undamentalytics Newsletter

Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: KNTK NYSE Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation Next results ~November 4, 2026

Kinetik Holdings Inc. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas storage & transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 11 selling1 purchase and 59 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds196 adding, 104 cuttingOf 42 active managers that changed their stake, 23 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Kinetik files

Where Kinetik stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.89bn, up 14.1% on a year earlier, faster than the 9.2% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 6.5% from 16.4% a year earlier. The diluted share count is up 10.2% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. It passes 0 of our 5 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Kinetik is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 14.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 6.5%.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$150 per share in the base case (~$100–$220 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 54.6% while net income grew 221.6%: a 276pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 4.9 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 61.9% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 10.2% in a year.
  • High debt. Long-term debt exceeds cash by $3.7bn, more than 1.5 times annual revenue.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 63% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Heavily shorted. 11.4% of the shares available to trade are sold short (5.7 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.15 against an average estimate of $0.15: missed by 0.1%
Revenue
$581m, up 36.3% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+1.7% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
adjusted EBITDA $1.04bn to $1.1bn (full year 2026); capital Expenditures $560m (full year 2026)
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.56

Kinetik's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-5.4%
  • 1 week-4.3%
  • 1 month+3.5%
  • This year+58.9%
  • 1 year+48.8%
  • 5 years+149.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.9B
Operating margin
10.5%
Net margin
10.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$2.91

Growth

Revenue growth
+14.1%
Change in growth rate
+4.9 pts
Share count change
+10.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$123M
FCF margin
6.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
3.3%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Results
  3. Insider trade
  4. Insider trade
  5. Insider trade
  6. Insider trade
  7. Insider trade
  8. Insider trade
  9. Insider trade
  10. Insider trade
  11. Insider trade
  12. Insider trade
  13. Insider trade
  14. Results
  15. Guidance
  16. Results
  17. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $432M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Kinetik Holdings Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.3%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.74 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$150 ~$100–$220 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Kinetik Holdings Inc. with Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Kinetik Holdings Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 201820192022202320242025Now
Share price$97.68$36.14$24.38$27.04$49.50$33.69$53.54
Market value$846m$135m$1.0bn$4.0bn$3.0bn$2.1bn$3.6bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$450m$400m$3.4bn$3.6bn$3.5bn$3.8bn$3.9bn
Enterprise value$396m$535m$4.4bn$7.5bn$6.5bn$5.9bn$7.5bn
Multiples
Price / sales 11.0x1.0x0.8x3.1x2.0x1.2x1.9x
Price / earnings ——24.9x13.7x37.2x11.8x18.4x
Price / free cash flow ——2.5x14.6x8.0x18.9x23.0x
EV / EBITDA 50.5x—10.7x17.1x12.9x10.8x12.6x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

30 /100

Weak moat

How hard Kinetik's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 9 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median 0.9% of total assets over 9 years.

  • Durability 1 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 8.3%; its worst year was -834.8%.

  • Cash conversion 17 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 8 years, at a median 18.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $544m and EPS of $0.56 (range $0.56 to $0.56) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Kinetik Holdings Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.52 −51% $2.1bn +20%
Next $2.61 +72% $2.5bn +16%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +61.9% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Kinetik Holdings Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.15 $0.15 −0.1%
Mar 2026 $0.24 $0.77 +222.9%
Dec 2025 $0.34 $2.18 +549.4%
Sept 2025 $0.28 $0.52 +85.4%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 6, 2026
  • Adjusted EBITDA full year 2026 $1.04bn to $1.1bn Non-GAAP Raised
    “Adjusted EBITDA 1 guidance of $1.04 billion to $1.1 billion, reflecting stronger volumes, improved margins, and operational performance” source
  • Capital Expenditures full year 2026 about $560m Non-GAAP Raised
    “Capital Expenditures 2 guidance of approximately $560 million (including maintenance), driven by KLII, accelerated producer development into late 2026 and early 2027, optimization projects across operations, procurement of long-lead equipment for Kinetik's next processing capacity expansion, and right-of-way procurement for an expansion of ECCC Pipeline” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA third quarter $260m to $270m Non-GAAP
    “We now anticipate Adjusted EBITDA 1 to be between $260 million and $270 million in the third quarter and $270 million to $280 million in the fourth quarter."” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA fourth quarter $270m to $280m Non-GAAP
    “We now anticipate Adjusted EBITDA 1 to be between $260 million and $270 million in the third quarter and $270 million to $280 million in the fourth quarter."” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s revenue by +18.8% next year and +15.4% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+21.2%, weight 60%) and the company's own record (+15.2%, weight 40%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

17 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1376%
Hold424%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202658417
  2. Sep 202658417
  3. Aug 202658417
  4. Jul 202658417

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Kinetik Holdings Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
11.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.69
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+23%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
91%
of shares
Held by insiders
6.8%
of shares
Employees
500
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +48.8%

$35.99 on October 31, 2025 to $53.54

Kinetik Holdings Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.7bn $1.9bn +14.1%
Net margin 3.7% 10.4% +181.8%
P/E multiple 36.1x 18.4x −49.0%
Share count 61m 67m −9.2%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +84.4%

$29.04 on November 3, 2023 to $53.54

Kinetik Holdings Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.2bn $1.9bn +57.4%
Net margin 7.3% 10.4% +42.6%
P/E multiple 15.6x 18.4x +17.7%
Share count 47m 67m −30.2%

Biggest factor: revenue.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Kinetik Holdings Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
KNTK+42%+15%+11%+83%−32%+59%
Industry peers (median)+39%+22%+10%+27%+11%+22%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
KNTK58%50%50%75%42%73%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
KNTK−31%−26%−13%−13%−49%−12%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 13, 2018: 95% from December 12, 2018 to October 19, 2020. Getting back needed a 1931% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$29.61 – $58.09
From 52-week high
−7.8%
vs 50-day average
+0.2%
vs 200-day average
+13.0%
Volatility (1 year)
34%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.16

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±3.7%
After a week
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±6.8%
After a month
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±8.2%
Kinetik Holdings Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 +1.7% +0.5% +6.8% +12.6%
May 7, 2026 −1.4% +0.5% +5.6% −5.3%
February 26, 2026 +4.6% −1.0% +5.1% +11.7%
November 6, 2025 −6.4% −1.0% −11.9% −1.0%
August 7, 2025 −0.6% +0.7% −1.5% 0.0%
May 7, 2025 +4.6% +1.1% +15.1% +8.8%
February 27, 2025 −0.2% −0.1% −12.4% −12.3%
November 6, 2024 +12.9% +3.3% +11.4% +16.4%
August 7, 2024 +2.2% +1.6% +4.1% +9.0%
May 9, 2024 +1.3% +0.7% +2.0% +3.4%
February 29, 2024 +5.4% +1.3% +4.9% +17.0%
November 8, 2023 −3.1% −0.7% +1.1% −0.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Kinetik Holdings Inc.
$1.2B $1.4B $1.6B $1.8B $2B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.9B $1.9B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $1.2B
FY23 Q4 $1.3B
FY24 Q1 $1.3B
FY24 Q2 $1.4B
FY24 Q3 $1.4B
FY24 Q4 $1.5B
FY25 Q1 $1.6B
FY25 Q2 $1.7B
FY25 Q3 $1.7B
FY25 Q4 $1.8B
FY26 Q1 $1.7B
FY26 Q2 $1.9B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Kinetik Holdings Inc.
0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 6.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 3.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 15.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 20.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 18.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 20.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 19.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 18.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 19.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 9.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 14.1% 14.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 6.5%
FY23 Q4 3.5%
FY24 Q1 6.4%
FY24 Q2 15.2%
FY24 Q3 20.2%
FY24 Q4 18.0%
FY25 Q1 20.4%
FY25 Q2 19.7%
FY25 Q3 18.9%
FY25 Q4 19.0%
FY26 Q1 9.2%
FY26 Q2 14.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Kinetik Holdings Inc.
8% 10% 12% 14% 16% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 12.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 12.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 12.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 12.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 14.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 12.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 10.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 11.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 8.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 9.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 8.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 10.5% 10.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 12.3%
FY23 Q4 12.7%
FY24 Q1 12.0%
FY24 Q2 12.8%
FY24 Q3 14.6%
FY24 Q4 12.1%
FY25 Q1 10.9%
FY25 Q2 11.7%
FY25 Q3 8.2%
FY25 Q4 9.3%
FY26 Q1 8.2%
FY26 Q2 10.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Kinetik Holdings Inc.
0% 10% 20% 30% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 21.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 20.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 22.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 27.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 30.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 24.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 22.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 16.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 7.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 6.5% 6.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 21.3%
FY23 Q4 20.3%
FY24 Q1 22.6%
FY24 Q2 27.3%
FY24 Q3 30.4%
FY24 Q4 24.4%
FY25 Q1 22.9%
FY25 Q2 16.4%
FY25 Q3 7.9%
FY25 Q4 4.2%
FY26 Q1 4.1%
FY26 Q2 6.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Kinetik took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $1.8B
  2. Other income $64.1M · 3.6%
  3. Selling, general and admin $131M · 7.4%
  4. Other operating costs $1.5B · 83.3%
  5. Operating income $165M · 9.3%
  6. Income tax $50.7M · 2.9%
  7. Net income $178M · 10.1%
Where Kinetik's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $1.8B
Other income $64.1M 3.6% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $131M 7.4% of revenue
Other operating costs $1.5B 83.3% of revenue
Operating income $165M 9.3% of revenue
Income tax $50.7M 2.9% of revenue
Net income $178M 10.1% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Kinetik's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Kinetik Holdings Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 15 77 136 410 662 1,213 1,256 1,483 1,764 1,886
Gross profit −1 23 80 — — — — — — —
EBITDA −6 8 −1,244 −797 297 411 440 503 548 600
Operating income −12 −12 −1,286 −1,020 53 150 159 179 165 198
Net income −0 −4 −358 0 0 41 289 80 178 196
Diluted EPS −$6.00 −$0.51 −$95.70 $0.00 $0.00 $1.47 $2.52 $1.02 $2.63 $2.91
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +406.9% +76.9% +202.0% +61.4% +83.3% +3.5% +18.0% +19.0% +14.1%
EBITDA — — <−999% — — +38.3% +7.2% +14.4% +8.8% +8.0%
Operating income — — — — — +181.3% +5.8% +12.5% −8.0% +2.6%
Net income — — — — — — +610.5% −72.4% +122.8% +221.6%
Diluted EPS — — — — — — +71.4% −59.5% +157.8% +192.0%
Margins
Gross margin −9.6% 29.7% 58.9% — — — — — — —
EBITDA margin −36.6% 10.2% −916.3% −194.2% 44.9% 33.9% 35.0% 33.9% 31.0% 31.8%
Operating margin −76.2% −15.9% −946.8% −248.8% 8.1% 12.4% 12.7% 12.1% 9.3% 10.5%
Net margin −1.2% −5.7% −264.0% 0.0% 0.0% 3.4% 23.0% 5.4% 10.1% 10.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 0.0% −108.6% −196.2% −19.3% 23.8% 33.5% 21.6% 25.2% 6.3% 8.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 0 1 76 102 236 613 584 637 604 640
Capital spending 0 84 343 181 78 206 313 264 492 483
Free cash flow 0 −83 −266 −79 158 407 272 374 112 157
Stock-based pay — — — 0 0 43 56 77 63 62
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — −79 158 364 216 297 49 95
Balance sheet
Cash 0 450 6 24 19 6 5 4 4 8
Total debt 0 0 406 624 2,346 3,395 3,594 3,504 3,818 3,926
Net debt (negative = net cash) 0 −450 400 600 2,327 3,389 3,589 3,501 3,814 3,918
Diluted shares 3m 9m 4m — — 42m 146m 60m 63m 67m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — 0 0 0 39 81 175 194 211
Buybacks — — — — 0 0 6 0 176 —
Total returned — — 0 0 0 39 87 175 370 211

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 5 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $7.2bn
Short-term assets $350mLonger-term assets $6.9bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $4.3bn
Short-term liabilities $512mLonger-term liabilities $3.8bnShareholders' equity $-1.2bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $350m of assets due within a year against $512m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $350m short-term assets against $3.8bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $8m of cash against $3.9bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $640m of operating cash flow against $3.9bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $198m against $232m of interest.

From Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$211M
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$182M
Diluted share count
+10.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
5.2%
dividends 5.2% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
107%
of net income paid out
Days sales outstanding
12 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in oil & gas storage & transportation
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated KNTK GEL FRO SOBO CMBT HESM Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.9bn $1.8bn $2.0bn $2.0bn $1.7bn $1.6bn $1.9bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 14.1% 16.6% −8.8% −6.3% 77.2% 2.8% 8.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 16.3% −15.4% — — — 8.1% 4.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 36.3% 41.0% — — — −3.7% 10.9%
Gross margin 69.7% — — 84.2% — — 42.9%
Operating margin 10.5% 19.1% 30.4% 51.5% 33.4% 62.1% 26.6%
Operating margin, 3-year average 11.7% 15.0% — — −10.3% 61.6% 19.2%
Net margin 10.4% 4.3% 19.2% 21.8% 9.6% 23.2% 13.0%
Cash from operations / revenue 33.9% 24.2% 34.6% 36.1% 26.6% 64.2% 30.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 6.5% 18.5% 34.0% 27.1% 3.3% 51.9% 9.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 16.8% −4.4% — — — 47.3% 9.6%
Stock pay / revenue 3.3% 0.7% 0.3% — 0.0% 0.1% 0.6%
Change in share count 10.2% −0.0% 0.0% 0.3% 17.0% — 0.3%

Median of all 30 companies we cover in oil & gas storage & transportation. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Product and Service $1.8B ▲ 19.2%
Products $1.3B ▲ 23.0%
Natural Gas NG Ls and Condensate Sales $1.3B ▲ 23.0%
Services $445M ▲ 9.2%
Gathering and Processing Services $445M ▲ 9.2%
Other $11.7M ▼ 2.3%
Minimum Volume Commitments $2M ▲ 1900.0%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$3.4B
Institutions reporting
320
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.2%
Positions opened / closed
51 / 33

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 196 institutions bought and 104 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+1.6M shares) and the biggest seller Morgan Stanley (−2.7M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackstone Inc. $576M 11.9M 16.8% 0.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $416M 8.6M 12.1% ▲ 22.6%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $206M 4.3M 6.0% ▲ 9.5%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $157M 3.2M 4.6% ▲ 13.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $116M 2.4M 3.4% ▲ 13.8%
State Street Corp $96.6M 2.0M 2.8% ▲ 16.7%
Citadel Advisors LLC $88.7M 1.8M 2.6% ▲ 7.6%
Invesco Ltd. $88.7M 1.8M 2.6% ▲ 1.9%
Cushing Asset Management, LP Dba Nxg Investment Management $84.7M 1.8M 2.5% ▼ 6.5%
Cohen & Steers, Inc. $73.3M 1.5M 2.1% ▲ 1.5%
Clearbridge Investments, LLC $68.6M 1.4M 2.0% ▲ 1.5%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $64.2M 1.3M 1.9% ▲ 19.6%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Isq Global Fund Ii Gp Llc 10% owner October 13, 2026 Sell 2,000,000 $54.77 $110M
Isq Global Fund Ii Gp Llc 10% owner October 12, 2026 Sell 38,377 $54.19 $2.1M
Isq Global Fund Ii Gp Llc 10% owner October 9, 2026 Sell 23,139 $54.64 $1.3M
Isq Global Fund Ii Gp Llc 10% owner October 9, 2026 Sell 35,300 $53.93 $1.9M
Isq Global Fund Ii Gp Llc 10% owner October 8, 2026 Sell 119,203 $54.29 $6.5M
Isq Global Fund Ii Gp Llc 10% owner October 7, 2026 Sell 58,464 $53.79 $3.1M
Isq Global Fund Ii Gp Llc 10% owner October 6, 2026 Sell 94,570 $54.00 $5.1M
Isq Global Fund Ii Gp Llc 10% owner October 5, 2026 Sell 15,088 $53.53 $807,701
I Squared Capital, Llc 10% owner September 23, 2026 Sell 24,194 $53.55 $1.3M
I Squared Capital, Llc 10% owner September 22, 2026 Sell 39,937 $53.72 $2.1M
Wahba Sadek 10% owner September 21, 2026 Sell 21,511 $53.59 $1.2M
Wahba Sadek 10% owner September 18, 2026 Sell 96,262 $54.06 $5.2M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 26, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Kinetik Holdings Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Kinetik Holdings Inc. in brief

What does Kinetik Holdings Inc. do?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas storage & transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s stock ticker?
Kinetik Holdings Inc. trades under the ticker KNTK on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Kinetik Holdings Inc. reported revenue of $1.9B, 14.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s free cash flow?
Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 6.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackstone Inc., Blackrock, Inc. and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $3.6B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 18.4 and net debt of $3.9B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Kinetik Holdings Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Kinetik Holdings Inc. paid $211M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 5.20% and a payout ratio of 107.4%.
Who are Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s competitors?
In our Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation peer group, the companies closest to Kinetik Holdings Inc. are Genesis Energy LP, Frontline plc, South Bow Corp, Cmb.tech NV and Hess Midstream LP. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Kinetik Holdings Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 59 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Kinetik Holdings Inc. announces its own schedule.