undamentalytics Newsletter

Jerash Holdings (us), Inc. key statistics and ratios

In fiscal 2026, Jerash Holdings (us), Inc. had return on equity of 5.5%, an operating margin of 3.8%, debt equal to 11.9% of equity and a current ratio of 2.70. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.

Financial ratios

US$ thousands unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Jerash Holdings (us), Inc.: financial ratios, annual
Fiscal year2017Mar 20172018Mar 20182019Mar 20192020Mar 20202021Mar 20212022Mar 20222023Mar 20232024Mar 20242025Mar 20252026Mar 2026LTMJun 2026
Gross margin24.8%25.9%22.1%19.3%17.7%19.1%15.8%14.4%15.3%16.1%16.4%
Operating margin17.2%17.1%7.5%8.2%6.0%7.3%3.2%−0.6%1.0%3.8%4.5%
Net margin17.2%15.0%6.0%7.0%4.6%5.5%1.8%−1.7%−0.6%2.1%2.8%
Free-cash-flow margin11.6%6.2%10.6%2.4%−2.6%4.2%7.3%1.1%0.3%−1.6%3.8%
Return on equity49.3%37.5%12.2%12.4%7.5%12.6%3.5%−3.0%−1.3%5.5%7.5%
Return on assets31.5%27.0%10.0%10.2%5.9%10.0%2.9%−2.4%−1.0%4.1%5.5%
Asset turnover1.831.801.661.471.281.811.631.431.791.922.00
Current ratio2.554.657.305.444.364.943.973.452.752.703.11
Debt to equity0.0%2.9%1.3%0.0%1.1%0.4%0.0%0.0%7.2%11.9%12.4%
Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest)—————49.8x5.7xn/m0.8x3.9x4.4x
Effective tax rate—11.9%19.8%15.4%24.5%24.2%40.7%——23.6%19.3%
SG&A as % of revenue7.6%8.7%10.4%10.8%11.7%11.1%12.3%14.1%13.1%11.8%11.3%
Capital spending as % of revenue0.8%1.3%0.9%5.0%1.0%2.1%0.5%1.1%0.7%3.1%2.7%
Free cash flow ÷ net income67.2%41.2%175.7%34.5%−57.6%75.9%416.8%——−74.5%135.9%
Dividends ÷ net income49.6%0.0%22.2%35.0%54.6%29.9%102.7%——71.8%51.8%
Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow73.9%0.0%12.6%101.4%—39.4%36.2%197.8%594.6%—38.1%

Returns use average equity or assets over the year. Return on equity is left blank when equity is negative or so small that the ratio says nothing (above ±200%); interest cover is left blank above 200 times. Price-based ratios such as P/E are on the valuation page.

Financial health

5 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $87m
Short-term assets $56mLonger-term assets $31m
What it owes, and who funded it · $87m
Short-term liabilities $18mLonger-term liabilities $3mShareholders' equity $66m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $56m of assets due within a year against $18m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $56m short-term assets against $3m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $14m of cash against $3m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 4% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $12m of operating cash flow against $3m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $8m against $2m of interest.

From Jerash Holdings (us), Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Moat

37 /100

Weak moat

How hard Jerash Holdings (us)'s competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 18 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 13.4% of total assets over 9 years.

  • Pricing power 6 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 18.4%, moving by 4.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 1 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 6.8%; its worst year was -2.1%.

  • Cash conversion 7 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 9 years, at a median 3.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 11 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 17.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (42 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Compare with peers

Head to head: JRSH vs VRAJRSH vs VNCEBRLT vs JRSH

More: Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies

Figures from Jerash Holdings (us), Inc.'s SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q), retrieved October 29, 2026. How we read and check them: methodology and data sources. Not investment advice. Back to Jerash Holdings (us), Inc.