Vince Holding Corp. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Vince Holding Corp. had return on equity of 13.9%, an operating margin of 3.1%, debt equal to 38.8% of equity and a current ratio of 1.49. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2012Jan 2012 | 2013Feb 2013 | 2014Feb 2014 | 2015Jan 2015 | 2016Jan 2016 | 2017Jan 2017 | 2018Feb 2018 | 2019Feb 2019 | 2020Feb 2020 | 2021Jan 2021 | 2022Jan 2022 | 2023Jan 2023 | 2024Feb 2024 | 2025Feb 2025 | 2026Jan 2026 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 48.9% | 45.0% | 46.2% | 49.0% | 43.8% | 45.8% | 44.7% | 46.8% | 47.6% | 40.3% | 45.4% | 38.6% | 45.5% | 49.5% | 49.7% | 52.5% |
| Operating margin | 24.5% | 17.0% | 17.1% | 20.6% | 5.2% | −24.1% | −6.7% | 1.5% | −5.4% | −27.8% | 0.1% | −7.1% | 10.8% | −5.9% | 3.1% | 4.3% |
| Net margin | −84.4% | −44.8% | −9.5% | 10.5% | 1.7% | −60.6% | 21.5% | −0.5% | 8.1% | −29.9% | −3.9% | −10.7% | 8.7% | −6.5% | 2.1% | 2.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −22.7% | −11.6% | −10.7% | 17.8% | 11.3% | −16.4% | −16.1% | −0.3% | 3.3% | −13.0% | −1.6% | −6.2% | 0.1% | 6.1% | −0.4% | 5.8% |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | 67.7% | 6.8% | — | 136.4% | −2.0% | 26.4% | −66.7% | −20.8% | −100.9% | 75.5% | −42.8% | 13.9% | 14.0% |
| Return on assets | — | −24.4% | −6.4% | 9.0% | 1.4% | −53.9% | 24.7% | −0.7% | 9.2% | −18.9% | −3.8% | −12.0% | 9.6% | −8.5% | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.54 | 0.67 | 0.86 | 0.81 | 0.89 | 1.15 | 1.36 | 1.14 | 0.63 | 0.96 | 1.12 | 1.11 | 1.31 | 1.34 | 1.39 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.05 | 2.71 | 1.26 | 0.84 | 1.48 | 1.81 | 1.51 | 1.27 | 1.34 | 1.26 | 1.24 | 1.38 | 1.31 | 1.49 | 1.49 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 506.7% | 117.3% | 73.4% | — | 48.7% | 45.4% | 39.3% | 127.6% | 164.0% | 217.0% | 93.2% | 45.9% | 38.8% | 20.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 0.5x | 0.6x | 2.7x | 7.2x | 2.8x | n/m | n/m | 0.8x | n/m | n/m | 0.1x | n/m | 2.8x | n/m | 2.7x | 4.4x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | 23.7% | 40.2% | 38.7% | — | −1.0% | — | 0.3% | — | — | — | −17.0% | — | 35.1% | 48.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 24.4% | 28.0% | 29.0% | 28.4% | 38.6% | 50.1% | 51.4% | 45.4% | 47.6% | 55.9% | 45.3% | 45.2% | 45.9% | 47.0% | 46.6% | 48.3% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.8% | 0.8% | 3.5% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | 169.5% | 667.5% | — | −74.7% | — | 40.5% | — | — | — | 0.7% | — | −20.4% | 237.8% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q3Nov 2024 | 2025 Q4Feb 2025 | 2026 Q1May 2025 | 2026 Q2Aug 2025 | 2026 Q3Nov 2025 | 2026 Q4Jan 2026 | 2027 Q1May 2026 | 2027 Q2Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 50.0% | 50.1% | 50.3% | 50.4% | 49.2% | 49.1% | 50.6% | 60.9% |
| Operating margin | 7.2% | −37.1% | −7.7% | 15.2% | 6.4% | −3.5% | −4.1% | 16.6% |
| Net margin | 5.4% | −35.5% | −8.3% | 16.5% | 3.2% | −4.3% | −3.3% | 13.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 6.4% | 26.5% | −22.9% | 2.9% | −6.7% | 18.6% | −14.3% | 21.3% |
| Current ratio | 1.74 | 1.31 | 1.57 | 1.61 | 1.79 | 1.49 | 1.74 | 1.49 |
| Debt to equity | 88.6% | 45.9% | 93.5% | 63.1% | 67.5% | 38.8% | 60.5% | 20.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 42.8% | 47.2% | 58.0% | 35.2% | 42.8% | 52.6% | 54.7% | 44.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $106m of assets due within a year against $71m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $1m of cash against $12m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 21% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 159% to 21% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $20m of operating cash flow against $12m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $13m against $3m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Vince Holding's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median -3.9% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 14 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 45.7%, moving by 3.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -2.3%; its worst year was -28.6%.
- Cash conversion 4 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -2.0% of revenue.
- Discipline 13 / 20
The diluted share count rose 11.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.4% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (41 before it).
Compare with peers
- Vera Bradley, Inc. statistics
- Brilliant Earth Group, Inc. statistics
- Unifi Inc statistics
- Jerash Holdings (us), Inc. statistics
- Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. statistics
Head to head: VNCE vs VRABRLT vs VNCEUFI vs VNCEJRSH vs VNCE
More: Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies