undamentalytics Newsletter

Kadant Inc (KAI) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: KAI NYSE Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components Next results ~November 3, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Kadant Inc is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$310

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$220–$420 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (4.9%–14.9% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 8% below our base value.

Price used: $283.63, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 4 selling0 purchases and 5 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds145 adding, 138 cuttingOf 41 active managers that changed their stake, 20 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Kadant files

Where Kadant stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to July 2026 was $1.15bn, up 12.5% on a year earlier, faster than the 4.9% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 13.9%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 3 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $321 a share, against a share price of $264. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 6.8% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, close to the 7.9% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed August 12, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

Kadant Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 12.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 13.9%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +7.6pp ranks 13 of 75 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$310 per share in the base case (~$220–$420 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 12.5% (+7.6pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 7.6 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 3 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Heavily shorted. 12.2% of the shares available to trade are sold short (5.4 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 12, 2026
Earnings per share
$3.42 against an average estimate of $2.77: beat by 23.6%
Revenue
$313m, up 22.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+3.9% in the first session after the results on August 4, 2026, against +1.6% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
revenue $1.19bn to $1.21bn (2026); GAAP EPS $9.78 to $10.03 (2026)
Next report
November 3, 2026; average EPS estimate $2.86

Kadant's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+6.9%
  • 1 week+7.3%
  • 1 month+5.7%
  • This year0.0%
  • 1 year+3.0%
  • 5 years+28.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.2B
Operating margin
15.0%
Net margin
9.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$9.29

Growth

Revenue growth
+12.5%
Change in growth rate
+7.6 pts
Share count change
+0.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$160M
FCF margin
13.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.0%

Earnings

Last results
August 4, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Product
  2. Announcement
  3. Announcement
  4. Leadership
  5. Results
  6. Guidance
  7. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 7.9% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 7.9% a year revenue growth Kadant has delivered.

  • Priced in7.9%
  • Last 12 months12.5%
  • 3 years a year7.3%
  • 5 years a year7.9%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($282.42, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$310
Price used
$282.42close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +9%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Kadant Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($161M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 7.9% and 8.8% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 9.9% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$220–~$420 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Kadant Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $161M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Kadant Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.17 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$310 ~$220–$420 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$230 ~$210–$310 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$150 ~$110–$210 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$140 ~$130–$170 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$230 ~$140–$310 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Kadant Inc with Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −26%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +34%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −7%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −5%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −17%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $163$234$327$449$609$815
8.5% $117$168$235$323$437$583
10% $90$129$180$248$334$445

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Kadant Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$37.22$57.00$94.60$77.12$101.60$136.81$224.93$174.32$276.63$347.63$285.02$283.63
Market value$413m$635m$1.1bn$879m$1.2bn$1.6bn$2.6bn$2.0bn$3.2bn$4.1bn$3.4bn$3.3bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$34m−$5m$167m$130m$234m$168m$178m$125m$7m$194m$255m$376m
Enterprise value$379m$630m$1.2bn$1.0bn$1.4bn$1.7bn$2.8bn$2.2bn$3.3bn$4.3bn$3.6bn$3.7bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.1x1.5x2.1x1.4x1.7x2.5x3.3x2.3x3.4x3.9x3.2x2.9x
Price / earnings 12.0x19.8x34.4x14.6x22.4x28.7x31.2x16.8x28.0x36.7x33.0x30.5x
Price / free cash flow 11.8x14.1x22.3x18.9x13.3x18.5x17.5x27.4x24.3x30.5x21.8x20.9x
EV / EBITDA 6.2x10.3x15.3x9.0x11.6x15.6x18.5x10.5x16.3x19.4x17.3x17.3x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

73 /100

Strong moat

How hard Kadant's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 12 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 9.6% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 15 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 43.6%, moving by 1.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 14 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 14.7%; its worst year was 11.5%.

  • Cash conversion 16 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 12.6% of revenue.

  • Discipline 16 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 1.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 3, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $302m and EPS of $2.86 (range $2.43 to $3.05) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Kadant Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $12.04 +30% $1.2bn +14%
Next $13.51 +12% $1.3bn +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +3.2% in 90 days, across 4 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Kadant Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $2.77 $3.42 +23.6%
Mar 2026 $2.19 $2.84 +29.5%
Dec 2025 $2.19 $2.27 +3.5%
Sept 2025 $2.16 $2.59 +19.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 4, 2026
  • revenue 2026 $1.19bn to $1.21bn Raised
    “We expect revenue of $1.190 to $1.210 billion in 2026, revised from our previous guidance of $1.178 to $1.203 billion, and GAAP EPS of $9.78 to $10.03, revised from our previous guidance of $9.80 to $10.15.” source
  • revenue third quarter of 2026 $297m to $307m
    “For the third quarter of 2026, we expect revenue of $297 to $307 million, GAAP EPS of $2.28 to $2.38, and adjusted EPS of $2.90 to $3.00, which excludes $0.62 per share of acquisition-related costs.” source
  • GAAP EPS 2026 $9.78 to $10.03 GAAP Lowered
    “We expect revenue of $1.190 to $1.210 billion in 2026, revised from our previous guidance of $1.178 to $1.203 billion, and GAAP EPS of $9.78 to $10.03, revised from our previous guidance of $9.80 to $10.15.” source
  • adjusted EPS 2026 $12.43 to $12.68 Non-GAAP Raised
    “We expect adjusted EPS for 2026 of $12.43 to $12.68, revised from our prior guidance of $12.33 to $12.68.” source
  • GAAP EPS third quarter of 2026 $2.28 to $2.38 GAAP
    “For the third quarter of 2026, we expect revenue of $297 to $307 million, GAAP EPS of $2.28 to $2.38, and adjusted EPS of $2.90 to $3.00, which excludes $0.62 per share of acquisition-related costs.” source
  • adjusted EPS third quarter of 2026 $2.90 to $3.00 Non-GAAP
    “For the third quarter of 2026, we expect revenue of $297 to $307 million, GAAP EPS of $2.28 to $2.38, and adjusted EPS of $2.90 to $3.00, which excludes $0.62 per share of acquisition-related costs.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Kadant Inc's revenue by +7.9% next year and +8.8% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+7.0%, weight 49%) , management guidance (+7.1%, weight 22%) and the company's own record (+9.9%, weight 29%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

4 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy250%
Hold250%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261124
  2. Sep 20261124
  3. Aug 20261124
  4. Jul 20261124

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Kadant Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
12.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.39
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−3%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.7%
of shares
Employees
4,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +3.0%

$275.33 on October 31, 2025 to $283.63

Kadant Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.0bn $1.2bn +12.5%
Net margin 10.3% 9.5% −7.9%
P/E multiple 30.7x 30.5x −0.5%
Share count 12m 12m −0.2%

Biggest factor: revenue.

Last 3 years +17.6%

$241.18 on November 3, 2023 to $283.63

Kadant Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $931m $1.2bn +23.7%
Net margin 12.0% 9.5% −20.4%
P/E multiple 25.3x 30.5x +20.4%
Share count 12m 12m −0.9%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Kadant Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
KAI+64%−23%+59%+24%−17%0%
Industry peers (median)+19%−13%+19%+2%+13%+5%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
KAI67%33%67%58%58%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
KAI−12%−31%−16%−23%−38%−26%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 52% from February 5, 2020 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 108% gain, reached on June 8, 2020, 82 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$246.29 – $346.04
From 52-week high
−18.0%
vs 50-day average
+3.3%
vs 200-day average
−7.1%
Volatility (1 year)
38%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.24

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±5.1%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±7.1%
After a month
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±7.4%
Kadant Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 +3.9% +1.6% +4.2% −9.1%
May 5, 2026 +14.4% +2.2% +14.2% +6.1%
February 23, 2026 −1.2% −0.3% +1.6% −4.7%
February 18, 2026 −1.9% +0.2% +1.7% −10.5%
October 28, 2025 −0.9% +0.3% −9.9% −8.5%
July 29, 2025 +4.2% −0.4% −5.4% −2.1%
April 29, 2025 −6.0% +0.7% −8.1% +1.2%
February 12, 2025 −2.8% +0.7% +6.4% −3.3%
October 29, 2024 +4.2% −0.1% +11.7% +25.2%
July 30, 2024 −0.6% +1.1% −14.2% −9.9%
April 30, 2024 −8.9% −1.9% −2.0% −4.2%
February 14, 2024 +12.0% +1.6% +6.3% +4.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Kadant Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Kadant Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Kadant Inc
$900M $1B $1.1B $1.2B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $951.1M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $957.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $976.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.2B $1.2B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $951.1M
FY23 Q4 $957.7M
FY24 Q1 $976.9M
FY24 Q2 $1B
FY24 Q3 $1B
FY24 Q4 $1.1B
FY25 Q1 $1B
FY25 Q2 $1B
FY25 Q3 $1B
FY25 Q4 $1.1B
FY26 Q1 $1.1B
FY26 Q2 $1.2B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Kadant Inc
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 6.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 5.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 7.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 8.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 8.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 10.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 6.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 1.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -1.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -0.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 4.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 12.5% 12.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 6.7%
FY23 Q4 5.9%
FY24 Q1 7.6%
FY24 Q2 8.1%
FY24 Q3 8.7%
FY24 Q4 10.0%
FY25 Q1 6.8%
FY25 Q2 1.7%
FY25 Q3 -1.0%
FY25 Q4 -0.1%
FY26 Q1 4.9%
FY26 Q2 12.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Kadant Inc
14% 15% 16% 17% 18% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 17.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 17.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 16.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 16.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 16.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 16.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 16.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 15.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 15.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 14.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 14.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 15.0% 15.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 17.4%
FY23 Q4 17.3%
FY24 Q1 16.6%
FY24 Q2 16.7%
FY24 Q3 16.8%
FY24 Q4 16.3%
FY25 Q1 16.3%
FY25 Q2 15.7%
FY25 Q3 15.1%
FY25 Q4 14.9%
FY26 Q1 14.8%
FY26 Q2 15.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Kadant Inc
11% 12% 13% 14% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 11.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 14.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 12.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 12.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 13.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 12.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 13.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 14.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 14.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 14.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 14.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 13.9% 13.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 11.3%
FY23 Q4 14.0%
FY24 Q1 12.1%
FY24 Q2 12.6%
FY24 Q3 13.3%
FY24 Q4 12.7%
FY25 Q1 13.1%
FY25 Q2 14.7%
FY25 Q3 14.2%
FY25 Q4 14.7%
FY26 Q1 14.1%
FY26 Q2 13.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Kadant took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $1.1B
  2. Cost of revenue $577M · 54.8%
  3. Gross profit $476M · 45.2%
  4. Research and development $15.3M · 1.5%
  5. Selling, general and admin $302M · 28.7%
  6. Operating income $157M · 14.9%
  7. Income tax $39.9M · 3.8%
  8. Interest and other $15.4M · 1.5%
  9. Net income $102M · 9.7%
Where Kadant's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $1.1B
Cost of revenue $577M 54.8% of revenue
Gross profit $476M 45.2% of revenue
Research and development $15.3M 1.5% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $302M 28.7% of revenue
Operating income $157M 14.9% of revenue
Income tax $39.9M 3.8% of revenue
Interest and other $15.4M 1.5% of revenue
Net income $102M 9.7% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Kadant's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Kadant Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Jan 2010 2010 Jan 2011 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Jan 2015 2015 Jan 2016 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Jan 2021 2021 Jan 2022 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Jan 2026 LTM Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 226 270 335 332 344 402 390 414 515 634 705 635 787 905 958 1,053 1,052 1,152
Gross profit 91 118 145 146 158 178 180 189 231 278 294 277 337 390 416 466 476 512
EBITDA 7 32 47 45 43 53 61 61 81 112 120 112 151 206 199 221 209 215
Operating income −0 25 39 36 33 42 50 47 62 89 88 81 117 171 166 171 157 173
Net income −6 19 34 32 23 29 34 32 31 60 52 55 84 121 116 112 102 110
Diluted EPS −$0.48 $1.48 $2.74 $2.73 $2.07 $2.56 $3.10 $2.88 $2.75 $5.30 $4.54 $4.77 $7.21 $10.35 $9.90 $9.48 $8.65 $9.29
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +19.7% +24.2% −1.1% +3.8% +16.7% −3.0% +6.2% +24.4% +23.1% +11.2% −9.9% +23.9% +15.0% +5.9% +10.0% −0.1% +12.5%
EBITDA — +361.4% +45.0% −3.9% −3.9% +23.7% +14.4% +0.0% +32.9% +38.5% +7.2% −6.5% +34.3% +36.6% −3.5% +10.9% −5.6% +9.4%
Operating income — — +55.2% −5.9% −8.6% +26.4% +19.1% −6.9% +32.1% +43.8% −0.9% −7.6% +43.9% +46.8% −3.2% +3.3% −8.2% +7.7%
Net income — — +81.4% −5.8% −25.9% +22.4% +20.0% −6.7% −3.1% +94.3% −13.8% +6.0% +52.3% +43.9% −4.0% −3.9% −8.6% +3.7%
Diluted EPS — — +85.1% −0.4% −24.2% +23.7% +21.1% −7.1% −4.5% +92.7% −14.3% +5.1% +51.2% +43.6% −4.3% −4.2% −8.8% +3.5%
Margins
Gross margin 40.3% 43.9% 43.3% 43.9% 45.8% 44.4% 46.2% 45.5% 44.9% 43.9% 41.7% 43.7% 42.9% 43.1% 43.5% 44.3% 45.2% 44.4%
EBITDA margin 3.1% 11.9% 13.9% 13.5% 12.5% 13.2% 15.6% 14.7% 15.7% 17.7% 17.1% 17.7% 19.2% 22.8% 20.8% 21.0% 19.8% 18.7%
Operating margin −0.2% 9.2% 11.5% 11.0% 9.7% 10.5% 12.8% 11.3% 12.0% 14.0% 12.5% 12.8% 14.8% 18.9% 17.3% 16.3% 14.9% 15.0%
Net margin −2.6% 6.9% 10.0% 9.5% 6.8% 7.1% 8.8% 7.7% 6.0% 9.5% 7.4% 8.7% 10.7% 13.4% 12.1% 10.6% 9.7% 9.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 17.9% 9.3% 7.8% 7.5% 9.8% 11.0% 8.9% 10.9% 9.3% 7.3% 12.4% 13.4% 19.0% 8.2% 14.0% 12.7% 14.7% 13.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 43 28 34 29 40 51 40 51 65 63 97 93 162 103 166 155 171 183
Capital spending 3 3 8 4 6 7 5 6 17 17 10 8 13 28 32 21 17 23
Free cash flow 40 25 26 25 34 44 35 45 48 46 87 85 150 74 134 134 154 160
Stock-based pay 3 3 4 5 5 6 6 5 6 7 7 7 9 9 10 11 11 11
Free cash flow after stock pay 38 22 22 20 29 39 29 40 42 39 81 79 141 66 124 124 143 149
Balance sheet
Cash 46 62 47 55 50 45 66 71 75 46 67 66 91 76 104 95 120 135
Total debt 0 6 12 7 39 26 31 66 242 176 301 233 270 201 111 289 375 511
Net debt (negative = net cash) −46 −56 −35 −48 −11 −20 −34 −5 167 130 234 168 178 125 7 194 255 376
Diluted shares — 12m 12m 12m 11m 11m 11m 11m 11m 11m 11m 12m 12m 12m 12m 12m 12m 12m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — 0 0 4 6 7 8 9 10 10 11 11 12 13 15 16 16
Buybacks 4 4 16 14 5 15 10 0 0 — — — — — — — — —
Total returned 4 4 16 14 10 21 17 8 9 10 10 11 11 12 13 15 16 16

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 6 checks passed · July 4, 2026
What it owns · $1.9bn
Short-term assets $581mLonger-term assets $1.3bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.2bn
Short-term liabilities $224mShareholders' equity $1.0bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $581m of assets due within a year against $224m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $135m of cash against $511m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 50% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 47% to 50% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $183m of operating cash flow against $511m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $173m against $18m of interest.

From Kadant Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$16.3M
Diluted share count
+0.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.5%
dividends 0.5% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
15%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
1.4%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
27.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
53 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in industrial machinery & supplies & components
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated KAI TNC NPO AIN SXI MWA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.2bn $1.2bn $1.2bn $1.3bn $907m $1.5bn $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 12.5% −2.9% 13.3% 14.2% 8.3% 5.9% 8.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 7.3% 1.0% 3.3% 6.3% 6.8% 4.2% 4.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 22.6% 1.7% 17.6% 33.7% 7.0% 4.1% 9.1%
Gross margin 44.4% 38.8% 42.8% 34.2% 42.4% 37.9% 35.2%
Operating margin 15.0% 3.2% 14.3% 11.2% 22.5% 19.4% 13.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 15.8% 7.0% 13.7% 6.4% 16.1% 16.4% 13.7%
Net margin 9.5% 1.5% 3.6% 6.7% 12.5% 15.0% 8.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 15.9% 1.4% 17.9% 9.6% 9.7% 16.1% 11.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 13.9% −0.2% 13.2% 5.3% 6.9% 12.1% 8.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 13.7% 4.9% 13.6% 7.5% 7.3% 12.5% 9.8%
Stock pay / revenue 1.0% 0.7% 1.3% 0.6% 1.2% 0.9% 0.8%
Change in share count 0.2% −5.4% 0.6% −6.2% 0.4% −0.0% −0.0%

Median of all 76 companies we cover in industrial machinery & supplies & components. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 12.5% 8.3% 29 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth +7.6pp +1.2pp 13 of 75
Gross margin Profitability 44.4% 35.4% 13 of 70
Operating margin Profitability 15.0% 13.0% 30 of 75
Net margin Profitability 9.5% 8.9% 37 of 76
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 13.9% 9.1% 21 of 76
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.0% 0.8% 47 of 70
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 26.9% 23.4% 38 of 59
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.2% -0.0% 45 of 73
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 53 days 63 days 16 of 65

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to January 3, 2026
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Parts and Consumables $748M 71.1% ▲ 7.9%
Capital $304M 28.9% ▼ 15.5%
Geography
Region Revenue YoY
North America $656M ▼ 0.8%
United States $534M ▲ 2.4%
Segment Geographical Groups of Countries Other Countries $307M ▲ 3.1%
Europe $242M ▲ 5.0%
Canada $104M ▼ 8.8%
Asia $88.5M ▼ 13.0%
Restof World $66.1M ▲ 9.3%
China $62.6M ▼ 17.5%
Germany $44.2M ▲ 0.9%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Kadant Inc's 10-K filed March 3, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$4.1B
Institutions reporting
321
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 0.2%
Positions opened / closed
29 / 24

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 145 institutions bought and 138 sold ; the biggest buyer was Goldman Sachs Group Inc (+213K shares) and the biggest seller Wasatch Advisors LP (−170K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $565M 1.8M 13.8% ▲ 3.6%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC $338M 1.1M 8.2% ▼ 7.4%
Wasatch Advisors LP $273M 869K 6.7% ▼ 16.4%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $223M 711K 5.5% ▲ 1.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $167M 532K 4.1% ▲ 0.6%
State Street Corp $152M 483K 3.7% ▲ 4.9%
Capital International Investors $143M 455K 3.5% ▲ 1.5%
Morgan Stanley $110M 349K 2.7% ▲ 113.8%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $108M 344K 2.6% ▲ 7.6%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $99.8M 318K 2.4% ▲ 204.3%
Neuberger Berman Group LLC $90.6M 288K 2.2% ▼ 21.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $90.3M 287K 2.2% ▲ 3.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Kadant Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Krause Stacy D. SVP, GC and Secretary May 27, 2026 Sell 1,227 $334.17 $410,027
Blanchard Thomas Andrew Vice President May 18, 2026 Sell 1,400 $322.04 $450,856
Russell Erin L Director November 25, 2025 Sell 1,435 $282.36 $405,187
O'Mara Rebecca Martinez Director November 11, 2025 Sell 342 $266.52 $91,150
O'Mara Rebecca Martinez Director November 11, 2025 Sell 357 $267.28 $95,419

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 5 trades and filings

No trades in Kadant Inc disclosed in the last 12 months; 5 earlier trades on record.

  • Donald S. Beyer, Jr.(D-VA 8):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded February 28, 2022, filed March 3, 2022
  • Donald S. Beyer, Jr.(D-VA 8):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 18, 2021, filed April 1, 2021
  • Donald S. Beyer, Jr.(D-VA 8):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 11, 2021, filed April 1, 2021

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 4, 2026
  • May 5, 2026
  • February 23, 2026
  • February 18, 2026
  • October 28, 2025
  • July 29, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Kadant Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Kadant Inc in brief

What does Kadant Inc do?
Kadant Inc is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Kadant Inc's stock ticker?
Kadant Inc trades under the ticker KAI on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Kadant Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Kadant Inc reported revenue of $1.2B, 12.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Kadant Inc's free cash flow?
Kadant Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 13.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 21 of the 76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.
What is Kadant Inc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Kadant Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$310 per share in the base case, and ~$220–$420 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Kadant Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC and Wasatch Advisors LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Kadant Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Kadant Inc's market capitalisation was about $3.3B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 30.5 and net debt of $376M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Kadant Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: Kadant Inc paid $16.3M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.49% and a payout ratio of 14.8%.
How much debt does Kadant Inc have?
Kadant Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 49.9%, from its latest balance sheet (46.9% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Kadant Inc's competitors?
In our Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peer group, the companies closest to Kadant Inc are Tennant Co, Enpro Inc., Albany International Corp, Standex International Corp and Mueller Water Products, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Kadant Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Kadant Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Kadant Inc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 5 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Kadant Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Kadant Inc announces its own schedule.