ICU Medical Inc income statement
In fiscal 2025, ICU Medical Inc reported revenue of $2.23bn, down 6.3% on the year before, operating income of $42.8m (a 1.9% margin) and net income of $732,000, or $0.03 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 229 | 283 | 302 | 317 | 314 | 309 | 342 | 379 | 1,293 | 1,400 | 1,266 | 1,271 | 1,316 | 2,280 | 2,259 | 2,382 | 2,231 | 2,160 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 178 | 867 | 830 | 794 | 810 | 825 | 1,582 | 1,519 | 1,557 | 1,409 | 1,314 |
| Gross profit | 106 | 129 | 142 | 157 | 155 | 151 | 181 | 201 | 426 | 570 | 472 | 461 | 491 | 698 | 740 | 825 | 822 | 845 |
| Research and development | 3 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 13 | 51 | 53 | 49 | 43 | 47 | 93 | 85 | 89 | 87 | 86 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 68 | 77 | 85 | 85 | 89 | 89 | 83 | 89 | 302 | 320 | 277 | 284 | 303 | 608 | 607 | 639 | 625 | 615 |
| Operating income | 35 | 48 | 65 | 61 | 52 | 39 | 69 | 83 | −13 | 30 | 107 | 98 | 123 | −43 | 23 | 43 | 43 | 72 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 71 | 103 | 107 | 93 | 83 |
| Net interest income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | −66 | −95 | −96 | −83 | — |
| Income before tax | 37 | 48 | 66 | 62 | 53 | 40 | 70 | 85 | 51 | 22 | 115 | 97 | — | — | −78 | −66 | 4 | 1 |
| Income tax | 12 | 18 | 22 | 21 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 22 | −17 | −6 | 14 | 11 | 20 | −40 | −49 | 52 | 2 | −31 |
| Net income | 25 | 30 | 45 | 41 | 40 | 26 | 45 | 63 | 69 | 29 | 101 | 87 | 103 | −74 | −30 | −118 | 1 | 30 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.67 | $2.16 | $3.15 | $2.80 | $2.65 | $1.68 | $2.73 | $3.66 | $3.29 | $1.33 | $4.69 | $4.02 | $4.74 | −$3.11 | −$1.23 | −$4.83 | $0.03 | $1.20 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 15m | 14m | 14m | 15m | 15m | 16m | 16m | 17m | 21m | 22m | 22m | 22m | 22m | 24m | 24m | 24m | 25m | 25m |
| EBITDA | 51 | 65 | 84 | 80 | 71 | 58 | 87 | 102 | 53 | 104 | 184 | 184 | 213 | 192 | 252 | 262 | 244 | 207 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 589 | 630 | 605 | 549 | 537 | 541 | 530 | 552 |
| Cost of revenue | 384 | 403 | 395 | 341 | 336 | 338 | 324 | 317 |
| Gross profit | 205 | 227 | 210 | 208 | 201 | 203 | 206 | 235 |
| Research and development | 21 | 22 | 23 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 23 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 163 | 159 | 157 | 159 | 153 | 156 | 155 | 152 |
| Operating income | 8 | 38 | 13 | 11 | 14 | 6 | 14 | 39 |
| Interest expense | 25 | 34 | 22 | 21 | 20 | 31 | 16 | 16 |
| Income before tax | −18 | 8 | −11 | 34 | −3 | −16 | −4 | 23 |
| Income tax | 15 | 32 | 5 | 1 | −1 | −3 | −35 | 7 |
| Net income | −33 | −24 | −15 | 35 | −3 | −16 | 30 | 19 |
| Diluted EPS | −$1.35 | −$0.98 | −$0.63 | $1.43 | −$0.14 | −$0.63 | $1.20 | $0.76 |
| EBITDA | 30 | 91 | 62 | 27 | 31 | 56 | 64 | 56 |
Compare with peers
- Envista Holdings Corp income statement
- West Pharmaceutical Services income statement
- Dentsply Sirona Inc. income statement
- Align Technology income statement
- The Cooper Companies income statement
Head to head: ICUI vs NVSTICUI vs WSTICUI vs XRAY
More: Health Care Supplies stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies