Jefferies Financial Group Inc. revenue
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.'s revenue was $10.82bn in fiscal 2025, up 2.9% on the year before. Since fiscal 2009 ($491m) it has grown at a compound 21.3% a year. Over the last twelve months it was $12.17bn.
Revenue history
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2008 | 2010Dec 2009 | 2011Dec 2010 | 2012Dec 2011 | 2013Dec 2012 | 2014Dec 2013 | 2015Dec 2014 | 2016Dec 2015 | 2017Nov 2017 | 2018Nov 2018 | 2019Nov 2019 | 2020Nov 2020 | 2021Nov 2021 | 2022Nov 2022 | 2023Nov 2023 | 2024Nov 2024 | 2025Nov 2025 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 9.4 | 11.0 | 12.3 | 11.7 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 5.4 | 6.9 | 8.9 | 7.1 | 7.4 | 10.5 | 10.8 | 12.2 |
| Growth on the year before | — | +17.3% | +109.2% | −46.6% | +>999% | +17.0% | +12.1% | −5.3% | −65.5% | +24.3% | +7.0% | +28.4% | +30.0% | −20.1% | +4.1% | +41.3% | +2.9% | — |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.7 | 5.0 | 6.5 | 8.5 | 6.7 | 7.4 | 10.3 | 10.6 | 12.0 |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 93.9% | 94.0% | 95.1% | 94.7% | 93.8% | 99.6% | 98.0% | 98.2% | 98.7% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Banking and Capital Markets | $5.1B | ▲ 16.0% |
| Asset Management | $458M | ▼ 2.9% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
| Line of business | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Banking | $3.8B | ▲ 14.8% |
| Interest Revenue | $3.4B | ▼ 4.0% |
| Investment Banking Advisory | $2.1B | ▲ 18.4% |
| Investment Banking Underwriting | $1.6B | ▲ 10.1% |
| Principal Transactions Revenue | $1.6B | ▼ 11.3% |
| Commissions and Other Fees | $1.3B | ▲ 21.9% |
| Equities | $1.3B | ▲ 20.4% |
| Other | $558M | ▼ 17.3% |
| Other Investments1 | $391M | ▼ 7.3% |
| Internet Connection and Boadb and Revenue | $228M | ▼ 5.3% |
| Asset Management1 | $131M | ▲ 51.8% |
| Real Estate | $94.6M | ▼ 20.5% |
| Asset Management Services | $67.7M | ▲ 33.6% |
| Fixed Income Services | $7M | ▼ 20.9% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
| Region | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Americas | $3.9B | ▲ 15.0% |
| Europe and Middle East | $1.2B | ▲ 13.0% |
| Asia Pacific | $417M | ▲ 9.5% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
From Jefferies Financial Group Inc.'s 10-K filed January 28, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Revenue against peers
| Company | Revenue | Growth | 3-year growth a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $12.17bn | 13.5% | 18.7% |
| Etoro Group Ltd. | $13.84bn | 9.5% | — |
| Raymond James Financial | $16.99bn | 8.0% | 10.8% |
| LPL Financial Holdings Inc. | $20.40bn | 31.0% | 27.9% |
| Interactive Brokers | $6.86bn | 21.3% | 12.8% |
| Stifel Financial Corp | $6.69bn | 11.0% | 11.4% |
Compare with peers
- Etoro Group Ltd. revenue
- Raymond James Financial revenue
- LPL Financial Holdings Inc. revenue
- Interactive Brokers revenue
- Stifel Financial Corp revenue
Head to head: ETOR vs JEFJEF vs RJFJEF vs LPLA
More: Investment Banking & Brokerage stocks compared, Financials sector, rankings of US companies