undamentalytics Newsletter

Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: LOAR NYSE Aerospace & Defense Next results ~November 5, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Loar Holdings Inc. is a US-listed company in the aerospace & defense industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: after-tax interest is 49% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Price vs value

Under review: after-tax interest is 49% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders4 buying, 1 selling12 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds165 adding, 117 cuttingOf 49 active managers that changed their stake, 21 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Loar files

Where Loar stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $586m, up 29.8% on a year earlier, faster than 26.3% a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 95 of 931 among all the companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 18.5% from 17.1% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 1 of our 6 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Loar is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Loar Holdings Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 29.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 18.5%. Where it stands out: free-cash-flow margin of 18.5% ranks 5 of 57 aerospace & defense companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 40.5% ranks 43 of 47 aerospace & defense companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$49 per share in the base case (~$35–$66 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Long-term debt rising: Long-term debt rose 239% year over year, to 41% of total assets.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 29.8% over the last 12 months, against a median of 15.5% for aerospace & defense companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 3.4 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 96 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 44% and a beta of 1.7 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 40.5% ranks 43 of 47 aerospace & defense companies we cover (median 22.1%).
  • Heavily shorted. 17.0% of the shares available to trade are sold short (9.9 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.38 against an average estimate of $0.31: beat by 22.4%
Revenue
$172m, up 39.4% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-6.3% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net sales $665m to $675m (Full Year 2026); net income $56m to $60m (Full Year 2026)
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.33

Loar's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+9.3%
  • 1 week+7.7%
  • 1 month+10.0%
  • This year-0.1%
  • 1 year-14.2%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$586M
Operating margin
21.9%
Net margin
11.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.71

Growth

Revenue growth
+29.8%
Change in growth rate
+3.4 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$109M
FCF margin
18.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
2.9%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: after-tax interest is 49% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Loar Holdings Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.13 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$38 ~$31–$52 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$5.3 ~$3.4–$8.3 Left out: out of range vs price (0.08x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$2.2 ~$1.9–$2.6 Left out: out of range vs price (0.03x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Loar Holdings Inc. with Aerospace & Defense in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Loar Holdings Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20242025Now
Share price$73.91$68.00$67.91
Market value$6.8bn$6.5bn$6.5bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$227m$643m$842m
Enterprise value$7.0bn$7.2bn$7.3bn
Multiples
Price / sales 16.8x13.1x11.1x
Price / earnings n/m90.4x95.6x
Price / free cash flow ———
EV / EBITDA 70.8x60.6x52.2x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $170m and EPS of $0.33 (range $0.32 to $0.34) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Loar Holdings Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.37 +32% $672m +35%
Next $1.61 +18% $747m +11%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +2.6% in 90 days, across 5 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +4.9% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Loar Holdings Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Loar Holdings Inc., last 90 days
$1.30 $1.40 $1.50 $1.60 $1.70 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.30 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.37 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.37 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.37 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.37 $1.37 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.57 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.62 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.62 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.61 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.61 $1.61

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.30$1.57
60 days ago $1.37$1.62
30 days ago $1.37$1.62
7 days ago $1.37$1.61
Now $1.37$1.61

Earnings against estimates

Loar Holdings Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.31 $0.38 +22.4%
Mar 2026 $0.16 $0.34 +110.2%
Dec 2025 $0.19 $0.26 +34.4%
Sept 2025 $0.21 $0.35 +64.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 6, 2026
  • Net sales Full Year 2026 $665m to $675m Raised
    “Net sales - between $665 million and $675 million, up from between $645 million and $655 million.” source
  • Diluted Earnings per share Full Year 2026 $0.57 to $0.62 Raised
    “Diluted Earnings per share - between $0.57 and $0.62, up from between $0.54 and $0.59.” source
  • Adjusted Earnings Per Share Full Year 2026 $1.32 to $1.36 Non-GAAP Raised
    “Adjusted Earnings Per Share - between $1.32 and $1.36 up from between $1.26 and $1.30.” source
  • Net income Full Year 2026 $56m to $60m Raised
    “Net income - between $56 million and $60 million, up from between $53 million and $57 million.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA Full Year 2026 $265m to $270m Non-GAAP Raised
    “Adjusted EBITDA - between $265 million and $270 million, up from between $257 million and $262 million.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA Margin Full Year 2026 about 40% Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted EBITDA Margin - approximately 40%.” source
Show 5 more items
  • Net income margin Full Year 2026 about 8%
    “Net income margin - approximately 8%.” source
  • Interest expense Full Year 2026 about $80m
    “Interest expense - approximately $80 million.” source
  • Depreciation expense Full Year 2026 about $15m
    “Depreciation expense - approximately $15 million.” source
  • Amortization expense Full Year 2026 about $65m
    “Amortization expense - approximately $65 million.” source
  • Commercial, Business Jet, and General Aviation OEM growth Full Year 2026 17% growth to 20% growth
    “Commercial, Business Jet, and General Aviation OEM growth of high-double digits (17% -20%).” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

5 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy480%
Hold120%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261315
  2. Sep 20261315
  3. Aug 20261315
  4. Jul 20261315

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Loar Holdings Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
17.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
9.9
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+14%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
96%
of shares
Held by insiders
19.3%
of shares
Employees
1,700
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −14.2%

$79.13 on October 31, 2025 to $67.91

Loar Holdings Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $452m $586m +29.8%
Net margin 9.8% 11.6% +18.1%
P/E multiple 166.3x 95.6x −42.5%
Share count 93m 96m −2.6%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Loar Holdings Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20252026 to date
Return
LOAR−8%−0%
Industry peers (median)+19%−12%
S&P 500+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
LOAR25%64%
S&P 50075%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
LOAR−36%−29%
S&P 500−19%−9%

Worst fall since April 25, 2024: 46% from May 12, 2025 to April 29, 2026. Getting back needed a 85% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$53.75 – $81.29
From 52-week high
−16.5%
vs 50-day average
+4.7%
vs 200-day average
+2.1%
Volatility (1 year)
44%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.67

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±7.2%
After a week
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±8.1%
After a month
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±15.5%
Loar Holdings Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 −6.3% +0.5% −2.2% −10.3%
May 7, 2026 −3.3% +0.5% +0.4% +2.4%
February 26, 2026 +3.7% −1.0% +6.2% −18.1%
November 12, 2025 −6.4% −1.6% −10.5% −4.5%
August 13, 2025 −0.2% +0.4% +3.8% +9.6%
May 13, 2025 −16.2% +0.8% −16.6% −15.2%
March 31, 2025 +8.1% +1.0% +8.9% +43.4%
February 21, 2025 −2.3% −2.2% +4.7% −3.4%
November 13, 2024 −6.7% −0.6% −0.1% −10.2%
August 13, 2024 +19.9% +2.0% +16.3% +26.0%
May 14, 2024 +6.6% +1.7% +19.3% +27.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Loar Holdings Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Loar Holdings Inc.
$300M $400M $500M $600M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q2 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $317.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $335.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $358.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $378.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $402.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $425.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $451.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $475M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $496.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $537.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $586.2M $586.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $317.5M
FY24 Q1 $335.1M
FY24 Q2 $358.1M
FY24 Q3 $378.8M
FY24 Q4 $402.8M
FY25 Q1 $425.6M
FY25 Q2 $451.7M
FY25 Q3 $475M
FY25 Q4 $496.3M
FY26 Q1 $537.7M
FY26 Q2 $586.2M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Loar Holdings Inc.
22% 24% 26% 28% 30% FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 26.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 27.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 26.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 25.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 23.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 26.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 29.8% 29.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q4 26.9%
FY25 Q1 27.0%
FY25 Q2 26.1%
FY25 Q3 25.4%
FY25 Q4 23.2%
FY26 Q1 26.3%
FY26 Q2 29.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Loar Holdings Inc.
21% 21.5% 22% 22.5% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q2 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 21.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 22.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 21.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 22.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 21.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 21.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 21.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 21.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 21.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 21.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 21.9% 21.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 21.9%
FY24 Q1 22.0%
FY24 Q2 21.9%
FY24 Q3 22.2%
FY24 Q4 21.8%
FY25 Q1 21.7%
FY25 Q2 21.6%
FY25 Q3 21.8%
FY25 Q4 21.4%
FY26 Q1 21.1%
FY26 Q2 21.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Loar Holdings Inc.
0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q2 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 3.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 5.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 9.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 14.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 17.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 19.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 20.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 19.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 18.5% 18.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 0.9%
FY24 Q1 3.1%
FY24 Q2 5.9%
FY24 Q3 9.4%
FY24 Q4 10.9%
FY25 Q1 14.3%
FY25 Q2 17.1%
FY25 Q3 19.1%
FY25 Q4 20.2%
FY26 Q1 19.1%
FY26 Q2 18.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Loar took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $496M
  2. Cost of revenue $235M · 47.3%
  3. Gross profit $261M · 52.7%
  4. Research and development $13.1M · 2.6%
  5. Selling, general and admin $144M · 28.9%
  6. Operating income $106M · 21.4%
  7. Income tax $8.4M · 1.7%
  8. Interest and other $25.7M · 5.2%
  9. Net income $72.1M · 14.5%
Where Loar's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $496M
Cost of revenue $235M 47.3% of revenue
Gross profit $261M 52.7% of revenue
Research and development $13.1M 2.6% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $144M 28.9% of revenue
Operating income $106M 21.4% of revenue
Income tax $8.4M 1.7% of revenue
Interest and other $25.7M 5.2% of revenue
Net income $72.1M 14.5% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Loar's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Loar Holdings Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 317 403 496 586
Gross profit 154 199 261 306
EBITDA 79 99 118 141
Operating income 69 88 106 128
Net income −5 22 72 68
Diluted EPS −$22620.18 $0.24 $0.75 $0.71
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +26.9% +23.2% +29.8%
EBITDA — +24.5% +19.5% +28.7%
Operating income — +26.1% +21.2% +31.4%
Net income — — +224.5% +53.3%
Diluted EPS — — +212.5% —
Margins
Gross margin 48.6% 49.4% 52.7% 52.2%
EBITDA margin 25.0% 24.5% 23.8% 24.0%
Operating margin 21.9% 21.8% 21.4% 21.9%
Net margin −1.5% 5.5% 14.5% 11.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 13 55 112 121
Stock-based pay 0 11 15 17
Balance sheet
Cash 21 54 85 122
Total debt 539 281 728 964
Net debt (negative = net cash) 518 227 643 842
Diluted shares — 92m 96m 96m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $2.3bn
Short-term assets $375mLonger-term assets $2.0bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.3bn
Short-term liabilities $76mLonger-term liabilities $1.1bnShareholders' equity $1.2bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $375m of assets due within a year against $76m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $375m short-term assets against $1.1bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $122m of cash against $949m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 79% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $121m of operating cash flow against $949m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $128m against $51m of interest.

From Loar Holdings Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Sales & admin spending
28.1%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
67 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in aerospace & defense
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated LOAR KRMN CDRE LUNR RKLB RDW Median
Revenue, last 12 months $586m $590m $686m $490m $769m $426m $769m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 29.8% 50.2% 19.7% 116.9% 52.5% 63.1% 15.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — 13.6% 79.7% 49.2% 26.9% 12.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 39.4% 58.2% 31.8% 309.8% 62.0% 89.6% 15.8%
Gross margin 52.2% 41.7% 41.8% — 37.3% 20.1% 27.8%
Operating margin 21.9% 16.8% 10.1% −27.5% −29.1% −50.5% 9.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average 21.8% — 10.9% −31.9% −42.0% −36.7% 6.0%
Net margin 11.6% 6.3% 5.3% −26.6% −21.5% −57.3% 5.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 20.7% 1.0% 12.9% −25.8% −28.9% −17.9% 5.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 18.5% −4.7% 11.4% −38.3% −48.3% −23.0% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 13.8% — 8.9% −35.7% −44.8% −27.1% 3.0%
Stock pay / revenue 2.9% 3.9% 1.8% 4.6% 10.6% 17.4% 1.2%
Change in share count — −11.4% 9.0% 47.4% 15.7% 41.9% 3.9%

Median of all 57 companies we cover in aerospace & defense. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

57 aerospace & defense companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 29.8% 15.5% 11 of 57
Change in growth rate Growth +3.4pp +2.2pp 22 of 57
Gross margin Profitability 52.2% 28.3% 8 of 46
Operating margin Profitability 21.9% 8.5% 5 of 51
Net margin Profitability 11.6% 5.5% 10 of 57
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 18.5% 3.4% 5 of 57
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 2.9% 1.5% 29 of 53
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 40.5% 22.1% 43 of 47
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 67 days 53 days 32 of 45

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Total Commercial $346M 69.7% ▲ 22.0%
Commercial Aerospace (part of Total Commercial) $222M 64.1% ▲ 27.3%
Business Jet and General Aviation (part of Total Commercial) $124M 35.9% ▲ 13.7%
Defense $123M 24.7% ▲ 37.9%
Other $27.7M 5.6% ▼ 8.9%

From Loar Holdings Inc.'s 10-K filed March 2, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$7.1B
Institutions reporting
280
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 0.7%
Positions opened / closed
68 / 34

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 165 institutions bought and 117 sold ; the biggest buyer was Wellington Management Group LLP (+514K shares) and the biggest seller Alyeska Investment Group, L.P (−783K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Abrams Capital Management, L.P. $2.6B 32.1M 36.1% 0.0%
Capital International Investors $710M 8.8M 9.9% ▼ 0.1%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. $334M 4.1M 4.7% ▲ 12.0%
Wellington Management Group LLP $328M 4.1M 4.6% ▲ 14.5%
Wasatch Advisors LP $261M 3.2M 3.7% ▼ 7.6%
BAMCO Inc $203M 2.5M 2.8% ▲ 6.6%
State Street Corp $188M 2.3M 2.6% ▼ 1.9%
Blackrock, Inc. $177M 2.2M 2.5% ▼ 9.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $160M 2.0M 2.2% ▲ 8.5%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $143M 1.8M 2.0% ▲ 5.7%
Federated Hermes, Inc. $131M 1.6M 1.8% ▲ 5.7%
UBS Group AG $113M 1.4M 1.6% ▼ 23.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Loar Holdings Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Danmola Taiwo K. Director May 20, 2026 Sell 35,000 $60.59 $2.1M
Carpenito Anthony Director March 13, 2026 Buy 50 $64.70 $3,235
Levy Paul S Director March 13, 2026 Buy 75,000 $64.90 $4.9M
Charles Dirkson R See Remarks March 12, 2026 Buy 36,434 $67.45 $2.5M
Charles Dirkson R See Remarks March 12, 2026 Buy 36,434 $67.45 $2.5M
Bobbili Raja Director March 12, 2026 Buy 20,000 $62.76 $1.3M
Bobbili Raja Director March 12, 2026 Buy 30,000 $64.17 $1.9M
Carpenito Anthony Director March 12, 2026 Buy 3,490 $65.16 $227,408
Carpenito Anthony Director March 12, 2026 Buy 1,260 $64.45 $81,207
Charles Dirkson R See Remarks March 11, 2026 Buy 4,166 $67.49 $281,163
Charles Dirkson R See Remarks March 11, 2026 Buy 4,166 $67.49 $281,163
Charles Dirkson R See Remarks March 10, 2026 Buy 3,400 $67.41 $229,194

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 26, 2026
  • November 12, 2025
  • August 13, 2025
  • May 13, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Loar Holdings Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Loar Holdings Inc. in brief

What does Loar Holdings Inc. do?
Loar Holdings Inc. is a US-listed company in the aerospace & defense industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Loar Holdings Inc.'s stock ticker?
Loar Holdings Inc. trades under the ticker LOAR on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Loar Holdings Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Loar Holdings Inc. reported revenue of $586M, 29.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Loar Holdings Inc.'s free cash flow?
Loar Holdings Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 18.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 5 of the 57 aerospace & defense companies we cover.
Who are Loar Holdings Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Abrams Capital Management, L.P., Capital International Investors and T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Loar Holdings Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Loar Holdings Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $6.5B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 95.6 and net debt of $842M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Loar Holdings Inc. have?
Loar Holdings Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 79.2%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Loar Holdings Inc.'s competitors?
In our Aerospace & Defense peer group, the companies closest to Loar Holdings Inc. are Karman Holdings Inc., Cadre Holdings, Inc., Intuitive Machines, Inc., Rocket Lab Corp and Redwire Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Loar Holdings Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Loar Holdings Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Loar Holdings Inc.'s directors and officers reported 12 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Loar Holdings Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Loar Holdings Inc. announces its own schedule.