Viasat Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Viasat Inc had return on equity of -0.7%, an operating margin of 2.3%, debt equal to 141.3% of equity and a current ratio of 2.41. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Apr 2010 | 2011Apr 2011 | 2012Mar 2012 | 2013Mar 2013 | 2014Apr 2014 | 2015Apr 2015 | 2016Mar 2016 | 2017Mar 2017 | 2018Mar 2018 | 2019Mar 2019 | 2020Mar 2020 | 2021Mar 2021 | 2022Mar 2022 | 2023Mar 2023 | 2024Mar 2024 | 2025Mar 2025 | 2026Mar 2026 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.3% | 4.9% | 0.3% | −1.8% | 0.2% | 6.0% | 2.9% | 2.3% | −5.8% | −2.9% | 1.7% | −2.4% | −4.7% | −6.1% | −20.8% | −2.2% | 2.3% | 2.4% |
| Net margin | 4.5% | 4.5% | 0.9% | −3.7% | −0.7% | 2.9% | 1.5% | 1.5% | −4.2% | −3.3% | −0.0% | 0.2% | −0.6% | 42.4% | −25.0% | −12.7% | −0.7% | −0.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −3.2% | −4.8% | −7.4% | −7.5% | −7.6% | −1.2% | −5.7% | −6.6% | −9.6% | −15.0% | −11.1% | −5.2% | −17.9% | −27.7% | 16.1% | 20.1% | 34.3% | 34.4% |
| Return on equity | 4.1% | 4.5% | 0.9% | −4.6% | −1.0% | 4.1% | 2.0% | 1.7% | −3.8% | −3.6% | −0.0% | 0.2% | −0.6% | 33.6% | −24.2% | −12.0% | −0.7% | −0.6% |
| Return on assets | 2.4% | 2.7% | 0.5% | −2.3% | −0.5% | 2.0% | 1.0% | 0.9% | −2.1% | −1.8% | −0.0% | 0.1% | −0.3% | 15.4% | −8.9% | −3.6% | −0.2% | −0.2% |
| Asset turnover | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.55 | 0.64 | 0.72 | 0.67 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.51 | 0.38 | 0.41 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.30 |
| Current ratio | 2.19 | 1.82 | 2.39 | 2.20 | 1.93 | 1.83 | 1.86 | 1.89 | 1.31 | 1.83 | 1.73 | 1.40 | 1.50 | 2.35 | 2.68 | 1.72 | 2.41 | 1.68 |
| Debt to equity | 8.0% | 39.9% | 61.9% | 65.2% | 73.5% | 77.7% | 84.5% | 50.7% | 57.8% | 74.1% | 92.4% | 78.9% | 95.8% | 65.1% | 148.8% | 158.2% | 141.3% | 141.6% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 5.8x | 12.4x | 0.3x | n/m | 0.1x | 2.6x | 1.6x | 3.0x | n/m | n/m | 1.0x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 0.3x | 0.3x |
| Effective tax rate | 15.0% | −0.0% | — | — | — | 25.7% | −23.7% | 14.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 4.0% | 3.6% | 2.9% | 3.2% | 4.5% | 3.4% | 5.4% | 8.3% | 10.6% | 5.9% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 6.2% | 5.0% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 3.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 19.3% | 20.5% | 21.0% | 21.5% | 20.8% | 19.6% | 21.0% | 21.4% | 24.2% | 22.2% | 22.7% | 25.9% | 26.5% | 28.1% | 44.2% | 26.1% | 21.5% | 21.4% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 19.6% | 26.0% | 23.7% | 15.7% | 22.8% | 26.5% | 26.7% | 33.0% | 32.1% | 30.8% | 30.1% | 43.1% | 38.8% | 42.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | −70.6% | −107.1% | −847.4% | — | — | −42.1% | −372.4% | −435.0% | — | — | — | <−999% | — | −65.4% | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Sept 2024 | 2025 Q3Dec 2024 | 2025 Q4Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1Jun 2025 | 2026 Q2Sept 2025 | 2026 Q3Dec 2025 | 2026 Q4Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −2.2% | 1.9% | −13.4% | 4.0% | 3.1% | 2.3% | −0.1% | 4.1% |
| Net margin | −12.3% | −14.1% | −21.5% | −4.8% | −5.4% | 2.2% | 5.0% | −4.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 21.3% | 19.5% | 26.0% | 22.1% | 24.7% | 62.8% | 27.5% | 22.5% |
| Current ratio | 1.44 | 1.80 | 1.72 | 2.11 | 2.08 | 2.13 | 2.41 | 1.68 |
| Debt to equity | 178.0% | 147.9% | 154.5% | 144.3% | 145.5% | 137.5% | 138.4% | 138.8% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 3.0% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 3.7% | 4.1% | 3.5% | 3.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 24.3% | 21.2% | 36.6% | 22.4% | 21.2% | 20.8% | 21.7% | 22.1% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.1bn of assets due within a year against $1.9bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $3.1bn short-term assets against $8.5bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $1.7bn of cash against $6.4bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 139% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 82% to 139% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.6bn of operating cash flow against $6.4bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $109m against $342m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Viasat's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -0.5% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -1.8%; its worst year was -17.0%.
- Cash conversion 1 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 1 of 10 years, at a median -9.7% of revenue.
- Discipline 8 / 20
The diluted share count rose 97.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 3.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (24 before it).
Compare with peers
- Ciena statistics
- F5, Inc. statistics
- Ubiquiti Inc. statistics
- Lumentum statistics
- Arista Networks statistics
Head to head: CIEN vs VSATFFIV vs VSATUI vs VSATLITE vs VSAT
More: Communications Equipment stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies