undamentalytics Newsletter

Kenvue (KVUE) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: KVUE NYSE Personal Care Products Next results ~January 25, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Kenvue is a US-listed company in the personal care products industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$13

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$8.9–$19 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 32% below it.

Price used: $19.31, October 30, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Kenvue files

10-Q filed October 30: Kenvue

Kenvue's revenue reached $15.5bn over the twelve months to September 2026, a rise of 3.5% on the prior year. That marks an acceleration from the 1.8% growth recorded a quarter earlier. Margins also improved: free cash flow as a share of revenue climbed to 15.1%, up from 10.9% a year before. Despite these gains, our model value has barely moved, standing at $13.18 a share. The market, however, takes a more generous view, with the stock trading at $19.31. The gap between the two suggests investors are pricing in further improvement beyond what the recent figures alone would justify.

Source: 10-Q filed October 30, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (2)

10-Q filed August 6: Kenvue

Kenvue's revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 came in at $15.5bn, a rise of 3.5% on the year before. That marks an acceleration from the 1.8% growth recorded a quarter earlier. Margins also improved: free-cash-flow margin climbed to 15.1%, up from 10.9% a year earlier. These gains feed through to our model, where fair value per share moves up from $12.74 to $13.18. Even after that upgrade, the shares trade well above our estimate, with the market pricing Kenvue at $19.39. The gap between model value and share price remains wide, despite the improving trends in both sales growth and cash generation.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Where Kenvue stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $15.4bn, up 1.8% on a year earlier, faster than -0.1% a quarter earlier. That puts it 769 of 931 for growth among all the companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 12.4% from 10.8% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 2 of our 3 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $10.31 a share, against a share price of $19.23. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 10.9% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 0.5% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 25, 2027 (estimated)

Kenvue's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 3.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 15.1%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 17.4% ranks 3 of 21 personal care products companies we cover. Where it lags: days sales outstanding of 59 days ranks 12 of 14 personal care products companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$13 per share in the base case (~$8.9–$19 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 42.6% while net income grew 17.9%: a 25pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Kenvue's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Priced above our value. The share price of $19.31 is 32% above our value per share of $13.
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 59 days ranks 12 of 14 personal care products companies we cover (median 33 days).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 30, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.29 against an average estimate of $0.29: missed by 1.4%
Revenue
$3.89bn, up 3.2% on a year earlier
Next report
October 30, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.27

Kenvue's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-1.3%
  • 1 week-1.3%
  • 1 month+9.3%
  • This year+17.3%
  • 1 year+43.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-10-30. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$15.5B
Operating margin
17.4%
Net margin
10.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.88

Growth

Revenue growth
+3.5%
Change in growth rate
+1.7 pts
Share count change
−0.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$2.3B
FCF margin
15.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.8%

Earnings

Last results
October 30, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 25, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Results
  3. Results
  4. Agreement
  5. Product
  6. Announcement
  7. Dividend
  8. Results
  9. Dividend
  10. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 7.4% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is faster than the 0.6% a year revenue growth Kenvue has delivered.

  • Priced in7.4%
  • Last 12 months3.5%
  • 3 years a year0.0%
  • 5 years a year0.6%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($19.31, Oct 30, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$13
Price used
$19.31close October 30, 2026
Implied change
▼ 32%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Kenvue's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($2B, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 2.1% and 2.1% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$9.0–~$19 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Kenvue's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $2B, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Kenvue as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.49 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$13 ~$8.9–$19 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$21 ~$18–$32 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$8.8 ~$6.7–$12 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$11 ~$9.1–$13 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$13 ~$8.8–$21 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Kenvue with Personal Care Products in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −29%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +39%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −7%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +39%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −17%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $11$16$23$32$44$60
8.5% $8$11$16$23$31$42
10% $5$8$12$17$24$32

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Kenvue: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 202320242025Now
Share price$18.98$19.74$16.41$19.31
Market value$35.1bn$38.0bn$31.6bn$37.1bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$6.9bn$7.5bn$7.5bn$7.2bn
Enterprise value$42.0bn$45.5bn$39.0bn$44.3bn
Multiples
Price / sales 2.3x2.5x2.1x2.4x
Price / earnings 21.1x36.8x21.5x22.0x
Price / free cash flow 13.0x28.4x18.3x15.9x
EV / EBITDA 13.4x18.5x13.1x14.1x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Kenvue: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.18 +9% $15.6bn +3%
Next $1.24 +5% $16.0bn +2%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −0.6% in 90 days, across 15 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −0.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Kenvue's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Kenvue, last 90 days
$1.18 $1.20 $1.22 $1.24 $1.26 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.18 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.18 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.18 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.18 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.18 $1.18 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.25 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.24 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.24 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.24 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.24 $1.24

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.18$1.25
60 days ago $1.18$1.24
30 days ago $1.18$1.24
7 days ago $1.18$1.24
Now $1.18$1.24

Earnings against estimates

Kenvue: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.29 $0.29 −1.4%
Jun 2026 $0.32 $0.31 −2.8%
Mar 2026 $0.26 $0.32 +23.0%
Dec 2025 $0.22 $0.27 +21.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 6, 2026

No numeric guidance in Kenvue's latest earnings release (filed August 6, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Kenvue's revenue by +2.1% next year and +2.1% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+2.2%, weight 69%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 31%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

14 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy214%
Hold1286%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026111214
  2. Sep 2026111214
  3. Aug 2026111214
  4. Jul 2026111214

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Kenvue, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
3.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.56
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−3%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
96%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.1%
of shares
Employees
21,780
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +43.8%

$13.43 on October 30, 2025 to $19.31

Kenvue: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $15.1bn $15.4bn +1.8%
Net margin 9.4% 10.8% +14.9%
P/E multiple 18.2x 22.4x +22.7%
Share count 1926m 1922m +0.2%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +19.0%

$16.23 on October 31, 2023 to $19.31

Kenvue: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $15.4bn $15.4bn −0.1%
Net margin 12.0% 10.8% −10.1%
P/E multiple 15.4x 22.4x +45.8%
Share count 1747m 1922m −9.1%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Kenvue: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202420252026 to date
Return
KVUE+3%−16%+17%
Industry peers (median)−11%−34%−1%
S&P 500+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
KVUE50%42%60%
S&P 50075%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
KVUE−18%−41%−13%
S&P 500−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since May 4, 2023: 44% from May 15, 2023 to October 16, 2025. Getting back needed a 79% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$13.43 – $19.88
From 52-week high
−2.9%
vs 50-day average
+5.4%
vs 200-day average
+8.7%
Volatility (1 year)
24%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.09

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to October 30, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±4.6%
After a week
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±6.1%
After a month
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±8.9%
Kenvue: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 −2.2% +0.5% −1.3% −3.7%
May 7, 2026 −0.5% +0.5% −1.6% +0.5%
February 17, 2026 +1.0% +0.7% +1.7% −6.4%
November 3, 2025 +11.1% −1.0% +16.7% +19.6%
August 7, 2025 −0.5% +0.7% −0.8% −13.2%
July 14, 2025 +0.2% −0.2% +3.7% +2.6%
May 8, 2025 +5.8% +0.6% +4.2% −7.0%
February 6, 2025 −2.7% −0.6% +4.4% +16.5%
November 7, 2024 +5.2% +1.2% +5.9% +2.3%
August 6, 2024 +13.4% +0.2% +17.3% +24.9%
May 7, 2024 +8.3% +0.1% +9.3% −1.3%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Kenvue’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Option prices are read during US trading hours (9:30 to 16:00 New York time). Outside them the chain shows no bids or offers, so this screen fills in after the next session opens.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Kenvue in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Kenvue
$15B $15.2B $15.4B $15.6B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $15.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $15.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $15.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $15.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $15.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $15.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $15.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $15B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $15.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $15.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $15.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $15.5B $15.5B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $15.4B
FY24 Q1 $15.5B
FY24 Q2 $15.5B
FY24 Q3 $15.5B
FY24 Q4 $15.5B
FY25 Q1 $15.3B
FY25 Q2 $15.1B
FY25 Q3 $15B
FY25 Q4 $15.1B
FY26 Q1 $15.3B
FY26 Q2 $15.4B
FY26 Q3 $15.5B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Kenvue
-4% -2% 0% 2% 4% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 1.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 0.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 0.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -1.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -2.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -2.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -2.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -0.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 1.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 3.5% 3.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 3.3%
FY24 Q1 1.8%
FY24 Q2 0.4%
FY24 Q3 -0.6%
FY24 Q4 0.1%
FY25 Q1 -1.2%
FY25 Q2 -2.2%
FY25 Q3 -2.9%
FY25 Q4 -2.1%
FY26 Q1 -0.1%
FY26 Q2 1.8%
FY26 Q3 3.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Kenvue
10% 12% 14% 16% 18% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 16.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 15.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 12.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 11.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 11.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 12.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 15.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 15.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 16.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 17.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 17.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 17.4% 17.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 16.3%
FY24 Q1 15.6%
FY24 Q2 12.1%
FY24 Q3 11.8%
FY24 Q4 11.9%
FY25 Q1 12.1%
FY25 Q2 15.8%
FY25 Q3 15.7%
FY25 Q4 16.0%
FY26 Q1 17.2%
FY26 Q2 17.1%
FY26 Q3 17.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Kenvue
5% 10% 15% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 17.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 13.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 11.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 9.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 8.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 9.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 10.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 10.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 11.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 11.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 12.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 15.1% 15.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 17.5%
FY24 Q1 13.5%
FY24 Q2 11.4%
FY24 Q3 9.1%
FY24 Q4 8.6%
FY25 Q1 9.5%
FY25 Q2 10.8%
FY25 Q3 10.9%
FY25 Q4 11.4%
FY26 Q1 11.9%
FY26 Q2 12.4%
FY26 Q3 15.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Kenvue: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2021 Jan 2022 2022 Jan 2023 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 15.1 15.0 15.4 15.5 15.1 15.5
Gross profit 8.4 8.3 8.6 9.0 8.8 9.1
EBITDA 3.7 3.3 3.1 2.5 3.0 3.1
Operating income 2.9 2.7 2.5 1.8 2.4 2.7
Net income 2.1 2.1 1.7 1.0 1.5 1.7
Diluted EPS $1.21 $1.20 $0.90 $0.54 $0.76 $0.88
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −0.7% +3.3% +0.1% −2.1% +3.5%
EBITDA — −9.1% −5.4% −21.5% +20.6% +7.3%
Operating income — −8.4% −6.1% −26.7% +31.1% +14.6%
Net income — −0.7% −19.4% −38.1% +42.7% +17.9%
Diluted EPS — −0.8% −25.0% −40.0% +40.7% +18.1%
Margins
Gross margin 55.9% 55.4% 56.0% 58.0% 58.1% 58.3%
EBITDA margin 24.3% 22.2% 20.3% 15.9% 19.6% 20.2%
Operating margin 19.4% 17.9% 16.3% 11.9% 16.0% 17.4%
Net margin 13.8% 13.8% 10.8% 6.7% 9.7% 10.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 0.3% 14.4% 17.5% 8.6% 11.4% 15.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 0.3 2.5 3.2 1.8 2.2 2.7
Capital spending 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.5 0.4
Free cash flow 0.0 2.2 2.7 1.3 1.7 2.3
Stock-based pay 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.1 0.1
Free cash flow after stock pay −0.1 2.0 2.5 1.1 1.6 2.2
Balance sheet
Cash 0.7 1.2 1.4 1.1 1.1 1.0
Total debt 0.0 0.0 8.3 8.6 8.5 8.2
Net debt (negative = net cash) −0.7 −1.2 6.9 7.5 7.5 7.2
Diluted shares 1,716m 1,716m 1,850m 1,923m 1,924m 1,923m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0.0 0.0 0.8 1.6 1.6 1.6
Buybacks — 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.0
Total returned 0.0 0.0 0.8 1.8 1.8 1.6

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 3 checks passed · September 27, 2026
What it owns · $26.7bn
Short-term assets $5.9bnLonger-term assets $20.7bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $26.7bn
Short-term liabilities $6.2bnLonger-term liabilities $10.3bnShareholders' equity $10.2bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $5.9bn of assets due within a year against $6.2bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $5.9bn short-term assets against $10.3bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $2.7bn against $422m of interest.

From Kenvue's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$0
Dividends (TTM)
$1.6B
Returned to shareholders
68%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$439M
Diluted share count
−0.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
4.3%
dividends 4.3% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
95%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
2.4%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
39.2%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
59 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in personal care products
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated KVUE EL COTY HLF PG BRBR Median
Revenue, last 12 months $15.5bn $15.3bn $5.8bn $5.3bn $87.9bn $2.4bn $913m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 3.5% 5.8% −1.5% 6.4% 3.5% 5.9% 3.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −0.0% −0.5% 1.5% 1.6% 1.8% 14.4% −0.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 3.2% 6.7% 1.3% 6.0% 4.0% 4.2% 2.7%
Gross margin 58.3% 76.0% 62.9% 77.6% 49.8% 28.6% 69.2%
Operating margin 17.4% 6.7% −1.4% 9.6% 22.6% 13.3% 6.7%
Operating margin, 3-year average 15.0% 2.7% 3.9% 8.7% 22.9% 16.1% 5.5%
Net margin 10.9% 2.4% −10.4% 3.4% 18.2% 7.3% 3.4%
Cash from operations / revenue 17.6% 12.7% 9.3% 7.5% 22.7% 9.9% 9.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 15.1% 9.9% 6.0% 6.4% 17.4% 9.6% 9.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 11.7% 8.6% 5.6% 4.8% 18.0% 9.3% 6.0%
Stock pay / revenue 0.8% 1.9% 0.8% 0.8% 0.6% 1.0% 1.0%
Change in share count −0.2% 1.2% 0.7% 3.3% −1.3% −7.9% −0.0%

Median of all 21 companies we cover in personal care products. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

21 personal care products companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 3.5% 3.5% 11 of 21
Change in growth rate Growth +1.7pp +0.7pp 8 of 21
Gross margin Profitability 58.3% 69.2% 14 of 21
Operating margin Profitability 17.4% 6.7% 3 of 21
Net margin Profitability 10.9% 3.4% 5 of 21
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 15.1% 9.6% 7 of 21
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.8% 1.0% 6 of 18
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.2% -0.0% 9 of 19
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 59 days 33 days 12 of 14

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 28, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Self Care $6.4B 42.2% ▼ 2.3%
Essential Health $4.6B 30.6% ▼ 1.2%
Skin Health and Beauty $4.1B 27.2% ▼ 3.0%
Geography
Region Revenue YoY
North America $7.3B ▼ 4.2%
United States $6.5B ▼ 3.9%
EMEA $3.7B ▲ 4.6%
Asia Pacific $2.8B ▼ 6.7%
Latin America $1.4B ▲ 1.9%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Kenvue's 10-K filed February 20, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$34.6B
Institutions reporting
996
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 3.9%
Positions opened / closed
93 / 100

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 502 institutions bought and 459 sold ; the biggest buyer was FMR LLC (+22.0M shares) and the biggest seller D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc (−18.7M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
FMR LLC $3B 157.1M 8.7% ▲ 16.3%
Blackrock, Inc. $2.9B 150.8M 8.3% ▲ 3.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $2.4B 125.3M 6.9% ▲ 0.7%
State Street Corp $2.3B 121.6M 6.7% ▲ 1.7%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $1.8B 93.3M 5.1% ▲ 0.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $990M 52.0M 2.9% ▲ 1.5%
Pentwater Capital Management LP $977M 51.1M 2.8% ▼ 1.7%
Independent Franchise Partners LLP $964M 50.4M 2.8% ▲ 2.5%
Norges Bank $882M 46.2M 2.5% —
Massachusetts Financial Services Co $862M 44.7M 2.5% ▼ 10.1%
Millennium Management LLC $706M 36.9M 2.0% ▲ 16.2%
HBK Investments L P $535M 28.0M 1.5% ▲ 33.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Kenvue's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Howlett Heather CFO & CAO June 10, 2026 Sell 3,700 $18.11 $66,988
Orlando Matthew General Counsel May 8, 2026 Sell 38,491 $17.66 $679,691
Smith Jeffrey C Director December 12, 2025 Buy 3,200,000 $17.37 $55.6M
Smith Jeffrey C Director December 11, 2025 Buy 3,177,694 $17.43 $55.4M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 23 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 2 members of Congress disclosed 3 purchases and 5 sales of Kenvue shares.

  • Kevin Hern(R-OK 1):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded August 5, 2026, filed August 10, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 17, 2026, filed September 4, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 16, 2026, filed July 2, 2026

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 25, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 30, 2026
  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 17, 2026
  • November 3, 2025
  • August 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Kenvue was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Kenvue in brief

What does Kenvue do?
Kenvue is a US-listed company in the personal care products industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Kenvue's stock ticker?
Kenvue trades under the ticker KVUE on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Kenvue's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Kenvue reported revenue of $15.5B, 3.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Kenvue's free cash flow?
Kenvue's free-cash-flow margin is 15.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 7 of the 21 personal care products companies we cover.
What is Kenvue's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Kenvue's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$13 per share in the base case, and ~$8.9–$19 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Kenvue's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are FMR LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Kenvue buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Kenvue spent $0 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 0.2% over the year.
What is Kenvue's market cap?
On October 30, 2026, Kenvue's market capitalisation was about $37.1B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 22.0 and net debt of $7.2B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Kenvue pay a dividend?
Yes: Kenvue paid $1.6B in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 4.31% and a payout ratio of 94.5%.
Who are Kenvue's competitors?
In our Personal Care Products peer group, the companies closest to Kenvue are The Estée Lauder Companies, Coty Inc., Herbalife LTD., Procter & Gamble and Bellring Brands, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Kenvue's.
Are insiders buying or selling Kenvue stock?
Over the last 12 months, Kenvue's directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Kenvue's next earnings date?
Around January 25, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Kenvue announces its own schedule.