Kennametal Inc revenue
Kennametal Inc's revenue was $2.36bn in fiscal 2026, up 19.8% on the year before. Since fiscal 2010 ($1.88bn) it has grown at a compound 1.4% a year.
Revenue history
| Fiscal year | 2010Jun 2010 | 2011Jun 2011 | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jun 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jun 2021 | 2022Jun 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,884 | 2,403 | 2,736 | 2,589 | 2,837 | 2,647 | 2,098 | 2,058 | 2,368 | 2,375 | 1,885 | 1,841 | 2,012 | 2,078 | 2,047 | 1,967 | 2,357 |
| Growth on the year before | — | +27.6% | +13.8% | −5.4% | +9.6% | −6.7% | −20.7% | −1.9% | +15.0% | +0.3% | −20.6% | −2.3% | +9.3% | +3.3% | −1.5% | −3.9% | +19.8% |
| Gross profit | 628 | 884 | 994 | 845 | 897 | 806 | 616 | 645 | 820 | 831 | 529 | 552 | 648 | 646 | 627 | 598 | 970 |
| Gross margin | 33.3% | 36.8% | 36.3% | 32.6% | 31.6% | 30.4% | 29.4% | 31.3% | 34.6% | 35.0% | 28.1% | 30.0% | 32.2% | 31.1% | 30.6% | 30.4% | 41.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metal Cutting | $1.4B | 59.3% | ▲ 14.6% |
| Infrastructure | $959M | 40.7% | ▲ 28.4% |
| Region | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $1B | 43.2% | ▲ 28.1% |
| Germany | $298M | 12.6% | ▲ 12.9% |
| Other Geographical | $234M | 9.9% | ▲ 11.2% |
| China | $219M | 9.3% | ▲ 15.7% |
| India | $143M | 6.1% | ▲ 20.1% |
| Canada | $101M | 4.3% | ▲ 6.4% |
| IT | $70.1M | 3.0% | ▲ 19.6% |
| France | $62.7M | 2.7% | ▲ 16.4% |
| Mexico | $58.5M | 2.5% | ▲ 30.9% |
| ZA | $56.1M | 2.4% | ▲ 21.5% |
| ES | $34.9M | 1.5% | ▲ 6.9% |
| United Kingdom | $32.6M | 1.4% | ▲ 2.1% |
| Brazil | $27.7M | 1.2% | ▲ 8.4% |
From Kennametal Inc's 10-K filed August 12, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Revenue against peers
| Company | Revenue | Growth | 3-year growth a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kennametal Inc | $2.36bn | 19.8% | 4.3% |
| Graco Inc | $2.31bn | 5.4% | 1.9% |
| Franklin Electric Co Inc | $2.26bn | 7.3% | 2.8% |
| ATS Corp | $2.15bn | 18.1% | — |
| Symbotic Inc. | $2.65bn | 20.6% | 37.0% |
| RBC Bearings Inc | $2.02bn | 17.4% | 10.0% |
Compare with peers
- Graco Inc revenue
- Franklin Electric Co Inc revenue
- ATS Corp revenue
- Symbotic Inc. revenue
- RBC Bearings Inc revenue
Head to head: GGG vs KMTFELE vs KMTATS vs KMTKMT vs SYM
More: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies