Mastercard income statement
In fiscal 2025, Mastercard reported revenue of $32.79bn, up 16.4% on the year before, operating income of $18.90bn (a 57.6% margin) and net income of $14.97bn, or $16.52 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.1 | 5.5 | 6.7 | 7.4 | 8.3 | 9.5 | 9.7 | 10.8 | 12.5 | 15.0 | 16.9 | 15.3 | 18.9 | 22.2 | 25.1 | 28.2 | 32.8 | 36.3 |
| General and administrative | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 4.7 | 5.2 | 5.8 | 5.9 | 7.1 | 8.1 | 8.9 | 10.2 | 11.3 | 12.5 |
| Operating income | 2.3 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.8 | 6.6 | 7.3 | 9.7 | 8.1 | 10.1 | 12.3 | 14.0 | 15.6 | 18.9 | 21.3 |
| Interest expense | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| Income before tax | 2.2 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 5.0 | 5.6 | 6.5 | 7.2 | 9.7 | 7.8 | 10.3 | 11.7 | 13.6 | 15.3 | 18.6 | 20.9 |
| Income tax | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 4.0 |
| Net income | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 5.9 | 8.1 | 6.4 | 8.7 | 9.9 | 11.2 | 12.9 | 15.0 | 17.0 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.12 | $1.41 | $1.48 | $2.19 | $2.56 | $3.10 | $3.35 | $3.69 | $3.65 | $5.60 | $7.94 | $6.37 | $8.76 | $10.22 | $11.83 | $13.89 | $16.52 | $19.12 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 1,300m | 1,310m | 1,284m | 1,258m | 1,215m | 1,169m | 1,137m | 1,101m | 1,072m | 1,047m | 1,022m | 1,006m | 992m | 971m | 946m | 927m | 906m | 887m |
| EBITDA | 2.4 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 6.1 | 7.1 | 7.7 | 10.2 | 8.7 | 10.8 | 13.0 | 14.8 | 16.5 | 20.0 | 22.5 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,489 | 7,250 | 8,133 | 8,602 | 8,806 | 8,398 | 9,277 | 9,807 |
| General and administrative | 2,745 | 2,523 | 2,766 | 2,923 | 3,106 | 3,039 | 3,082 | 3,293 |
| Operating income | 3,938 | 4,149 | 4,777 | 5,061 | 4,910 | 4,907 | 5,587 | 5,862 |
| Interest expense | 184 | 182 | 195 | 186 | 159 | 185 | 218 | 250 |
| Income before tax | 3,891 | 4,031 | 4,672 | 4,999 | 4,876 | 4,812 | 5,486 | 5,741 |
| Income tax | 549 | 751 | 971 | 1,072 | 816 | 930 | 1,098 | 1,113 |
| Net income | 3,342 | 3,280 | 3,701 | 3,927 | 4,060 | 3,882 | 4,388 | 4,628 |
| Diluted EPS | $3.64 | $3.59 | $4.07 | $4.34 | $4.52 | $4.35 | $4.97 | $5.28 |
| EBITDA | 4,169 | 4,424 | 5,058 | 5,351 | 5,207 | 5,206 | 5,896 | 6,188 |
Compare with peers
- PayPal income statement
- Visa Inc. income statement
- Block, Inc. income statement
- Fiserv income statement
- Corpay income statement
Head to head: MA vs PYPLMA vs VMA vs XYZFISV vs MA
More: Transaction & Payment Processing Services stocks compared, Financials sector, rankings of US companies