undamentalytics Newsletter

Harte Hanks Inc (HHS) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: HHS Nasdaq Advertising

C+ Fundamentals grade

Harte Hanks Inc is a US-listed company in the advertising industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$13

Revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$13–$17 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (0%–5% a year).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds5 adding, 8 cuttingOf 3 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Harte Hanks files

Where Harte Hanks stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $155m, down 11.6% on a year earlier, a smaller fall than the 14.4% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 12 of 13 for growth among the advertising companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -0.9% from -4.3% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -3.1% from 0.2%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $10.46 a share, against a share price of $3.93.

Source: 10-Q filed August 14, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Harte Hanks Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 11.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -0.9%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.4% ranks 5 of 23 advertising companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 80.5% while net income fell 89.3%: a 170pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Harte Hanks Inc's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 11.6% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -3.1%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 3.3 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -0.9% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 77% and a beta of 0.6 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 14, 2026
Revenue
$38m, down 1.7% on a year earlier

Harte Hanks' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+3.1%
  • 1 week+1.5%
  • 1 month-12.5%
  • This year+32.6%
  • 1 year+28.3%
  • 5 years-45.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$155M
Operating margin
-3.1%
Net margin
-3.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.77

Growth

Revenue growth
−11.6%
Change in growth rate
+2.8 pts
Share count change
+0.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$1.4M
FCF margin
-0.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.4%

Earnings

Last results
May 14, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Agreement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Harte Hanks Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.01 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$13 ~$13–$17 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$3.9 ~$3.5–$21 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$11 ~$3.9–$13 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Harte Hanks Inc with Advertising in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Harte Hanks Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$31.53$15.10$9.50$2.42$3.58$2.75$7.60$11.69$6.79$5.15$3.01$3.99
Market value$194m$93m$59m$15m$22m$18m$55m$87m$50m$38m$22m$30m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$61m−$46m−$8m−$7m−$9m−$2m−$7m−$10m−$18m−$10m−$6m−$2m
Enterprise value$255m$47m$50m$8m$13m$15m$48m$77m$31m$28m$17m$27m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.4x0.2x0.2x0.1x0.1x0.1x0.3x0.4x0.3x0.2x0.1x0.2x
Price / earnings ———0.9x——3.7x2.4x————
Price / free cash flow 7.7x11.8x——2.4x——3.8x6.5x———
EV / EBITDA ——————4.7x4.3x4.1x4.3x3.4x—

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

19 /100

Weak moat

How hard Harte Hanks's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -4.8% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -1.5%; its worst year was -13.0%.

  • Cash conversion 4 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -0.7% of revenue.

  • Discipline 13 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 10.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (34 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Harte Hanks Inc: too few analysts cover it.

Management guidance

Earnings release, May 14, 2026

No numeric guidance in Harte Hanks Inc's latest earnings release (filed May 14, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Positioning

Short interest
0.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.56
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+11%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
23%
of shares
Held by insiders
47.2%
of shares
Employees
1,719
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +28.3%

$3.11 on October 31, 2025 to $3.99

Harte Hanks Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $175m $155m −11.6%
P/S multiple 0.1x 0.2x +46.4%
Share count 7m 7m −0.9%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −42.5%

$6.94 on November 3, 2023 to $3.99

Harte Hanks Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $204m $155m −24.0%
P/S multiple 0.3x 0.2x −25.3%
Share count 8m 7m +1.4%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Harte Hanks Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
HHS+176%+54%−42%−24%−42%+33%
Industry peers (median)+18%−59%+21%−10%−37%−19%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
HHS75%58%50%33%42%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
HHS−26%−43%−63%−41%−50%−36%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 97% from November 2, 2015 to April 2, 2020. Getting back needed a 3358% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$2.00 – $4.65
From 52-week high
−14.2%
vs 50-day average
−7.4%
vs 200-day average
+29.4%
Volatility (1 year)
77%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.63

