: free-cash-flow margin of 10.4% ranks 3 of 26 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 53.7% ranks 20 of 22 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$28 per share in the base case (~$19–$39 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 12% in the quarter to 2026-09-30, the 4th beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $20.22 is 36% below our value per share of $28.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 6.7% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 46% and a beta of 1.7 against the S&P 500.
  • Insiders selling. 9 insiders sold $166M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (11% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 53.7% ranks 20 of 22 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover (median 20.8%).
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 34% in a month to 5.0% of tradable shares.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.54 against an average estimate of $0.48: beat by 12.5%
Revenue
$930m, up 3.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-6.4% in the first session after the results on October 29, 2026, against -2.1% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net sales (GAAP) $3.75bn to $3.85bn (full year 2026); net sales growth at constant currency (Non-GAAP) growth 2% to 6% (full year 2026)
Next report
October 29, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.47

Garrett Motion's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+3.2%
  • 1 week-5.2%
  • 1 month-22.9%
  • This year+17.1%
  • 1 year+22.3%
  • 5 years+207.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.8B
Net margin
10.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.95

Growth

Revenue growth
+6.9%
Change in growth rate
−1.5 pts
Share count change
−6.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$395M
FCF margin
10.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.8%

Earnings

Last results
October 29, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 27, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Results
  3. Guidance
  4. Leadership
  5. Announcement
  6. Results
  7. Leadership
  8. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 0.5% a year for five years.That is close to the 0.8% a year revenue growth Garrett Motion has delivered.

  • Priced in-0.5%
  • Last 12 months6.9%
  • 3 years a year-0.5%
  • 5 years a year0.8%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($20.87, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$28
Price used
$20.87close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +32%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Garrett Motion Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($351M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 3.5% and 3.4% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 3.2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$19–~$39 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Garrett Motion Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $351M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Garrett Motion Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.04 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$28 ~$19–$39 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$19 ~$16–$24 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: book value or earnings not available
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$25 ~$19–$28 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Garrett Motion Inc. with Automotive Parts & Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −29%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +38%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −11%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −1%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −17%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $21$31$44$61$83$112
8.5% $15$22$31$43$59$79
10% $11$16$23$33$45$60

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Garrett Motion Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$11.96$9.69$4.30$7.79$7.39$9.38$8.76$17.27$20.22
Market value$712m$588m$261m$494m$481m$1.6bn$2.0bn$3.5bn$3.9bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$1.4bn$1.2bn$1.9bn$800m$940m$1.4bn$1.4bn$1.3bn$1.2bn
Enterprise value$2.1bn$1.8bn$2.1bn$1.3bn$1.4bn$3.0bn$3.3bn$4.8bn$5.1bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.2x0.2x0.1x0.1x0.1x0.4x0.6x1.0x1.0x
Price / earnings 0.6x1.9x3.3x1.0x1.2x6.0x7.0x11.3x10.4x
Price / free cash flow 2.6x4.2x——1.7x4.1x6.2x10.3x9.9x
EV / EBITDA —————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

45 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Garrett Motion's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 9 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 19.9% of total assets over 8 years.

  • Pricing power 8 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 19.9%, moving by 1.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.

  • Durability 1 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 8.4%; its worst year was -2.5%.

  • Cash conversion 11 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 9 years, at a median 8.4% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 154.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (50 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Garrett Motion Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.06 +31% $3.8bn +7%
Next $2.26 +10% $4.0bn +4%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +0.5% in 90 days, across 3 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −2.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Garrett Motion Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Garrett Motion Inc., last 90 days
$2.00 $2.10 $2.20 $2.30 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.11 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.09 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.09 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.06 Current fiscal year, Now: $2.06 $2.06 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.25 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.30 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.30 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.25 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.26 $2.26

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.11$2.25
60 days ago $2.09$2.30
30 days ago $2.09$2.30
7 days ago $2.06$2.25
Now $2.06$2.26

Earnings against estimates

Garrett Motion Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.48 $0.54 +12.5%
Jun 2026 $0.48 $0.53 +10.8%
Mar 2026 $0.43 $0.52 +21.7%
Dec 2025 $0.39 $0.40 +4.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 29, 2026
  • Net sales (GAAP) full year 2026 $3.75bn to $3.85bn GAAP Narrowed
    “Net sales (GAAP) $3.75 billion to $3.85 billion $3.7 billion to $3.9 billion” source
  • Net sales growth at constant currency (Non-GAAP) full year 2026 2% growth to 6% growth Non-GAAP Narrowed
    “Net sales growth at constant currency (Non-GAAP)* +2% to +6% +1% to +7%” source
  • Net income (GAAP) full year 2026 $337m to $352m GAAP Narrowed
    “Net income (GAAP) $337 million to $352 million $330 million to $360 million” source
  • Adjusted EBIT (Non-GAAP) full year 2026 $570m to $590m Non-GAAP Narrowed
    “Adjusted EBIT (Non-GAAP)* $570 million to $590 million $560 million to $600 million” source
  • Net cash provided by operating activities (GAAP) full year 2026 $460m to $500m GAAP Narrowed
    “Net cash provided by operating activities (GAAP) $460 million to $500 million $435 million to $525 million” source
  • Adjusted free cash flow (Non-GAAP) full year 2026 $410m to $450m Non-GAAP Narrowed
    “Adjusted free cash flow (Non-GAAP)* $410 million to $450 million $385 million to $475 million” source
Show 2 more items
  • RD&E investment as % of sales full year 2026 about 4.2% Raised vs about 4.1
    “RD&E investment at ~4.2% of sales;” source
  • Capital expenditures as % of sales full year 2026 about 2.4% Maintained vs about 2.4
    “Capital expenditures at ~2.4% of sales” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Garrett Motion Inc.'s revenue by +3.5% next year and +3.4% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+3.8%, weight 37%) , management guidance (+3.4%, weight 37%) and the company's own record (+3.2%, weight 25%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

6 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy583%
Hold117%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20263216
  2. Sep 20263216
  3. Aug 20263216
  4. Jul 20263216

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Garrett Motion Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.37
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+34%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
1.1%
of shares
Employees
6,300
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +21.1%

$16.70 on October 31, 2025 to $20.22

Garrett Motion Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.5bn $3.8bn +8.5%
Net margin 8.7% 9.5% +9.3%
P/E multiple 11.7x 11.1x −5.0%
Share count 211m 196m +7.5%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Garrett Motion Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
GTX+81%−5%+27%−7%+97%+17%
Industry peers (median)+15%−30%+7%−24%+23%−8%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
GTX67%50%58%42%67%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
GTX−34%−32%−21%−27%−27%−44%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since September 17, 2018: 93% from April 24, 2019 to September 24, 2020. Getting back needed a 1345% gain, reached on January 13, 2026, 1937 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$15.42 – $36.12
From 52-week high
−44.0%
vs 50-day average
−20.4%
vs 200-day average
−20.1%
Volatility (1 year)
46%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.72

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±11.6%
After a week
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±12.6%
After a month
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±15.3%
Garrett Motion Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 29, 2026 −6.4% −2.1% — —
July 29, 2026 +3.6% +0.1% +5.0% −8.3%
April 30, 2026 +26.3% +1.3% +31.9% +52.7%
February 19, 2026 −8.2% +0.5% −0.6% −17.3%
October 23, 2025 +35.8% +1.4% +34.7% +28.5%
July 24, 2025 +9.8% +0.5% +10.6% +13.1%
May 1, 2025 +17.8% +2.2% +23.2% +11.2%
February 20, 2025 +6.6% −2.1% +5.3% −3.6%
October 24, 2024 −6.8% +0.2% −6.9% +4.1%
July 25, 2024 −3.9% +0.6% −6.7% −8.6%
April 25, 2024 −0.2% +0.6% −0.9% −8.5%
February 15, 2024 +13.6% +0.2% +12.7% +12.8%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Garrett Motion Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 3, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Garrett Motion Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Garrett Motion Inc.
$3.4B $3.6B $3.8B $4B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $3.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $3.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $3.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $3.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $3.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $3.8B $3.8B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $3.9B
FY24 Q1 $3.8B
FY24 Q2 $3.7B
FY24 Q3 $3.6B
FY24 Q4 $3.5B
FY25 Q1 $3.4B
FY25 Q2 $3.5B
FY25 Q3 $3.5B
FY25 Q4 $3.6B
FY26 Q1 $3.7B
FY26 Q2 $3.8B
FY26 Q3 $3.8B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Garrett Motion Inc.
-15% -10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 7.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 4.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -6.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -10.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -10.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -6.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -1.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 3.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 7.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 8.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 6.9% 6.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 7.9%
FY24 Q1 4.3%
FY24 Q2 -3.0%
FY24 Q3 -6.9%
FY24 Q4 -10.6%
FY25 Q1 -10.3%
FY25 Q2 -6.7%
FY25 Q3 -1.1%
FY25 Q4 3.1%
FY26 Q1 7.4%
FY26 Q2 8.5%
FY26 Q3 6.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Garrett Motion Inc.
8.5% 9% 9.5% 10% 10.5% 11% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 9.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 9.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 8.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 8.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 9.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 9.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 10.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 9.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 10.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 9.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 10.4% 10.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 9.8%
FY24 Q1 9.1%
FY24 Q2 8.6%
FY24 Q3 8.9%
FY24 Q4 9.1%
FY25 Q1 8.6%
FY25 Q2 9.5%
FY25 Q3 10.5%
FY25 Q4 9.5%
FY26 Q1 10.3%
FY26 Q2 9.7%
FY26 Q3 10.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Garrett Motion Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 2,997 3,096 3,375 3,248 3,034 3,633 3,603 3,886 3,475 3,584 3,782
Gross profit 632 735 776 693 539 707 683 756 705 731 799
Net income 199 −983 1,206 313 80 495 390 261 282 310 377
Diluted EPS $3.36 −$16.59 $20.26 $5.15 $1.31 $7.80 $0.75 −$0.31 $1.26 $1.52 $1.95
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +3.3% +9.0% −3.8% −6.6% +19.7% −0.8% +7.9% −10.6% +3.1% +6.9%
Net income — −594.0% — −74.0% −74.4% +518.8% −21.2% −33.1% +8.0% +9.9% +15.6%
Diluted EPS — −593.3% — −74.6% −74.5% +494.3% −90.4% −141.3% — +20.6% +24.0%
Margins
Gross margin 21.1% 23.7% 23.0% 21.3% 17.8% 19.5% 19.0% 19.5% 20.3% 20.4% 21.1%
Net margin 6.6% −31.8% 35.7% 9.6% 2.6% 13.6% 10.8% 6.7% 8.1% 8.6% 10.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.4% −1.0% 8.2% 4.3% −1.8% −10.5% 7.9% 9.8% 9.1% 9.5% 10.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 305 71 373 242 25 −310 375 465 408 413 477
Capital spending 84 103 95 102 80 72 91 83 91 72 82
Free cash flow 221 −32 278 140 −55 −382 284 382 317 341 395
Stock-based pay 12 15 21 18 10 7 11 14 23 27 29
Free cash flow after stock pay 209 −47 257 122 −65 −389 273 368 294 314 366
Balance sheet
Cash 119 300 196 187 592 423 246 259 125 177 211
Total debt 0 0 1,628 1,413 2,451 1,223 1,186 1,696 1,493 1,439 1,384
Net debt (negative = net cash) −119 −300 1,432 1,226 1,859 800 940 1,437 1,368 1,262 1,173
Diluted shares 59m 59m 60m 61m 61m 64m 65m 167m 224m 204m 193m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — 0 0 83 42 0 52 62
Buybacks — — — 0 0 4 0 213 296 208 244
Total returned — — — 0 0 4 83 255 296 260 306

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 4 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $2.5bn
Short-term assets $1.5bnLonger-term assets $1.0bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $3.1bn
Short-term liabilities $1.5bnLonger-term liabilities $1.7bnShareholders' equity $-618m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.5bn of assets due within a year against $1.5bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.5bn short-term assets against $1.7bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $211m of cash against $1.4bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $477m of operating cash flow against $1.4bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Garrett Motion Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$244M
Dividends (TTM)
$62M
Returned to shareholders
77%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$717M
Diluted share count
−6.7%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
8.2%
dividends 1.6% + buybacks 6.5% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
16%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
6.5%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automotive parts & equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated GTX VC PATK PHIN LCII CPS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.8bn $3.8bn $3.9bn $3.6bn $4.0bn $2.8bn $2.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 6.9% 1.9% 3.2% 5.6% 4.1% 2.1% 4.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −0.5% −1.6% 0.5% 1.4% 0.1% 0.8% 1.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 3.1% 5.8% −0.6% 0.4% −12.5% 2.2% 2.0%
Gross margin 21.1% 10.4% 23.1% 22.1% 25.7% 11.7% 20.5%
Operating margin — — 6.7% 8.3% 7.5% 2.3% 6.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average — — 7.1% 7.9% 6.3% 2.9% 5.7%
Net margin 10.0% 4.1% 3.7% 5.2% 5.2% −2.0% 3.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 12.6% 5.2% 5.3% 9.0% 8.6% 2.0% 6.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 10.4% 2.1% 3.2% 6.3% 7.1% −0.2% 4.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 9.9% 6.1% 6.6% 5.5% 8.3% 0.4% 5.5%
Stock pay / revenue 0.8% 1.2% 0.5% 0.6% 0.6% 0.4% 0.7%
Change in share count −6.7% −1.5% 2.7% −6.9% −3.5% 0.9% −0.0%

Median of all 26 companies we cover in automotive parts & equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

26 automotive parts & equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 6.9% 5.0% 9 of 26
Change in growth rate Growth -1.5pp -1.1pp 14 of 26
Gross margin Profitability 21.1% 21.1% 13 of 26
Net margin Profitability 10.0% 3.7% 4 of 26
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 10.4% 5.4% 3 of 26
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.8% 0.8% 13 of 22
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 53.7% 20.8% 20 of 22
Change in share count Balance sheet -6.7% -0.0% 3 of 24

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$6.6B
Institutions reporting
457
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.4%
Positions opened / closed
97 / 52

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 229 institutions bought and 192 sold ; the biggest buyer was FMR LLC (+8.4M shares) and the biggest seller Oaktree Capital Management LP (−7.0M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
FMR LLC $603M 16.7M 9.2% ▲ 101.8%
Blackrock, Inc. $462M 12.7M 7.0% ▼ 2.2%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. $412M 11.4M 6.3% ▲ 4.4%
Oaktree Capital Management LP $275M 7.6M 4.2% ▼ 48.0%
LSV Asset Management $273M 7.5M 4.1% ▲ 3.7%
Invesco Ltd. $171M 4.7M 2.6% ▲ 48.8%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $169M 4.7M 2.6% ▲ 91.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $168M 4.6M 2.6% ▲ 4.8%
State Street Corp $154M 4.3M 2.3% ▲ 2.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $131M 3.6M 2.0% ▲ 3.5%
William Blair Investment Management, LLC $117M 3.2M 1.8% ▼ 43.9%
UBS Group AG $106M 2.9M 1.6% ▲ 174.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Garrett Motion Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Steyn Julia Director September 11, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 178 $28.00 $4,984
Deiro Daniel SVP, GCM & GM Japan/Korea September 2, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 20,000 $26.89 $537,800
Deiro Daniel SVP, GCM & GM Japan/Korea September 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 30,000 $26.70 $801,000
Rodrigues Mark Albert SVP, GM GBEs Turbo Tech June 24, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 6,140 $33.30 $204,462
Rodrigues Mark Albert SVP, GM GBEs Turbo Tech June 12, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 10,516 $33.82 $355,651
Deason Sean SVP & Chief Financial Officer June 5, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 110,000 $31.93 $3.5M
Mabru Thierry SVP, Integrated Supply Chain May 29, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 70,000 $33.00 $2.3M
Ninivaggi Daniel A Director May 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 17,178 $31.22 $536,297
Rabiller Olivier President & CEO February 27, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 144,000 $20.32 $2.9M
Deiro Daniel SVP, CM & GM Japan/Korea February 26, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 20,000 $20.29 $405,800
Rabiller Olivier President & CEO February 26, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 143,000 $20.29 $2.9M
Deiro Daniel SVP, CM & GM Japan/Korea February 25, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 13,000 $20.31 $264,030

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Garrett Motion Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Pete Sessions(R-TX 32):Sale (full), $288.21, traded October 31, 2018, filed December 21, 2018

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 27, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 29, 2026
  • July 29, 2026
  • April 30, 2026
  • February 19, 2026
  • October 23, 2025
  • July 24, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Garrett Motion Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Garrett Motion Inc. in brief

What does Garrett Motion Inc. do?
Garrett Motion Inc. is a US-listed company in the automotive parts & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Garrett Motion Inc.'s stock ticker?
Garrett Motion Inc. trades under the ticker GTX on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Garrett Motion Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Garrett Motion Inc. reported revenue of $3.8B, 6.9% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Garrett Motion Inc.'s free cash flow?
Garrett Motion Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 10.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 3 of the 26 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover.
What is Garrett Motion Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Garrett Motion Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$28 per share in the base case, and ~$19–$39 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Garrett Motion Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are FMR LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Garrett Motion Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Garrett Motion Inc. spent $244M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 6.7% over the year.
What is Garrett Motion Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Garrett Motion Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $3.9B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 10.4 and net debt of $1.2B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Garrett Motion Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Garrett Motion Inc. paid $62M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.65% and a payout ratio of 16.4%.
Who are Garrett Motion Inc.'s competitors?
In our Automotive Parts & Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Garrett Motion Inc. are Visteon Corp, Patrick Industries Inc, Phinia Inc., LCI Industries and Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Garrett Motion Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Garrett Motion Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Garrett Motion Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 17 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Garrett Motion Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around January 27, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Garrett Motion Inc. announces its own schedule.