Lennar key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Lennar had return on equity of 8.3%, a net margin of 6.1% and debt equal to 26.8% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Nov 2009 | 2010Nov 2010 | 2011Nov 2011 | 2012Nov 2012 | 2013Nov 2013 | 2014Nov 2014 | 2015Nov 2015 | 2016Nov 2016 | 2017Nov 2017 | 2018Nov 2018 | 2019Nov 2019 | 2020Nov 2020 | 2021Nov 2021 | 2022Nov 2022 | 2023Nov 2023 | 2024Nov 2024 | 2025Nov 2025 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −20.6% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 8.5% | 14.0% | 14.7% | 15.1% | 14.3% | 11.7% | 12.0% | 12.5% | 15.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | −13.4% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 16.5% | 8.1% | 8.2% | 8.5% | 8.3% | 6.4% | 8.2% | 8.3% | 11.0% | 16.3% | 13.7% | 11.5% | 11.1% | 6.1% | 4.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | — | — | — | −13.8% | −10.4% | −5.4% | 3.9% | 6.9% | 7.6% | 6.3% | 18.3% | 9.1% | 9.5% | 14.8% | 6.3% | 0.1% | 2.5% |
| Return on equity | −17.1% | 3.8% | 3.5% | 22.2% | 12.7% | 14.2% | 15.3% | 14.4% | 10.9% | 15.1% | 12.1% | 14.5% | 22.8% | 20.5% | 15.5% | 14.4% | 8.3% | 6.0% |
| Return on assets | −5.7% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 7.0% | 4.4% | 5.3% | 5.9% | 6.1% | 4.8% | 7.2% | 6.4% | 8.3% | 14.0% | 13.0% | 10.2% | 9.8% | 5.5% | — |
| Asset turnover | 0.43 | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.42 | 0.55 | 0.64 | 0.69 | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.87 | 0.77 | 0.76 | 0.86 | 0.95 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.90 | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 60.0% | 41.2% | 32.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 15.0% | 26.8% | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.9x | 3.9x | 31.4x | 114.5x | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | — | −27.2% | −14.9% | — | 26.0% | 35.2% | 32.3% | 31.4% | 35.1% | 24.1% | 24.3% | 21.0% | 23.4% | 22.7% | 23.9% | 23.5% | 25.1% | 25.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.5% | 7.0% | 7.8% | 8.5% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | 0.2% | 0.3% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.4% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | −170.3% | −126.9% | −63.6% | 47.3% | 107.4% | 92.1% | 75.5% | 167.1% | 55.7% | 69.5% | 129.0% | 56.8% | 1.4% | 62.0% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | 31.0% | 32.4% | 4.5% | 6.4% | 5.1% | 4.1% | 3.9% | 4.6% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 7.9% | 7.0% | 9.5% | 10.9% | 14.0% | 25.1% | 37.6% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12.8% | 7.4% | 22.4% | 41.2% | 12.5% | 70.5% | 46.0% | 31.8% | 125.7% | >999% | 183.1% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Nov 2024 | 2025 Q1Feb 2025 | 2025 Q2May 2025 | 2025 Q3Aug 2025 | 2025 Q4Nov 2025 | 2026 Q1Feb 2026 | 2026 Q2May 2026 | 2026 Q3Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 11.0% | 6.8% | 5.7% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 3.5% | 3.8% | 3.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 9.4% | −4.5% | −13.3% | −2.2% | 17.9% | −7.0% | −3.8% | −1.2% |
| Debt to equity | 15.0% | — | — | — | 26.8% | — | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | 8.1% | 8.2% | 7.7% | 7.4% | 9.3% | 8.8% | 8.9% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities The company doesn't report a short-term split. Not assessable.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Lennar's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 11 / 20
Net income has been a median 7.7% of total assets over 9 years.
- Pricing power 8 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 19.6%, moving by 1.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 6 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 14.0%; its worst year was 6.6%.
- Cash conversion 12 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 6.6% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 21.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- D. R. Horton statistics
- PulteGroup statistics
- Toll Brothers, Inc. statistics
- NVR, Inc. statistics
- KB Home statistics
Head to head: DHI vs LENLEN vs PHMLEN vs TOL
More: Homebuilding stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies