undamentalytics Newsletter

Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. (IMDX) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: IMDX Nasdaq Health Care Equipment Next results ~November 9, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: free cash flow after stock pay is not positive. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders3 buying, 0 selling14 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds21 adding, 21 cuttingOf 10 active managers that changed their stake, 3 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Insight Molecular Diagnostics files

Where Insight Molecular Diagnostics stands after its latest 10-Q

Insight Molecular Diagnostics has little or no product revenue yet; it used $31m of cash in the twelve months to June 2026. That puts it 102 of 103 for growth among the health care equipment companies we cover. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 1 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Insight Molecular Diagnostics is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 10, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 9, 2026 (estimated)

Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 60.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -1856.2%. Where it stands out: days sales outstanding of 42 days ranks 23 of 118 health care equipment companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -60.8% ranks 128 of 129 health care equipment companies we cover.

Current signal Capital expenditure surging: TTM capex grew 310% year over year and now absorbs 234.8% of revenue.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 9 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 60.8% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 11.5 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -3011.9%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 1513.5 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -1856.2% of revenue over the last 12 months.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 10, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.24 against an average estimate of -$0.23: missed by 6.2%
Revenue
$0m, down 53.9% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-8.3% in the first session after the results on August 10, 2026, against -0.3% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 9, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.22

Insight Molecular Diagnostics' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.4%
  • 1 week-3.7%
  • 1 month-16.0%
  • This year-61.5%
  • 1 year-51.9%
  • 5 years-96.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.7M
Operating margin
-3011.9%
Net margin
-2955.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-1.46

Growth

Revenue growth
−60.8%
Change in growth rate
−11.5 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$31M
FCF margin
-1856.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
150.8%

Earnings

Last results
August 10, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 9, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: free cash flow after stock pay is not positive.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.87 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.1 ~$0.1–$0.3 Left out: out of range vs price (0.02x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. with Health Care Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2015202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$125.00$47.80$43.40$6.42$2.50$2.38$7.50$2.89
Market value$7.9bn$3.1bn$3.9bn$36m$19m$31m$229m$98m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$8m−$7m−$33m−$20m−$9m−$9m−$12m−$18m
Enterprise value$7.9bn$3.1bn$3.8bn$16m$10m$22m$217m$80m
Multiples
Price / sales —n/mn/m37.1x12.7x16.5x56.4x58.6x
Price / earnings ————————
Price / free cash flow ————————
EV / EBITDA ————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

20 /100

Weak moat

How hard Insight Molecular Diagnostics's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median -20.7% of total assets over 6 years.

  • Pricing power 6 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 39.6%, moving by 20.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -2255.1%; its worst year was -5126.1%.

  • Cash conversion 0 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 5 years, at a median -1856.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 9, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $244280 and EPS of −$0.22 (range −$0.24 to −$0.20) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.93 — $966200 −76%
Next −$0.80 +14% $7m +590%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +8.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc., last 90 days
−$1.00 −$0.50 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.85 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.93 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.93 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.93 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.93 −$0.93 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.78 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.84 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.80 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.80 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.80 −$0.80

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.85−$0.78
60 days ago −$0.93−$0.84
30 days ago −$0.93−$0.80
7 days ago −$0.93−$0.80
Now −$0.93−$0.80

Earnings against estimates

Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.23 −$0.24 −6.2%
Mar 2026 −$0.26 −$0.12 +54.3%
Dec 2025 −$0.24 −$0.72 −203.2%
Sept 2025 −$0.24 −$0.23 +2.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 10, 2026

No numeric guidance in Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed August 10, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

5 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy360%
Hold240%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261225
  2. Sep 20261225
  3. Aug 20261225
  4. Jul 20261124

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−4%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
58%
of shares
Held by insiders
21.0%
of shares
Employees
55
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
IMDX−9%−85%−61%−5%+215%−62%
Industry peers (median)−7%−37%−8%−20%−16%−13%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
IMDX25%8%25%50%75%18%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
IMDX−69%−89%−79%−41%−44%−66%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since December 30, 2015: 99% from January 5, 2016 to January 22, 2025. Getting back needed a 10216% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$2.55 – $8.48
From 52-week high
−65.9%
vs 50-day average
−19.6%
vs 200-day average
−38.7%
Volatility (1 year)
108%
Beta vs S&P 500
3.02

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±12.3%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±16.2%
After a month
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±14.0%
Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 10, 2026 −8.3% −0.3% −11.6% −15.1%
May 13, 2026 +28.9% +1.4% +24.3% +12.7%
March 26, 2026 −14.0% −3.5% −9.2% −7.2%
November 10, 2025 +20.6% +1.8% +7.4% −18.4%
August 11, 2025 −2.3% +0.9% +3.9% +16.7%
May 12, 2025 −3.5% +4.0% −2.4% −8.0%
March 24, 2025 −10.6% +2.0% −10.0% −13.2%
November 12, 2024 +1.4% −0.3% −12.1% −17.6%
August 8, 2024 +4.0% +2.8% −1.7% +6.3%
May 15, 2024 +5.9% +1.0% +0.2% −4.8%
April 12, 2024 −14.7% −2.6% −15.7% −2.7%
November 9, 2023 +33.7% +0.8% +96.2% +44.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.
$0 $2M $4M $6M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $1.5M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $709K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $3.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $4.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $4.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $4.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.7M $1.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $1.5M
FY23 Q4 $1.5M
FY24 Q1 $1.4M
FY24 Q2 $1M
FY24 Q3 $709K
FY24 Q4 $1.9M
FY25 Q1 $3.8M
FY25 Q2 $4.3M
FY25 Q3 $4.4M
FY25 Q4 $4.1M
FY26 Q1 $1.9M
FY26 Q2 $1.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.
-500% 0% 500% 1000% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 983.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 56.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 57.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -7.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -51.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 25.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 178.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 316.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 520.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 115.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -49.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -60.8% -60.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 983.7%
FY23 Q4 56.9%
FY24 Q1 57.9%
FY24 Q2 -7.1%
FY24 Q3 -51.5%
FY24 Q4 25.1%
FY25 Q1 178.1%
FY25 Q2 316.1%
FY25 Q3 520.9%
FY25 Q4 115.6%
FY26 Q1 -49.3%
FY26 Q2 -60.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.
-8000% -6000% -4000% -2000% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -1408.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -1672.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -2912.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -3576.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -6148.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -3245.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -1524.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -1498.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -1392.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -1260.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -2500.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -3011.9% -3011.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -1408.4%
FY23 Q4 -1672.4%
FY24 Q1 -2912.7%
FY24 Q2 -3576.8%
FY24 Q3 -6148.5%
FY24 Q4 -3245.1%
FY25 Q1 -1524.1%
FY25 Q2 -1498.3%
FY25 Q3 -1392.9%
FY25 Q4 -1260.8%
FY26 Q1 -2500.7%
FY26 Q2 -3011.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.
-40000% -30000% -20000% -10000% 0% FY22 Q1 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q1: -1488.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q2: -4377.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q3: -34758.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -5209.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -2867.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -1127.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -611.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -560.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -543.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -625.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -1409.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -1856.2% -1856.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY22 Q1 -1488.5%
FY22 Q2 -4377.0%
FY22 Q3 -34758.5%
FY22 Q4 -5209.6%
FY24 Q3 -2867.1%
FY24 Q4 -1127.3%
FY25 Q1 -611.4%
FY25 Q2 -560.3%
FY25 Q3 -543.2%
FY25 Q4 -625.6%
FY26 Q1 -1409.7%
FY26 Q2 -1856.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2015 Dec 2015 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 0 1 2 1 2 2 4 2
Gross profit — −1 1 −0 0 1 2 1
EBITDA −9 −29 −53 −16 −23 −59 −49 −48
Operating income −9 −30 −54 −18 −25 −61 −51 −50
Net income −9 −30 −64 −73 −28 −61 −50 −49
Diluted EPS −$0.14 −$0.46 −$0.72 −$13.25 −$3.75 −$4.66 −$1.65 −$1.46
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — — +80.8% −56.4% +56.9% +25.1% +115.6% −60.8%
Margins
Gross margin — −52.5% 64.6% −1.9% 27.5% 39.3% 56.7% 48.3%
EBITDA margin — <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Operating margin — <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Net margin — <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Free-cash-flow margin — <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −625.6% <−999%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −4 −26 −36 −46 −23 −21 −22 −27
Capital spending 1 1 2 4 0 1 3 4
Free cash flow −5 −27 −38 −50 −24 −21 −25 −31
Stock-based pay 2 5 7 10 3 2 2 3
Free cash flow after stock pay −7 −32 −45 −60 −26 −23 −28 −34
Balance sheet
Cash 8 7 33 20 9 9 12 18
Total debt 0 — 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −8 −7 −33 −20 −9 −9 −12 −18
Diluted shares 63m 65m 89m 6m 8m 13m 30m 34m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $29m
Short-term assets $21mLonger-term assets $9m
What it owes, and who funded it · $51m
Short-term liabilities $10mLonger-term liabilities $40mShareholders' equity $-21m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $21m of assets due within a year against $10m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $21m short-term assets against $40m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

R&D spending
1146.5%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
42 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in health care equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated IMDX ICU FEMY PLSE VNRX ICCM Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2m $2m $2m $1m $2m $3m $99m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −60.8% 123.6% 21.9% 100.0% 86.3% 2.7% 9.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 14.9% — 24.3% — 68.0% — 13.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −53.9% 82.0% −18.9% 100.0% −2.0% — 10.2%
Gross margin 48.3% 92.6% 60.9% 0.3% — 36.3% 61.2%
Operating margin <−999% −816.6% −763.9% <−999% −790.2% −446.7% −8.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average <−999% — <−999% >999% <−999% — −17.9%
Net margin <−999% −795.5% −511.8% <−999% <−999% −445.6% −12.0%
Cash from operations / revenue <−999% −799.4% −767.6% <−999% −795.9% −431.3% −1.9%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% — −786.0% <−999% −796.7% −432.4% −3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average <−999% — <−999% >999% <−999% — −7.0%
Stock pay / revenue 150.8% 20.5% 26.2% >999% 38.2% 40.6% 6.1%
Change in share count 16.8% — — 7.4% 16.3% 25.0% 4.0%

Median of all 134 companies we cover in health care equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

134 health care equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -60.8% 9.1% 128 of 129
Change in growth rate Growth -11.5pp -0.6pp 111 of 129
Gross margin Profitability 48.3% 61.9% 90 of 123
Operating margin Profitability -3011.9% -8.3% 123 of 132
Net margin Profitability -2955.6% -12.0% 125 of 133
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -1856.2% -3.4% 121 of 128
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 150.8% 6.1% 116 of 123
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 42 days 57 days 23 of 118

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Laboratory Services $4M 99.4% ▲ 116.8%
Kitted Products $24,000 0.6% —
Laboratory Developed Test Services $0 0.0% ▼ 100.0%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $4M 99.4% ▲ 140.9%
Europe $24,000 0.6% ▲ 33.3%
United Kingdom $0 0.0% ▼ 100.0%
Asia Pacific $0 0.0% ▼ 100.0%

From Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.'s 10-K filed March 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$109M
Institutions reporting
40
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 2.5%
Positions opened / closed
11 / 13

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 21 institutions bought and 21 sold ; the biggest buyer was Broadwood Capital Inc (+753K shares) and the biggest seller Alyeska Investment Group, L.P (−841K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Broadwood Capital Inc $74.8M 12.7M 68.7% ▲ 6.3%
Awm Investment Company, Inc. $16.7M 2.8M 15.4% ▲ 1.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $4.3M 736K 4.0% ▲ 37.0%
Pura Vida Investments, LLC $2.9M 485K 2.6% ▼ 48.8%
Family Office Research LLC $2.2M 369K 2.0% ▲ 189.8%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $1.5M 257K 1.4% ▼ 2.0%
Fny Investment Advisers, LLC $1.1M 183K 1.0% ▼ 26.2%
Jane Street Group, LLC $930,324 158K 0.9% New
Blackrock, Inc. $888,074 151K 0.8% ▲ 11.2%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $734,998 125K 0.7% ▼ 6.0%
State Street Corp $543,532 92K 0.5% ▲ 81.5%
Millennium Management LLC $486,744 82K 0.4% ▼ 20.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Broadwood Partners, L.P. 10% owner April 27, 2026 Buy 0 — $0
Broadwood Partners, L.P. 10% owner April 27, 2026 Buy 250,923 $3.64 $913,360
Broadwood Partners, L.P. 10% owner April 24, 2026 Buy 38,880 $3.53 $137,246
Broadwood Partners, L.P. 10% owner April 24, 2026 Buy 0 — $0
Broadwood Partners, L.P. 10% owner April 23, 2026 Buy 280,381 $3.50 $981,334
Broadwood Partners, L.P. 10% owner April 23, 2026 Buy 0 — $0
Broadwood Capital Inc 10% owner April 20, 2026 Buy 40,690 $3.88 $157,877
Broadwood Capital Inc 10% owner April 20, 2026 Buy 0 — $0
Broadwood Capital Inc 10% owner April 17, 2026 Buy 40,114 $3.57 $143,207
Broadwood Capital Inc 10% owner April 17, 2026 Buy 0 — $0
Broadwood Capital Inc 10% owner April 16, 2026 Buy 0 — $0
Broadwood Capital Inc 10% owner April 16, 2026 Buy 102,057 $3.45 $352,097

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 9, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 10, 2026
  • May 13, 2026
  • March 26, 2026
  • November 10, 2025
  • August 11, 2025
  • May 12, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. in brief

What does Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. do?
Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.'s stock ticker?
Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. trades under the ticker IMDX on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. reported revenue of $1.7M, 60.8% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.'s free cash flow?
Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -1856.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 121 of the 128 health care equipment companies we cover.
Who are Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Broadwood Capital Inc, Awm Investment Company, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $97.9M and net debt of -$17.8M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.'s competitors?
In our Health Care Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. are Seastar Medical Holding Corp, Femasys Inc, Pulse Biosciences, Inc., Volitionrx LTD and Icecure Medical Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.'s directors and officers reported 14 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 9, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. announces its own schedule.