IES Holdings, Inc. income statement
In fiscal 2025, IES Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $3.37bn, up 16.9% on the year before, operating income of $384m (a 11.4% margin) and net income of $306m, or $15.02 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Sept 2009 | 2010Sept 2010 | 2011Sept 2011 | 2012Sept 2012 | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Sept 2014 | 2015Sept 2015 | 2016Sept 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Sept 2020 | 2021Sept 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 667 | 382 | 406 | 456 | 495 | 512 | 574 | 696 | 811 | 877 | 1,077 | 1,191 | 1,536 | 2,167 | 2,377 | 2,884 | 3,371 | 3,986 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 670 | 727 | 895 | 963 | 1,248 | 1,848 | 1,933 | 2,188 | 2,512 | 2,937 |
| Gross profit | 109 | 55 | 44 | 58 | 67 | 83 | 100 | 127 | 140 | 150 | 182 | 228 | 288 | 319 | 445 | 697 | 859 | 1,048 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 108 | 74 | 63 | 59 | 67 | 76 | 81 | 101 | 120 | 124 | 141 | 171 | 202 | 263 | 299 | 397 | 475 | 555 |
| Operating income | −6 | −19 | −17 | −0 | 0 | 8 | 18 | 25 | 20 | 26 | 42 | 50 | 86 | 56 | 160 | 301 | 384 | 493 |
| Interest expense | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Income before tax | −12 | −23 | −19 | −3 | −2 | 6 | 18 | 24 | 19 | 24 | 40 | 49 | 85 | 53 | 159 | 305 | 394 | 578 |
| Income tax | 0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −97 | 5 | 38 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 13 | 39 | 72 | 97 | 139 |
| Net income | −12 | −31 | −38 | −12 | −4 | 5 | 17 | 121 | 13 | −14 | 33 | 42 | 67 | 35 | 108 | 219 | 306 | 456 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.84 | −$2.16 | −$2.61 | −$0.78 | −$0.23 | $0.29 | $0.77 | $5.62 | $0.62 | −$0.67 | $1.55 | $1.94 | $3.15 | $1.44 | $4.54 | $9.89 | $15.02 | $22.60 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 14m | 14m | 14m | 15m | 15m | 18m | 22m | 21m | 22m | 21m | 21m | 21m | 21m | 21m | 20m | 20m | 20m | 20m |
| EBITDA | 2 | −14 | −11 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 21 | 31 | 30 | 35 | 51 | 63 | 107 | 81 | 189 | 338 | 430 | 551 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2Mar 2025 | 2025 Q3Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4Sept 2025 | 2026 Q1Dec 2025 | 2026 Q2Mar 2026 | 2026 Q3Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 776 | 750 | 834 | 890 | 898 | 871 | 974 | 1,243 |
| Cost of revenue | 589 | 572 | 625 | 651 | 665 | 651 | 719 | 902 |
| Gross profit | 186 | 178 | 209 | 240 | 233 | 220 | 255 | 341 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 111 | 103 | 116 | 127 | 129 | 122 | 142 | 162 |
| Operating income | 75 | 75 | 93 | 112 | 104 | 98 | 112 | 179 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Income before tax | 80 | 78 | 99 | 109 | 109 | 116 | 149 | 205 |
| Income tax | 15 | 20 | 26 | 29 | 21 | 28 | 38 | 51 |
| Net income | 63 | 56 | 71 | 77 | 102 | 91 | 110 | 153 |
| Diluted EPS | $3.05 | $2.72 | $3.50 | $3.81 | $4.99 | $4.51 | $5.44 | $7.57 |
| EBITDA | 86 | 86 | 105 | 124 | 117 | 110 | 128 | 195 |
Compare with peers
- Everus Construction Group, Inc. income statement
- Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. income statement
- MYR Group Inc. income statement
- Construction Partners, Inc. income statement
- Centuri Holdings, Inc. income statement
Head to head: ECG vs IESCIESC vs STRLIESC vs MYRGIESC vs ROAD
More: Construction & Engineering stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies