undamentalytics Newsletter

Kennametal Inc (KMT) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: KMT NYSE Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components Next results ~November 4, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Kennametal Inc is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in June.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: after-tax interest is 47% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Price vs value

Under review: after-tax interest is 47% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 5 selling2 purchases and 9 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds195 adding, 133 cuttingOf 73 active managers that changed their stake, 46 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Kennametal files

Where Kennametal stands after its latest 10-K

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $2.36bn, up 19.8% on a year earlier, faster than the 7.2% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 6 of 40 among the industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -3.4% from 6.1% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 20.1% from 7.3%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 4 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Kennametal is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-K filed August 12, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Kennametal Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 19.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -3.4%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +12.7pp ranks 6 of 75 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover. Where it lags: free-cash-flow margin of -3.4% ranks 62 of 76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$18 per share in the base case (~$11–$26 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 19.8% (+12.7pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 19.8% over the last 12 months, against a median of 8.3% for industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 12.7 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 12.8 points on a year ago.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 4 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -3.4% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -24% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 1.5% ranks 54 of 70 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover (median 0.8%).
  • Heavily shorted. 10.4% of the shares available to trade are sold short (4.7 days of average volume to cover).
  • Earnings expected to fall. The consensus expects earnings per share to fall 51% next year.

Latest results: FY2026 Q4

Filed August 12, 2026
Earnings per share
$2.96 against an average estimate of $2.31: beat by 28.4%
Revenue
$737m, up 42.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-6.1% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
sales $745m to $775m (first quarter of fiscal 2027); adjusted EPS $2.5 to $2.8 (first quarter of fiscal 2027)
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $2.65

Kennametal's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.8%
  • 1 week+3.6%
  • 1 month-5.0%
  • This year+10.0%
  • 1 year+43.0%
  • 5 years-5.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.4B
Operating margin
20.1%
Net margin
14.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$4.42

Growth

Revenue growth
+19.8%
Change in growth rate
+12.7 pts
Share count change
−0.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$80.9M
FCF margin
-3.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.5%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Shareholder vote
  2. Leadership
  3. Results
  4. Guidance
  5. Announcement
  6. Leadership

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: after-tax interest is 47% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Kennametal Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$43 ~$38–$56 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$26 ~$19–$37 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$29 ~$25–$34 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Kennametal Inc with Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Kennametal Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Share price$16.86$29.24$28.63$30.12$24.03$30.79$20.41$25.71$22.01$22.19$34.83
Market value$1.3bn$2.4bn$2.4bn$2.5bn$2.0bn$2.6bn$1.7bn$2.1bn$1.8bn$1.7bn$2.7bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$539m$509m$441m$416m−$8m$444m$513m$493m$471m$459m$589m
Enterprise value$1.9bn$2.9bn$2.8bn$2.9bn$2.0bn$3.0bn$2.2bn$2.6bn$2.2bn$2.2bn$3.3bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.6x1.2x1.0x1.1x1.1x1.4x0.9x1.0x0.9x0.9x1.1x
Price / earnings —48.3x11.8x10.4x—47.7x11.8x17.7x16.1x18.6x7.9x
Price / free cash flow 12.0x30.7x22.3x28.5x—24.0x—12.8x10.4x14.5x—
EV / EBITDA —14.2x7.0x6.6x14.0x13.3x6.4x7.9x7.3x7.8x5.3x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

47 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Kennametal's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 5 / 20

    Net income has been a median 4.5% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 10 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 31.5%, moving by 3.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 3 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 8.8%; its worst year was 1.2%.

  • Cash conversion 9 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 7 of 10 years, at a median 4.1% of revenue.

  • Discipline 19 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 8.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $770m and EPS of $2.65 (range $2.55 to $2.74) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Kennametal Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $4.96 +9% $3.4bn +43%
Next $2.44 −51% $3.5bn +3%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +2.5% in 90 days, across 5 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Kennametal Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $2.31 $2.96 +28.4%
Mar 2026 $0.67 $0.77 +14.6%
Dec 2025 $0.38 $0.47 +24.3%
Sept 2025 $0.24 $0.34 +44.6%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 5, 2026
  • Sales the full year $3.33bn to $3.45bn
    “Sales expected to be $3.33 - $3.45 billion; foreign exchange anticipated to be neutral compared to the fiscal 2026” source
  • Sales first quarter of fiscal 2027 $745m to $775m
    “Sales expected to be $745 - $775 million; foreign exchange anticipated to be neutral compared to the first quarter of fiscal 2026” source
  • Adjusted EPS the full year $4.15 to $5.15 Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted EPS is expected to be $4.15 - $5.15” source
  • Adjusted EPS first quarter of fiscal 2027 $2.50 to $2.80 Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted EPS is expected to be $2.50 - $2.80” source
  • Free operating cash flow the full year about 20% Non-GAAP
    “Free operating cash flow of approximately 20 percent of adjusted net income” source
  • Capital spending the full year about $85m
    “Capital spending expected to be approximately $85 million” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

8 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy00%
Hold450%
Sell450%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20264228
  2. Sep 20264228
  3. Aug 20264228
  4. Jul 20265128

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Kennametal Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
10.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.67
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+10%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.8%
of shares
Employees
8,050
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +43.4%

$21.42 on October 31, 2025 to $30.72

Kennametal Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.0bn $2.4bn +19.8%
Net margin 4.7% 14.5% +206.8%
P/E multiple 17.9x 6.9x −61.2%
Share count 78m 77m +0.6%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +40.2%

$21.91 on November 3, 2023 to $30.72

Kennametal Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.1bn $2.4bn +13.4%
Net margin 5.7% 14.5% +154.9%
P/E multiple 15.1x 6.9x −53.9%
Share count 81m 77m +5.1%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Kennametal Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
KMT+1%−31%+11%−4%+23%+10%
Industry peers (median)+19%−13%+21%+2%+9%+3%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
KMT58%25%50%42%50%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
KMT−21%−45%−26%−24%−28%−32%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 69% from January 12, 2018 to March 23, 2020. Getting back needed a 226% gain, reached on March 4, 2026, 2172 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$21.58 – $42.76
From 52-week high
−28.2%
vs 50-day average
+1.0%
vs 200-day average
−10.6%
Volatility (1 year)
45%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.30

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±8.3%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±9.5%
After a month
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±8.6%
Kennametal Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 −6.1% −0.4% −14.1% −17.9%
May 6, 2026 +11.2% +1.1% −6.0% −12.5%
February 4, 2026 +7.0% −1.7% +13.1% +4.5%
November 5, 2025 +17.9% −0.7% +26.0% +26.9%
August 6, 2025 −20.5% +0.7% −13.6% −11.8%
May 7, 2025 +4.6% +1.1% +10.4% +11.7%
February 5, 2025 −6.4% +0.8% −4.3% −3.6%
November 6, 2024 +10.4% +3.3% +11.2% +3.2%
August 7, 2024 +3.8% +1.6% +3.4% +2.1%
May 8, 2024 +6.0% +0.6% +7.8% +0.7%
February 7, 2024 −5.2% +0.9% −2.0% +2.6%
November 1, 2023 +1.0% +3.0% −2.2% +5.4%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Kennametal Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Kennametal Inc
$1.9B $2B $2.1B $2.2B $2.3B $2.4B FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $2.4B $2.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q1 $2.1B
FY24 Q2 $2.1B
FY24 Q3 $2.1B
FY24 Q4 $2B
FY25 Q1 $2B
FY25 Q2 $2B
FY25 Q3 $2B
FY25 Q4 $2B
FY26 Q1 $2B
FY26 Q2 $2B
FY26 Q3 $2.1B
FY26 Q4 $2.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Kennametal Inc
-10% 0% 10% 20% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 2.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -0.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -1.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -2.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -2.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -3.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 0.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 7.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 19.8% 19.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q1 2.6%
FY24 Q2 2.0%
FY24 Q3 -0.2%
FY24 Q4 -1.5%
FY25 Q1 -1.9%
FY25 Q2 -2.5%
FY25 Q3 -2.9%
FY25 Q4 -3.9%
FY26 Q1 -2.6%
FY26 Q2 0.4%
FY26 Q3 7.2%
FY26 Q4 19.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Kennametal Inc
5% 10% 15% 20% 25% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 9.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 8.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 8.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 7.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 8.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 8.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 7.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 7.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 8.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 9.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 20.1% 20.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 9.1%
FY24 Q2 8.8%
FY24 Q3 8.0%
FY24 Q4 8.3%
FY25 Q1 7.9%
FY25 Q2 8.1%
FY25 Q3 8.7%
FY25 Q4 7.3%
FY26 Q1 7.3%
FY26 Q2 8.2%
FY26 Q3 9.4%
FY26 Q4 20.1%
FCF margin (TTM) Kennametal Inc
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 9.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 9.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 9.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 8.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 9.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 9.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 7.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 6.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 4.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 4.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 3.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -3.4% -3.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 9.5%
FY24 Q2 9.3%
FY24 Q3 9.1%
FY24 Q4 8.3%
FY25 Q1 9.7%
FY25 Q2 9.7%
FY25 Q3 7.7%
FY25 Q4 6.1%
FY26 Q1 4.7%
FY26 Q2 4.9%
FY26 Q3 3.4%
FY26 Q4 -3.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Kennametal Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Jun 2010 2011 Jun 2011 2012 Jun 2012 2013 Jun 2013 2014 Jun 2014 2015 Jun 2015 2016 Jun 2016 2017 Jun 2017 2018 Jun 2018 2019 Jun 2019 2020 Jun 2020 2021 Jun 2021 2022 Jun 2022 2023 Jun 2023 2024 Jun 2024 2025 Jun 2025 2026 Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 1,884 2,403 2,736 2,589 2,837 2,647 2,098 2,058 2,368 2,375 1,885 1,841 2,012 2,078 2,047 1,967 2,357
Gross profit 628 884 994 845 897 806 616 645 820 831 529 552 648 646 627 598 970
EBITDA 190 415 520 409 394 −226 −57 202 399 441 142 229 350 326 305 280 616
Operating income 93 322 416 296 263 −358 −175 95 290 329 22 102 218 192 170 143 473
Net income 46 230 307 203 158 −374 −226 49 200 242 −6 54 145 118 109 93 342
Diluted EPS $0.57 $2.76 $3.77 $2.52 $1.99 −$4.71 −$2.83 $0.61 $2.42 $2.90 −$0.07 $0.65 $1.72 $1.46 $1.37 $1.20 $4.42
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −5.8% +27.6% +13.8% −5.4% +9.6% −6.7% −20.7% −1.9% +15.0% +0.3% −20.6% −2.3% +9.3% +3.3% −1.5% −3.9% +19.8%
EBITDA — +118.9% +25.4% −21.3% −3.9% −157.5% — — +97.1% +10.5% −67.8% +60.9% +53.0% −6.7% −6.6% −8.3% +120.2%
Operating income — +245.0% +29.5% −28.8% −11.1% −235.8% — — +206.4% +13.3% −93.2% — +113.5% −11.8% −11.5% −15.9% +230.2%
Net income — +394.9% +33.7% −33.8% −22.1% −336.1% — — +307.4% +20.9% −102.3% — +165.7% −18.1% −7.7% −14.8% +267.7%
Diluted EPS — +384.2% +36.6% −33.2% −21.0% −336.7% — — +296.7% +19.8% −102.4% — +164.6% −15.1% −6.2% −12.4% +268.3%
Margins
Gross margin 33.3% 36.8% 36.3% 32.6% 31.6% 30.4% 29.4% 31.3% 34.6% 35.0% 28.1% 30.0% 32.2% 31.1% 30.6% 30.4% 41.2%
EBITDA margin 10.1% 17.3% 19.0% 15.8% 13.9% −8.5% −2.7% 9.8% 16.8% 18.6% 7.5% 12.4% 17.4% 15.7% 14.9% 14.2% 26.1%
Operating margin 4.9% 13.4% 15.2% 11.4% 9.3% −13.5% −8.3% 4.6% 12.3% 13.8% 1.2% 5.5% 10.8% 9.3% 8.3% 7.3% 20.1%
Net margin 2.5% 9.6% 11.2% 7.8% 5.6% −14.1% −10.8% 2.4% 8.5% 10.2% −0.3% 3.0% 7.2% 5.7% 5.3% 4.7% 14.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.7% 6.1% 6.8% 7.8% 5.4% 9.5% 5.3% 3.8% 4.5% 3.7% −1.1% 5.9% −13.8% 7.9% 8.3% 6.1% −3.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 165 231 290 284 272 351 222 195 277 301 224 236 −181 258 277 208 −4
Capital spending 57 83 103 83 117 101 111 118 171 212 244 127 97 94 108 89 77
Free cash flow 108 147 187 201 154 250 112 77 106 88 −20 108 −278 164 170 119 −81
Stock-based pay 17 19 22 22 18 17 18 21 21 23 16 25 21 25 24 22 35
Free cash flow after stock pay 92 129 165 179 137 234 94 56 85 65 −36 84 −299 139 145 97 −116
Balance sheet
Cash 118 205 116 377 178 105 162 191 556 182 607 154 86 106 128 141 96
Total debt 318 309 731 707 989 744 700 700 998 598 598 598 599 599 599 599 685
Net debt (negative = net cash) 200 105 614 330 811 639 539 509 441 416 −8 444 513 493 471 459 589
Diluted shares 82m 83m 81m 81m 80m 79m 80m 81m 83m 83m 83m 84m 84m 81m 80m 78m 77m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 39 40 44 51 56 57 64 64 65 66 66 67 67 65 63 62 61
Buybacks 0 58 67 121 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 86 49 66 60 10
Total returned 40 98 111 172 71 57 64 64 65 66 67 67 152 114 129 122 71

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $3.2bn
Short-term assets $1.8bnLonger-term assets $1.4bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $3.1bn
Short-term liabilities $677mLonger-term liabilities $877mShareholders' equity $1.6bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.8bn of assets due within a year against $677m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.8bn short-term assets against $877m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $96m of cash against $685m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 44% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 45% to 44% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$4m of operating cash flow against $685m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $473m against $29m of interest.

From Kennametal Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$10.1M
Dividends (TTM)
$60.8M
Returned to shareholders
-88%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$136M
Diluted share count
−0.6%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.0%
dividends 2.5% + buybacks 0.4% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
18%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
20.3%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
63 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in industrial machinery & supplies & components
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated KMT GGG FELE ATS SYM RBC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.4bn $2.3bn $2.3bn $2.2bn $2.6bn $2.0bn $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 19.8% 5.4% 7.3% 18.1% 20.6% 17.4% 8.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 4.3% 1.9% 2.8% — 37.0% 10.0% 4.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 42.6% 7.9% 8.9% — 21.7% 15.2% 9.1%
Gross margin 41.2% 52.0% 35.4% 28.6% 21.3% 45.5% 35.2%
Operating margin 20.1% 26.8% 12.4% 6.7% −0.0% 24.4% 13.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 11.9% 27.5% 12.4% — −4.6% 23.0% 13.7%
Net margin 14.5% 22.4% 8.8% 2.4% 0.3% 17.5% 8.9%
Cash from operations / revenue −0.2% 28.6% 10.8% 15.1% 33.8% 24.0% 11.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −3.4% 26.0% 8.5% 14.0% 32.6% 19.7% 8.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 3.6% 25.4% 9.8% — 14.6% 17.8% 9.8%
Stock pay / revenue 1.5% 1.4% 0.6% 0.2% 9.0% 1.7% 0.8%
Change in share count −0.6% −2.4% −2.6% 0.2% 18.8% 0.7% −0.0%

Median of all 76 companies we cover in industrial machinery & supplies & components. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 19.8% 8.3% 16 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth +12.7pp +1.2pp 6 of 75
Gross margin Profitability 41.2% 35.4% 22 of 70
Operating margin Profitability 20.1% 13.0% 13 of 75
Net margin Profitability 14.5% 8.9% 17 of 76
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -3.4% 9.1% 62 of 76
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.5% 0.8% 54 of 70
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 21.6% 23.4% 24 of 59
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.6% -0.0% 29 of 73
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 63 days 63 days 33 of 65

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to June 30, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Metal Cutting $1.4B 59.3% ▲ 14.6%
Infrastructure $959M 40.7% ▲ 28.4%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $1B 43.2% ▲ 28.1%
Germany $298M 12.6% ▲ 12.9%
Other Geographical $234M 9.9% ▲ 11.2%
China $219M 9.3% ▲ 15.7%
India $143M 6.1% ▲ 20.1%
Canada $101M 4.3% ▲ 6.4%
IT $70.1M 3.0% ▲ 19.6%
France $62.7M 2.7% ▲ 16.4%
Mexico $58.5M 2.5% ▲ 30.9%
ZA $56.1M 2.4% ▲ 21.5%
ES $34.9M 1.5% ▲ 6.9%
United Kingdom $32.6M 1.4% ▲ 2.1%
Brazil $27.7M 1.2% ▲ 8.4%

From Kennametal Inc's 10-K filed August 12, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$2.8B
Institutions reporting
338
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.4%
Positions opened / closed
59 / 36

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 195 institutions bought and 133 sold ; the biggest buyer was Citadel Advisors LLC (+1.2M shares) and the biggest seller Brandes Investment Partners, LP (−3.5M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $440M 12.6M 15.6% ▲ 3.3%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $209M 6.0M 7.4% ▲ 7.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $169M 4.8M 6.0% ▲ 1.6%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $121M 3.4M 4.3% ▲ 0.4%
State Street Corp $108M 3.1M 3.8% ▲ 4.3%
American Century Companies Inc $107M 3.1M 3.8% ▼ 12.5%
FMR LLC $89.9M 2.6M 3.2% ▲ 48.8%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $79M 2.3M 2.8% ▲ 17.4%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $78.6M 2.2M 2.8% ▼ 2.5%
William Blair Investment Management, LLC $69.6M 2.0M 2.5% ▼ 20.0%
Brandes Investment Partners, LP $62.6M 1.8M 2.2% ▼ 66.1%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $49.8M 1.4M 1.8% ▼ 6.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Kennametal Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Chowbey Sanjay President and CEO September 10, 2026 Buy 7,000 $29.10 $203,700
Bacchus Judith L Vice President September 8, 2026 Sell 9,676 $30.29 $293,086
Keating Michelle R Vice President September 4, 2026 Sell 20,000 $30.54 $610,800
Harshman Richard J Director September 4, 2026 Buy 5,000 $30.21 $151,050
Bacchus Judith L Vice President June 15, 2026 Sell 5,488 $35.94 $197,239
Patel Sagar A Director June 8, 2026 Sell 29,499 $33.50 $988,203
Reilly Carlonda R. Vice President June 2, 2026 Sell 12,013 $33.12 $397,871
Reilly Carlonda R. Vice President March 9, 2026 Sell 13,410 $36.31 $486,917
Witt John Wayne Vice President February 19, 2026 Sell 5,060 $38.29 $193,747
Bacchus Judith L Vice President February 11, 2026 Sell 39,051 $40.23 $1.6M
Keating Michelle R Vice President February 11, 2026 Sell 24,617 $40.22 $990,096

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 2 trades and filings

No trades in Kennametal Inc disclosed in the last 12 months; 2 earlier trades on record.

  • Donna Shalala(FL):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 15, 2019, filed April 27, 2020
  • Donna Shalala(FL):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 30, 2019, filed April 27, 2020

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 4, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 4, 2026
  • November 5, 2025
  • August 6, 2025
  • May 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Kennametal Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Kennametal Inc in brief

What does Kennametal Inc do?
Kennametal Inc is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in June.
What is Kennametal Inc's stock ticker?
Kennametal Inc trades under the ticker KMT on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Kennametal Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Kennametal Inc reported revenue of $2.4B, 19.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Kennametal Inc's free cash flow?
Kennametal Inc's free-cash-flow margin is -3.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 62 of the 76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.
Who are Kennametal Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Kennametal Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Kennametal Inc spent $10.1M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 0.6% over the year.
What is Kennametal Inc's market cap?
On June 30, 2026, Kennametal Inc's market capitalisation was about $2.7B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 7.9 and net debt of $589M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Kennametal Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: Kennametal Inc paid $60.8M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.54% and a payout ratio of 17.8%.
How much debt does Kennametal Inc have?
Kennametal Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 43.7%, from its latest balance sheet (45.0% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Kennametal Inc's competitors?
In our Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peer group, the companies closest to Kennametal Inc are Graco Inc, Franklin Electric Co Inc, ATS Corp, Symbotic Inc. and RBC Bearings Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Kennametal Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Kennametal Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Kennametal Inc's directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 9 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Kennametal Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Kennametal Inc announces its own schedule.