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±3.7%
After a week
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±5.3%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±8.9%
Harte Hanks Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
May 14, 2026 −0.4% −0.4% −7.5% −12.8%
March 18, 2026 −0.7% −1.6% −8.2% +8.2%
November 10, 2025 +2.5% +1.8% 0.0% +10.8%
August 7, 2025 +6.4% +0.7% +2.9% +1.2%
May 14, 2025 0.0% +0.6% −1.5% −10.4%
March 18, 2025 +4.4% 0.0% +2.5% +6.9%
November 15, 2024 −9.8% −0.9% −16.6% −21.4%
August 9, 2024 −16.9% +0.5% −10.4% −11.1%
May 10, 2024 −0.3% +0.1% +6.9% +6.8%
March 18, 2024 +0.8% +1.2% −3.4% −9.4%
November 9, 2023 −1.7% +0.8% +0.4% −1.7%
August 10, 2023 −0.7% 0.0% −3.1% +6.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Harte Hanks Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Harte Hanks Inc
$140M $160M $180M $200M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $196.8M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $191.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $189.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $187.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $187.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $185.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $181.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $175M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $166.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $159.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $155.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $154.6M $154.6M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $196.8M
FY23 Q4 $191.5M
FY24 Q1 $189.8M
FY24 Q2 $187.1M
FY24 Q3 $187.6M
FY24 Q4 $185.2M
FY25 Q1 $181.4M
FY25 Q2 $175M
FY25 Q3 $166.8M
FY25 Q4 $159.6M
FY26 Q1 $155.3M
FY26 Q2 $154.6M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Harte Hanks Inc
-15% -10% -5% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -7.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -7.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -8.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -4.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -4.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -6.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -11.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -13.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -14.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -11.6% -11.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -3.3%
FY23 Q4 -7.2%
FY24 Q1 -7.1%
FY24 Q2 -8.1%
FY24 Q3 -4.7%
FY24 Q4 -3.3%
FY25 Q1 -4.5%
FY25 Q2 -6.5%
FY25 Q3 -11.1%
FY25 Q4 -13.9%
FY26 Q1 -14.4%
FY26 Q2 -11.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Harte Hanks Inc
-4% -2% 0% 2% 4% 6% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 1.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 1.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 1.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 0.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 1.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 0.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 0.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -0.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -0.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -3.1% -3.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 4.6%
FY23 Q4 1.8%
FY24 Q1 1.4%
FY24 Q2 1.3%
FY24 Q3 0.7%
FY24 Q4 1.1%
FY25 Q1 0.9%
FY25 Q2 0.2%
FY25 Q3 -0.6%
FY25 Q4 0.2%
FY26 Q1 -0.2%
FY26 Q2 -3.1%
FCF margin (TTM) Harte Hanks Inc
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 5.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 4.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -0.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -3.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -3.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -4.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -2.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -2.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -0.9% -0.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 5.6%
FY23 Q4 4.0%
FY24 Q1 0.2%
FY24 Q2 -0.5%
FY24 Q3 -3.8%
FY24 Q4 -3.6%
FY25 Q1 -0.8%
FY25 Q2 -4.3%
FY25 Q3 -0.2%
FY25 Q4 -2.8%
FY26 Q1 -2.9%
FY26 Q2 -0.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Harte Hanks Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 860 821 614 581 560 499 444 404 384 285 218 177 195 206 191 185 160 155
EBITDA 111 115 88 79 58 38 −186 −41 −30 −19 −16 −7 10 18 8 6 5 −0
Operating income 82 93 72 63 43 25 −198 −54 −41 −26 −22 −11 8 15 3 2 0 −5
Net income 48 54 44 −83 13 24 −171 −131 −42 18 −26 −2 15 37 −2 −30 −1 −6
Diluted EPS $7.50 $8.40 $7.00 −$13.20 $2.10 $3.80 −$27.73 −$21.29 −$6.76 $2.38 −$4.26 −$0.34 $1.76 $4.75 −$0.21 −$4.15 −$0.11 −$0.77
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −4.6% −25.2% −5.4% −3.7% −10.8% −11.1% −9.0% −5.1% −25.9% −23.6% −18.7% +10.0% +6.0% −7.2% −3.3% −13.9% −11.6%
EBITDA — +3.6% −23.5% −10.4% −25.7% −34.6% −586.1% — — — — — — +74.9% −57.4% −14.7% −25.0% −106.6%
Operating income — +13.1% −22.5% −13.3% −31.9% −40.7% −882.9% — — — — — — +97.8% −77.8% — — —
Net income — +12.3% −17.5% −288.6% — +79.4% −812.5% — — — −249.7% — — +145.6% −104.3% — — —
Diluted EPS — +12.0% −16.7% −288.6% — +81.0% −829.7% — — — −279.0% — — +169.9% −104.4% — — —
Margins
EBITDA margin 12.9% 14.0% 14.3% 13.5% 10.4% 7.6% −41.8% −10.3% −7.9% −6.5% −7.5% −3.9% 5.2% 8.6% 4.0% 3.5% 3.0% −0.2%
Operating margin 9.6% 11.4% 11.8% 10.8% 7.6% 5.1% −44.6% −13.3% −10.6% −9.1% −9.9% −6.0% 3.9% 7.3% 1.8% 1.1% 0.2% −3.1%
Net margin 5.5% 6.5% 7.2% −14.3% 2.4% 4.8% −38.5% −32.4% −10.9% 6.2% −12.1% −1.0% 7.7% 17.8% −0.8% −16.4% −0.5% −3.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 12.2% 9.6% 6.4% 10.8% 7.8% 3.4% 5.7% 2.0% −9.5% −4.7% 4.2% −6.0% −2.5% 11.1% 4.0% −3.6% −2.8% −0.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 114 96 62 76 60 26 33 15 −31 −9 12 −8 −2 29 10 −3 −2 1
Capital spending 9 17 22 13 16 9 8 7 6 4 3 3 3 6 3 4 3 3
Free cash flow 105 79 40 63 44 17 25 8 −36 −13 9 −11 −5 23 8 −7 −4 −1
Stock-based pay 4 4 4 3 6 4 5 3 3 −1 1 1 1 2 1 2 0 1
Free cash flow after stock pay 101 75 36 60 38 13 20 5 −39 −13 8 −11 −6 21 6 −9 −5 −2
Balance sheet
Cash 87 85 86 49 85 53 17 46 8 21 28 29 12 10 18 10 6 5
Total debt 0 193 179 110 98 83 77 0 0 14 19 27 5 0 0 0 0 3
Net debt (negative = net cash) −87 108 94 61 13 29 61 −46 −8 −7 −9 −2 −7 −10 −18 −10 −6 −2
Diluted shares 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 7m 7m 7m 7m 7m 7m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 19 19 20 27 16 21 21 5 0 — — — — — — — — —
Buybacks 0 0 8 4 2 7 5 0 0 — — — — 0 2 0 — —
Total returned 19 19 29 31 18 29 26 5 0 — — — — 0 2 0 — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $88m
Short-term assets $45mLonger-term assets $43m
What it owes, and who funded it · $88m
Short-term liabilities $35mLonger-term liabilities $38mShareholders' equity $15m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $45m of assets due within a year against $35m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $45m short-term assets against $38m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Harte Hanks Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+0.9%
year over year
Sales & admin spending
16.3%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
65 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in advertising
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated HHS SWAG FLNT NCMI NEXN DSP Median
Revenue, last 12 months $155m $120m $202m $249m $365m $388m $202m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −11.6% 10.3% −12.0% 5.8% −0.2% 22.0% −1.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −8.8% 23.0% −15.3% 8.3% — 24.3% 7.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −1.7% 2.4% 8.4% 12.7% — 33.9% 2.4%
Gross margin — 29.7% 33.3% 94.2% 84.9% 44.5% 40.3%
Operating margin −3.1% −0.9% −7.4% −7.1% 8.9% 2.3% −3.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average −0.6% −1.9% −12.2% −9.5% — 0.2% −2.8%
Net margin −3.7% 0.0% −11.5% −3.1% 6.9% 2.2% −2.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 0.8% −3.1% −2.1% 9.6% 30.2% 17.3% 3.5%
Free-cash-flow margin −0.9% −3.6% −2.1% 7.9% 26.9% 17.0% 3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −1.9% −2.8% 0.1% 8.6% — 16.6% 8.1%
Stock pay / revenue 0.4% 0.2% 2.0% 3.1% 4.9% 7.6% 2.7%
Change in share count 0.9% −0.5% 50.2% −1.4% −12.9% 16.1% 4.2%

Median of all 27 companies we cover in advertising. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

27 advertising companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -11.6% -1.2% 19 of 27
Change in growth rate Growth +2.8pp -0.5pp 10 of 27
Operating margin Profitability -3.1% -3.2% 12 of 26
Net margin Profitability -3.7% -2.3% 16 of 27
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -0.9% 4.7% 15 of 26
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.4% 2.7% 5 of 23
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.9% 4.2% 9 of 24
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 65 days 91 days 9 of 25

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Fulfillment and Logistics Services $74.4M 46.6% ▼ 9.3%
Customer Care $50.1M 31.4% ▼ 5.4%
Revenue Solutions $35.1M 22.0% ▼ 30.2%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $144M 90.5% ▼ 14.0%
Outside the US $15.2M 9.5% ▼ 12.7%

From Harte Hanks Inc's 10-K filed March 17, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$4.7M
Institutions reporting
22
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 4.4%
Positions opened / closed
1 / 1

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 5 institutions bought and 8 sold ; the biggest buyer was Raffles Associates LP (+88K shares) and the biggest seller Susquehanna International Group, LLP (−18K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blair William & Co $1.4M 661K 30.5% 0.0%
Westerly Capital Management, LLC $1.4M 635K 29.3% ▲ 1.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $559,518 259K 11.9% 0.0%
Raffles Associates LP $379,110 176K 8.1% ▲ 100.0%
Krilogy Financial LLC $329,139 152K 7.0% ▲ 28.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $118,808 55K 2.5% ▼ 5.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $92,061 43K 2.0% 0.0%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $70,000 32K 1.5% ▼ 0.2%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $66,137 31K 1.4% 0.0%
State Street Corp $57,234 26K 1.2% 0.0%
Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC $56,376 26K 1.2% ▼ 19.9%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $46,224 21K 1.0% ▼ 3.6%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Harte Hanks Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around August 6, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • May 14, 2026
  • March 18, 2026
  • November 10, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 14, 2025
  • March 18, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Harte Hanks Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Harte Hanks Inc in brief

What does Harte Hanks Inc do?
Harte Hanks Inc is a US-listed company in the advertising industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Harte Hanks Inc's stock ticker?
Harte Hanks Inc trades under the ticker HHS on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Harte Hanks Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Harte Hanks Inc reported revenue of $155M, 11.6% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Harte Hanks Inc's free cash flow?
Harte Hanks Inc's free-cash-flow margin is -0.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 15 of the 26 advertising companies we cover.
Who are Harte Hanks Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blair William & Co, Westerly Capital Management, LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Harte Hanks Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Harte Hanks Inc's market capitalisation was about $29.6M and net debt of -$2.2M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Harte Hanks Inc's competitors?
In our Advertising peer group, the companies closest to Harte Hanks Inc are Stran & Company, Inc., Fluent, Inc., National Cinemedia, Inc., Nexxen International Ltd. and Viant Technology Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Harte Hanks Inc's.