Envista Holdings Corp income statement
In fiscal 2025, Envista Holdings Corp reported revenue of $2.72bn, up 8.3% on the year before, operating income of $216m (a 7.9% margin) and net income of $47.0m, or $0.28 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,811 | 2,845 | 2,285 | 1,929 | 2,509 | 2,569 | 2,567 | 2,511 | 2,720 | 2,857 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,190 | 1,243 | 936 | 874 | 1,082 | 1,094 | 1,126 | 1,138 | 1,233 | 1,279 |
| Gross profit | 1,621 | 1,602 | 1,349 | 1,055 | 1,427 | 1,475 | 1,441 | 1,373 | 1,487 | 1,578 |
| Research and development | 172 | 172 | 133 | 87 | 101 | 100 | 94 | 99 | 114 | 121 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,062 | 1,131 | 980 | 925 | 1,020 | 1,056 | 1,057 | 1,158 | 1,157 | 1,184 |
| Operating income | 387 | 298 | 236 | 44 | 306 | 319 | 32 | −1,038 | 216 | 274 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | 4 | 63 | 54 | 38 | 63 | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | 387 | 301 | 234 | −20 | 255 | 284 | −55 | −1,085 | 177 | 234 |
| Income tax | 86 | 70 | 50 | −63 | −9 | 46 | 45 | 34 | 130 | 139 |
| Net income | 301 | 231 | 218 | 33 | 341 | 243 | −100 | −1,119 | 47 | 95 |
| Diluted EPS | $2.35 | $1.80 | $1.60 | $0.20 | $1.92 | $1.37 | −$0.60 | −$6.50 | $0.28 | $0.57 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 128m | 128m | 136m | 164m | 178m | 178m | 167m | 172m | 169m | 166m |
| EBITDA | 508 | 428 | 356 | 165 | 424 | 457 | 167 | −915 | 332 | 389 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Apr 2026 | 2026 Q2Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 601 | 653 | 617 | 682 | 670 | 751 | 706 | 731 |
| Cost of revenue | 284 | 280 | 281 | 312 | 300 | 340 | 315 | 324 |
| Gross profit | 317 | 373 | 336 | 370 | 370 | 411 | 390 | 407 |
| Research and development | 26 | 27 | 25 | 28 | 28 | 32 | 30 | 30 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 271 | 300 | 272 | 295 | 284 | 305 | 298 | 296 |
| Operating income | 21 | 46 | 39 | 46 | 58 | 73 | 63 | 80 |
| Income before tax | 10 | 37 | 29 | 41 | 50 | 58 | 52 | 74 |
| Income tax | 1 | 35 | 11 | 14 | 80 | 25 | 14 | 21 |
| Net income | 8 | 1 | 18 | 26 | −30 | 33 | 39 | 54 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.05 | $0.01 | $0.10 | $0.16 | −$0.18 | $0.20 | $0.23 | $0.33 |
| EBITDA | 50 | 74 | 67 | 76 | 87 | 102 | 92 | 108 |
Compare with peers
- West Pharmaceutical Services income statement
- Dentsply Sirona Inc. income statement
- ICU Medical Inc income statement
- Align Technology income statement
- The Cooper Companies income statement
Head to head: NVST vs WSTNVST vs XRAYICUI vs NVST
More: Health Care Supplies stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies