undamentalytics Newsletter

Intuitive Machines, Inc. (LUNR) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: LUNR Nasdaq Aerospace & Defense Next results ~November 12, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Intuitive Machines, Inc. is a US-listed company in the aerospace & defense industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$5.8

Price-to-sales vs peers

Base case. Range ~$5.2–$17. Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 10 selling2 purchases and 74 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds216 adding, 113 cuttingOf 44 active managers that changed their stake, 22 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Intuitive Machines files

Where Intuitive Machines stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $490m, up 116.9% on a year earlier, faster than the 53.8% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 1 of 33 among the aerospace & defense companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -38.3% from -17.8% a year earlier. The diluted share count is up 47.4% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 3 of our 5 financial-health checks. Our price-to-sales vs peers value is $5.51 a share, against a share price of $12.06.

Source: 10-Q filed August 13, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 12, 2026 (estimated)

Intuitive Machines, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 116.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -38.3%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 116.9% ranks 6 of 57 aerospace & defense companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 47.4% ranks 45 of 51 aerospace & defense companies we cover.

Current signal Net income rising while operating cash flow falls: TTM net income grew 45.9% while operating cash flow fell 540.4% — earnings and cash are telling different stories.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 116.9% over the last 12 months, against a median of 15.5% for aerospace & defense companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 63.1 points higher than a quarter earlier.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 3 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -27.5%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -38.3% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 47.4% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 112% and a beta of 3.9 against the S&P 500.
  • Heavily shorted. 28.8% of the shares available to trade are sold short (4.4 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 13, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.16 against an average estimate of -$0.07: missed by 129.0%
Revenue
$206m, up 309.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+12.2% in the first session after the results on August 13, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 12, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.11

Intuitive Machines' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-7.6%
  • 1 week-5.9%
  • 1 month-33.0%
  • This year-39.2%
  • 1 year-17.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$490M
Operating margin
-27.5%
Net margin
-26.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.95

Growth

Revenue growth
+116.9%
Change in growth rate
+63.1 pts
Share count change
+47.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$188M
FCF margin
-38.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
4.6%

Earnings

Last results
August 13, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Insider trade
  3. Insider trade
  4. Insider trade
  5. Results
  6. Insider trade
  7. Agreement
  8. Insider trade
  9. Insider trade

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Intuitive Machines, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 12.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.75 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: book value or earnings not available
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$5.8 ~$5.2–$17 Included, half weight
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow after stock pay, grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. — Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient.
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient.
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient.
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$5.8 ~$5.2–$17 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Intuitive Machines, Inc. with Aerospace & Defense in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Intuitive Machines, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 202320242025Now
Share price$2.56$18.16$16.23$9.86
Market value$65m$1.1bn$1.9bn$1.3bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$4m−$208m−$247m−$31m
Enterprise value$69m$908m$1.6bn$1.3bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.8x4.9x8.9x2.8x
Price / earnings 1.1x———
Price / free cash flow ————
EV / EBITDA ————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 12, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $248m and EPS of −$0.11 (range −$0.12 to −$0.08) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Intuitive Machines, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.52 −30% $920m +338%
Next −$0.15 +70% $1.2bn +27%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +26.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Intuitive Machines, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Intuitive Machines, Inc., last 90 days
−$0.60 −$0.40 −$0.20 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.41 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.38 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.22 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.52 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.52 −$0.52 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.13 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.12 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.05 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.16 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.15 −$0.15

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.41−$0.13
60 days ago −$0.38−$0.12
30 days ago −$0.22−$0.05
7 days ago −$0.52−$0.16
Now −$0.52−$0.15

Earnings against estimates

Intuitive Machines, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.07 −$0.16 −129.0%
Mar 2026 −$0.06 −$0.05 +14.0%
Dec 2025 −$0.05 −$0.03 +25.2%
Sept 2025 −$0.05 −$0.08 −41.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

10 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy990%
Hold00%
Sell110%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20269110
  2. Sep 2026819
  3. Aug 20267119

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Intuitive Machines, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
28.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.44
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+5%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
92%
of shares
Held by insiders
5.2%
of shares
Employees
525
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −17.4%

$11.93 on October 31, 2025 to $9.86

Intuitive Machines, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $226m $490m +116.9%
P/S multiple 4.9x 2.8x −43.8%
Share count 93m 137m −32.2%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Intuitive Machines, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20222023202420252026 to date
Return
LUNR+4%−74%+611%−11%−39%
Industry peers (median)−11%+14%+22%+19%−11%
S&P 500−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
LUNR75%33%67%58%46%
S&P 50042%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
LUNR−1%−97%−70%−72%−78%
S&P 500−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 17, 2021: 97% from February 22, 2023 to January 4, 2024. Getting back needed a 3786% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$8.05 – $45.70
From 52-week high
−78.4%
vs 50-day average
−28.0%
vs 200-day average
−50.0%
Volatility (1 year)
113%
Beta vs S&P 500
3.87

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±11.1%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±15.2%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±20.9%
Intuitive Machines, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 13, 2026 +12.2% +0.5% +5.8% −18.1%
May 14, 2026 −5.0% −0.4% −4.0% −27.8%
March 19, 2026 −1.5% −1.7% +6.2% +52.0%
November 4, 2025 −9.8% −0.8% −18.5% −1.6%
August 7, 2025 −6.6% +0.7% −14.4% −19.6%
May 13, 2025 +24.5% +0.8% +25.4% +14.6%
March 24, 2025 +29.8% +2.0% +5.1% +10.9%
November 14, 2024 +5.6% −1.9% +19.0% +9.9%
August 13, 2024 −3.5% +2.0% +52.4% +53.2%
May 14, 2024 −14.2% +1.7% −15.7% −33.6%
March 21, 2024 +14.2% +0.1% +11.5% −7.9%
November 13, 2023 +6.7% +1.8% +4.6% +1.8%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Intuitive Machines, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Intuitive Machines, Inc.
$0 $200M $400M $600M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $86.9M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $79.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $134.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $158.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $203.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $228M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $217.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $226M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $219.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $210.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $334.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $490.1M $490.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $86.9M
FY23 Q4 $79.6M
FY24 Q1 $134.5M
FY24 Q2 $158.2M
FY24 Q3 $203.9M
FY24 Q4 $228M
FY25 Q1 $217.3M
FY25 Q2 $226M
FY25 Q3 $219.9M
FY25 Q4 $210.1M
FY26 Q1 $334.3M
FY26 Q2 $490.1M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Intuitive Machines, Inc.
-50% 0% 50% 100% 150% 200% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q2 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -7.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 57.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 87.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 134.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 186.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 61.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 42.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 7.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -7.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 53.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 116.9% 116.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -7.4%
FY24 Q1 57.0%
FY24 Q2 87.2%
FY24 Q3 134.5%
FY24 Q4 186.6%
FY25 Q1 61.5%
FY25 Q2 42.9%
FY25 Q3 7.8%
FY25 Q4 -7.9%
FY26 Q1 53.8%
FY26 Q2 116.9%
Operating margin (TTM) Intuitive Machines, Inc.
-80% -60% -40% -20% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -48.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -76.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -36.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -39.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -25.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -25.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -29.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -29.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -30.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -41.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -34.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -27.5% -27.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -48.1%
FY23 Q4 -76.8%
FY24 Q1 -36.0%
FY24 Q2 -39.0%
FY24 Q3 -25.2%
FY24 Q4 -25.2%
FY25 Q1 -29.8%
FY25 Q2 -29.1%
FY25 Q3 -30.7%
FY25 Q4 -41.5%
FY26 Q1 -34.8%
FY26 Q2 -27.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Intuitive Machines, Inc.
-100% -50% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -29.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -94.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -41.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -51.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -41.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -29.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -21.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -17.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -18.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -26.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -40.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -38.3% -38.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -29.6%
FY23 Q4 -94.5%
FY24 Q1 -41.6%
FY24 Q2 -51.0%
FY24 Q3 -41.9%
FY24 Q4 -29.7%
FY25 Q1 -21.3%
FY25 Q2 -17.8%
FY25 Q3 -18.1%
FY25 Q4 -26.6%
FY26 Q1 -40.1%
FY26 Q2 -38.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Intuitive Machines, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 86 80 228 210 490
EBITDA −6 −60 −56 −84 −105
Operating income −7 −61 −57 −87 −135
Net income −0 62 −283 −83 −131
Diluted EPS — $2.42 −$4.63 −$0.73 −$0.95
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −7.4% +186.6% −7.9% +116.9%
Net income — — −558.9% — —
Diluted EPS — — −291.3% — —
Margins
EBITDA margin −6.6% −75.1% −24.4% −39.8% −21.4%
Operating margin −7.8% −76.8% −25.2% −41.5% −27.5%
Net margin −0.2% 77.6% −124.3% −39.7% −26.6%
Free-cash-flow margin −18.2% −94.5% −29.7% −26.6% −38.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 1 −45 −58 −14 −126
Capital spending 16 30 10 42 61
Free cash flow −16 −75 −68 −56 −188
Stock-based pay 1 4 9 9 23
Free cash flow after stock pay −16 −79 −76 −65 −210
Balance sheet
Cash 26 4 208 583 367
Total debt 20 8 0 335 336
Net debt (negative = net cash) −6 4 −208 −247 −31
Diluted shares — 26m 61m 115m 137m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0 8 0 — —
Buybacks — — 0 21 0
Total returned 0 8 0 21 0

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 5 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.9bn
Short-term assets $663mLonger-term assets $1.2bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $976m
Short-term liabilities $400mLonger-term liabilities $576mShareholders' equity $-291m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $663m of assets due within a year against $400m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $663m short-term assets against $576m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $367m of cash against $336m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$126m of operating cash flow against $336m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$135m against $13m of interest.

From Intuitive Machines, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$0
Returned to shareholders
0%
of free cash flow
Diluted share count
+47.4%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Days sales outstanding
21 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in aerospace & defense
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated LUNR RDW LOAR KRMN CDRE RKLB Median
Revenue, last 12 months $490m $426m $586m $590m $686m $769m $769m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 116.9% 63.1% 29.8% 50.2% 19.7% 52.5% 15.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 79.7% 26.9% — — 13.6% 49.2% 12.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 309.8% 89.6% 39.4% 58.2% 31.8% 62.0% 15.8%
Gross margin — 20.1% 52.2% 41.7% 41.8% 37.3% 27.8%
Operating margin −27.5% −50.5% 21.9% 16.8% 10.1% −29.1% 9.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average −31.9% −36.7% 21.8% — 10.9% −42.0% 6.0%
Net margin −26.6% −57.3% 11.6% 6.3% 5.3% −21.5% 5.5%
Cash from operations / revenue −25.8% −17.9% 20.7% 1.0% 12.9% −28.9% 5.5%
Free-cash-flow margin −38.3% −23.0% 18.5% −4.7% 11.4% −48.3% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −35.7% −27.1% 13.8% — 8.9% −44.8% 3.0%
Stock pay / revenue 4.6% 17.4% 2.9% 3.9% 1.8% 10.6% 1.2%
Change in share count 47.4% 41.9% — −11.4% 9.0% 15.7% 3.9%

Median of all 57 companies we cover in aerospace & defense. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

57 aerospace & defense companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 116.9% 15.5% 6 of 57
Change in growth rate Growth +63.1pp +2.2pp 6 of 57
Operating margin Profitability -27.5% 8.5% 37 of 51
Net margin Profitability -26.6% 5.5% 43 of 57
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -38.3% 3.4% 42 of 57
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 4.6% 1.5% 35 of 53
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 17.8% 22.1% 17 of 47
Change in share count Balance sheet 47.4% 2.4% 45 of 51
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 21 days 53 days 6 of 45

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$3.1B
Institutions reporting
324
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 35.1%
Positions opened / closed
92 / 43

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 216 institutions bought and 113 sold ; the biggest buyer was Advent International, L.P (+23.0M shares) and the biggest seller Citadel Advisors LLC (−3.2M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Advent International, L.P. $492M 23.0M 16.1% New
Blackrock, Inc. $262M 12.2M 8.5% ▲ 22.2%
State Street Corp $213M 10.0M 7.0% ▲ 24.7%
Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. $146M 6.8M 4.8% New
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $132M 6.2M 4.3% ▲ 18.0%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $123M 5.8M 4.0% ▲ 535.2%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $107M 5.0M 3.5% ▼ 19.1%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $85.9M 4.0M 2.8% ▲ 335.9%
Van Eck Associates Corp $82.3M 3.8M 2.7% ▲ 45.0%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $79.6M 3.7M 2.6% ▲ 92.5%
Voya Investment Management LLC $73.7M 3.4M 2.4% ▲ 8.5%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $71.1M 3.3M 2.3% ▲ 16.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Intuitive Machines, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Crain Timothy Price Ii SVP & Chief Technology Officer September 21, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 50,000 $15.05 $752,500
Crain Timothy Price Ii SVP & Chief Technology Officer September 18, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,500 $14.85 $22,275
Crain Timothy Price Ii SVP & Chief Technology Officer September 18, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 98,500 $13.97 $1.4M
Ghaffarian Enterprises, Llc 10% owner September 9, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,698 $16.00 $27,168
Ghaffarian Enterprises, Llc 10% owner September 8, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 93,105 $15.39 $1.4M
Ghaffarian Enterprises, Llc 10% owner September 8, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,501 $15.76 $23,656
Vontur Steven See Remarks August 27, 2026 Sell 3,050 $16.13 $49,196
Ghaffarian Enterprises, Llc 10% owner August 24, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 139,772 $16.86 $2.4M
Ghaffarian Enterprises, Llc 10% owner August 24, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,137 $17.68 $37,782
Ghaffarian Enterprises, Llc 10% owner August 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 18,664 $16.68 $311,316
Ghaffarian Enterprises, Llc 10% owner August 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 248,784 $16.13 $4M
Advent International, L.P. 10% owner July 28, 2026 Sell 11,495,514 $12.84 $148M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 13, 2026
  • May 14, 2026
  • March 19, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 13, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Intuitive Machines, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Intuitive Machines, Inc. in brief

What does Intuitive Machines, Inc. do?
Intuitive Machines, Inc. is a US-listed company in the aerospace & defense industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Intuitive Machines, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Intuitive Machines, Inc. trades under the ticker LUNR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Intuitive Machines, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Intuitive Machines, Inc. reported revenue of $490M, 116.9% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Intuitive Machines, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Intuitive Machines, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -38.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 42 of the 57 aerospace & defense companies we cover.
Who are Intuitive Machines, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Advent International, L.P., Blackrock, Inc. and State Street Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Intuitive Machines, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Intuitive Machines, Inc. spent $0 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 47.4% over the year.
What is Intuitive Machines, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Intuitive Machines, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $1.3B and net debt of -$31M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Intuitive Machines, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Aerospace & Defense peer group, the companies closest to Intuitive Machines, Inc. are Redwire Corp, Loar Holdings Inc., Karman Holdings Inc., Cadre Holdings, Inc. and Rocket Lab Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Intuitive Machines, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Intuitive Machines, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Intuitive Machines, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 74 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Intuitive Machines, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Intuitive Machines, Inc. announces its own schedule.