undamentalytics Newsletter

Metallus Inc. (MTUS) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: MTUS NYSE Steel Next results ~February 18, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Metallus Inc. is a US-listed company in the steel industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$12

Valuation models combined (5)

Base case. Range ~$9.0–$16. Weighted average of 5 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-earnings vs peers, residual income, justified price-to-book, revenue-to-maturity model), the growth cash-flow model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 3 selling0 purchases and 14 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds98 adding, 82 cuttingOf 35 active managers that changed their stake, 21 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Metallus files

Where Metallus stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.22bn, up 16.1% on a year earlier, faster than the 13.7% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at -8.0%. Operating margin widened to 0.9% from -1.5%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $11.04 a share, against a share price of $20.61.

Source: 10-Q filed August 4, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 18, 2027 (estimated)

Metallus Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 16.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -8.0%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 0.0% ranks 1 of 12 steel companies we cover. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 1.2% ranks 11 of 11 steel companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 16.1% (+2.4pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 16.1% over the last 12 months, against a median of 14.2% for steel companies we cover.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.5% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -8.0% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 110 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -1205% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 1.2% ranks 11 of 11 steel companies we cover (median 0.4%).
  • Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of 8.2% ranks 10 of 13 steel companies we cover (median 10.8%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 4, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.35 against an average estimate of $0.29: beat by 19.3%
Revenue
$341m, up 12.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+7.2% in the first session after the results on August 3, 2026, against +3.3% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
planned capital expenditures $70m (2026); adjusted effective income tax rate 27% to 30% (full year 2026)
Next report
November 2, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.29

Metallus' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.9%
  • 1 week+4.6%
  • 1 month+7.2%
  • This year+24.2%
  • 1 year+21.2%
  • 5 years+49.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.2B
Net margin
0.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.19

Growth

Revenue growth
+16.1%
Change in growth rate
+2.4 pts
Share count change
−1.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$97.6M
FCF margin
-8.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.2%

Earnings

Last results
November 2, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 18, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Partnership
  3. Leadership
  4. Announcement
  5. Announcement
  6. Results
  7. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Metallus Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$12 ~$9.1–$14 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$16 ~$13–$21 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$13 ~$9.2–$18 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$11 ~$9.9–$14 Included
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$9.0 ~$6.4–$12 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$12 ~$9.0–$16 5 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Metallus Inc. with Steel in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Metallus Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$8.38$15.48$15.19$8.74$7.86$4.67$16.50$18.17$23.45$14.13$17.16$21.32
Market value$373m$684m$674m$390m$352m$210m$908m$936m$1.1bn$626m$719m$893m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$158m$45m$46m$93m$142m−$25m−$215m−$237m−$267m−$235m−$157m−$109m
Enterprise value$531m$729m$720m$483m$494m$186m$693m$699m$854m$391m$562m$785m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.3x0.8x0.5x0.2x0.3x0.3x0.7x0.7x0.8x0.6x0.6x0.7x
Price / earnings ——————5.3x14.4x16.2xn/m—110.3x
Price / free cash flow 12.9x21.6x——10.9x1.3x4.9x8.7x15.2x———
EV / EBITDA —59.3x14.0x6.1x————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

41 /100

Weak moat

How hard Metallus's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -1.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 5 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 7.2%, moving by 5.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -0.3%; its worst year was -13.7%.

  • Cash conversion 6 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 10 years, at a median 1.9% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 17.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Metallus Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.86 +133% $1.3bn +12%
Next $1.39 +62% $1.4bn +9%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +4.3% in 90 days, across 4 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +3.9% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Metallus Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Metallus Inc., last 90 days
$0.80 $1.00 $1.20 $1.40 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.83 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.86 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.86 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.86 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.86 $0.86 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.33 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.32 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.32 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.39 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.39 $1.39

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.83$1.33
60 days ago $0.86$1.32
30 days ago $0.86$1.32
7 days ago $0.86$1.39
Now $0.86$1.39

Earnings against estimates

Metallus Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.29 $0.35 +19.3%
Mar 2026 $0.16 $0.18 +12.5%
Sept 2025 $0.18 $0.28 +52.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 3, 2026
  • Planned capital expenditures 2026 about $70m Maintained
    “Planned capital expenditures remain at approximately $70 million in 2026, inclusive of $35 million of capital expenditures partially funded by the U.S. government.” source
  • Adjusted effective income tax rate full year 2026 27% to 30% Non-GAAP
    “An adjusted effective income tax rate (3) between 27 and 30 percent is expected for the full year 2026.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy150%
Hold150%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026112
  2. Oct 2026112
  3. Sep 2026112

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Metallus Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
6.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.6
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−9%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
87%
of shares
Held by insiders
14.3%
of shares
Employees
1,905
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +21.2%

$17.59 on October 31, 2025 to $21.32

Metallus Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.1bn $1.2bn +16.1%
P/S multiple 0.7x 0.7x +2.8%
Share count 43m 42m +1.5%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +7.1%

$19.91 on November 3, 2023 to $21.32

Metallus Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.2bn $1.2bn −1.6%
P/S multiple 0.8x 0.7x −6.7%
Share count 49m 42m +16.6%

Biggest factor: share count. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Metallus Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
MTUS+253%+10%+29%−40%+21%+24%
Industry peers (median)+64%+18%+30%−2%+38%+22%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
MTUS75%50%50%42%58%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
MTUS−28%−45%−24%−43%−28%−32%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 90% from March 1, 2017 to April 22, 2020. Getting back needed a 911% gain, reached on March 17, 2022, 694 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$14.56 – $22.03
From 52-week high
−3.2%
vs 50-day average
+7.6%
vs 200-day average
+11.3%
Volatility (1 year)
40%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.87

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±6.8%
After a week
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±9.2%
After a month
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±11.3%
Metallus Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 3, 2026 +7.2% +3.3% +8.0% −6.2%
May 4, 2026 +0.7% +0.4% −4.3% +3.6%
February 19, 2026 −16.2% +0.5% −17.5% −29.4%
November 6, 2025 −5.5% −1.0% −11.2% −5.3%
August 7, 2025 +1.8% +0.7% +4.2% +9.9%
May 8, 2025 −9.9% +0.6% +4.4% +13.0%
February 27, 2025 −9.4% −0.1% −12.7% −14.7%
November 7, 2024 −4.1% +1.2% −9.7% +3.7%
August 8, 2024 −8.6% +2.8% −12.8% −22.6%
May 9, 2024 +10.7% +0.7% +14.3% +7.7%
February 27, 2024 −0.2% +0.1% −2.1% +8.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Metallus Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Metallus Inc.
$1B $1.1B $1.2B $1.3B $1.4B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.2B $1.2B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $1.3B
FY23 Q4 $1.4B
FY24 Q1 $1.4B
FY24 Q2 $1.3B
FY24 Q3 $1.2B
FY24 Q4 $1.1B
FY25 Q1 $1B
FY25 Q2 $1.1B
FY25 Q3 $1.1B
FY25 Q4 $1.2B
FY26 Q1 $1.2B
FY26 Q2 $1.2B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Metallus Inc.
-30% -20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -10.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 2.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 4.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 4.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -8.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -20.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -23.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -18.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -3.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 6.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 13.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 16.1% 16.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -10.1%
FY23 Q4 2.4%
FY24 Q1 4.5%
FY24 Q2 4.5%
FY24 Q3 -8.4%
FY24 Q4 -20.4%
FY25 Q1 -23.3%
FY25 Q2 -18.9%
FY25 Q3 -3.4%
FY25 Q4 6.9%
FY26 Q1 13.7%
FY26 Q2 16.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Metallus Inc.
-15% -10% -5% 0% 5% FY16 Q2 FY17 Q1 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q1 Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q2: -11.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q3: -7.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -7.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q1: -5.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q2: -3.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q3: -2.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: -1.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q1: -1.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q2: -1.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q3: -0.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 0.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q1: 0.9% 0.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY16 Q2 -11.6%
FY16 Q3 -7.9%
FY16 Q4 -7.2%
FY17 Q1 -5.4%
FY17 Q2 -3.7%
FY17 Q3 -2.4%
FY17 Q4 -1.8%
FY18 Q1 -1.5%
FY18 Q2 -1.1%
FY18 Q3 -0.8%
FY18 Q4 0.4%
FY19 Q1 0.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Metallus Inc.
-15% -10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 2.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 5.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 6.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 6.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 3.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -10.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -7.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -5.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -8.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -6.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -8.0% -8.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 2.1%
FY23 Q4 5.4%
FY24 Q1 6.7%
FY24 Q2 6.1%
FY24 Q3 3.1%
FY24 Q4 -2.2%
FY25 Q1 -10.2%
FY25 Q2 -7.9%
FY25 Q3 -5.0%
FY25 Q4 -8.0%
FY26 Q1 -6.6%
FY26 Q2 -8.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Metallus Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 1,729 1,381 1,674 1,106 870 1,329 1,611 1,209 831 1,283 1,330 1,362 1,084 1,158 1,223
Gross profit 339 223 201 15 28 80 127 23 16 220 127 187 98 95 100
EBITDA 282 181 129 −26 12 52 79 — — — — — — — —
Operating income 235 131 71 −99 −63 −23 6 — — — — — — — —
Net income 155 90 46 −45 −106 −31 −10 −110 −62 171 65 69 1 −1 8
Diluted EPS $3.36 $1.94 $1.00 −$1.01 −$2.39 −$0.70 −$0.22 −$2.46 −$1.38 $3.18 $1.30 $1.47 $0.03 −$0.03 $0.19
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −20.1% +21.2% −33.9% −21.4% +52.9% +21.2% −24.9% −31.3% +54.4% +3.7% +2.4% −20.4% +6.9% +16.1%
EBITDA — −35.8% −28.7% −120.2% — — +53.0% — — — — — — — —
Operating income — −44.4% −45.7% −240.0% — — — — — — — — — — —
Net income — −42.3% −48.5% −197.6% — — — — — — −61.9% +6.6% −98.1% — —
Diluted EPS — −42.3% −48.5% −201.0% — — — — — — −59.1% +13.1% −98.0% — —
Margins
Gross margin 19.6% 16.2% 12.0% 1.3% 3.2% 6.0% 7.9% 1.9% 1.9% 17.1% 9.5% 13.7% 9.0% 8.2% 8.2%
EBITDA margin 16.3% 13.1% 7.7% −2.4% 1.4% 3.9% 4.9% — — — — — — — —
Operating margin 13.6% 9.5% 4.2% −9.0% −7.2% −1.8% 0.4% — — — — — — — —
Net margin 9.0% 6.5% 2.8% −4.1% −12.1% −2.4% −0.6% −9.1% −7.5% 13.3% 4.9% 5.1% 0.1% −0.1% 0.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.5% −0.6% −2.1% 2.6% 3.6% −1.9% −1.3% 2.7% 18.9% 14.4% 8.1% 5.4% −2.2% −8.0% −8.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 297 175 94 107 74 8 19 70 174 197 135 125 40 16 6
Capital spending 167 183 130 78 43 33 40 38 17 12 27 52 64 109 104
Free cash flow 129 −8 −36 29 32 −25 −22 32 157 185 107 74 −24 −93 −98
Stock-based pay 3 3 6 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 9 12 14 15 14
Free cash flow after stock pay 127 −11 −42 22 25 −31 −29 25 150 177 99 62 −38 −108 −112
Balance sheet
Cash 0 0 35 42 26 25 22 27 103 260 257 281 241 157 109
Total debt 0 30 185 200 70 70 115 169 78 45 20 13 5 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) 0 30 151 158 45 46 93 142 −25 −215 −237 −267 −235 −157 −109
Diluted shares 46m 46m 46m 45m 44m 44m 45m 45m 45m 55m 52m 48m 44m 42m 42m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0 0 13 19 0 0 — — — — — — — — —
Buybacks 0 0 35 15 0 0 — — 0 0 52 33 38 13 12
Total returned 0 0 47 34 0 0 — — 0 0 52 33 38 13 12

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.1bn
Short-term assets $551mLonger-term assets $592m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.1bn
Short-term liabilities $315mLonger-term liabilities $136mShareholders' equity $692m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $551m of assets due within a year against $315m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $551m short-term assets against $136m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Metallus Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$12.1M
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$83.3M
Diluted share count
−1.5%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.3%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 1.3% of market value
Sales & admin spending
7.6%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
46 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in steel
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MTUS ASTL SXC IIIN CRS WS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.2bn $1.5bn $1.9bn $740m $3.2bn $5.3bn $5.3bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 16.1% −1.4% 2.9% 14.2% 10.2% 69.1% 14.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −0.5% — −2.7% 4.4% −5.3% 15.5% 2.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 12.0% — −0.2% 17.9% 8.8% 212.4% 23.0%
Gross margin 8.2% −31.9% 11.2% 10.2% 31.2% 10.4% 11.2%
Operating margin 0.9% −63.6% −1.3% — 23.4% 0.1% 0.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average −2.0% — 3.6% — 18.6% 3.3% 3.6%
Net margin 0.7% −47.2% −2.9% 4.0% 17.9% −0.7% 1.7%
Cash from operations / revenue 0.5% −3.2% 10.4% 5.0% 19.4% 3.8% 4.6%
Free-cash-flow margin −8.0% −18.9% 6.3% 3.4% 10.7% 0.9% 2.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −3.3% — 4.5% 4.6% 9.1% 2.3% 4.4%
Stock pay / revenue 1.2% — 0.2% 0.5% 0.9% 0.2% 0.4%
Change in share count −1.5% −9.5% 0.1% −0.2% −0.8% 0.2% −0.8%

Median of all 15 companies we cover in steel. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

15 steel companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 16.1% 14.2% 7 of 15
Change in growth rate Growth +2.4pp +4.9pp 10 of 15
Gross margin Profitability 8.2% 10.8% 10 of 13
Net margin Profitability 0.7% 1.7% 9 of 15
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -8.0% 2.8% 13 of 15
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.2% 0.4% 11 of 11
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 0.0% 18.5% 1 of 12
Change in share count Balance sheet -1.5% -0.8% 7 of 15
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 46 days 52 days 6 of 12

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Special Bar Quality Bars $703M 60.7% ▲ 9.5%
Manufactured Components $312M 27.0% ▲ 9.9%
Seamless Mechanical Tubing $126M 10.9% ▼ 9.1%
Other Products $17.1M 1.5% ▼ 10.0%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $1B 89.7% ▲ 9.3%
Outside the US $119M 10.3% ▼ 10.7%

From Metallus Inc.'s 10-K filed February 20, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$667M
Institutions reporting
201
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 0.5%
Positions opened / closed
23 / 23

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 98 institutions bought and 82 sold ; the biggest buyer was Acadian Asset Management LLC (+624K shares) and the biggest seller Donald Smith & Co., Inc (−463K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $109M 5.8M 16.3% ▲ 3.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $47.9M 2.6M 7.2% ▲ 0.6%
State Street Corp $45.1M 2.4M 6.8% ▼ 13.8%
Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. $37.5M 2.0M 5.6% ▲ 8.9%
American Century Companies Inc $31.3M 1.7M 4.7% ▲ 0.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $29.3M 1.6M 4.4% ▲ 0.5%
Systematic Financial Management LP $26.8M 1.4M 4.0% ▲ 5.1%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $19.9M 1.1M 3.0% ▼ 0.7%
Royce & Associates LP $18.5M 988K 2.8% ▲ 3.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $17.4M 930K 2.6% ▲ 5.8%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $16.9M 906K 2.5% ▼ 11.2%
Ameriprise Financial Inc $13.6M 726K 2.0% ▲ 11.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Metallus Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Syrvalin Kristine C EVP General Counsel October 5, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,000 $21.12 $105,600
Williams Michael S Chief Executive Officer October 5, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 12,430 $20.29 $252,246
Williams Michael S Chief Executive Officer October 2, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 12,570 $20.01 $251,483
Westbrooks Kristopher R President & COO February 4, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,128 $21.28 $45,284
Williams Michael S Chief Executive Officer February 4, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 13,713 $21.28 $291,813
Westbrooks Kristopher R President & COO February 3, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,951 $21.03 $62,060
Williams Michael S Chief Executive Officer February 3, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 19,017 $21.03 $399,928
Westbrooks Kristopher R President & COO January 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 93 $21.00 $1,953
Williams Michael S Chief Executive Officer January 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 603 $21.00 $12,663
Westbrooks Kristopher R President & COO January 14, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 10,932 $20.06 $219,296
Williams Michael S Chief Executive Officer January 9, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 4,835 $19.11 $92,397
Williams Michael S Chief Executive Officer January 8, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 14,462 $19.10 $276,224

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 18, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • November 2, 2026
  • August 3, 2026
  • May 4, 2026
  • February 19, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Metallus Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Metallus Inc. in brief

What does Metallus Inc. do?
Metallus Inc. is a US-listed company in the steel industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Metallus Inc.'s stock ticker?
Metallus Inc. trades under the ticker MTUS on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Metallus Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Metallus Inc. reported revenue of $1.2B, 16.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Metallus Inc.'s free cash flow?
Metallus Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -8.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 13 of the 15 steel companies we cover.
Who are Metallus Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and State Street Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Metallus Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Metallus Inc. spent $12.1M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 1.5% over the year.
What is Metallus Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Metallus Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $893M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 110.3 and net debt of -$109M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Metallus Inc.'s competitors?
In our Steel peer group, the companies closest to Metallus Inc. are Algoma Steel Group Inc., Suncoke Energy, Inc., Insteel Industries Inc, Carpenter Technology Corp and Worthington Steel, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Metallus Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Metallus Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Metallus Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 14 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Metallus Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around February 18, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Metallus Inc. announces its own schedule.