undamentalytics Newsletter

Frontline plc (FRO) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: FRO NYSE Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation Next results ~November 30, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Frontline plc is a US-listed company in the oil & gas storage & transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$52

Valuation models combined (3)

Base case. Range ~$27–$93. Weighted average of 3 models (forward price-to-earnings vs peers, residual income, justified price-to-book).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds143 adding, 110 cuttingOf 43 active managers that changed their stake, 22 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Frontline files

Where Frontline stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $1.97bn, down 8.8% on a year earlier, against growth of 18.4% a quarter earlier. That puts it 25 of 29 for growth among the oil & gas storage & transportation companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 34.0% from -51.6% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 30.4% from 1.1%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 3 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our valuation models combined value is $53.75 a share, against a share price of $56.90.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 30, 2026 (estimated)

Frontline plc's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 8.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 34.0%. Where it stands out: free-cash-flow margin of 34.0% ranks 4 of 28 oil & gas storage & transportation companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -27.3pp ranks 29 of 29 oil & gas storage & transportation companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -8.8% (-27.3pp vs the prior quarter), the 3rd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • High operating margin. 30.4% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 28.1% for oil & gas storage & transportation companies we cover.
  • Strong cash generation. 34.0% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 13.6% for oil & gas storage & transportation companies we cover.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 68.3% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 8.8% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 27.3 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 5.8 points on a year ago.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 4 of the last four quarters.
  • Earnings expected to fall. The consensus expects earnings per share to fall 39% next year.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$2.61 against an average estimate of $2.62: missed by 0.5%
Next report
November 30, 2026; average EPS estimate $2.27

Frontline's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-8.5%
  • 1 week-5.7%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2B
Operating margin
30.4%
Net margin
19.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.70

Growth

Revenue growth
−8.8%
Change in growth rate
−27.3 pts
Share count change
+0.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$670M
FCF margin
34.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.3%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for FRO from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Frontline plc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.64 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$9.8 ~$3.8–$14 Left out: out of range vs price (0.19x)
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$93 ~$77–$120 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$27 ~$20–$36 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$35 ~$29–$44 Included
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$8.3 ~$8.3–$13 Left out: out of range vs price (0.16x)
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$52 ~$27–$93 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Frontline plc with Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 30, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $717m and EPS of $2.27 (range $2.21 to $2.37) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Frontline plc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $10.24 +478% $2.8bn +127%
Next $6.25 −39% $2.0bn −28%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +68.3% in 90 days, across 5 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +33.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 2 analysts raised Frontline plc's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Frontline plc, last 90 days
$2.00 $4.00 $6.00 $8.00 $10.00 $12.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $7.69 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $7.88 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $8.38 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $9.17 Current fiscal year, Now: $10.24 $10.24 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.71 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.36 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.57 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $5.24 Next fiscal year, Now: $6.25 $6.25

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $7.69$3.71
60 days ago $7.88$4.36
30 days ago $8.38$4.57
7 days ago $9.17$5.24
Now $10.24$6.25

Earnings against estimates

Frontline plc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $2.62 $2.61 −0.5%
Mar 2026 $1.58 $1.55 −1.8%
Dec 2025 $1.13 $1.03 −8.6%
Sept 2025 $0.24 $0.19 −20.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

4 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy250%
Hold250%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026224
  2. Oct 2026224
  3. Sep 2026224

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Frontline plc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.25
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−5%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
41%
of shares
Held by insiders
35.8%
of shares
Employees
85
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Frontline plc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Frontline plc
$0 $1B $2B $3B FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $753.4M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2B $2B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY21 Q4 $753.4M
FY22 Q4 $1.4B
FY23 Q4 $1.8B
FY24 Q4 $2.2B
FY25 Q4 $2B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Frontline plc
-50% 0% 50% 100% FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 90.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 27.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 18.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -8.8% -8.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY22 Q4 90.9%
FY23 Q4 27.0%
FY24 Q4 18.4%
FY25 Q4 -8.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Frontline plc
0% 20% 40% 60% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 1.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 31.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 40.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 36.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 30.4% 30.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 1.1%
FY22 Q4 31.0%
FY23 Q4 40.9%
FY24 Q4 36.1%
FY25 Q4 30.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Frontline plc
-100% -50% 0% 50% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -51.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 3.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -42.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -8.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 34.0% 34.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 -51.6%
FY22 Q4 3.4%
FY23 Q4 -42.4%
FY24 Q4 -8.3%
FY25 Q4 34.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Frontline took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $2B
  2. Selling, general and admin $51.4M · 2.6%
  3. Other operating costs $1.3B · 67.0%
  4. Operating income $599M · 30.4%
  5. Interest and other $214M · 10.8%
  6. Net income $379M · 19.2%
Where Frontline's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $2B
Selling, general and admin $51.4M 2.6% of revenue
Other operating costs $1.3B 67.0% of revenue
Operating income $599M 30.4% of revenue
Interest and other $214M 10.8% of revenue
Net income $379M 19.2% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Frontline's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Frontline plc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 1,133 1,165 723 578 134 242 459 754 646 742 957 1,221 753 1,438 1,826 2,163 1,971
EBITDA 477 521 −211 134 91 153 340 319 −55 205 357 647 174 611 978 1,121 927
Operating income 240 308 −407 19 66 121 287 177 −196 83 240 508 8 446 747 782 599
Net income 103 161 −530 −83 69 149 155 117 −265 −9 140 413 −15 476 656 496 379
Diluted EPS $1.32 $2.01 −$6.80 −$1.06 $0.61 $1.19 $1.29 $0.75 −$1.56 −$0.05 $0.78 $2.09 −$0.08 $2.22 $2.95 $2.23 $1.70
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −46.1% +2.8% −37.9% −20.1% −76.8% +80.6% +89.8% +64.4% −14.3% +14.8% +29.0% +27.6% −38.3% +90.9% +27.0% +18.4% −8.8%
EBITDA −55.5% +9.1% −140.6% — −32.0% +67.8% +122.8% −6.3% −117.1% — +74.1% +80.9% −73.1% +251.7% +60.1% +14.6% −17.3%
Operating income −71.8% +28.2% −232.1% — +247.8% +83.6% +137.9% −38.2% −210.6% — +189.6% +112.0% −98.3% — +67.6% +4.7% −23.4%
Net income −85.3% +57.2% −428.1% — — +115.1% +3.4% −24.3% −326.4% — — +195.0% −103.6% — +38.0% −24.5% −23.5%
Diluted EPS −85.6% +52.3% −438.3% — — +95.1% +8.4% −41.9% −308.0% — — +167.9% −103.8% — +32.9% −24.4% −23.8%
Margins
EBITDA margin 42.1% 44.7% −29.2% 23.1% 67.9% 63.1% 74.0% 42.2% −8.4% 27.7% 37.3% 52.9% 23.1% 42.5% 53.5% 51.8% 47.0%
Operating margin 21.2% 26.4% −56.2% 3.3% 49.1% 49.9% 62.6% 23.5% −30.4% 11.1% 25.0% 41.6% 1.1% 31.0% 40.9% 36.1% 30.4%
Net margin 9.1% 13.9% −73.2% −14.3% 51.9% 61.8% 33.7% 15.5% −41.0% −1.2% 14.6% 33.8% −2.0% 33.1% 35.9% 22.9% 19.2%
Free-cash-flow margin — — — — — — — — — — — — −51.6% 3.4% −42.4% −8.3% 34.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 322 315 57 69 23 59 207 286 130 46 280 604 85 385 856 736 682
Capital spending — — — — — — — — — — — — 474 336 1,631 915 13
Free cash flow — — — — — — — — — — — — −389 50 −775 −179 670
Stock-based pay — — 2 1 0 — — — — — — — 0 5 11 −2 6
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — — — — — — — — — — −389 45 −786 −177 664
Balance sheet
Cash 83 177 161 133 348 236 265 202 104 66 174 175 113 255 308 414 251
Total debt 761 1,364 514 484 459 518 806 993 1,592 1,741 1,701 2,156 2,326 2,390 3,456 3,744 3,068
Net debt (negative = net cash) 678 1,188 353 351 111 282 542 790 1,488 1,674 1,527 1,981 2,213 2,136 3,148 3,331 2,816
Diluted shares 78m 84m 78m 78m 114m 125m 120m 157m 170m 170m 179m 198m 199m 214m 223m 223m 223m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 70 156 17 0 1 37 39 165 51 0 20 312 0 33 639 434 207
Buybacks — — — — — 50 0 0 — — — — — — — — —
Total returned 70 156 17 0 1 87 39 165 51 0 20 312 0 33 639 434 207

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Older annual columns retain the reporting standard and currency used in those filings, translated separately to USD. Current filings replace overlapping periods. Reporting changes can affect comparability; older bases are not used to fill current valuation inputs.

Financial health

3 of 6 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $5.8bn
Short-term assets $707mLonger-term assets $5.0bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $5.8bn
Short-term liabilities $495mLonger-term liabilities $2.7bnShareholders' equity $2.5bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $707m of assets due within a year against $495m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $707m short-term assets against $2.7bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $251m of cash against $2.7bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 109% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 119% to 109% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $682m of operating cash flow against $2.7bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Frontline plc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$207M
Returned to shareholders
31%
of free cash flow
Diluted share count
0.0%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.8%
dividends 1.8% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
55%
of net income paid out
Days sales outstanding
25 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in oil & gas storage & transportation
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated FRO SOBO GEL CMBT HESM EE Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.0bn $2.0bn $1.8bn $1.7bn $1.6bn $1.5bn $2.0bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −8.8% −6.3% 16.6% 77.2% 2.8% 49.0% 8.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — −15.4% — 8.1% −8.2% 4.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — 41.0% — −3.7% 61.0% 10.7%
Operating margin 30.4% 51.5% 19.1% 33.4% 62.1% 21.8% 27.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average — — 15.0% −10.3% 61.6% 22.5% 20.8%
Net margin 19.2% 21.8% 4.3% 9.6% 23.2% 3.2% 13.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 34.6% 36.1% 24.2% 26.6% 64.2% 26.7% 29.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 34.0% 27.1% 18.5% 3.3% 51.9% 1.6% 11.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — — −4.4% — 47.3% 17.9% 8.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.3% — 0.7% 0.0% 0.1% 0.9% 0.5%
Change in share count 0.0% 0.3% −0.0% 17.0% — — 0.2%

Median of all 29 companies we cover in oil & gas storage & transportation. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

29 oil & gas storage & transportation companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -8.8% 8.8% 25 of 29
Change in growth rate Growth -27.3pp +0.5pp 29 of 29
Operating margin Profitability 30.4% 28.1% 12 of 27
Net margin Profitability 19.2% 13.1% 13 of 29
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 34.0% 13.6% 4 of 28
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.3% 0.8% 6 of 20
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 47.7% 46.2% 15 of 26
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.0% 0.2% 7 of 19
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 25 days 43 days 7 of 18

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$2.3B
Institutions reporting
257
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 18.2%
Positions opened / closed
52 / 36

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 143 institutions bought and 110 sold ; the biggest buyer was FMR LLC (+6.0M shares) and the biggest seller Citadel Advisors LLC (−1.0M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
FMR LLC $240M 6.9M 10.7% ▲ 631.6%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $233M 6.7M 10.3% ▲ 16.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $156M 4.5M 6.9% 0.0%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $111M 3.1M 4.9% ▲ 9.5%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $108M 3.1M 4.8% ▼ 2.0%
UBS Group AG $83.2M 2.4M 3.7% ▼ 4.9%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $71.9M 2.1M 3.2% ▲ 110.7%
Keystone Investors Pte Ltd $65.2M 1.9M 2.9% —
Barclays PLC $60.2M 1.7M 2.7% ▼ 31.6%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $56.9M 1.6M 2.5% ▲ 65.1%
Blackrock, Inc. $50.8M 1.5M 2.3% ▲ 131.2%
Marshall Wace, LLP $49.1M 1.4M 2.2% ▲ 140.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Frontline plc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 3 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Frontline plc disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Marjorie Taylor Greene(R-GA 14):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 5, 2025, filed May 6, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Frontline plc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Frontline plc in brief

What does Frontline plc do?
Frontline plc is a US-listed company in the oil & gas storage & transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Frontline plc's stock ticker?
Frontline plc trades under the ticker FRO on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Frontline plc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Frontline plc reported revenue of $2B, 8.8% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Frontline plc's free cash flow?
Frontline plc's free-cash-flow margin is 34.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 4 of the 28 oil & gas storage & transportation companies we cover.
Who are Frontline plc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are FMR LLC, Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Does Frontline plc pay a dividend?
Yes: Frontline plc paid $207M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.79% and a payout ratio of 54.6%.
How much debt does Frontline plc have?
Frontline plc's debt-to-equity ratio is 109.4%, from its latest balance sheet (118.9% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Frontline plc's competitors?
In our Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation peer group, the companies closest to Frontline plc are South Bow Corp, Genesis Energy LP, Cmb.tech NV, Hess Midstream LP and Excelerate Energy, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Frontline plc's.
When is Frontline plc's next earnings date?
Around November 30, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Frontline plc announces its own schedule.