JE Cleantech Holdings Ltd key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, JE Cleantech Holdings Ltd had return on equity of 18.1%, an operating margin of 3.0%, debt equal to 20.3% of equity and a current ratio of 2.72. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 27.2% | 27.6% | 15.9% | 27.5% | 24.2% | 26.9% | 28.5% |
| Operating margin | 12.7% | 16.5% | 0.4% | 9.5% | 5.6% | −0.2% | 3.0% |
| Net margin | 1.9% | 8.1% | 0.0% | 6.4% | 2.9% | 0.2% | 15.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 5.1% | 3.9% | 17.5% | −32.5% | 6.5% | 4.1% | 9.1% |
| Return on equity | 8.1% | 33.0% | 0.0% | 12.0% | 3.1% | 0.2% | 18.1% |
| Return on assets | — | 7.6% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 1.4% | 0.1% | 9.7% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.94 | 0.73 | 0.67 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.61 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.19 | 0.82 | 1.91 | 1.94 | 2.55 | 2.72 |
| Debt to equity | — | 176.9% | 326.8% | 57.9% | 47.8% | 53.3% | 20.3% |
| Effective tax rate | 41.4% | 26.4% | — | 16.5% | 17.6% | 88.7% | 4.6% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 3.4% | 1.3% | 5.3% | 4.4% | 1.2% | 6.5% | 4.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 271.9% | 48.3% | >999% | −508.1% | 224.3% | >999% | 57.4% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 438.6% | — | >999% | — | — | >999% | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 161.3% | — | 112.2% | — | — | 80.4% | — |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $21m of assets due within a year against $8m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $21m short-term assets against $2m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Compare with peers
- Inlif Ltd statistics
- Aetherion Technologies Inc. statistics
- Tecogen Inc. statistics
- Fuel Tech, Inc. statistics
- Chicago Rivet & Machine Co statistics
Head to head: INLF vs JCSEAETR vs JCSEJCSE vs TGEN
More: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies