undamentalytics Newsletter

Enpro Inc. (NPO) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: NPO NYSE Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components Next results ~November 3, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Enpro Inc. is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$180

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$130–$250 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (3.3%–13.3% a year).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 31% below it.

Price used: $268.98, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 5 selling0 purchases and 6 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds204 adding, 158 cuttingOf 48 active managers that changed their stake, 23 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Enpro files

Where Enpro stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.22bn, up 13.3% on a year earlier, faster than the 10.2% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 13.2%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 5 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $181 a share, against a share price of $274. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 14.9% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 7.8% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed August 4, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

Enpro Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 13.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 13.2%.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$180 per share in the base case (~$130–$250 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 9.8% while net income fell 47.9%: a 58pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 3.0 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 3 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Priced above our value. The share price of $268.98 is 31% above our value per share of $180.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 130 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 40% and a beta of 1.9 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 4, 2026
Earnings per share
$2.50 against an average estimate of $2.32: beat by 7.6%
Revenue
$339m, up 17.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-1.7% in the first session after the results on August 4, 2026, against +1.6% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 3, 2026; average EPS estimate $2.42

Enpro's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.9%
  • 1 week-1.2%
  • 1 month-19.1%
  • This year+26.0%
  • 1 year+16.5%
  • 5 years+202.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.2B
Operating margin
14.3%
Net margin
3.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$2.07

Growth

Revenue growth
+13.3%
Change in growth rate
+3.0 pts
Share count change
+0.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$162M
FCF margin
13.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.3%

Earnings

Last results
August 4, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 16.2% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is faster than the 7.8% a year revenue growth Enpro has delivered.

  • Priced in16.2%
  • Last 12 months13.3%
  • 3 years a year3.3%
  • 5 years a year7.8%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($295.50, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$180
Price used
$295.50close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 37%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Enpro Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($184M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 10.5% and 8.1% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 8.3% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$130–~$250 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Enpro Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $184M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Enpro Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.17 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$180 ~$130–$250 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$190 ~$170–$240 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$57 ~$40–$81 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$51 ~$45–$59 Left out: out of range vs price (0.19x)
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$190 ~$180–$190 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Enpro Inc. with Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −27%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +34%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −7%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −3%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −17%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $101$146$205$282$384$514
8.5% $72$104$147$202$274$367
10% $54$79$112$155$209$280

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Enpro Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$38.70$60.37$84.85$55.26$62.47$71.87$105.99$105.80$154.07$170.79$213.41$268.98
Market value$871m$1.3bn$1.8bn$1.2bn$1.3bn$1.5bn$2.2bn$2.2bn$3.2bn$3.6bn$4.5bn$5.7bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$277m$340m$435m$340m$513m$266m$788m$461m$280m$406m$546m$499m
Enterprise value$1.1bn$1.6bn$2.3bn$1.5bn$1.8bn$1.7bn$3.0bn$2.7bn$3.5bn$4.0bn$5.1bn$6.2bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.7x1.1x1.4x0.8x1.1x1.8x2.6x2.0x3.1x3.4x4.0x4.7x
Price / earnings ——3.4x58.9x33.9x8.3x12.4x10.8x145.7x49.4x111.7x129.8x
Price / free cash flow 17.5x45.4xn/m6.5x11.9x51.3x20.2x28.8x18.5x26.9x28.4x34.3x
EV / EBITDA 12.0x30.1x17.7x9.8x14.6x20.3x23.2x15.2x20.5x16.5x19.2x22.0x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

49 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Enpro's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 3 / 20

    Net income has been a median 3.5% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 10 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 38.9%, moving by 5.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 6 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 8.5%; its worst year was 2.7%.

  • Cash conversion 14 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 8.5% of revenue.

  • Discipline 16 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 3.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 3, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $334m and EPS of $2.42 (range $2.32 to $2.49) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Enpro Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $9.59 +21% $1.3bn +15%
Next $10.89 +14% $1.4bn +8%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +3.1% in 90 days, across 4 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Enpro Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $2.32 $2.50 +7.6%
Mar 2026 $2.08 $2.14 +2.7%
Dec 2025 $1.91 $1.99 +4.0%
Sept 2025 $1.96 $1.99 +1.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Enpro Inc.'s revenue by +10.5% next year and +8.1% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+11.8%, weight 62%) and the company's own record (+8.3%, weight 38%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy3100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026123
  2. Sep 2026123
  3. Aug 2026123

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Enpro Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
3.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.39
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+10%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.7%
of shares
Employees
4,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +16.5%

$230.90 on October 31, 2025 to $268.98

Enpro Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.1bn $1.2bn +13.3%
Net margin 7.8% 3.6% −54.0%
P/E multiple 57.7x 129.8x +124.8%
Share count 21m 21m −0.6%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +131.1%

$116.38 on November 3, 2023 to $268.98

Enpro Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.1bn $1.2bn +10.1%
Net margin 8.2% 3.6% −56.0%
P/E multiple 26.8x 129.8x +384.9%
Share count 21m 21m −1.6%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Enpro Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
NPO+48%−0%+46%+11%+25%+26%
Industry peers (median)+19%−15%+19%+2%+9%+3%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
NPO75%42%50%50%58%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
NPO−19%−34%−24%−16%−34%−31%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 66% from December 27, 2017 to March 20, 2020. Getting back needed a 192% gain, reached on March 8, 2021, 353 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$201.58 – $387.22
From 52-week high
−30.5%
vs 50-day average
−9.5%
vs 200-day average
−9.1%
Volatility (1 year)
40%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.85

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±4.9%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±5.8%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±9.8%
Enpro Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 −1.7% +1.6% +0.7% −12.9%
May 5, 2026 +5.8% +2.2% +7.1% +9.7%
February 18, 2026 +3.0% +0.2% −1.0% −6.8%
November 4, 2025 −2.7% −0.8% −8.5% −3.3%
August 5, 2025 +2.8% +0.3% +5.8% +1.1%
May 6, 2025 +11.1% −0.4% +19.7% +21.8%
February 19, 2025 +5.9% −0.2% −0.1% −10.8%
November 5, 2024 +13.1% +3.7% +11.3% +33.3%
August 6, 2024 +1.1% +0.2% +3.7% +1.5%
May 7, 2024 −4.0% +0.1% −3.1% −1.2%
February 20, 2024 −6.0% −0.5% −5.6% −3.3%
October 31, 2023 +1.4% +1.7% +2.7% +11.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Enpro Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Enpro Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Enpro Inc.
$1B $1.1B $1.1B $1.2B $1.2B $1.3B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.2B $1.2B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $1.1B
FY23 Q4 $1.1B
FY24 Q1 $1B
FY24 Q2 $1B
FY24 Q3 $1B
FY24 Q4 $1B
FY25 Q1 $1.1B
FY25 Q2 $1.1B
FY25 Q3 $1.1B
FY25 Q4 $1.1B
FY26 Q1 $1.2B
FY26 Q2 $1.2B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Enpro Inc.
-10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 4.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -3.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -7.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -7.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -3.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -1.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 2.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 5.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 9.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 10.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 13.3% 13.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 4.0%
FY23 Q4 -3.6%
FY24 Q1 -7.0%
FY24 Q2 -7.4%
FY24 Q3 -3.9%
FY24 Q4 -1.0%
FY25 Q1 2.9%
FY25 Q2 5.0%
FY25 Q3 6.4%
FY25 Q4 9.0%
FY26 Q1 10.2%
FY26 Q2 13.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Enpro Inc.
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 1.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 7.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 5.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 12.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 12.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 13.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 14.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 14.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 14.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 14.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 13.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 14.3% 14.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 1.7%
FY23 Q4 7.3%
FY24 Q1 5.9%
FY24 Q2 12.5%
FY24 Q3 12.6%
FY24 Q4 13.6%
FY25 Q1 14.7%
FY25 Q2 14.2%
FY25 Q3 14.5%
FY25 Q4 14.1%
FY26 Q1 13.9%
FY26 Q2 14.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Enpro Inc.
10% 12% 14% 16% 18% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 10.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 16.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 14.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 13.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 11.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 12.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 13.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 13.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 13.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 13.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 14.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 13.2% 13.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 10.1%
FY23 Q4 16.5%
FY24 Q1 14.6%
FY24 Q2 13.9%
FY24 Q3 11.8%
FY24 Q4 12.4%
FY25 Q1 13.5%
FY25 Q2 13.6%
FY25 Q3 13.7%
FY25 Q4 13.4%
FY26 Q1 14.3%
FY26 Q2 13.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Enpro Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 804 865 1,106 1,184 1,144 1,219 1,204 1,188 1,310 1,532 1,206 800 840 1,099 1,059 1,049 1,143 1,224
Gross profit 279 324 379 400 381 417 396 396 385 419 404 286 328 423 427 445 488 524
EBITDA −164 94 150 163 143 121 96 55 129 152 125 86 129 175 171 243 264 282
Operating income −204 54 102 108 86 63 38 −3 70 86 57 29 65 72 77 142 162 175
Net income −139 155 44 41 27 22 −21 −40 540 20 38 178 178 205 22 73 41 44
Diluted EPS −$6.97 $7.51 $2.06 $1.90 $1.17 $0.85 −$0.93 −$1.86 $24.76 $0.94 $1.85 $8.64 $8.57 $9.83 $1.05 $3.45 $1.91 $2.07
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +7.5% +27.8% +7.1% −3.4% +6.6% −1.2% −1.4% +10.3% +17.0% −21.3% −33.6% +5.0% +30.8% −3.6% −1.0% +9.0% +13.3%
EBITDA — — +59.7% +8.6% −12.3% −15.5% −20.8% −42.9% +135.9% +17.9% −18.0% −31.2% +50.8% +35.7% −2.3% +41.6% +9.0% +10.8%
Operating income — — +86.9% +5.7% −19.6% −26.6% −40.7% −106.6% — +22.2% −34.0% −48.6% +124.7% +10.4% +6.4% +85.3% +13.6% +14.0%
Net income — — −71.6% −7.2% −33.2% −19.7% — — — −96.4% — +363.7% +0.2% +15.3% −89.2% +228.4% −44.4% −47.9%
Diluted EPS — — −72.6% −7.8% −38.4% −27.4% — — — −96.2% — +367.0% −0.8% +14.7% −89.3% +228.6% −44.6% −48.2%
Margins
Gross margin 34.7% 37.5% 34.3% 33.8% 33.3% 34.2% 32.8% 33.3% 29.4% 27.3% 33.5% 35.7% 39.0% 38.5% 40.3% 42.4% 42.6% 42.8%
EBITDA margin −20.4% 10.9% 13.6% 13.8% 12.5% 9.9% 7.9% 4.6% 9.8% 9.9% 10.3% 10.7% 15.4% 15.9% 16.2% 23.1% 23.1% 23.1%
Operating margin −25.4% 6.3% 9.2% 9.1% 7.6% 5.2% 3.1% −0.2% 5.4% 5.6% 4.7% 3.6% 7.8% 6.6% 7.3% 13.6% 14.1% 14.3%
Net margin −17.3% 18.0% 4.0% 3.5% 2.4% 1.8% −1.7% −3.4% 41.2% 1.3% 3.2% 22.2% 21.2% 18.7% 2.1% 7.0% 3.5% 3.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 4.6% 1.6% 4.5% 7.0% 3.4% −0.8% 4.1% 2.4% 0.4% 11.5% 9.1% 3.6% 13.0% 7.0% 16.5% 12.8% 13.9% 13.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 59 36 81 118 70 32 87 65 35 213 131 42 124 106 208 163 201 219
Capital spending 22 22 32 36 31 42 37 36 30 36 22 13 15 29 34 29 42 52
Free cash flow 37 14 50 83 39 −10 50 29 5 177 109 29 109 77 175 134 159 167
Stock-based pay 2 7 5 7 6 10 4 5 10 7 7 5 5 7 10 12 14 16
Free cash flow after stock pay 35 7 45 76 33 −19 46 24 −5 170 102 23 104 70 165 122 146 151
Balance sheet
Cash 77 219 31 54 64 194 103 112 189 130 121 230 338 334 370 236 115 77
Total debt — 158 181 209 187 345 381 451 624 470 634 495 1,126 795 650 642 661 576
Net debt (negative = net cash) −77 −61 150 155 123 151 277 340 435 340 513 266 788 461 280 406 546 499
Diluted shares 20m 21m 22m 22m 24m 26m 23m 22m 22m 21m 21m 21m 21m 21m 21m 21m 21m 21m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — 0 0 18 18 19 20 21 22 22 23 24 25 26 27
Buybacks — — — — 0 0 85 30 12 50 15 5 0 — — — — —
Total returned — — — — 0 0 103 49 31 70 36 27 22 23 24 25 26 27

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

5 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $2.7bn
Short-term assets $455mLonger-term assets $2.2bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.7bn
Short-term liabilities $200mLonger-term liabilities $874mShareholders' equity $1.6bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $455m of assets due within a year against $200m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $455m short-term assets against $874m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $77m of cash against $576m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 36% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 76% to 36% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $219m of operating cash flow against $576m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $175m against $34m of interest.

From Enpro Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$26.8M
Diluted share count
+0.6%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.5%
dividends 0.5% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
61%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
28.1%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in industrial machinery & supplies & components
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated NPO TNC KAI AIN MWA CMCO Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.2bn $1.2bn $1.2bn $1.3bn $1.5bn $1.5bn $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 13.3% −2.9% 12.5% 14.2% 5.9% 55.2% 8.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 3.3% 1.0% 7.3% 6.3% 4.2% 16.1% 4.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 17.6% 1.7% 22.6% 33.7% 4.1% 125.3% 9.1%
Gross margin 42.8% 38.8% 44.4% 34.2% 37.9% 28.8% 35.2%
Operating margin 14.3% 3.2% 15.0% 11.2% 19.4% −9.6% 13.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 13.7% 7.0% 15.8% 6.4% 16.4% 1.7% 13.7%
Net margin 3.6% 1.5% 9.5% 6.7% 15.0% −21.2% 8.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 17.9% 1.4% 15.9% 9.6% 16.1% −6.9% 11.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 13.2% −0.2% 13.9% 5.3% 12.1% −8.2% 8.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 13.6% 4.9% 13.7% 7.5% 12.5% −0.5% 9.8%
Stock pay / revenue 1.3% 0.7% 1.0% 0.6% 0.9% 0.6% 0.8%
Change in share count 0.6% −5.4% 0.2% −6.2% −0.0% 0.4% −0.0%

Median of all 76 companies we cover in industrial machinery & supplies & components. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 13.3% 8.3% 25 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth +3.0pp +1.2pp 24 of 75
Gross margin Profitability 42.8% 35.4% 17 of 70
Operating margin Profitability 14.3% 13.0% 33 of 75
Net margin Profitability 3.6% 8.9% 51 of 76
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 13.2% 9.1% 25 of 76
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.3% 0.8% 52 of 70
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 21.6% 23.4% 23 of 59
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.6% -0.0% 51 of 73

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Sealing Technologies $732M 64.1% ▲ 6.6%
Advanced Surface Technologies $411M 35.9% ▲ 13.7%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Semiconductors $367M 32.1% ▲ 13.1%
General Industrial $299M 26.2% ▲ 6.6%
Commercial Vehicle $168M 14.7% ▼ 3.4%
Aerospace $92.9M 8.1% ▲ 29.4%
Food and Biopharmaceutical $76.3M 6.7% ▲ 12.7%
Power Generation $71.3M 6.2% ▼ 1.0%
Oil and Gas Market $68.2M 6.0% ▲ 18.2%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $647M 56.6% ▲ 7.5%
Asia Pacific $247M 21.6% ▲ 17.7%
Europe $162M 14.2% ▲ 6.6%
Other Foreign $86.5M 7.6% ▲ 2.4%

From Enpro Inc.'s 10-K filed February 19, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$8B
Institutions reporting
406
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.8%
Positions opened / closed
79 / 25

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 204 institutions bought and 158 sold ; the biggest buyer was Westfield Capital Management Co LP (+287K shares) and the biggest seller Wasatch Advisors LP (−460K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $1.3B 3.4M 15.9% ▲ 6.8%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $528M 1.4M 6.6% ▲ 5.3%
FMR LLC $481M 1.3M 6.0% ▲ 11.4%
Invesco Ltd. $361M 957K 4.5% ▲ 12.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $358M 951K 4.5% ▲ 0.6%
State Street Corp $322M 854K 4.0% ▲ 5.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $249M 662K 3.1% ▼ 12.4%
Capital World Investors $226M 600K 2.8% ▲ 6.3%
Capital International Investors $217M 575K 2.7% ▼ 4.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $207M 549K 2.6% ▲ 4.4%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. $206M 545K 2.6% ▼ 14.9%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $171M 455K 2.2% ▲ 1.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Enpro Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Bower Steven R. SVP, Controller and CAO March 2, 2026 Sell 507 $265.15 $134,431
Humphrey John Director February 25, 2026 Sell 1,300 $268.69 $349,297
Mclean Robert Savage EVP, GC, and CAO February 24, 2026 Sell 2,000 $277.50 $555,000
Brueck Felix M. Director February 23, 2026 Sell 4,822 $275.69 $1.3M
Brueck Felix M. Director February 23, 2026 Sell 1,031 $276.52 $285,092
Vaillancourt Eric A. President and CEO November 6, 2025 Sell 2,272 $227.00 $515,744

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Enpro Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Thomas MacArthur(NJ):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded February 1, 2016, filed March 3, 2016

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 4, 2026
  • May 5, 2026
  • February 18, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • August 5, 2025
  • May 6, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Enpro Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Enpro Inc. in brief

What does Enpro Inc. do?
Enpro Inc. is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Enpro Inc.'s stock ticker?
Enpro Inc. trades under the ticker NPO on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Enpro Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Enpro Inc. reported revenue of $1.2B, 13.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Enpro Inc.'s free cash flow?
Enpro Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 13.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 25 of the 76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.
What is Enpro Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Enpro Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$180 per share in the base case, and ~$130–$250 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Enpro Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and FMR LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Enpro Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Enpro Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $5.7B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 129.8 and net debt of $499M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Enpro Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Enpro Inc. paid $26.8M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.47% and a payout ratio of 60.8%.
How much debt does Enpro Inc. have?
Enpro Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 36.3%, from its latest balance sheet (75.9% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Enpro Inc.'s competitors?
In our Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peer group, the companies closest to Enpro Inc. are Tennant Co, Kadant Inc, Albany International Corp, Mueller Water Products, Inc. and Columbus Mckinnon Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Enpro Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Enpro Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Enpro Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 6 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Enpro Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Enpro Inc. announces its own schedule.