undamentalytics Newsletter

Standex International Corp (SXI) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: SXI NYSE Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components Next results ~January 28, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Standex International Corp is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in June.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: after-tax interest is 46% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Price vs value

Under review: after-tax interest is 46% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 7 selling3 purchases and 23 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds163 adding, 131 cuttingOf 38 active managers that changed their stake, 19 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Standex International files

10-Q filed October 30: Standex International

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $907m, up 8.3% on a year earlier, slower than the 12.8% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 6.9% from 4.9% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 22.5% from 11.8%. Its fundamentals grade moves from D to C.

Our model value for Standex International is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed October 30, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Standex International stands after its latest 10-K

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $892m, up 12.8% on a year earlier, slower than the 18.3% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 7.2% from 5.2% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 21.7% from 11.8%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 6 financial-health checks.

10-K on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 28, 2027 (estimated)

Standex International Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 8.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 6.9%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 22.5% ranks 8 of 75 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -4.5pp ranks 66 of 75 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$110 per share in the base case (~$71–$150 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 54.3% while net income grew 116.2%: a 62pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 10.7 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 40% and a beta of 1.7 against the S&P 500.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 4.5 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 55% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -4.5pp ranks 66 of 75 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover (median +1.2pp).
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 33.6% ranks 48 of 59 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover (median 23.4%).

Latest results: FY2027 Q1

Filed October 30, 2026
Earnings per share
$2.41 against an average estimate of $2.34: beat by 3.2%
Revenue
$233m, up 7.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+2.2% in the first session after the results on October 30, 2026, against -2.2% for the S&P 500
Next report
January 28, 2027; average EPS estimate $2.40

Standex International's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+4.1%
  • 1 week+4.9%
  • 1 month-12.1%
  • This year+17.2%
  • 1 year+9.3%
  • 5 years+130.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$907M
Operating margin
22.5%
Net margin
12.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$9.40

Growth

Revenue growth
+8.3%
Change in growth rate
−4.5 pts
Share count change
+0.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$63M
FCF margin
6.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.2%

Earnings

Last results
October 30, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 3, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Leadership
  3. Shareholder vote
  4. Leadership
  5. Insider trade
  6. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: after-tax interest is 46% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Standex International Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.03 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$200 ~$180–$270 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$110 ~$80–$160 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$110 ~$98–$130 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Standex International Corp with Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Standex International Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$75.36$83.32$94.56$68.34$54.52$91.06$82.16$138.47$158.94$155.43$357.31$253.64
Market value$963m$1.1bn$1.2bn$863m$675m$1.1bn$996m$1.7bn$1.9bn$1.9bn$4.3bn$3.1bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$29m$104m$84m$106m$81m$64m$70m−$21m−$4m$449m$339m$401m
Enterprise value$934m$1.2bn$1.3bn$969m$757m$1.2bn$1.1bn$1.6bn$1.9bn$2.3bn$4.7bn$3.5bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.3x1.6x2.0x1.3x1.1x1.7x1.4x2.2x2.6x2.4x4.8x3.4x
Price / earnings 18.5x22.9x33.0x12.7x33.5x30.6x16.2x12.0x25.9x33.5x41.2x27.0x
Price / free cash flow ——29.2x21.1x26.3x18.1x18.5x25.0x26.1x45.3x67.0x48.7x
EV / EBITDA 10.6x15.6x12.5x8.9x8.2x12.8x9.0x8.2x14.5x18.0x20.0x14.3x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

64 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Standex International's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 11 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 8.9% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 12 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 36.9%, moving by 3.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 12 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 11.1%; its worst year was 7.3%.

  • Cash conversion 13 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 9 years, at a median 6.9% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 1.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: January 28, 2027, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $235m and EPS of $2.40 (range $2.14 to $2.68) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Standex International Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $9.98 +14% $954m +7%
Next $11.81 +18% $1.0bn +9%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −2.8% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +0.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised Standex International Corp's forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Standex International Corp, last 90 days
$9.00 $10.00 $11.00 $12.00 $13.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $9.96 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $9.96 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $9.96 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $9.96 Current fiscal year, Now: $9.98 $9.98 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $12.14 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $11.86 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $11.86 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $11.86 Next fiscal year, Now: $11.81 $11.81

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $9.96$12.14
60 days ago $9.96$11.86
30 days ago $9.96$11.86
7 days ago $9.96$11.86
Now $9.98$11.81

Earnings against estimates

Standex International Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $2.34 $2.41 +3.2%
Jun 2026 $2.35 $2.45 +4.1%
Mar 2026 $2.21 $2.21 −0.1%
Dec 2025 $1.99 $2.08 +4.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

6 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy583%
Hold117%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20262316
  2. Sep 2026235
  3. Aug 2026235
  4. Jul 2026235

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Standex International Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
6.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.97
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+2%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
1.8%
of shares
Employees
4,100
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +9.3%

$232.06 on October 31, 2025 to $253.64

Standex International Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $790m $892m +12.8%
Net margin 7.1% 11.7% +66.3%
P/E multiple 50.0x 29.3x −41.5%
Share count 12m 12m −0.4%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +91.0%

$132.81 on November 3, 2023 to $253.64

Standex International Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $741m $892m +20.3%
Net margin 18.8% 11.7% −37.4%
P/E multiple 11.5x 29.3x +155.0%
Share count 12m 12m −0.5%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Standex International Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SXI+44%−7%+56%+19%+17%+17%
Industry peers (median)+19%−15%+19%+2%+9%+3%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SXI50%33%75%50%67%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SXI−18%−27%−19%−15%−33%−33%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 66% from August 27, 2018 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 191% gain, reached on October 28, 2021, 589 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$216.50 – $357.31
From 52-week high
−29.0%
vs 50-day average
−6.9%
vs 200-day average
−8.5%
Volatility (1 year)
40%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.70

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±4.4%
After a week
9 up, 2 down
typical move ±5.5%
After a month
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±8.1%
Standex International Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 30, 2026 +2.2% −2.2% — —
July 31, 2026 +8.6% +2.2% +18.5% +0.9%
May 5, 2026 +7.0% +2.2% +1.5% +18.5%
February 4, 2026 −3.4% −1.7% +5.9% +1.3%
October 31, 2025 −1.7% +0.5% −0.5% +1.0%
August 5, 2025 +3.5% +0.3% +5.4% +10.3%
May 2, 2025 +9.3% +0.9% +6.4% +4.3%
January 31, 2025 +0.8% −1.2% +3.1% −3.4%
October 29, 2024 +5.5% −0.1% +3.3% +15.9%
August 2, 2024 −5.0% −4.7% −6.8% −5.2%
May 3, 2024 −4.6% +2.3% +1.0% −8.2%
February 5, 2024 +0.7% −0.1% +8.0% +20.2%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Standex International Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Standex International Corp
$700M $800M $900M $1B FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $735.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $728.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $720.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $706.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $717.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $748.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $790.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $837.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $868.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $885.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $891.6M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $906.7M $906.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q2 $735.8M
FY24 Q3 $728.8M
FY24 Q4 $720.6M
FY25 Q1 $706.3M
FY25 Q2 $717.7M
FY25 Q3 $748.3M
FY25 Q4 $790.1M
FY26 Q1 $837.1M
FY26 Q2 $868.6M
FY26 Q3 $885.4M
FY26 Q4 $891.6M
FY27 Q1 $906.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Standex International Corp
-10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -0.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -1.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -2.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -5.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -2.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 9.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 18.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 21.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 18.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 12.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 8.3% 8.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q2 -0.9%
FY24 Q3 -1.2%
FY24 Q4 -2.8%
FY25 Q1 -5.2%
FY25 Q2 -2.5%
FY25 Q3 2.7%
FY25 Q4 9.6%
FY26 Q1 18.5%
FY26 Q2 21.0%
FY26 Q3 18.3%
FY26 Q4 12.8%
FY27 Q1 8.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Standex International Corp
10% 15% 20% 25% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 23.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 14.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 14.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 14.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 11.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 11.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 11.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 11.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 14.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 21.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 21.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 22.5% 22.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 23.1%
FY24 Q3 14.1%
FY24 Q4 14.1%
FY25 Q1 14.0%
FY25 Q2 11.4%
FY25 Q3 11.5%
FY25 Q4 11.8%
FY26 Q1 11.8%
FY26 Q2 14.5%
FY26 Q3 21.5%
FY26 Q4 21.7%
FY27 Q1 22.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Standex International Corp
4% 6% 8% 10% 12% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 11.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 11.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 10.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 5.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 5.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 4.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 5.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 6.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 7.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 6.9% 6.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 11.1%
FY24 Q3 11.4%
FY24 Q4 10.0%
FY25 Q1 10.1%
FY25 Q2 7.5%
FY25 Q3 5.1%
FY25 Q4 5.2%
FY26 Q1 4.9%
FY26 Q2 5.9%
FY26 Q3 6.1%
FY26 Q4 7.2%
FY27 Q1 6.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Standex International Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Jun 2010 2011 Jun 2011 2012 Jun 2012 2013 Jun 2013 2014 Jun 2014 2015 Jun 2015 2016 Jun 2016 2017 Jun 2017 2018 Jun 2018 2019 Jun 2019 2020 Jun 2020 2021 Jun 2021 2022 Jun 2022 2023 Jun 2023 2024 Jun 2024 2025 Jun 2025 2026 Jun 2026 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 527 581 611 673 716 772 752 648 596 640 605 656 735 741 721 790 892 907
Gross profit 175 192 202 218 238 247 252 216 226 235 215 241 270 285 282 315 372 385
EBITDA 59 69 76 77 80 95 88 75 103 109 93 92 118 200 130 129 232 243
Operating income 46 55 63 62 66 79 70 57 78 79 61 59 88 171 102 94 194 204
Net income 29 35 31 45 43 55 52 47 37 68 20 36 61 139 73 56 105 114
Diluted EPS $2.26 $2.77 $2.42 $3.51 $3.35 $4.27 $4.08 $3.65 $2.86 $5.38 $1.63 $2.97 $5.06 $11.58 $6.14 $4.64 $8.67 $9.40
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +10.2% +5.0% +10.3% +6.4% +7.8% −2.7% −13.8% −8.1% +7.5% −5.5% +8.6% +12.1% +0.8% −2.8% +9.6% +12.8% +8.3%
EBITDA — +15.9% +11.6% +0.8% +4.3% +18.5% −7.4% −15.4% +38.1% +5.4% −14.7% −0.4% +27.7% +69.1% −34.9% −0.7% +80.0% +76.8%
Operating income — +20.8% +14.7% −2.3% +6.4% +19.4% −10.6% −19.1% +37.3% +1.7% −23.8% −2.3% +49.2% +93.8% −40.5% −8.0% +106.9% +106.3%
Net income — +23.2% −12.6% +45.1% −4.4% +27.7% −4.9% −10.6% −21.4% +85.5% −70.3% +80.7% +68.3% +126.4% −47.4% −23.7% +87.6% +116.2%
Diluted EPS — +22.6% −12.6% +45.0% −4.6% +27.5% −4.4% −10.5% −21.6% +88.1% −69.7% +82.2% +70.4% +128.9% −47.0% −24.4% +86.9% +115.4%
Margins
Gross margin 33.2% 32.9% 33.0% 32.4% 33.3% 32.1% 33.6% 33.3% 38.0% 36.7% 35.6% 36.8% 36.7% 38.5% 39.1% 39.9% 41.7% 42.4%
EBITDA margin 11.2% 11.8% 12.5% 11.5% 11.2% 12.3% 11.7% 11.5% 17.3% 17.0% 15.4% 14.1% 16.0% 26.9% 18.0% 16.3% 26.0% 26.8%
Operating margin 8.7% 9.5% 10.4% 9.2% 9.2% 10.2% 9.4% 8.8% 13.1% 12.4% 10.0% 9.0% 12.0% 23.1% 14.1% 11.8% 21.7% 22.5%
Net margin 5.4% 6.1% 5.1% 6.7% 6.0% 7.1% 6.9% 7.2% 6.1% 10.6% 3.3% 5.6% 8.3% 18.8% 10.1% 7.1% 11.7% 12.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 3.3% 8.7% 5.5% — — — — — 6.9% 6.4% 4.3% 9.4% 7.3% 9.0% 10.0% 5.2% 7.2% 6.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 21 56 44 60 70 64 80 63 65 73 47 84 78 91 93 70 90 88
Capital spending 4 6 10 — — — — — 24 33 22 22 24 24 20 28 25 25
Free cash flow 17 50 34 — — — — — 41 41 26 62 54 67 72 41 64 63
Stock-based pay 4 4 4 3 7 4 5 5 5 4 7 8 11 12 10 9 9 11
Free cash flow after stock pay 14 47 30 — — — — — 36 36 19 53 43 55 63 33 56 52
Balance sheet
Cash 34 14 55 51 74 96 122 89 110 93 119 136 105 196 154 105 179 117
Total debt 0 52 50 50 45 103 93 193 194 199 200 200 175 175 150 553 518 518
Net debt (negative = net cash) −34 37 −5 −1 −29 7 −29 104 84 106 81 64 70 −21 −4 449 339 401
Diluted shares 13m 13m 13m 13m 13m 13m 13m 13m 13m 13m 12m 12m 12m 12m 12m 12m 12m 12m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends −3 −3 −3 −4 −5 −6 7 8 9 10 11 11 12 13 14 15 16 16
Buybacks 1 5 6 9 8 10 6 8 3 33 10 21 31 26 32 10 4 5
Total returned −1 2 2 5 3 4 12 16 12 43 21 33 44 39 46 25 21 21

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 6 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.5bn
Short-term assets $513mLonger-term assets $1.0bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $939m
Short-term liabilities $161mShareholders' equity $778m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $513m of assets due within a year against $161m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $117m of cash against $518m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 67% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 38% to 67% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $88m of operating cash flow against $518m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $204m against $29m of interest.

From Standex International Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2027 Q1 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$4.9M
Dividends (TTM)
$16.4M
Returned to shareholders
34%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$46.1M
Diluted share count
+0.4%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.7%
dividends 0.5% + buybacks 0.2% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
14%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
24.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
68 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in industrial machinery & supplies & components
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SXI HLIO GRC KAI PSIX TNC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $907m $891m $722m $1.2bn $676m $1.2bn $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 8.3% 14.0% 6.5% 12.5% 13.2% −2.9% 8.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 6.8% 1.8% 3.9% 7.3% 10.6% 1.0% 4.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 7.0% 9.1% 11.8% 22.6% −20.5% 1.7% 9.1%
Gross margin 42.4% 33.5% 32.5% 44.4% 23.9% 38.8% 35.2%
Operating margin 22.5% 10.0% 16.1% 15.0% 13.0% 3.2% 13.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 16.1% 9.4% 14.6% 15.8% 14.8% 7.0% 13.7%
Net margin 12.5% 8.0% 10.2% 9.5% 10.0% 1.5% 8.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 9.7% 15.4% 18.0% 15.9% 11.0% 1.4% 11.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 6.9% 12.0% 15.3% 13.9% 9.9% −0.2% 8.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 7.3% 11.1% 12.9% 13.7% 11.1% 4.9% 9.8%
Stock pay / revenue 1.2% 0.7% 0.7% 1.0% 0.1% 0.7% 0.8%
Change in share count 0.4% −0.2% 0.4% 0.2% 0.0% −5.4% −0.0%

Median of all 76 companies we cover in industrial machinery & supplies & components. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 8.3% 8.3% 38 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth -4.5pp +1.2pp 66 of 75
Gross margin Profitability 42.4% 35.4% 18 of 70
Operating margin Profitability 22.5% 13.0% 8 of 75
Net margin Profitability 12.5% 8.9% 22 of 76
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 6.9% 9.1% 46 of 76
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.2% 0.8% 50 of 70
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 33.6% 23.4% 48 of 59
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.4% -0.0% 46 of 73
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 68 days 63 days 42 of 65

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to June 30, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Electronics Products Group $475M 53.3% ▲ 18.7%
Engraving Group $182M 20.4% ▲ 1.7%
Aerospace and Defense $135M 15.1% ▲ 31.6%
Scientific Group $75.7M 8.5% ▲ 4.7%
All Other Segments $23.5M 2.6% ▼ 34.3%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $521M 58.4% ▲ 11.4%
Asia Pacific $233M 26.2% ▲ 20.3%
EMEA $129M 14.5% ▲ 7.7%
Other Americas $8.6M 1.0% ▼ 5.4%

From Standex International Corp's 10-K filed August 14, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$4.6B
Institutions reporting
327
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.4%
Positions opened / closed
67 / 23

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 163 institutions bought and 131 sold ; the biggest buyer was Capital World Investors (+256K shares) and the biggest seller Wasatch Advisors LP (−471K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $640M 1.8M 14.1% ▲ 3.4%
Wasatch Advisors LP $303M 846K 6.7% ▼ 35.8%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $270M 755K 5.9% ▲ 1.6%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $195M 545K 4.3% ▲ 0.3%
State Street Corp $190M 532K 4.2% ▲ 6.8%
Neuberger Berman Group LLC $179M 500K 3.9% ▼ 37.2%
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC $150M 419K 3.3% ▼ 11.6%
Ameriprise Financial Inc $141M 395K 3.1% ▲ 78.4%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $113M 315K 2.5% ▲ 5.3%
Capital Research Global Investors $113M 315K 2.5% ▲ 26.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $111M 311K 2.4% ▼ 2.6%
Morgan Stanley $111M 311K 2.4% ▲ 77.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Standex International Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Chorman Thomas E Director October 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 50 $271.39 $13,570
Arets Max VP; Chief Information Officer September 4, 2026 Buy 42 $273.94 $11,505
Arets Max VP; Chief Information Officer September 4, 2026 Buy 3 $274.20 $823
Chorman Thomas E Director September 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 50 $284.89 $14,244
Dunbar David A. President/CEO/Chairman August 31, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 4,000 $290.81 $1.2M
Dunbar David A. President/CEO/Chairman August 31, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 9,000 $290.82 $2.6M
Sarcevic Ademir Vice President/CFO/Treasurer August 24, 2026 Sell 2,300 $306.13 $704,099
Glass Alan J Vice President August 24, 2026 Sell 1,391 $303.19 $421,737
Chorman Thomas E Director August 3, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 50 $305.56 $15,278
Chorman Thomas E Director July 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 50 $355.51 $17,776
Edwards Barbara Joanne Director June 16, 2026 Sell 150 $311.05 $46,658
Chorman Thomas E Director June 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 50 $272.82 $13,641

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 3, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 30, 2026
  • July 31, 2026
  • May 5, 2026
  • February 4, 2026
  • October 31, 2025
  • August 5, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Standex International Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Standex International Corp in brief

What does Standex International Corp do?
Standex International Corp is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in June.
What is Standex International Corp's stock ticker?
Standex International Corp trades under the ticker SXI on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Standex International Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Standex International Corp reported revenue of $907M, 8.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Standex International Corp's free cash flow?
Standex International Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 6.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 46 of the 76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.
Who are Standex International Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Wasatch Advisors LP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Standex International Corp buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Standex International Corp spent $4.9M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 0.4% over the year.
What is Standex International Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Standex International Corp's market capitalisation was about $3.1B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 27.0 and net debt of $401M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Standex International Corp pay a dividend?
Yes: Standex International Corp paid $16.4M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.53% and a payout ratio of 14.4%.
How much debt does Standex International Corp have?
Standex International Corp's debt-to-equity ratio is 66.6%, from its latest balance sheet (37.9% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Standex International Corp's competitors?
In our Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peer group, the companies closest to Standex International Corp are Helios Technologies, Inc., Gorman Rupp Co, Kadant Inc, Power Solutions International, Inc. and Tennant Co. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Standex International Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Standex International Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Standex International Corp's directors and officers reported 3 open-market purchases and 23 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Standex International Corp's next earnings date?
Around January 28, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Standex International Corp announces its own schedule.