Where Hagerty stands after its latest 10-Q
Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.43bn, up 5.2% on a year earlier, slower than the 12.4% growth a quarter earlier.
Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation
Hagerty, Inc. is a US-listed company in the insurance brokers industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
~$9.2
Valuation models combined (2)
Base case. Range ~$6.1–$11. Weighted average of 2 models (forward price-to-earnings vs peers, residual income), the forward price-to-earnings vs peers counting double.
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.
Hagerty, Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.43bn, up 5.2% on a year earlier, slower than the 12.4% growth a quarter earlier.
Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation
Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.
Hagerty, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 5.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 19.4%. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -7.2pp ranks 16 of 17 insurance brokers companies we cover.
Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 111.7% while net income fell 31.3%: a 143pp divergence.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
We value Hagerty, Inc. as an asset manager, broker or exchange, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.66 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$11 ~$9.2–$12 | Primary model, counts double |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | ~$6.1 ~$4.1–$9.3 | Included |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | ~$3.1 ~$2.6–$3.9 | Left out: out of range vs price (0.20x) |
| Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. | ~$0.1 ~$0.2–$2.6 | Left out: out of range vs price (0.01x) |
| Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. | — | Does not apply: pays no regular dividend |
| Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow after stock pay, grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. | — | Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient. |
| Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | — | Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient. |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient. |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (forward price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$9.2 ~$6.1–$11 | 2 models |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Hagerty, Inc. with insurance brokers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: High.
Next results: November 3, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $340m and EPS of $0.01 (range $0.00 to $0.04) for the quarter.
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | $0.03 | −93% | $1.3bn | −5% |
| Next | $0.59 | +2095% | $1.5bn | +11% |
Next year's EPS estimate has moved +2.4% in 90 days, across 8 analysts.
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.09 | −$0.02 | +77.2% |
| Mar 2026 | $0.01 | −$0.04 | −385.7% |
| Dec 2025 | $0.03 | $0.08 | +139.6% |
| Sept 2025 | $0.08 | $0.13 | +62.2% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Last 12 months +41.6%
| Part | Then | Now | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (last 12 months) | $1.4bn | $1.4bn | +5.2% |
| Net margin | 7.5% | 4.9% | −34.7% |
| P/E multiple | 0.1x | 0.1x | +106.2% |
| Share count | 1m | 1m | 0.0% |
Biggest factor: p/e multiple.
Last 3 years +105.0%
| Part | Then | Now | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (last 12 months) | $893m | $1.4bn | +60.6% |
| Net margin | 1.2% | 4.9% | +318.7% |
| P/E multiple | 0.4x | 0.1x | −69.5% |
| Share count | 1m | 1m | 0.0% |
Biggest factor: net margin.
| Calendar year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | |||||
| HGTY | −41% | −7% | +24% | +39% | +18% |
| Industry peers (median) | −21% | +21% | +27% | −21% | −2% |
| S&P 500 | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |||||
| HGTY | 50% | 42% | 75% | 75% | 55% |
| S&P 500 | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |||||
| HGTY | −58% | −27% | −21% | −19% | −28% |
| S&P 500 | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since June 1, 2021: 60% from December 13, 2021 to May 11, 2022. Getting back needed a 148% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 5, 2026 | +15.1% | −0.4% | +8.8% | +14.8% |
| May 6, 2026 | +0.1% | +1.1% | −0.1% | +1.6% |
| February 26, 2026 | +1.0% | −1.0% | −8.2% | −10.6% |
| November 4, 2025 | +0.8% | −0.8% | +17.0% | +12.8% |
| August 4, 2025 | +11.0% | +1.0% | +8.7% | +17.4% |
| May 7, 2025 | +9.2% | +1.1% | +8.3% | +12.8% |
| March 4, 2025 | −3.1% | −0.1% | −6.2% | −10.5% |
| November 7, 2024 | −6.2% | +1.2% | −6.4% | −6.9% |
| August 6, 2024 | +2.6% | +0.2% | −0.1% | +11.4% |
| May 7, 2024 | +2.2% | +0.1% | −1.5% | +8.5% |
| March 12, 2024 | +0.3% | +0.9% | −1.3% | −5.2% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.
| Period | Revenue (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY23 Q3 | $952.2M |
| FY23 Q4 | $1B |
| FY24 Q1 | $1.1B |
| FY24 Q2 | $1.1B |
| FY24 Q3 | $1.2B |
| FY24 Q4 | $1.2B |
| FY25 Q1 | $1.3B |
| FY25 Q2 | $1.4B |
| FY25 Q3 | $1.4B |
| FY25 Q4 | $1.5B |
| FY26 Q1 | $1.5B |
| FY26 Q2 | $1.4B |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.
| Period | Revenue growth, TTM YoY |
|---|---|
| FY23 Q3 | 27.8% |
| FY23 Q4 | 30.4% |
| FY24 Q1 | 28.9% |
| FY24 Q2 | 26.8% |
| FY24 Q3 | 24.0% |
| FY24 Q4 | 20.9% |
| FY25 Q1 | 20.1% |
| FY25 Q2 | 20.5% |
| FY25 Q3 | 20.4% |
| FY25 Q4 | 18.9% |
| FY26 Q1 | 12.4% |
| FY26 Q2 | 5.2% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.
| Period | Operating margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY22 Q4 | -8.6% |
| FY23 Q1 | -8.5% |
| FY23 Q2 | -6.3% |
| FY23 Q3 | -2.0% |
| FY23 Q4 | 1.0% |
| FY24 Q1 | 3.6% |
| FY24 Q2 | 5.3% |
| FY24 Q3 | 4.6% |
| FY24 Q4 | 5.3% |
| FY25 Q1 | 6.2% |
| FY25 Q2 | 6.6% |
| FY25 Q3 | 8.0% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.
| Period | FCF margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY23 Q3 | 6.5% |
| FY23 Q4 | 10.4% |
| FY24 Q1 | 14.6% |
| FY24 Q2 | 14.4% |
| FY24 Q3 | 14.3% |
| FY24 Q4 | 12.5% |
| FY25 Q1 | 10.8% |
| FY25 Q2 | 9.6% |
| FY25 Q3 | 10.9% |
| FY25 Q4 | 13.2% |
| FY26 Q1 | 11.3% |
| FY26 Q2 | 19.4% |
| Fiscal year | 2020 Dec 2020 | 2021 Dec 2021 | 2022 Dec 2022 | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 | LTM Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||||||
| Revenue | 500 | 619 | 788 | 1,027 | 1,242 | 1,456 | 1,435 |
| EBITDA | 28 | 12 | −34 | 56 | 105 | — | — |
| Operating income | 16 | −10 | −68 | 10 | 66 | — | — |
| Net income | 10 | −46 | 32 | 28 | 78 | 149 | 70 |
| Diluted EPS | $3720.19 | −$20.49 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||||
| Revenue | — | +23.9% | +27.2% | +30.4% | +20.9% | +17.3% | +5.2% |
| EBITDA | — | −56.3% | — | — | +87.4% | — | — |
| Operating income | — | −163.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | — | −556.0% | — | −12.2% | +177.9% | +90.6% | −31.3% |
| Diluted EPS | — | −100.6% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Margins | |||||||
| EBITDA margin | 5.5% | 2.0% | −4.3% | 5.5% | 8.5% | — | — |
| Operating margin | 3.2% | −1.6% | −8.6% | 1.0% | 5.3% | — | — |
| Net margin | 2.0% | −7.5% | 4.1% | 2.7% | 6.3% | 10.2% | 4.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 9.3% | −0.2% | 1.4% | 10.4% | 12.5% | 13.4% | 19.4% |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 85 | 42 | 55 | 134 | 177 | 219 | 307 |
| Capital spending | 38 | 43 | 44 | 26 | 21 | 25 | 29 |
| Free cash flow | 46 | −1 | 11 | 107 | 156 | 194 | 278 |
| Stock-based pay | — | 0 | 12 | 18 | 17 | 19 | 19 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | — | −1 | −1 | 89 | 138 | 176 | 259 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Cash | 38 | 275 | 95 | 108 | 105 | 160 | 298 |
| Total debt | 70 | 137 | 108 | 135 | 107 | 178 | 216 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | 32 | −139 | 13 | 27 | 2 | 18 | −82 |
| Diluted shares | — | 2m | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3 Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4 Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1 Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2 Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3 Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4 Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1 Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 323 | 333 | 328 | 379 | 380 | 388 | 312 | 355 |
| EBITDA | 19 | 15 | 35 | 57 | 44 | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 10 | 6 | 26 | 48 | 34 | — | — | — |
| Net income | 19 | 8 | 27 | 47 | 46 | 29 | −13 | 8 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | +17.3% | +22.5% | +20.8% | +21.1% | +17.5% | +16.5% | −5.0% | −6.5% |
| EBITDA | −28.3% | — | +54.6% | +17.6% | +126.9% | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −37.4% | — | +110.5% | +25.3% | +240.1% | — | — | — |
| Net income | +2.1% | −6.7% | +232.9% | +10.7% | +142.9% | +238.4% | −146.7% | −83.0% |
| Margins | ||||||||
| EBITDA margin | 6.0% | 4.6% | 10.7% | 14.9% | 11.5% | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 3.1% | 1.8% | 7.8% | 12.6% | 9.0% | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 5.9% | 2.5% | 8.3% | 12.4% | 12.2% | 7.4% | −4.1% | 2.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 19.2% | −5.0% | 11.7% | 12.6% | 22.4% | 5.9% | 2.7% | 45.6% |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | 67 | −13 | 44 | 54 | 92 | 29 | 16 | 170 |
| Capital spending | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 8 |
| Free cash flow | 62 | −17 | 38 | 48 | 85 | 23 | 9 | 162 |
| Stock-based pay | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 58 | −21 | 34 | 43 | 80 | 19 | 4 | 157 |
| Last 12 months unless stated | HGTY | CRD.A | SLQT | BWIN | RYAN | EHTH | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $1.4bn | $1.3bn | $1.6bn | $1.7bn | $3.3bn | $502m | $1.6bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 5.2% | −3.6% | 6.0% | 18.9% | 9.8% | −8.4% | 7.6% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | 17.1% | −1.0% | 17.3% | — | 18.0% | 8.7% | 13.8% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | −6.5% | −0.9% | −6.8% | 30.1% | 4.7% | −44.8% | 4.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 28.2% | 54.9% | — | — | 44.3% | 44.3% |
| Operating margin | 8.0% | — | 4.6% | −6.9% | 15.6% | 10.8% | 9.4% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | 3.5% | — | 4.6% | 0.4% | 16.7% | 4.9% | 4.9% |
| Net margin | 4.9% | 2.0% | 3.8% | −4.7% | 3.2% | 5.4% | 4.9% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | 21.4% | 6.1% | 2.0% | 5.2% | 17.5% | −6.1% | 15.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 19.4% | 5.5% | 1.7% | 2.5% | 17.5% | −6.3% | 13.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | 14.5% | 5.0% | 0.6% | −2.4% | 20.0% | −5.1% | 13.7% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 1.3% | 0.2% | 0.9% | 4.3% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 1.4% |
| Change in share count | — | 3.1% | 3.5% | 23.3% | — | 4.1% | 5.7% |
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | 5.2% | 7.6% | 11 of 17 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | -7.2pp | -0.7pp | 16 of 17 |
| Operating margin Profitability | 8.0% | 10.8% | 8 of 14 |
| Net margin Profitability | 4.9% | 4.9% | 9 of 17 |
| Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation | 1.3% | 1.5% | 8 of 16 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
| Line of business | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $569M | ▲ 13.3% |
| Marketplace | $109M | ▲ 134.3% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
| Line of business | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Commission Revenue and Fee Revenue | $486M | ▲ 14.9% |
| Commission and Fee Revenue | $434M | ▲ 13.7% |
| Membership and Other Revenue | $82.4M | ▲ 4.4% |
| Contingent Commission | $52.7M | ▲ 25.6% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
| Region | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| United States | $617M | ▲ 20.3% |
| Outside the US | $61.1M | ▲ 69.9% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
From Hagerty, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | $617M | 51.8M | 55.2% | 0.0% |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | $114M | 9.5M | 10.2% | ▲ 9.3% |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $72.6M | 6.1M | 6.5% | ▲ 8.0% |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC | $71.5M | 6.0M | 6.4% | 0.0% |
| Pembroke Management, Ltd | $40.6M | 3.4M | 3.6% | ▲ 96.0% |
| Markel Group Inc. | $35.9M | 3.1M | 3.2% | 0.0% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $23M | 1.9M | 2.1% | ▲ 3.3% |
| Greenhaven Road Investment Management, L.P. | $22.2M | 1.9M | 2.0% | ▼ 21.3% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | $19.7M | 1.7M | 1.8% | ▲ 1.2% |
| Lincoln Capital LLC | $11.6M | 974K | 1.0% | ▲ 2.4% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $8.6M | 718K | 0.8% | ▲ 4.1% |
| Royce & Associates LP | $6.3M | 525K | 0.6% | 0.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Hagerty, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hagerty Holding Corp. 10% owner | September 11, 2026 | Sell | 1,387,500 | $11.47 | $15.9M |
| Hagerty Holding Corp. 10% owner | September 9, 2026 | Sell | 9,250,000 | $11.47 | $106M |
| Delaney Kevin M Chief Accounting Officer | July 2, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 3,113 | $12.25 | $38,134 |
| Delaney Kevin M Chief Accounting Officer | July 1, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 9,440 | $12.10 | $114,224 |
| Delaney Kevin M Chief Accounting Officer | June 30, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 905 | $12.01 | $10,869 |
| Kuczinski Anthony J Director | May 15, 2026 | Buy | 9,500 | $10.46 | $99,370 |
| Harris Laurie Director | April 7, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 5,531 | $11.01 | $60,896 |
| Kuczinski Anthony J Director | March 12, 2026 | Buy | 4,000 | $9.50 | $38,000 |
| Kuczinski Anthony J Director | March 3, 2026 | Buy | 15,000 | $10.72 | $160,800 |
| Ahn Kenneth President, Hagerty Marketplace | January 26, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 50,000 | $12.41 | $620,500 |
| Ahn Kenneth President, Hagerty Marketplace | January 20, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 50,000 | $12.55 | $627,500 |
| Ahn Kenneth President, Hagerty Marketplace | January 12, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 50,000 | $12.86 | $643,000 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Next expected around February 1, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.