IES Holdings, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, IES Holdings, Inc. had return on equity of 40.9%, an operating margin of 11.4%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 1.71. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Sept 2009 | 2010Sept 2010 | 2011Sept 2011 | 2012Sept 2012 | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Sept 2014 | 2015Sept 2015 | 2016Sept 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Sept 2020 | 2021Sept 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 16.4% | 14.5% | 10.9% | 12.7% | 13.5% | 16.2% | 17.4% | 18.2% | 17.3% | 17.1% | 16.9% | 19.1% | 18.7% | 14.7% | 18.7% | 24.2% | 25.5% | 26.3% |
| Operating margin | −0.9% | −5.1% | −4.2% | −0.1% | 0.1% | 1.5% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.9% | 4.2% | 5.6% | 2.6% | 6.7% | 10.4% | 11.4% | 12.4% |
| Net margin | −1.8% | −8.1% | −9.3% | −2.6% | −0.7% | 1.0% | 2.9% | 17.4% | 1.7% | −1.6% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 4.3% | 1.6% | 4.6% | 7.6% | 9.1% | 11.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 1.0% | −3.7% | −3.6% | −2.0% | 0.3% | 2.1% | 1.5% | 3.1% | 2.2% | 0.9% | 3.0% | 6.0% | 2.0% | −0.6% | 5.7% | 6.6% | 6.5% | 5.7% |
| Return on equity | −9.2% | −26.8% | −45.7% | −20.1% | −6.2% | 7.1% | 17.5% | 74.4% | 5.8% | −6.2% | 14.2% | 15.7% | 21.2% | 9.8% | 26.7% | 41.3% | 40.9% | 43.2% |
| Return on assets | — | −15.0% | −19.5% | −6.8% | −2.1% | 2.8% | 7.8% | 39.0% | 3.3% | −3.3% | 7.7% | 8.3% | 10.0% | 4.1% | 11.3% | 19.7% | 21.5% | 23.6% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.84 | 2.09 | 2.64 | 2.88 | 2.70 | 2.70 | 2.25 | 1.98 | 2.07 | 2.48 | 2.37 | 2.32 | 2.55 | 2.48 | 2.59 | 2.37 | 2.06 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.93 | 1.62 | 1.41 | 1.46 | 1.75 | 1.75 | 1.58 | 1.54 | 1.60 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.55 | 1.55 | 1.68 | 1.67 | 1.71 | 1.63 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 11.1% | 16.3% | 19.7% | 22.0% | 11.6% | 10.1% | 13.5% | 12.4% | 13.4% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 11.5% | 22.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 0.2x | 4.9x | 16.4x | 19.5x | 12.0x | 13.3x | 22.5x | 64.5x | 89.0x | 18.9x | 52.9x | — | — | 140.8x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | 11.9% | 3.8% | — | 27.7% | — | 16.6% | 17.7% | 19.1% | 24.2% | 24.4% | 23.7% | 24.6% | 24.1% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 16.2% | 19.4% | 15.6% | 12.8% | 13.5% | 14.7% | 14.2% | 14.4% | 14.8% | 14.1% | 13.1% | 14.4% | 13.2% | 12.1% | 12.6% | 13.8% | 14.1% | 13.9% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 0.7% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 3.6% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | 199.4% | 52.8% | 17.8% | 132.3% | — | 97.6% | 173.1% | 45.8% | −37.4% | 125.8% | 86.4% | 71.5% | 50.1% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 65.7% | — | — | — | 28.9% | 1.7% | 41.5% | 2.7% | 13.3% | 26.9% | 30.2% | 10.7% | 23.0% | — | 6.1% | 23.3% | 19.0% | 8.6% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2Mar 2025 | 2025 Q3Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4Sept 2025 | 2026 Q1Dec 2025 | 2026 Q2Mar 2026 | 2026 Q3Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 24.0% | 23.8% | 25.0% | 26.9% | 26.0% | 25.3% | 26.2% | 27.4% |
| Operating margin | 9.7% | 10.0% | 11.1% | 12.6% | 11.6% | 11.2% | 11.5% | 14.4% |
| Net margin | 8.1% | 7.5% | 8.5% | 8.7% | 11.3% | 10.5% | 11.3% | 12.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 10.1% | 3.2% | 0.9% | 8.4% | 12.5% | −2.2% | 7.3% | 5.1% |
| Current ratio | 1.67 | 1.68 | 1.70 | 1.85 | 1.71 | 1.80 | 1.55 | 1.63 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.3% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 14.3% | 13.7% | 13.9% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 14.0% | 14.6% | 13.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.5bn of assets due within a year against $942m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.5bn short-term assets against $99m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $493m against $4m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard IES Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 9 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 7.7% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 6 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 17.9%, moving by 3.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 9 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 4.7%; its worst year was 2.8%.
- Cash conversion 11 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 4.3% of revenue.
- Discipline 18 / 20
The diluted share count fell 4.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Everus Construction Group, Inc. statistics
- Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. statistics
- MYR Group Inc. statistics
- Construction Partners, Inc. statistics
- Centuri Holdings, Inc. statistics
Head to head: ECG vs IESCIESC vs STRLIESC vs MYRGIESC vs ROAD
More: Construction & Engineering stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies