Dentsply Sirona Inc. income statement
In fiscal 2025, Dentsply Sirona Inc. reported revenue of $3.68bn, down 3.0% on the year before, operating income of −$422m (a -11.5% margin) and net income of −$598m, or −$3.00 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,159 | 2,221 | 2,538 | 2,928 | 2,951 | 2,923 | 2,674 | 3,745 | 3,993 | 3,986 | 4,022 | 3,339 | 4,231 | 3,922 | 3,965 | 3,793 | 3,680 | 3,643 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,744 | 1,805 | 1,918 | 1,858 | 1,683 | 1,884 | 1,795 | 1,879 | 1,835 | 1,840 | 1,839 |
| Gross profit | 1,106 | 1,130 | 1,273 | 1,556 | 1,577 | 1,600 | 1,517 | 2,001 | 2,189 | 2,068 | 2,164 | 1,656 | 2,347 | 2,127 | 2,086 | 1,958 | 1,840 | 1,804 |
| Research and development | 50 | 67 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 81 | 75 | 129 | 152 | 161 | 143 | 123 | 171 | 174 | 184 | 165 | 150 | 166 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 718 | 739 | 937 | 1,149 | 1,145 | 1,143 | 1,077 | 1,523 | 1,675 | 1,719 | 1,587 | 1,302 | 1,551 | 1,589 | 1,613 | 1,605 | 1,438 | 1,453 |
| Operating income | 381 | 380 | 301 | 382 | 419 | 446 | 375 | 455 | −1,562 | −958 | 353 | −3 | 608 | −937 | −85 | −879 | −422 | −310 |
| Interest expense | 22 | 25 | 44 | 57 | 50 | 47 | 56 | 36 | 38 | 37 | 30 | 48 | 61 | 65 | 81 | 69 | 88 | 91 |
| Non-interest expense | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | 363 | 358 | 256 | 331 | 369 | 404 | 330 | 441 | −1,604 | −958 | 338 | −50 | 545 | −1,055 | −175 | −936 | −486 | −347 |
| Income tax | 89 | 89 | 11 | 9 | 52 | 81 | 77 | 10 | −53 | 53 | 82 | 23 | 134 | −105 | −43 | −26 | 112 | 200 |
| Net income | 274 | 266 | 245 | 314 | 313 | 323 | 251 | 430 | −1,550 | −1,011 | 256 | −73 | 411 | −950 | −132 | −910 | −598 | −546 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.83 | $1.82 | $1.70 | $2.18 | $2.16 | $2.24 | $1.76 | $1.94 | −$6.76 | −$4.51 | $1.14 | −$0.33 | $1.87 | −$4.41 | −$0.62 | −$4.48 | −$3.00 | −$2.73 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 150m | 146m | 144m | 144m | 145m | 144m | 143m | 222m | 229m | 224m | 224m | 219m | 220m | 216m | 212m | 203m | 199m | 200m |
| EBITDA | 446 | 446 | 386 | 511 | 547 | 575 | 498 | 726 | −1,246 | −627 | 676 | 331 | 955 | −609 | 258 | −530 | −70 | 39 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 951 | 905 | 879 | 936 | 904 | 961 | 880 | 898 |
| Cost of revenue | 456 | 459 | 413 | 446 | 463 | 518 | 453 | 405 |
| Gross profit | 495 | 446 | 466 | 490 | 441 | 443 | 427 | 493 |
| Research and development | 40 | 42 | 36 | 37 | 37 | 40 | 44 | 45 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 390 | 401 | 358 | 342 | 355 | 383 | 351 | 364 |
| Operating income | −462 | −509 | 63 | −128 | −218 | −139 | −35 | 82 |
| Interest expense | 18 | 16 | 19 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 24 | 22 |
| Income before tax | −478 | −523 | 44 | −153 | −230 | −147 | −42 | 72 |
| Income tax | 17 | −95 | 25 | −109 | 198 | −2 | −32 | 36 |
| Net income | −494 | −430 | 20 | −45 | −427 | −146 | −10 | 37 |
| Diluted EPS | −$2.46 | −$2.13 | $0.10 | −$0.22 | −$2.14 | −$0.73 | −$0.05 | $0.18 |
| EBITDA | −373 | −421 | 142 | −40 | −126 | −46 | 44 | 167 |
Compare with peers
- West Pharmaceutical Services income statement
- Align Technology income statement
- The Cooper Companies income statement
- Envista Holdings Corp income statement
- ICU Medical Inc income statement
Head to head: WST vs XRAYALGN vs XRAYCOO vs XRAYNVST vs XRAY
More: Health Care Supplies stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies