undamentalytics Newsletter

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: LXFR NYSE Specialty Chemicals

C Fundamentals grade

Luxfer Holdings PLC is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($17.82) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($17.82) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 5 selling0 purchases and 5 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds79 adding, 55 cuttingOf 33 active managers that changed their stake, 20 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Luxfer Holdings files

Where Luxfer stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $355m, down 11.8% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. That puts it 30 of 30 for growth among the specialty chemicals companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 5.3% from 9.0% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 6 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Luxfer Holdings is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed October 28, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Luxfer Holdings PLC's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 11.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 5.3%. Where it lags: revenue growth of -11.8% ranks 36 of 42 specialty chemicals companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$18 per share in the base case (~$13–$24 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Long-term debt rising: Long-term debt rose 215% year over year, to 15% of total assets.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Luxfer Holdings PLC's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 11.8% over the last 12 months.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 76 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 28, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.25 against an average estimate of $0.28: missed by 9.1%
Revenue
$92m, down 4.1% on a year earlier
Guidance given
adjusted EBITDA $47m to $50m (2024); adjusted EPS $0.9 to $1 (2024)
Next report
October 28, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.32

Luxfer Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.1%
  • 1 week-0.2%
  • 1 month-0.3%
  • This year+30.6%
  • 1 year+44.9%
  • 5 years-0.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$355M
Operating margin
6.3%
Net margin
1.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.23

Growth

Revenue growth
−11.8%
Change in growth rate
−0.1 pts
Share count change
−0.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$18.9M
FCF margin
5.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.0%

Earnings

Last results
July 30, 2024

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Announcement
  3. Agreement
  4. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($17.82) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Luxfer Holdings PLC's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $26.9M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Luxfer Holdings PLC as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.98 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$18 ~$13–$24 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$4.5 ~$4.2–$7.3 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$6.0 ~$4.5–$7.9 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$5.1 ~$4.6–$5.8 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Luxfer Holdings PLC with Specialty Chemicals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Luxfer Holdings PLC: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$7.71$11.66$13.41$14.44$13.26$15.99$11.73$7.94$12.22$13.18$17.22
Market value$205m$312m$371m$403m$371m$448m$323m$215m$331m$359m$469m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$14m$101m$65m$82m$53m$55m$94m$75m$44m$32m$38m
Enterprise value$192m$413m$436m$485m$424m$503m$417m$289m$375m$391m$507m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.5x0.7x0.9x1.1x1.1x1.2x0.8x0.5x0.8x0.9x1.3x
Price / earnings 11.5x18.8x14.9x129.8x18.5x15.0x12.0x—18.0x46.6x75.6x
Price / free cash flow 51.3x11.0x7.4x—8.9x26.4x42.5x12.7x8.1x13.7x24.8x
EV / EBITDA 3.8x10.3x8.6x15.2x10.1x9.7x7.1x17.1x9.3x11.5x16.4x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

48 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Luxfer Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 9 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 10 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 8.6% of total assets over 7 years.

  • Pricing power 9 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 24.8%, moving by 2.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.

  • Durability 1 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 6.3%; its worst year was -0.1%.

  • Cash conversion 11 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 8 years, at a median 6.9% of revenue.

  • Discipline 18 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 3.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Luxfer Holdings PLC: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.02 −8% $365m −5%
Next $1.43 +40% $388m +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −1.7% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −15.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Luxfer Holdings PLC's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Luxfer Holdings PLC, last 90 days
$1.00 $1.20 $1.40 $1.60 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.20 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.14 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.14 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.14 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.02 $1.02 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.45 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.42 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.42 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.42 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.43 $1.43

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.20$1.45
60 days ago $1.14$1.42
30 days ago $1.14$1.42
7 days ago $1.14$1.42
Now $1.02$1.43

Earnings against estimates

Luxfer Holdings PLC: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.28 $0.25 −9.1%
Jun 2026 $0.28 $0.29 +3.6%
Mar 2026 $0.20 $0.27 +35.0%
Dec 2025 $0.24 $0.28 +16.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 30, 2024
  • Adjusted EPS 2024 $0.90 to $1.00 Non-GAAP Raised
    “Raises 2024 Guidance: Adjusted EBITDA $47 to $50 million, Adjusted EPS $0.90 to $1.00, Free Cash Flow $24 to $27 million” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA 2024 $47m to $50m Non-GAAP Raised
    “Raises 2024 Guidance: Adjusted EBITDA $47 to $50 million, Adjusted EPS $0.90 to $1.00, Free Cash Flow $24 to $27 million” source
  • Free Cash Flow 2024 $24m to $27m Non-GAAP Raised
    “Raises 2024 Guidance: Adjusted EBITDA $47 to $50 million, Adjusted EPS $0.90 to $1.00, Free Cash Flow $24 to $27 million” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Luxfer Holdings PLC's revenue by +6.0% next year and +4.5% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+7.6%, weight 56%) and the company's own record (+4.0%, weight 44%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611
  2. Sep 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Luxfer Holdings PLC, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
1.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.08
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−10%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
91%
of shares
Held by insiders
2.0%
of shares
Employees
1,350
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +44.9%

$11.88 on October 31, 2025 to $17.22

Luxfer Holdings PLC: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $406m $359m −11.6%
Net margin 6.0% 2.2% −62.7%
P/E multiple 13.3x 58.5x +340.1%
Share count 27m 27m 0.0%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +124.9%

$7.66 on November 3, 2023 to $17.22

Luxfer Holdings PLC: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $429m $359m −16.2%
Net margin 3.5% 2.2% −37.2%
P/E multiple 13.7x 58.5x +326.9%
Share count 27m 27m +0.1%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Luxfer Holdings PLC: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
LXFR+21%−27%−32%+54%+8%+31%
Industry peers (median)+17%−25%−8%+6%−15%+5%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
LXFR67%50%42%50%58%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
LXFR−22%−33%−54%−23%−35%−27%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 68% from November 7, 2018 to February 13, 2024. Getting back needed a 208% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$11.31 – $18.94
From 52-week high
−9.1%
vs 50-day average
−0.1%
vs 200-day average
+9.6%
Volatility (1 year)
32%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.92

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±4.9%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±11.1%
After a month
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±12.6%
Luxfer Holdings PLC: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
July 30, 2024 −1.4% +1.1% −17.5% −17.7%
April 30, 2024 +6.4% −1.9% +14.1% +21.0%
October 11, 2023 −24.8% −0.2% −32.3% −38.8%
October 25, 2021 +4.1% +0.6% −1.2% −0.7%
July 26, 2021 +1.7% −0.2% +3.5% +6.3%
April 26, 2021 +2.6% +0.2% +11.3% +11.6%
February 23, 2021 +2.2% +1.2% +0.5% +2.1%
October 26, 2020 −0.1% −2.2% −11.8% +18.3%
July 27, 2020 +3.6% +0.1% +1.8% +9.0%
April 27, 2020 +6.4% +1.0% −7.9% +6.8%
March 5, 2020 −4.3% −4.9% −30.7% −17.1%
October 30, 2019 −1.3% 0.0% −0.5% +2.2%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Luxfer Holdings PLC in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Luxfer Holdings PLC
$340M $360M $380M $400M $420M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $405M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $393.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $382.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $384.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $391.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $399.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $406.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $402.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $383.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $370M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $359.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $355.2M $355.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $405M
FY24 Q1 $393.1M
FY24 Q2 $382.4M
FY24 Q3 $384.4M
FY24 Q4 $391.9M
FY25 Q1 $399.5M
FY25 Q2 $406.4M
FY25 Q3 $402.6M
FY25 Q4 $383.1M
FY26 Q1 $370M
FY26 Q2 $359.1M
FY26 Q3 $355.2M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Luxfer Holdings PLC
-15% -10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -4.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -8.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -10.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -9.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 1.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 6.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 4.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -2.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -7.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -11.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -11.8% -11.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -4.3%
FY24 Q1 -8.1%
FY24 Q2 -10.8%
FY24 Q3 -9.7%
FY24 Q4 -3.2%
FY25 Q1 1.6%
FY25 Q2 6.3%
FY25 Q3 4.7%
FY25 Q4 -2.2%
FY26 Q1 -7.4%
FY26 Q2 -11.6%
FY26 Q3 -11.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Luxfer Holdings PLC
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 1.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 0.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -0.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 3.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 8.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 5.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 6.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 6.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 7.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 6.3% 6.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 1.0%
FY24 Q1 0.5%
FY24 Q2 -0.5%
FY24 Q3 3.9%
FY24 Q4 7.7%
FY25 Q1 8.2%
FY25 Q2 8.4%
FY25 Q3 5.6%
FY25 Q4 6.3%
FY26 Q1 6.1%
FY26 Q2 7.0%
FY26 Q3 6.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Luxfer Holdings PLC
4% 6% 8% 10% 12% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 4.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 9.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 8.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 10.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 8.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 9.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 6.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 4.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 4.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 5.3% 5.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 4.2%
FY24 Q1 9.1%
FY24 Q2 8.2%
FY24 Q3 8.4%
FY24 Q4 10.4%
FY25 Q1 10.7%
FY25 Q2 8.8%
FY25 Q3 9.0%
FY25 Q4 6.8%
FY26 Q1 4.3%
FY26 Q2 4.7%
FY26 Q3 5.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A, 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Luxfer Holdings took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $385M
  2. Cost of revenue $295M · 76.8%
  3. Gross profit $89.2M · 23.2%
  4. Research and development $4.3M · 1.1%
  5. Selling, general and admin $49.1M · 12.8%
  6. Other operating costs $11.8M · 3.1%
  7. Operating income $24M · 6.2%
  8. Income tax $9.1M · 2.4%
  9. Interest and other $7.2M · 1.9%
  10. Net income $7.7M · 2.0%
Where Luxfer Holdings's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $385M
Cost of revenue $295M 76.8% of revenue
Gross profit $89.2M 23.2% of revenue
Research and development $4.3M 1.1% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $49.1M 12.8% of revenue
Other operating costs $11.8M 3.1% of revenue
Operating income $24M 6.2% of revenue
Income tax $9.1M 2.4% of revenue
Interest and other $7.2M 1.9% of revenue
Net income $7.7M 2.0% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Luxfer Holdings's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Luxfer Holdings PLC: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 415 441 402 373 325 374 423 405 392 385 355
Gross profit 95 109 118 104 81 96 95 77 86 89 89
EBITDA 51 40 51 32 42 52 58 17 40 34 31
Operating income 33 22 34 19 29 36 45 4 30 24 22
Net income 18 17 25 3 20 30 27 −2 18 8 6
Diluted EPS $0.67 $0.62 $0.90 $0.11 $0.72 $1.07 $0.98 −$0.07 $0.68 $0.28 $0.23
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +6.4% −8.9% −7.1% −13.0% +15.2% +13.2% −4.3% −3.2% −1.9% −11.8%
EBITDA — −21.0% +25.6% −36.8% +31.0% +23.9% +12.7% −71.1% +137.9% −15.7% −4.9%
Operating income — −33.4% +53.4% −44.3% +52.4% +27.0% +23.8% −90.6% — −20.3% 0.0%
Net income — −6.7% +50.6% −87.6% — +49.5% −10.0% −107.1% — −58.2% −56.6%
Diluted EPS — −7.5% +45.2% −87.8% — +48.6% −8.4% −107.1% — −58.8% −56.6%
Margins
Gross margin 22.8% 24.6% 29.3% 27.8% 24.9% 25.7% 22.4% 18.9% 21.9% 23.2% 25.1%
EBITDA margin 12.3% 9.1% 12.6% 8.5% 12.9% 13.8% 13.8% 4.2% 10.3% 8.8% 8.7%
Operating margin 7.9% 5.0% 8.4% 5.0% 8.8% 9.7% 10.6% 1.0% 7.7% 6.2% 6.3%
Net margin 4.3% 3.8% 6.2% 0.8% 6.2% 8.0% 6.4% −0.5% 4.7% 2.0% 1.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 1.0% 6.4% 12.4% −2.0% 12.8% 4.5% 1.8% 4.2% 10.4% 6.8% 5.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 21 39 63 6 50 26 16 26 51 34 30
Capital spending 17 11 13 13 8 9 8 9 10 8 11
Free cash flow 4 28 50 −7 42 17 8 17 41 26 19
Stock-based pay 1 3 5 5 3 3 3 3 4 4 4
Free cash flow after stock pay 3 25 45 −12 39 14 5 14 37 23 15
Balance sheet
Cash 14 13 14 10 2 6 13 2 4 8 20
Total debt 0 114 79 93 54 61 106 77 48 40 58
Net debt (negative = net cash) −14 101 65 82 53 55 94 75 44 32 38
Diluted shares 27m 27m 28m 28m 28m 28m 28m 27m 27m 27m 27m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 13 13 13 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14
Buybacks 7 0 0 0 0 6 11 3 2 3 3
Total returned 21 13 13 14 14 20 25 17 16 17 16

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

6 of 7 checks passed · September 27, 2026
What it owns · $383m
Short-term assets $191mLonger-term assets $192m
What it owes, and who funded it · $383m
Short-term liabilities $77mLonger-term liabilities $84mShareholders' equity $222m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $191m of assets due within a year against $77m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $191m short-term assets against $84m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $20m of cash against $58m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 26% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 42% to 26% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $30m of operating cash flow against $58m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $22m against $3m of interest.

From Luxfer Holdings PLC's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$2.6M
Dividends (TTM)
$13.7M
Returned to shareholders
86%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$8.1M
Diluted share count
−0.1%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.5%
dividends 3.0% + buybacks 0.6% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
221%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
1.6%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
13.0%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
42 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in specialty chemicals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated LXFR FTK EAF AMTX GEVO PRM Median
Revenue, last 12 months $355m $293m $509m $220m $178m $757m $906m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −11.8% 36.8% −2.5% −1.7% 121.4% 24.2% 5.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −5.9% 15.0% −11.4% 5.8% 168.7% 33.0% 0.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −4.1% 70.3% −2.7% 20.0% 7.1% 31.5% 8.3%
Gross margin 25.1% 24.7% −6.7% 10.9% <−999% 54.7% 28.8%
Operating margin 6.3% 12.8% −21.0% −5.3% −102.8% −50.6% 4.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average 5.2% 8.4% −26.9% −13.1% −222.2% −13.6% 5.5%
Net margin 1.7% 13.0% −38.4% −27.4% −119.9% −44.9% 0.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 8.4% −0.8% −22.2% −1.6% −9.2% 16.9% 6.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.3% −1.6% −31.1% −17.9% −31.9% 12.8% 4.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 7.6% −1.6% −20.0% −14.3% −239.6% 19.9% 5.1%
Stock pay / revenue 1.0% 1.1% 1.1% 2.3% 5.5% 2.3% 1.0%
Change in share count −0.1% 17.5% −1.3% 28.8% 2.8% 6.7% 0.1%

Median of all 42 companies we cover in specialty chemicals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

42 specialty chemicals companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -11.8% 6.0% 36 of 42
Change in growth rate Growth -0.1pp +1.3pp 27 of 42
Gross margin Profitability 25.1% 31.5% 23 of 40
Operating margin Profitability 6.3% 3.8% 18 of 39
Net margin Profitability 1.7% 1.7% 21 of 42
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 5.3% 4.8% 17 of 42
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.0% 1.0% 20 of 36
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 15.1% 26.8% 12 of 36
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.1% 0.0% 17 of 37
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 42 days 59 days 7 of 30

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Elektron $196M 51.1% ▲ 11.6%
Gas Cylinders $175M 45.4% ▼ 6.2%
Graphic Arts $13.4M 3.5% ▼ 54.7%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Defense First Response and Healthcare $177M 46.0% ▲ 2.9%
Transportation $107M 27.8% ▼ 4.8%
Specialty Industrial $101M 26.2% ▼ 6.4%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
Top Five Countries $321M 83.6% ▲ 3.6%
United States (part of Top Five Countries) $244M 76.0% ▲ 7.0%
Rest of Europe (part of Top Five Countries) $35.6M 11.1% ▼ 24.3%
Germany (part of Top Five Countries) $24M 7.5% ▲ 6.2%
Japan (part of Top Five Countries) $18.2M 5.7% ▼ 17.3%
United Kingdom $23.8M 6.2% ▼ 8.8%
Asia Pacific $22.1M 5.8% ▼ 4.7%
Canada $11.2M 2.9% ▼ 0.9%
Other Geographic Region $5.7M 1.5% ▼ 50.9%

From Luxfer Holdings PLC's 10-K filed February 24, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$448M
Institutions reporting
137
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.3%
Positions opened / closed
16 / 16

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 79 institutions bought and 55 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+180K shares) and the biggest seller American Century Companies Inc (−258K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
FMR LLC $48.1M 2.7M 10.7% 0.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $39M 2.2M 8.7% ▲ 9.1%
Royce & Associates LP $35M 1.9M 7.8% ▲ 7.0%
Bank Of America Corp $28.1M 1.6M 6.3% ▼ 6.2%
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership $27.1M 1.5M 6.1% 0.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $21.8M 1.2M 4.9% ▲ 2.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $18.3M 1.0M 4.1% ▲ 3.8%
American Century Companies Inc $17.8M 985K 4.0% ▼ 20.8%
Earnest Partners LLC $15.8M 873K 3.5% ▲ 10.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $12.6M 698K 2.8% ▲ 5.1%
Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management N.V. $10.9M 604K 2.4% ▼ 24.1%
State Street Corp $10.6M 590K 2.4% ▲ 3.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Luxfer Holdings PLC's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Mullen Patrick K Director June 11, 2026 Sell 5,323 $15.05 $80,111
Snowdon Clive Director June 11, 2026 Sell 4,015 $15.05 $60,426
Stein Sylvia Ann Director June 11, 2026 Sell 4,010 $15.05 $60,350
Trimberger Lisa G Director June 11, 2026 Sell 4,010 $15.05 $60,350
Hipple Richard J Director June 11, 2026 Sell 4,010 $15.05 $60,350

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Luxfer Holdings PLC disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Lamar Smith(TX):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded November 1, 2018, filed December 13, 2018

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around October 29, 2024 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • July 30, 2024
  • April 30, 2024
  • October 11, 2023
  • October 25, 2021
  • July 26, 2021
  • April 26, 2021

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Luxfer Holdings PLC was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Luxfer Holdings PLC in brief

What does Luxfer Holdings PLC do?
Luxfer Holdings PLC is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Luxfer Holdings PLC's stock ticker?
Luxfer Holdings PLC trades under the ticker LXFR on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Luxfer Holdings PLC's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Luxfer Holdings PLC reported revenue of $355M, 11.8% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Luxfer Holdings PLC's free cash flow?
Luxfer Holdings PLC's free-cash-flow margin is 5.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 17 of the 42 specialty chemicals companies we cover.
Who are Luxfer Holdings PLC's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are FMR LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Royce & Associates LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Luxfer Holdings PLC buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Luxfer Holdings PLC spent $2.6M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 0.1% over the year.
What is Luxfer Holdings PLC's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Luxfer Holdings PLC's market capitalisation was about $469M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 75.6 and net debt of $37.8M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Luxfer Holdings PLC pay a dividend?
Yes: Luxfer Holdings PLC paid $13.7M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.97% and a payout ratio of 221.0%.
How much debt does Luxfer Holdings PLC have?
Luxfer Holdings PLC's debt-to-equity ratio is 26.0%, from its latest balance sheet (41.6% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Luxfer Holdings PLC's competitors?
In our Specialty Chemicals peer group, the companies closest to Luxfer Holdings PLC are Flotek Industries Inc, Graftech International LTD, Aemetis, Inc, Gevo, Inc. and Perimeter Solutions, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Luxfer Holdings PLC's.
Are insiders buying or selling Luxfer Holdings PLC stock?
Over the last 12 months, Luxfer Holdings PLC's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 5 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.