Lumentum key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Lumentum had an operating margin of 17.4%, debt equal to 35.3% of equity and a current ratio of 1.68. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jul 2016 | 2017Jul 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jul 2021 | 2022Jul 2022 | 2023Jul 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 28.9% | 31.4% | 30.8% | 30.7% | 31.8% | 34.6% | 27.2% | 38.7% | 44.9% | 46.0% | 32.2% | 18.5% | 28.0% | 41.7% |
| Operating margin | 0.5% | 1.1% | −2.8% | 1.3% | 4.8% | 11.2% | −1.4% | 12.2% | 30.2% | 17.7% | −6.5% | −31.9% | −10.9% | 17.4% |
| Net margin | 0.8% | 1.3% | −0.4% | 1.0% | −10.2% | 19.9% | −2.3% | 8.1% | 22.8% | 11.6% | −7.4% | −40.2% | 1.6% | −230.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 3.0% | −0.2% | −5.3% | 0.5% | −5.3% | 12.4% | 10.5% | 26.1% | 37.5% | 21.5% | 2.9% | −8.0% | −6.4% | 10.0% |
| Return on equity | 2.3% | 3.5% | −0.9% | 2.1% | −18.4% | 32.1% | −3.0% | 8.3% | 21.3% | 10.3% | −8.1% | −47.3% | 2.5% | — |
| Return on assets | — | 2.2% | −0.7% | 1.5% | −10.5% | 17.6% | −1.7% | 4.5% | 11.6% | 5.2% | −3.0% | −12.8% | 0.6% | −120.3% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.66 | 1.67 | 1.46 | 1.02 | 0.89 | 0.73 | 0.56 | 0.51 | 0.44 | 0.40 | 0.32 | 0.40 | 0.52 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.09 | 2.54 | 2.82 | 5.05 | 5.27 | 4.53 | 7.24 | 3.67 | 4.38 | 4.38 | 5.90 | 4.37 | 1.68 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 73.9% | 49.3% | 32.3% | 88.0% | 77.7% | 121.9% | 207.4% | 261.5% | 227.7% | 35.3% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 3.9x | 43.5x | n/m | 115.0x | 8.7x | 7.7x | n/m | 3.3x | 7.9x | 3.8x | n/m | n/m | n/m | 24.1x |
| Effective tax rate | — | −9.2% | — | 4.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 14.8% | 16.5% | 16.8% | 15.6% | 14.8% | 12.6% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 12.3% | 12.9% | 17.4% | 22.2% | 18.5% | 11.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 13.3% | 13.2% | 15.4% | 13.0% | 11.0% | 10.3% | 12.8% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 15.5% | 19.7% | 22.9% | 21.2% | 12.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 4.1% | 7.8% | 6.4% | 9.1% | 13.8% | 7.5% | 10.6% | 5.1% | 4.9% | 5.3% | 7.3% | 9.8% | 14.0% | 15.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 353.8% | −13.1% | — | 49.5% | — | 62.2% | — | 323.5% | 164.6% | 185.1% | — | — | −404.2% | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | 0.0% | — | 5.4% | — | 0.3% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | 10.9% | — | 0.5% | 0.4% | 45.6% | 36.1% | 147.8% | 342.3% | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1Sept 2024 | 2025 Q2Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3Mar 2026 | 2026 Q4Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 23.1% | 24.8% | 28.8% | 33.3% | 34.0% | 36.1% | 44.2% | 47.4% |
| Operating margin | −24.5% | −12.8% | −8.9% | −1.7% | 1.3% | 9.7% | 21.6% | 27.8% |
| Net margin | −24.5% | −15.1% | −10.4% | 44.4% | 0.8% | 11.8% | 17.8% | −711.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −10.2% | −4.0% | −15.1% | 2.1% | −3.4% | 6.5% | 9.8% | 19.5% |
| Current ratio | 5.36 | 4.76 | 4.72 | 4.37 | 1.37 | 0.61 | 1.14 | 1.68 |
| Debt to equity | 288.0% | 294.7% | 292.5% | 226.8% | 415.4% | 388.3% | 110.4% | 35.3% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 22.1% | 18.4% | 17.9% | 16.5% | 15.2% | 12.0% | 11.2% | 10.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 22.6% | 19.0% | 26.3% | 17.4% | 15.9% | 14.4% | 11.2% | 9.1% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $4.2bn of assets due within a year against $2.5bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $4.2bn short-term assets against $183m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $2.0bn of cash against $1.6bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 35% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 76% to 35% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $751m of operating cash flow against $1.6bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $525m against $22m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Lumentum's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -0.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 6 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 33.4%, moving by 8.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 1 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 7.5%; its worst year was -31.9%.
- Cash conversion 12 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 7 of 10 years, at a median 10.2% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count rose 7.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 5.4% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (29 before it).
Compare with peers
- Ubiquiti Inc. statistics
- F5, Inc. statistics
- Viasat Inc statistics
- Ciena statistics
- Extreme Networks Inc statistics
Head to head: LITE vs UIFFIV vs LITELITE vs VSAT
More: Communications Equipment stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies